Join/Renew Now


Team USA Medal Winners at the Olympic Games


View: men | women

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60m Alvin Kraenzlein - 1900
Archie Hahn - 1904
Walter Tewksbury - 1900
William Hogenson - 1904
Fay Moulton - 1904
100m Thomas Burke - 1896
Francis Jarvis - 1900
Archie Hahn - 1904
Ralph Craig - 1912
Charles Paddock - 1920
Eddie Tolan - 1932
Jesse Owens - 1936
Harrison Dillard - 1948
Lindy Remigino - 1952
Robert Joseph Morrow - 1956
Robert Hayes - 1964
James Ray Hines - 1968
Carl Lewis - 1984
Carl Lewis - 1988
Maurice Greene - 2000
Justin Gatlin - 2004
Walter B. Tewksbury - 1900
John N. Cartmell - 1991
James Rector - 1908
Alvah I. Meyer - 1912
Morris Kirksey - 1920
Jackson Scholz - 1924
Ralph Metcalfe - 1932
Ralph Metcalfe - 1936
Harold Norwood Ewell - 1948
Walter Thane Baker - 1956
David Sime - 1960
Robert Taylor - 1972
Samuel Louis Graddy - 1984
[Francis Lane - 1896]
William Hogenson - 1904
Donald Lippincott - 1912
Charles Edward Greene - 1968
Calvin Smith - 1988
Dennis Mitchell - 1992
Maurice Greene - 2004
Walter Dix - 2008
Justin Gatlin - 2012
200m Walter B. Tewksbury - 1900
Archie Hahn - 1904
Ralph Craig - 1912
Allen Woodring - 1920
Jackson Scholz - 1924
Eddie Tolan - 1932
Jesse Owens - 1936
Melvin Emery Patton - 1948
Andrew W. Stanfield - 1952
Robert Joseph Morrow - 1956
Henry Carr - 1964
Thomas C. Smith - 1968
Carl Lewis - 1984
Joseph N. Deloach Jr. - 1988
Michael Marsh - 1992
Michael Johnson - 1996
Shawn Crawford - 2004
John N. Cartmell - 1904
Robert Cloughen - 1908
Donald Lippincott - 1912
Charles Paddock - 1920
Charles Paddock - 1924
George S. Simpson - 1932
Mathew M. Robinson - 1936
Harold Norwood Ewell - 1948
Walter Thane Baker - 1952
Andrew W. Stanfield - 1956
Lester Nelson Carney - 1960
Otis Paul Drayton - 1964
Lawrence J. Black - 1972
Millard Hampton Jr. - 1976
Kirk Baptiste - 1984
Carl Lewis - 1988
Bernard Williams - 2004
Shawn Crawford - 2008
William Hogenson - 1904
John N. Cartmell - 1908
Ralph Metcalfe - 1932
James Gathers - 1952
Walter Thane Baker - 1956
John Wesley Carlos - 1968
Dwayne Eugene Evans - 1976
Thomas T. Jefferson - 1984
Michael D. Bates - 1992
Justin Gatlin - 2004
Walter Dix - 2008
400m Thomas Burke - 1896
Maxwell W. Long - 1900
Harry Hillman - 1904
Charles D. Reidpath - 1912
Raymond James Barbuti - 1928
William Arthur Carr - 1932
Archibald F. Williams - 1936
Charles Lamont Jenkins - 1956
Otis Crandall Davis - 1960
Michael Denny Larrabee - 1964
Lee Edward Evans - 1968
Vincent Edward Mathews - 1972
Alonzo C. Babers - 1984
Steve Lewis - 1988
Quincy Watts - 1992
Michael Johnson - 1996
Michael Johnson - 2000
Jeremy Wariner - 2004
LaShawn Merritt - 2008
Hebert Jamison - 1896
William Holland - 1900
Frank Waller - 1904
Horatio Fitch - 1924
Benjamin B. Eastman - 1932
George L. James - 1968
Wayne Curtis Collett - 1972
Frederick V. Newhouse -1976
Harry Butch Reynolds - 1988
Steve Lewis - 1992
Alvin Harrison - 2000
Otis Harris - 2004
Jeremy Wariner - 2008
Herman Groman - 1904
Edward F. Lindberg - 1912
James Ellis LuValle - 1936
Malvin Groston Whitfield - 1948
Oliver Adrian Matson - 1952
Ronald J. Freeman III - 1968
Herman Ronald Frazier - 1976
Antonio Ricardo McKay - 1984
Daniel Everett - 1988
Derrick Brew - 2004
David Neville - 2008
800m James Lightbody - 1904
Melvin Sheppard - 1908
James Edwin Meredith - 1912
John Youie Woodruff - 1936
Malvin Groston Whitfield - 1948
Malvin Groston Whitfield - 1952
Thomas William Courtney - 1956
David James Wottle - 1972
John Cregan - 1900
Howard Valentine - 1904
Melvin Sheppard - 1912
Earl Eby - 1920
David Hall - 1900
Emil Breitkreutz - 1904
Ira Nelson Davenport - 1912
Schuyler Enck - 1924
Thomas Francis Farrell - 1968
Richard C. Wohlhuter - 1976
Earl Jones - 1984
Johnny Gray - 1992
1500m James Lightbody - 1904
Melvin Sheppard - 1908
Arthur Blake - 1896
William F. Verner - 1904
Abel Kiviat - 1912
Glen Cunningham - 1936
Robert McMillen - 1952
James Ronald Ryun - 1968
Leo Manzano - 2012
John Bray - 1900
Lacey Hearn - 1904
Norman Taber - 1912
Marion L. Shields - 1920
3000m Team 1912:
Tell Schrinding Berna
Norman Taber
George V. Bonhag
Abel Kiviat
Henry Louis Scott

