Join/Renew Now


Team USA Medal Winners at the Olympic Games


View: men | women

Men

EVENT

GOLD SILVER BRONZE

60

Alvin Kraenzlein – 1900
Archie Hahn - 1904
Walter Tewksbury – 1900
William Hogenson -  1904
Fay Moulton - 1904
100 Thomas Burke  – 1896
Francis Jarvis – 1900
Archie Hahn  – 1904
Ralph Craig – 1912
Charles Paddock – 1920
Eddie Tolan – 1932
Jesse Owens – 1936
Harrison Dillard – 1948
Lindy Remigino – 1952
Robert Joseph Morrow – 1956
Robert Hayes – 1964
James Ray Hines – 1968
Carl Lewis – 1984
Carl Lewis – 1988
Maurice Greene – 2000
Justin Gatlin - 2004
Walter B. Tewksbury – 1900
John N. Cartmell - 1904
James Rector  – 1908
Alvah I. Meyer – 1912
Morris Kirksey – 1920
Jackson Scholz – 1924
Ralph Metcalfe  – 1932
Ralph Metcalfe – 1936
Harold Norwood Ewell – 1948
Walter Thane Baker – 1956
David Sime – 1960
Robert Taylor – 1972
Samuel Louis Graddy - 1984
Justin Gatlin - 2016
 
[Francis Lane – 1896]
William Hogenson – 1904
Donald Lippincott – 1912
Charles Edward Greene – 1968
Calvin Smith – 1988
Dennis Mitchell – 1992
Maurice Greene – 2004
Walter Dix – 2008
Justin Gatlin - 2012
 
200 Walter B. Tewksbury  – 1900
Archie Hahn - 1904
Ralph Craig -  1912
Allen Woodring – 1920
Jackson Scholz  – 1924
Eddie Tolan – 1932
Jesse Owens – 1936
Melvin Emery Patton – 1948
Andrew W. Stanfield – 1952
Robert Joseph Morrow – 1956
Henry Carr – 1964
Thomas C. Smith – 1968
Carl Lewis – 1984
Joseph N. Deloach Jr. – 1988
Michael Marsh – 1992
Michael Johnson – 1996
Shawn Crawford - 2004
John N. Cartmell  – 1904
Robert Cloughen – 1908
Donald Lippincott – 1912
Charles Paddock – 1920
Charles Paddock – 1924
George S.  Simpson –1932
Mathew M. Robinson – 1936
Harold Norwood Ewell – 1948
Walter Thane Baker – 1952
Andrew W. Stanfield – 1956
Lester Nelson Carney – 1960
Otis Paul Drayton – 1964
Lawrence J. Black – 1972
Millard Hampton Jr. – 1976
Kirk Baptiste – 1984
Carl Lewis – 1988
Bernard Williams – 2004
Shawn Crawford – 2008
William Hogenson  – 1904
John N. Cartmell  – 1908
Ralph Metcalfe – 1932
James Gathers - 1952
Walter Thane Baker – 1956
John Wesley Carlos – 1968
Dwayne Eugene Evans – 1976
Thomas T.  Jefferson – 1984
Michael D. Bates – 1992
Justin Gatlin – 2004
Walter Dix – 2008
 
400 Thomas Burke  – 1896
Maxwell W. Long - 1900
Harry Hillman  – 1904
Charles D. Reidpath – 1912
Raymond James Barbuti  - 1928
William Arthur Carr – 1932
Archibald F. Williams – 1936
Charles Lamont Jenkins – 1956
Otis Crandall Davis – 1960
Michael Denny Larrabee – 1964
Lee Edward Evans – 1968
Vincent Edward Mathews – 1972
Alonzo C. Babers – 1984
Steve Lewis – 1988
Quincy Watts – 1992
Michael Johnson – 1996
Michael Johnson – 2000
Jeremy Wariner – 2004
LaShawn Merritt – 2008
Hebert Jamison – 1896
William Holland – 1900
Frank Waller - 1904
Horatio Fitch – 1924
Benjamin B. Eastman – 1932
George L.  James – 1968
Wayne Curtis Collett – 1972
Frederick V. Newhouse –1976
Harry Butch Reynolds – 1988
Steve Lewis - 1992
Alvin Harrison – 2000
Otis Harris – 2004
Jeremy Wariner – 2008
Herman Groman– 1904
Edward F. Lindberg  – 1912
James Ellis LuValle – 1936
Malvin Groston Whitfield –1948
Oliver Adrian Matson - 1952
 Ronald J. Freeman III\- 1968
Herman Ronald Frazier – 1976
Antonio Ricardo McKay – 1984
Daniel Everett – 1988
Derrick Brew – 2004
David Neville – 2008
LaShawn Merritt - 2016
800 James Lightbody – 1904
Melvin Sheppard – 1908
James Edwin Meredith – 1912
John Youie Woodruff – 1936
Malvin Groston Whitfield – 1948
Malvin Groston Whitfield – 1952
Thomas William Courtney – 1956
David James Wottle - 1972
John Cregan – 1900
Howard Valentine – 1904
Melvin Sheppard – 1912
Earl Eby - 1920
David Hall – 1900
Emil Breitkreutz  – 1904
Ira Nelson Davenport – 1912
Schuyler Enck – 1924
Thomas Francis Farrell – 1968
Richard C. Wohlhuter – 1976
Earl Jones – 1984
Johnny Gray  - 1992
Clayton Murphy - 2016
1500 James Lightbody – 1904
Melvin Sheppard - 1908
Matthew Centrowitz - 2016
Arthur Blake – 1896
William F. Verner – 1904
Abel Kiviat – 1912
Glen Cunningham – 1936
Robert McMillen – 1952
James Ronald Ryun - 1968
Leo Manzano - 2012
John Bray – 1900
Lacey Hearn – 1904
Norman Taber – 1912
Marion L. Shields - 1920
3000 team 1912 – Tell Schrinding Berna
            Norman Taber
            George V. Bonhag
            Abel Kiviat
            Henry Louis Scott
 
1920 – Horace Hallock Brown
            Arlie Alfred Schardt
            Ivan Dresser
  1924 - William Cox
            Edward Kirby
            Willard Tibbetts
             James Connolly
             Joseph Ray
             Leo Larrivee
3 miles team   1908 - John Lincoln Eisele
           George V. Bonhag
           Herbert L. Trube
 
4 miles team
 
 
1904 – Arthur Louis Newton
            George Underwood
            Paul Harry Pilgrim
            Howard Valentine
            David Curtis Munson
   
3000SC James Lightbody – 1904 (2590m)
Horace Ashenfeller III - 1952
Patrick Flynn - 1920
Evan Jager - 2016
Arthur Louis Newton – 1904 (2590m)
John Lincoln Eisele – 1908 (3200m)
Joseph Paul McCluskey – 1932
George L. Young – 1968
Brian Lee Diemer - 1984
5000 Bob Schul - 1964 Ralph Hill - 1932
Paul Chelimo - 2016
Bill Dellinger - 1964
10,000 Billy Mills - 1964 Lewis Tewanina – 1912
Galen Rupp - 2012
 
3K Walk     Richard Remer - 1920
10K Walk   Joseph Pearman - 1920  
20K Walk      
50K Walk     Lawrence Dean Young – 1968
Lawrence Dean Young - 1972
Marathon Thomas Hicks  – 1904
John Joseph Hayes – 1908
Frank Shorter - 1972
Frank Shorter – 1976
Meb Keflezighi - 2004
Arthur Louis Newton – 1904
Joseph Forshaw – 1908
Gaston Strobino – 1912
Clarence H. DeMar - 1924
Galen Rupp - 2016
XC (indiv.)     Richard Earle Johnson - 1924
XC (team)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1924 – Verne Hobson Booth
             August Fager
             John Gray
             James Henigan
             Richard Earl Johnson
             Arthur Studenroth
 
 
 
 
 
 
110H
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Thomas Curtis – 1896
Alvin Kraenzlein - 1900
Frederick Schule – 1904
Forrest Smithson – 1908
Frederick Kelly  – 1912
Daniel Kinsey - 1924
George J. Saling Jr. – 1932
Forrest Grady Towns – 1936
William F.  Porter III – 1948
Harrison Dillard  - 1952
Lee Calhoun – 1956
Lee Calhoun- 1960
Hayes Jones – 1964
Willie Davenport – 1968
Rodney Milburn Jr. – 1972
Roger Kingdom – 1984
Roger Kingdom – 1988
Allen Johnson – 1996
Aries Merritt - 2012
 