1920:
Horace Hallock Brown
Arlie Alfred Schardt
Ivan Dresser
  1924:
William Cox
Edward Kirby
Willard Tibbetts
James Connolly
Joseph Ray
Leo Larrivee
3 Miles Team   1908:
John Lincoln Eisele
George V. Bonhag
Herbert L. Trube
 
4 Miles Team 1904:
Arthur Louis Newton
George Underwood
Paul Harry Pilgrim
Howard Valentine
David Curtis Munson
1904  
5000m Bob Schul - 1964 Ralph Hill - 1932 Bill Dellinger - 1964
10,000m Billy Mills - 1964 Lewis Tewanina - 1912
Galen Rupp - 2012
 
Marathon Thomas Hicks - 1904
John Joseph Hayes - 1908
Frank Shorter - 1972
Frank Shorter - 1976
Meb Keflezighi - 2004
Arthur Louis Newton - 1904
Joseph Forshaw - 1908
Gaston Strobino - 1912
Clarence H. DeMar - 1924
Cross Country
(individual)
    Richard Earle Johnson - 1924
Cross Country
(team)
  1924:
Verne Hobson Booth
August Fager
John Gray
James Henigan
Richard Earl Johnson
Arthur Studenroth
 
110m Hurdles Thomas Curtis - 1896
Alvin Kraenzlein - 1900
Frederick Schule - 1904
Forrest Smithson - 1908
Frederick Kelly - 1912
Daniel Kinsey - 1924
George J. Saling Jr. - 1932
Forrest Grady Towns - 1936
William F. Porter III - 1948
Harrison Dillard - 1952
Lee Calhoun - 1956
Lee Calhoun - 1960
Hayes Jones - 1964
Willie Davenport - 1968
Rodney Milburn Jr. - 1972
Roger Kingdom - 1984
Roger Kingdom - 1988
Allen Johnson - 1996
Aries Merritt - 2012
John McLean - 1900
Thaddeus Shideler - 1904
John Carlyle Garrels - 1908
James Wendell - 1912
Harold Barron - 1920
Stephen Anderson - 1928
Percy Beard - 1932
Clyde Scott - 1948
Jack Davis - 1952
Jack Davis - 1956
William Lee May - 1960
Harold B. Lindgren - 1964
Ervin Hall - 1968
Gregory Foster - 1984
Tony Dees - 1992
Mark Crear - 1996
Terrence Trammell - 2000
Terrence Trammell - 2004
David Payne - 2008
Jason Richardson - 2012
Frederick Moloney - 1900
Lesley Ashburner - 1904
Arthur Shaw - 1908
Martin Hawkins - 1912
Frederick Murray - 1920
John Collier - 1928
Frederick D. Pollard Jr. - 1936
Craig Dixon - 1948
Arthur Barnard - 1952
Joel Shankle - 1956
Hayes Jones - 1960
Thomas Hill - 1972
Willie Davenport - 1976
Anthony E. Campbell - 1988
Jack Pierce - 1992
Mark Crear - 2000
David Oliver - 2008
200m Hurdles Alvin Kraenzlein - 1900
Harry Hillman - 1904
Frank Castleman - 1904 Walter B. Tewksbury - 1900
George Poage - 1904
400m Hurdles Walter B. Tewksbury - 1900
Harry Hillman - 1904
Charles Joseph Bacon - 1908
Frank Loomis - 1920
Frederick Morgan Taylor - 1924
Glenn Foster Hardin - 1936
Roy Braxton Cochran - 1948
Charles Hewes Moore Jr. - 1952
Glenn Ashby Davis - 1956
Glenn Ashby Davis - 1960
Warren (Rex) Cawley - 1964
Edwin Moses - 1976