John McLean – 1900
Thaddeus Shideler – 1904
John Carlyle Garrels – 1908
James Wendell – 1912
Harold Barron – 1920
Stephen Anderson – 1928
Percy Beard – 1932
Clyde Scott – 1948
Jack Davis – 1952
Jack Davis – 1956
William Lee May – 1960
Harold B. Lindgren – 1964
Ervin Hall – 1968
Gregory Foster – 1984
Tony Dees – 1992
Mark Crear – 1996
Terrence Trammell – 2000
Terrence Trammell - 2004
David Payne – 2008
Jason Richardson - 2012
Frederick Moloney – 1900
Lesley Ashburner – 1904
Arthur Shaw – 1908
Martin Hawkins – 1912
Frederick Murray – 1920
John Collier – 1928
Frederick D. Pollard Jr. – 1936
Craig Dixon – 1948
Arthur Barnard – 1952
Joel Shankle – 1956
Hayes Jones – 1960
Thomas Hill – 1972
Willie Davenport – 1976
Anthony E. Campbell – 1988
Jack Pierce – 1992
Mark Crear – 2000
David Oliver – 2008
 
200H Alvin Kraenzlein – 1900
Harry Hillman - 1904
Frank Castleman - 1904 Walter B. Tewksbury – 1900
George Poage - 1904
400H Walter B. Tewksbury – 1900
Harry Hillman – 1904
Charles Joseph Bacon – 1908
Frank Loomis – 1920
Frederick Morgan Taylor – 1924
Glenn Foster Hardin – 1936
Roy Braxton Cochran – 1948
Charles Hewes Moore Jr. – 1952
Glenn Ashby Davis – 1956
Glenn Ashby Davis – 1960
Warren (Rex) Cawley – 1964
Edwin Moses – 1976
Edwin Moses – 1984
Andre Lamar Phillips – 1988
Kevin Curtis Young – 1992
Derrick Adkins – 1996
Angelo Taylor – 2000
Angelo Taylor – 2008
Kerron Clement - 2016
Frank Waller – 1904
Harry Hillman – 1908
John Kelley Norton – 1920
Frank Josef Cuhel – 1928
Glenn Foster Hardin – 1932
Silas Edward Southern – 1956
Clifton E. Cushman – 1960
Ralph Vernon Mann – 1972
Michael Lyle Shine – 1976
Daniel Lee Harris – 1984
Kerron Clement – 2008
Michael Tinsley - 2012
George Poage – 1904
August George Desch – 1920
Ivan Riley – 1924
Frederick Morgan Taylor – 1928
Frederick Morgan Taylor – 1932
Joshua Culbreath – 1956
Richard Wayne Howard – 1960
Edwin Moses – 1988
Calvin Davis – 1996
Bershawn Jackson – 2008
4x100 1920 – Charles Paddock
            Jackson Scholz
           Loren Murchison
           Morris Kirksey
 
1924 – Louis Alfred Clarke
            Francis Hussey
            Jeremiah A. LeConey
            Loren Murchison
 
1928 – Frank Clifford  Wykoff
            James F. Quinn
            Charles Edward Borah
             Henry Arque Russell
 
1932 – Robert Allan Kiesel
            Martin Emmett Toppino
            Hector Monroe Dyer
            Frank Clifford Wykoff
 
1936 – Jesse Owens
            Ralph Metcalfe
            Roy Draper
            Frank Clifford Wykoff
 
1948 – Harold Norwood Ewell
            Lorenzo C. Wright
            Harrison Dillard
            Melvin Emery Patton
 
1952 – Finis Dean Smith
            Harrison Dillard
            Lindy Remigino
            Andrew W. Stanfield
 
1956 – Walter Thane Baker
            Leamon King
            Robert Joseph Morrow
            Ira James Murchison
 
1964 – Otis Paul Drayton
            Gerald Howard Ashworth
            Richard Vaughn Stebbins
            Robert Hayes
 
1968 – Charles Edward Greene
            Melvin Pender Jr.
            Ronald Ray Smith
            James Ray Hines
 
1972 – Lawrence J. Black
            Robert Taylor
            Gerald A. Tinker
            Edward James Hart
 
1976 – Harvey Edward Glance
            John Wesley Jones
            Millard F. Hampton Jr.
            Steven Earl Riddick
 
1984 – Samuel Louis Graddy
            Ronald James Brown
            Calvin Smith
            Carl Lewis
 