Edwin Moses - 1984
Andre Lamar Phillips - 1988
Kevin Curtis Young - 1992
Derrick Adkins - 1996
Angelo Taylor - 2000
Angelo Taylor - 2008
Frank Waller - 1904
Harry Hillman - 1908
John Kelley Norton - 1920
Frank Josef Cuhel - 1928
Glenn Foster Hardin - 1932
Silas Edward Southern - 1956
Clifton E. Cushman - 1960
Ralph Vernon Mann - 1972
Michael Lyle Shine - 1976
Daniel Lee Harris - 1984
Kerron Clement - 2008
Michael Tinsley - 2012
George Poage - 1904
August George Desch - 1920
Ivan Riley - 1924
Frederick Morgan Taylor - 1928
Frederick Morgan Taylor - 1932
Joshua Culbreath - 1956
Richard Wayne Howard - 1960
Edwin Moses - 1988
Calvin Davis - 1996
Bershawn Jackson - 2008
3000m
Steeplechase
George Orton - 1900 (2500m)
James Lightbody - 1904 (2590m)
Horace Ashenfeller III - 1952
Patrick Flynn - 1920 Arthur Louis Newton - 1904 (2590m)
John Lincoln Eisele - 1908 (3200m)
Joseph Paul McCluskey - 1932
George L. Young - 1968
Brian Lee Diemer - 1984
3 km Race Walk     Richard Remer - 1920
10 km Race Walk   Joseph Pearman - 1920  
20 km Race Walk      
50 km Race Walk     Lawrence Dean Young - 1968
Lawrence Dean Young - 1972
4x100m Relay 1920:
Charles Paddock
Jackson Scholz
Loren Murchison
Morris Kirksey

1924:
Louis Alfred Clarke
Francis Hussey
Jeremiah A. LeConey
Loren Murchison

1928:
Frank Clifford Wykoff
James F. Quinn
Charles Edward Borah
Henry Arque Russell

1932:
Robert Allan Kiesel
Martin Emmett Toppino
Hector Monroe Dyer
Frank Clifford Wykoff

1936:
Jesse Owens
Ralph Metcalfe
Roy Draper
Frank Clifford Wykoff

1948:
Harold Norwood Ewell
Lorenzo C. Wright
Harrison Dillard
Melvin Emery Patton

1952:
Finis Dean Smith
Harrison Dillard
Lindy Remigino
Andrew W. Stanfield

1956:
Walter Thane Baker
Leamon King
Robert Joseph Morrow
Ira James Murchison

1964:
Otis Paul Drayton
Gerald Howard Ashworth
Richard Vaughn Stebbins
Robert Hayes

1968:
Charles Edward Greene
Melvin Pender Jr.
Ronald Ray Smith
James Ray Hines

1972:
Lawrence J. Black
Robert Taylor
Gerald A. Tinker
Edward James Hart

1976:
Harvey Edward Glance
John Wesley Jones
Millard F. Hampton Jr.
Steven Earl Riddick

1984:
Samuel Louis Graddy
Ronald James Brown
Calvin Smith
Carl Lewis

1992:
Carl Lewis
Dennis Mitchell
Leroy Burrell
Michael Marsh

2000:
Jon Drummond
Bernard Williams III
Brian Lewis
Maurice Greene
1996:
Jon Drummond
Tim Harden
Michael Marsh
Dennis Mitchell

2004:
Shawn Crawford
Justin Gatlin
Coby Miller
Maurice Greene

2012:
Trell Kimmons
Justin Gatlin
Tyson Gay
Ryan Bailey
 
4x400m Relay 1908:
William F. Hamilton
John N. Cartmell
John Baxter Taylor
Melvin Sheppard

1912:
Melvin Sheppard
Edward F. Lindberg
James E. Meredith
Charles D. Reidpath

1924:
Commodore Cochrane
Alan Helfrich
J. Oliver MacDonald
William Stephenson

1928:
George Hetzel Baird
Frederick Pitt Alderman
Emerson Lane Spencer
Raymond J. Barbuti

1932:
Ivan William Fuqua
Edgar Allen Ablowich
Karl De Witt Warner
William Arthur Carr

1948:
Roy Braxton Cochran
Clifford F. Bourland
Arthur Harold Harnden
Malvin Groston Whitfield

1956:
Thomas William Courtney
Charles Lamont Jenkins
Louis Woodard Jones III
Jesse William Mashburn

1960:
John Lloyd Yerman
Earl Verdelle Young
Glenn Ashby Davis
Otis Crandall Davis

1964:
Ollan Conley Cassell
Michael Denny Larrabee
Ulis C. Williams
Henry Carr

1968:
Vincent Edward Mathews
Ronald John Freeman II
George Lawrence James
Lee Edward Evans

1976:
Herman Ronald Frazier
Benjamin Gene Brown
Frederick V. Newhouse
Maxwell Lander Parks

1984:
Sunder L. Nix
Raymond Armstead
Alonzo C. Babers
Antonio Ricardo McKay

1988:
Daniel Everett
Steve Lewis
Kevin Bernard Robinzine
Harry Butch Reynolds

1992:
Andrew Valmon
Quincy Watts
Michael Johnson
Steve Lewis

1996:
Lamont Smith
Alvin Harrison
Derek Mills
Anthuan Maybank

2004:
Otis Harris
Derrick Brew
Jeremy Wariner
Darold Williamson

2008:
LaShawn Merritt
Angelo Taylor
David Neville
Jeremy Wariner
1936:
Harold D. Cagle
Robert Clark Young
Edward T. O'Brien
Alfred L. Fitch

1952:
Oliver Adrian Matson
Gerrard Eugene Cole
Charles H. Moore Jr.
Malvin G. Whitfield