1992 – Carl Lewis
            Dennis Mitchell
            Leroy Burrell
            Michael Marsh
 
2000 – Jon Drummond
            Bernard Williams III
            Brian Lewis
            Maurice Greene       
1996 – Jon Drummond
            Tim Harden
            Michael Marsh
            Dennis Mitchell
 
2004 – Shawn Crawford
             Justin Gatlin
            Coby Miller
             Maurice Greene
 
4x400 1908 – William F. Hamilton
             John N. Cartmell
             John Baxter Taylor
             Melvin Sheppard
 
1912 – Melvin Sheppard
            Edward F. Lindberg
            James E. Meredith
            Charles D. Reidpath
 
1924 – Commodore Cochrane
             Alan Helfrich
             J. Oliver MacDonald
             William Stephenson
 
1928 – George Hetzel Baird
             Frederick Pitt Alderman
             Emerson Lane Spencer
             Raymond J. Barbuti
 
1932 – Ivan William Fuqua
            Edgar Allen Ablowich
            Karl De Witt Warner
            William Arthur Carr
 
1948 – Roy Braxton Cochran
            Clifford F.  Bourland
            Arthur Harold Harnden
            Malvin Groston Whitfield
 
1956 – Thomas William Courtney
            Charles Lamont Jenkins
            Louis Woodard Jones III
            Jesse William Mashburn
 
1960 – John Lloyd Yerman
            Earl Verdelle Young
            Glenn Ashby Davis
            Otis Crandall Davis
 
1964 – Ollan Conley Cassell
            Michael Denny Larrabee
            Ulis C. Williams
            Henry Carr
 
1968 – Vincent Edward Mathews
            Ronald John Freeman II
            George Lawrence James
            Lee Edward Evans
 
1976 – Herman Ronald Frazier
            Benjamin Gene Brown
            Frederick V. Newhouse
            Maxwell Lander Parks
 
1984 – Sunder L. Nix
            Raymond Armstead
            Alonzo C. Babers
            Antonio Ricardo McKay
 
1988 – Daniel Everett
            Steve Lewis
            Kevin Bernard Robinzine
            Harry Butch Reynolds
 
1992 – Andrew Valmon
            Quincy Watts
            Michael Johnson
            Steve Lewis
 
1996 – Lamont Smith
            Alvin Harrison
            Derek Mills
            Anthuan Maybank
 
2004 – Otis Harris
            Derrick Brew
            Jeremy Wariner
            Darold Williamson
 
2008 – LaShawn Merritt
            Angelo Taylor
            David Neville
            Jeremy Wariner
 
2016 -  Arman Hall
            Tony McQuay
            Gil Roberts
            LaShawn Merritt
1936 – Harold D. Cagle
            Robert Clark Young
            Edward T. O’Brien
            Alfred L. Fitch
 
1952 – Oliver Adrian Matson
            Gerrard Eugene Cole
            Charles H. Moore Jr.
            Malvin G. Whitfield
 
2012 - Bryshon Nellum
           Josh Mance
           Tony McQuay
           Angelo Taylor
 
Medley Relay 1908 -    
HJ (standing) Ray Ewry – 1900
Ray Ewry – 1904
Ray Ewry – 1908
Platt Adams - 1912
Irving Baxter – 1900
Joseph F. Stadler - 1904
John Biller – 1908
Benjamin W. Adams - 1912
Lewis Pendleton Sheldon – 1900
Lawson N. Robertson - 1904
HJ
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ellery Clark – 1896
Irving Baxter – 1900
Samuel Jones – 1904
Harry Franklin Porter – 1908
Alma Wilfred Richards – 1912
Richmond Landon – 1920
Harold Marion Osborn – 1924
Robert Wade King – 1928
Cornelius Cooper Johnson – 1936
Walter Francis Davis – 1952
Charles Everett Dumas – 1956
Richard Douglas Fosbury – 1968
Charles Allen Austin – 1996
James Connolly – 1896
Robert Garrett – 1896
Garrett Serviss – 1904
Harold Muller – 1920
Leroy Taylor Brown – 1924
Benjamin Hedges – 1928
Robert Van Osdel – 1932
David D.  Albritton – 1936
Kenneth G. Wiesner – 1952
John Curtis Thomas – 1964
Edward J. Caruthers Jr. – 1968
Hollis Conway – 1988
Matt Hemingway - 2004
Erik Kynard - 2012
George Leslie Horine – 1912
Delos Packard Thurber – 1936
George Anthony Stanich – 1948
John Curtis Thomas – 1960
John Barnett Rambo – 1964
Dwight Edwin Stones – 1972
Dwight Edwin Stones – 1976
Hollis Conway – 1992
 
 
 
 
 
PV William Welles Hoyt – 1896
Irving Baxter – 1900
Charles Dvorak – 1904
Edward Tiffin Cooke – 1908
Alfred Carleten Gilbert – 1908
Harry Stoddard Babcock – 1912
Frank Foss – 1920
Lee Barnes – 1924
Sabin William Carr- 1928
William Waring Miller – 1932
Earle Elmer Meadows – 1936
Owen Guinn Smith – 1948
Robert Richards – 1952
Robert Richards – 1956
Donald George Bragg – 1960
Frederick Morgan Hansen – 1964
Robert Lloyd Seagren – 1968
Nick Hysong – 2000
Tim Mack - 2004
Albert Tyler – 1896
Meredith B. Colkett – 1900
Leroy Samse – 1904
Frank Thayer Nelson – 1912
Marc Snowell Wright – 1912
Glenn Graham – 1924
William Droegemueller –1928
Donald Robert Laz – 1952
Robert A. Gutowski – 1956
Ronald Hugh Morris – 1960
Robert Lloyd Seagren – 1972
Michael Scott Tully – 1984
Lawrence Johnson – 2000
Toby Stevenson - 2004
Louis Wilkins – 1904
Charles Sherman Jacobs – 1908
Edwin Myers – 1920
James K. Brooker – 1924
Charles E.  McGinnis – 1928
George G. Jefferson – 1932
Robert Richards – 1948
Jan Eric Johnson – 1972
David Luther Roberts – 1976
Earl Holmes Bell - 1984
Derek Miles - 2008
Sam Kendricks - 2016
LJ (standing) Ray Ewry – 1900
Ray Ewry – 1904
Ray Ewry - 1908
Irving Baxter – 1900
Charles King – 1904
Platt Adams - 1912
John Biller – 1904
Martin Sheridan – 1908
Benjamin W. Adams - 1912
LJ
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ellery Clark – 1896
Alvin Kraenzleim – 1900
Meyer Prinstein – 1904
Francis C. Irons – 1908
Albert Lovejoy Gutterson – 1912
William DeHart Hubbard – 1924
Edward Barton Hamm – 1928
Edward Lansing Gordon – 1932
Jesse Owens – 1936
William Samuel Steele – 1948
Jerome Cousins Biffle – 1952
Gregory Curtis Bell – 1956
Ralph Harold Boston – 1960
Bob Beamon – 1968
Randel Luvelle Williams – 1972
Arnie Robinson – 1976
Carl Lewis – 1984
Carl Lewis – 1988
Carl Lewis – 1992
Carl Lewis – 1996
Dwight Phillips - 2004
Jeff Henderson - 2016
Robert Garrett – 1896
Meyer Prinstein – 1900
Daniel Frank – 1904
Daniel Kelly – 1908
Carl Johnson – 1920
Edward Orval Gourdin – 1924
Charles Lambert Redd – 1932
Meredith C. Gourdine – 1952
John Dale Bennett – 1956
Irvin Roberson – 1960
Ralph Harold Boston – 1964
Randel L.  Williams – 1976
Michael A. Powell – 1988
Michael A. Powell – 1992
John Moffitt - 2004
 
 
 
 
 
 
James Connolly – 1896
Robert Stangland – 1904
Alfred Hilborn Bates – 1928
Herbert Paul Douglas Jr. – 1948
Ralph Harold Boston – 1968
Arnie Robinson – 1972
Lawrence E. Myricks – 1988
Joe Greene – 1992
Joe Greene - 1996
Will Claye - 2012
TJ (standing) Ray Ewry – 1900
Ray Ewry - 1904
Irving Baxter - 1900
Charles King - 1904
Robert Garrett - 1900
Joseph F. Stadler - 1904
TJ James Connolly – 1896
Meyer Prinstein – 1900
Meyer Prinstein – 1904
Alfredrick A. Joyner – 1984
Mike Conley – 1992
Kenny Harrison - 1996
Christian Taylor - 2012
Christian Taylor - 2016
James Connolly – 1900
Frederick Englehardt – 1904
Levi B. Casey – 1928
James A. Butts – 1976
Mike Conley – 1984
Charles Simpkins - 1992
Will Claye - 2012
Will Claye - 2016
Lewis P. Sheldon – 1900
Robert Stangland - 1904
SP
(both hands)
Ralph Rose - 1912 Patrick McDonald - 1912  
SP
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Robert Garrett – 1896
Richard Sheldon – 1900
Ralph Rose – 1904
Ralph Rose – 1908
Patrick McDonald – 1912
Lemuel Clarence Houser – 1924
John H. Kuck – 1928
Leo Joseph Sexton – 1932
Wilbur Marvin Thompson – 1948
William Patrick O’Brien Jr –1952
William Patrick O’Brien Jr –1956
William Henry Nieder – 1960
Dallas Crutcher Long III – 1964
Randy Matson – 1968
Michael D. Stulce – 1992
Randy Barnes - 1996
Adam Nelson – 2004
Ryan Crouser - 2016
 
Josiah McCracken – 1900
William Wesley Coe – 1904
Ralph Rose – 1912
Glenn Hartranft – 1924
Herman Harold Brix – 1928
Harlow Phelps Rothert – 1932
Francis James Delaney – 1948
Darrow C. Hooper – 1952
William Henry Nieder – 1956
William P. O’Brien Jr. – 1960
James Randel Matson – 1964
George Roger Woods – 1968
George Roger Woods – 1972
Michael D. Carter – 1984
Eric Randolph Barnes – 1988
James Doehring – 1992
John Godina – 1996
Adam Nelson – 2000
Christian Cantwell – 2008
Joe Kovacs - 2016
Robert Garrett – 1900
Lawrence E. Feuerbach – 1904
John Carlyle Garrels – 1908
Laurence A. Whitney – 1912
Harry Liversedge – 1920
Ralph Gorman Hills – 1924
James Emanuel Fuchs – 1948
James Emanuel Fuchs – 1952
Dallas Crutcher Long III – 1960
David Lester Laut – 1984
John Godina – 2000
Reese Hoffa - 2012
56lb. (25.4wt) Patrick McDonald - 1920 John Jesus Flanagan – 1904
Patrick Ryan - 1920
James Mitchell - 1904
DT
(ancient style)
Martin Sheridan - 1908 Marquis Franklin Horr - 1908  
DT Robert Garrett – 1896
Martin Sheridan – 1904
Martin Sheridan – 1908
Lemeul Clarence Houser – 1924
Lemuel Clarence Houser – 1928
John Franklin Anderson – 1932
William K.  Carpenter – 1936
Simeon Garland Iness – 1952
Alfred Oerter – 1956
Alfred Oerter – 1960
Alfred Oerter – 1964
Alfred Oerter – 1968
Mac Wilkins - 1976
Ralph Rose – 1904
Merritt H. Giffin – 1908
Richard Leslie Byrd – 1912
Henri Jean Laborde – 1932
Gordon Glover Dunn – 1936
Fortune E.  Gordien – 1956
Richard A. Babka – 1960
L. Jay Silvester – 1972
Macolm M. Wilkins - 1984
Richard Sheldon – 1900
Marquis Franklin Horr – 1908
James Henry Duncan – 1912
Augustus Pope – 1920
Thomas John Lieb – 1924
James Hunt Corson – 1928
Fortune E. Gordien – 1948
James Leo Dillion – 1952
Desmond D. Koch – 1956
Dick Cochran – 1960
David Lawson Weill – 1964
John Powell – 1976
John Powell - 1984
HT John Jesus Flanagan – 1900
John Jesus Flanagan – 1904
John Jesus Flanagan – 1908
Mathew J. McGrath – 1912
Patrick Ryan – 1920
Frederick Delmont Tootell – 1924
Harold Vincent Connolly – 1956
Thomas Truxton Hare – 1900
John Dewitt – 1904
Mathew J. McGrath – 1908
Mathew J. McGrath – 1924
Lance Earl Deal - 1996
Josiah McCracken – 1900
Ralph Rose – 1904
Con Walsh - 1908
Clarence Chester Childs – 1912
Basil Bennet – 1920
Edmund Franklin Black – 1928
Peter T. Zaremba – 1932
Robert Howard Bennett - 1948
JT Cyrus C. Young Jr. - 1952 Stephen A. Seymour – 1948
William P. Miller - 1952
Eugene Oberst – 1924
William D. Schmidt - 1972
Decathlon
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Jim Thorpe – 1912
Harold Marion Osborn – 1924
James Bausch – 1932
Glenn Edward Morris – 1936
Robert Mathias – 1948
Robert Mathias – 1952
Milton Gray Campbell – 1956
Rafer Lewis Johnson – 1960
William Anthony Toomey – 1968
William Bruce Jenner – 1976
Dan O’Brien – 1996
Bryan Clay – 2008
Ashton Eaton - 2012
Ashton Eaton - 2016
Adam Gunn – 1904 (all-around)
Brutus Kerr Hamilton – 1920
Emerson Norton – 1924
Robert Hyatt Clark – 1936
Milton Gray Campbell – 1952
Rafer Lewis Johnson – 1956
Bryan Clay - 2004
Trey Hardee - 2012
 
Thomas Truxton Hare – 1904 (all-around)
John Kenneth Doherty – 1928
John Jack Parker – 1936
Floyd Macon Simmons Jr –1948
Floyd Macon Simmons Jr –1952
David Allan Johnson – 1992
Chris Huffins - 2000
 
 
Pentathlon Jim Thorpe - 1912 James Joseph Donahue – 1912
Everett Lewis Bradley – 1920
Robert Lucien LeGendre - 1924
TOTAL 276 217 174

 

Women

EVENT

GOLD SILVER BRONZE
100 Elizabeth Robinson – 1928
Helen Herring Stephens– 1936
Wilma Rudolph – 1960
Wyomia Tyus – 1964
Wyomia Tyus – 1968
Evelyn Ashford – 1984
Florence Griffith-Joyner – 1988
Gail Devers – 1992
Gail Devers – 1996
Edith Marie McGuire – 1964
Barbara Ann Ferrell– 1968
Alice Regina Brown – 1984
Evelyn Ashford – 1988
Lauryn Williams - 2004
Carmelita Jeter - 2012
Tori Bowie - 2016
Wilhelmina Bremen - 1932
 Gwen Torrence– 1996
200 Wilma Rudolph – 1960
Edith Marie McGuire – 1964
Valerie Brisco-Hooks – 1984
Florence Griffith-Joyner – 1988
Gwen Torrence – 1992
Allyson Felix - 2012
Florence Griffith-Joyner -1984
Allyson Felix - 2004
Allyson Felix – 2008
 
Audrey M. Patterson – 1948
Carmelita Jeter - 2012
Tori Bowie - 2016
400 Valerie Brisco-Hooks– 1984
Sanya Richards-Ross - 2012
Chandra Cheeseborough -1984
Allyson Felix - 2016
Kathleen Hammond – 1972
Sanya Richards – 2008
DeeDee Trotter - 2012
800 Madeline Manning – 1968 Kimberley Ann Gallagher -1984 Kimberley Gallagher - 1988
1500    
 
Jenny Simpson - 2016
3000      
3000SC     Emma Coburn - 2016
5000      
10,000   Shalane Flanagan – 2008 Lynn Jennings – 1992
 
20K Walk      
Marathon Joan Benoit - 1984   Deena Kastor - 2004
80H Mildred Didrikson – 1932 Evelyne Ruth Hall - 1932  
100H Benita Fitzgerald-Brown – 1984
Joanna Hayes – 2004
Dawn Harper – 2008
Brianna Rollins - 2016
LaVonna Martin – 1992
Dawn Harper Nelson - 2012
Nia Ali - 2016
Kim Turner – 1984
Melissa Morrison – 2000
Melissa Morrison – 2004
Kellie Wells - 2012
Kristi Castlin - 2016
400H Dalilah Muhammad - 2016 Judith Lynne Brown – 1984
Sandra Farmer-Patrick – 1992
Kim Batten – 1996
Sheena Tosta – 2008
Lashinda Demus - 2012
Janeene Vickers – 1992
Tonja Buford-Bailey - 1996
Ashley Spencer - 2016
4x100 1932 – Mary Louise Carew
            Evelyn Furtsch,            
            Annette Joan Rogers
            Wilhelmina Von Bremen
 
1936 – Harriett Claiborne Bland
            Annette Joan Rogers
            Elizabeth Robinson
            Helen Herring Stephens
1952 – Mae Herinwentha Faggs
            Barbara Pearl Jones
            Janel Theresa Moreau
           Catherine Hardy
 
1960 -  Martha B. Hudson
            Lucinda Williams
            Barbara Pearl Jones
            Wilma Rudolph
 
1968 – Barbara Ann Ferrell
            Margaret Johnson Bailes
            Mildrette Netter
            Wyomia Tyus
 
1984 – Alice Regina Brown
            Jeanette Bolden
            Chandra Cheeseborough
            Evelyn Ashford
 
1988 – Alice Regina Brown
            Sheila Echols
            Florence Griffith-Joyner
            Evelyn Ashford
 
1992 – Gwen Torrence
            Evelyn Ashford
            Carlette Guidry-White
            Esther Jones
1996 – Chryste Gaines
            Gail Devers
             Inger Miller
            Gwen Torrence
 
2012 -  Tianna Bartoletta
             Allyson Felix
             Bianca Knight
             Carmelita Jeter
 
2016 - Tianna Bartoletta
            Allyson Felix
            English Gardner
            Tori Bowie
1928 -  Mary T. Washburn,
            Jessica West Cross
            Loretta T. McNeil,
            Elizabeth Robinson
 
1964 – Willie B. White
            Wyomia Tyus
            Marilyn Elaine White
            Edith Marie McGuire
1956 - Isabelle F. Daniels
            Mae Faggs
            Margaret Mathews
            Wilma Rudolph
 
4x400 1984 – Lillie Leatherwood-King
            Sheryl Frances Howard
            Valerie Ann Brisco-Hooks
            Chandra Cheeseborough
 
1996 – Rochelle Stevens
            Maicel Malone
            Kim Graham
            Jearl Miles
 
2000 – Jearl Miles
            Monique Hennagan
            LaTasha Colander-
            Richardson
 
2004 – Dee Dee Trotter
            Sanya Richards
            Monique Henderson
           Monique Hennagan
 
2008 – Mary Wineberg
           Allyson Felix
            Monique Henderson
            Sanya Richards
 
2012 -   DeeDee Trotter
             Allyson Felix
             Francena McCorory
             Sanya Richards-Ross
 
2016 -  Courtney Okolo
            Natasha Hastings
            Phyllis Francis
            Allyson Felix
1972 - Mabel Fergerson
            Madeline Manning-   Jackson
           Cheryl Renee Toussaint
            Kathleen Hammond
 
1976 – Deborah Elaine Sapenter
            Sheila Rena Ingram
            Pamela Greene-Jiles
            Rosalyn Evette Bryant
 
1988 – Denean Howard-Hill
            Diane Lynn Dixon
            Valerie Brisco-Hooks
            Florence Griffith-Joyner
 
1992 – Gwen Torrence
            Jearl Miles
            Rochelle Stevens
            Natasha Kaiser
 
HJ Jean Shiley – 1932
Alice Marie Coachman – 1948
Mildred Louise McDaniel – 1956
Dorothy Louise Ritter - 1988
Mildred Didrikson - 1932
Brigetta Barrett - 2012
Mildred Olive Wiley– 1928
Joni Huntley - 1984
Chaunté Lowe - 2008
PV Stacy Dragila – 2000
Jenn Suhr - 2012
Jenn Stuczynski – 2008
Sandi Morris - 2016
 
LJ Jackie Joyner-Kersee – 1988
Brittney Reese - 2012
Tianna Bartoletta - 2016
 
Willye White – 1956
Catherine McMillan - 1976
Brittney Reese - 2016
Jackie Joyner-Kersee – 1992
Jackie Joyner-Kersee – 1996
Janay DeLoach-Soukup - 2012
TJ      
SP Michelle Carter - 2016   Earlene  Brown - 1960
DT Lillian Copeland – 1932
Stephanie Trafton-Brown – 2008
Lillian Copeland – 1928
Ruth Osburn – 1932
Leslie Jean Deniz - 1984
 
HT      
JT Mildred Didrikson - 1932   Kate Schmidt – 1972
Kate Schmidt - 1976
Heptathlon Jackie Joyner-Kersee – 1988
Jackie Joyner-Kersee – 1992
Jackie Joyner – 1984
Hyleas Fountain – 2008
 
TOTAL 58 41 31

 

 

Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2017 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.