2012:
Bryshon Nellum
Joshua Mance
Tony McQuay
Angelo Taylor
 
Medley Relay 1908    
High Jump
(standing)
Ray Ewry - 1900
Ray Ewry - 1904
Ray Ewry - 1908
Platt Adams - 1912
Irving Baxter - 1900
Joseph F. Stadler - 1904
John Biller - 1908
Benjamin W. Adams - 1912
Lewis Pendleton Sheldon - 1900
Lawson N. Robertson - 1904
High Jump Ellery Clark - 1896
Irving Baxter - 1900
Samuel Jones - 1904
Harry Franklin Porter - 1908
Alma Wilfred Richards - 1912
Richmond Landon - 1920
Harold Marion Osborn - 1924
Robert Wade King - 1928
Cornelius Cooper Johnson - 1936
Walter Francis Davis - 1952
Charles Everett Dumas - 1956
Richard Douglas Fosbury - 1968
Charles Allen Austin - 1996
James Connolly - 1896
Robert Garrett - 1896
Garrett Serviss - 1904
Harold Muller - 1920
Leroy Taylor Brown - 1924
Benjamin Hedges - 1928
Robert Van Osdel - 1932
David D. Albritton - 1936
Kenneth G. Wiesner - 1952
John Curtis Thomas - 1964
Edward J. Caruthers Jr. - 1968
Hollis Conway - 1988
Matt Hemingway - 2004
Erik Kynard - 2012
George Leslie Horine - 1912
Delos Packard Thurber - 1936
George Anthony Stanich - 1948
John Curtis Thomas - 1960
John Barnett Rambo - 1964
Dwight Edwin Stones - 1972
Dwight Edwin Stones - 1976
Hollis Conway - 1992
Pole Vault William Welles Hoyt - 1896
Irving Baxter - 1900
Charles Dvorak - 1904
Edward Tiffin Cooke - 1908
Alfred Carleten Gilbert - 1908
Harry Stoddard Babcock - 1912
Frank Foss - 1920
Lee Barnes - 1924
Sabin William Carr - 1928
William Waring Miller - 1932
Earle Elmer Meadows - 1936
Owen Guinn Smith - 1948
Robert Richards - 1952
Robert Richards - 1956
Donald George Bragg - 1960
Frederick Morgan Hansen - 1964
Robert Lloyd Seagren - 1968
Nick Hysong - 2000
Tim Mack - 2004
Albert Tyler - 1896
Meredith B. Colkett - 1900
Leroy Samse - 1904
Frank Thayer Nelson - 1912
Marc Snowell Wright - 1912
Glenn Graham - 1924
William Droegemueller -1928
Donald Robert Laz - 1952
Robert A. Gutowski - 1956
Ronald Hugh Morris - 1960
Robert Lloyd Seagren - 1972
Michael Scott Tully - 1984
Lawrence Johnson - 2000
Toby Stevenson - 2004
Louis Wilkins - 1904
Charles Sherman Jacobs - 1908
Edwin Myers - 1920
James K. Brooker - 1924
Charles E. McGinnis - 1928
George G. Jefferson - 1932
Robert Richards - 1948
Jan Eric Johnson - 1972
David Luther Roberts - 1976
Earl Holmes Bell - 1984
Long Jump
(standing)
Ray Ewry - 1900
Ray Ewry - 1904
Ray Ewry - 1908
Irving Baxter - 1900
Charles King - 1904
Platt Adams - 1912
John Biller - 1904
Martin Sheridan - 1908
Benjamin W. Adams - 1912
Long Jump Ellery Clark - 1896
Alvin Kraenzleim - 1900
Meyer Prinstein - 1904
Francis C. Irons - 1908
Albert Lovejoy Gutterson - 1912
William DeHart Hubbard - 1924
Edward Barton Hamm - 1928
Edward Lansing Gordon - 1932
Jesse Owens - 1936
William Samuel Steele - 1948
Jerome Cousins Biffle - 1952
Gregory Curtis Bell - 1956
Ralph Harold Boston - 1960
Bob Beamon - 1968
Randel Luvelle Williams - 1972
Arnie Robinson - 1976
Carl Lewis - 1984
Carl Lewis - 1988
Carl Lewis - 1992
Carl Lewis - 1996
Dwight Phillips - 2004
Robert Garrett - 1896
Meyer Prinstein - 1900
Daniel Frank - 1904
Daniel Kelly - 1908
Carl Johnson - 1920
Edward Orval Gourdin - 1924
Charles Lambert Redd - 1932
Meredith C. Gourdine - 1952
John Dale Bennett - 1956
Irvin Roberson - 1960
Ralph Harold Boston - 1964
Randel L. Williams - 1976
Michael A. Powell - 1988
Michael A. Powell - 1992
John Moffitt - 2004
James Connolly - 1896
Robert Stangland - 1904
Alfred Hilborn Bates - 1928
Herbert Paul Douglas Jr. - 1948
Ralph Harold Boston - 1968
Arnie Robinson - 1972
Lawrence E. Myricks - 1988
Joe Greene - 1992
Joe Greene - 1996
Will Claye - 2012
Triple Jump
(standing)
Ray Ewry - 1900
Ray Ewry - 1904
Irving Baxter - 1900
Charles King - 1904
Robert Garrett - 1900
Joseph F. Stadler - 1904
Triple Jump James Connolly - 1896
Meyer Prinstein - 1900
Meyer Prinstein - 1904
Alfredrick A. Joyner - 1984
Mike Conley - 1992
Kenny Harrison - 1996
Christian Taylor - 2012
James Connolly - 1900
Frederick Englehardt - 1904
Levi B. Casey - 1928
James A. Butts - 1976
Mike Conley - 1984
Charles Simpkins - 1992
Will Claye - 2012
Lewis P. Sheldon - 1900
Robert Stangland - 1904
Shot Put
(both hands)
Ralph Rose - 1912 Patrick McDonald - 1912  
Shot Put Robert Garrett - 1896
Richard Sheldon - 1900
Ralph Rose - 1904
Ralph Rose - 1908
Patrick McDonald - 1912
Lemuel Clarence Houser - 1924
John H. Kuck - 1928
Leo Joseph Sexton - 1932
Wilbur Marvin Thompson - 1948
William Patrick O'Brien Jr -1952
William Patrick O'Brien Jr -1956
William Henry Nieder - 1960
Dallas Crutcher Long III - 1964
Randy Matson - 1968
Michael D. Stulce - 1992
Randy Barnes - 1996
Josiah McCracken - 1900
William Wesley Coe - 1904
Ralph Rose - 1912
Glenn Hartranft - 1924
Herman Harold Brix - 1928
Harlow Phelps Rothert - 1932
Francis James Delaney - 1948
Darrow C. Hooper - 1952
William Henry Nieder - 1956
William P. O'Brien Jr. - 1960
James Randel Matson - 1964
George Roger Woods - 1968
George Roger Woods - 1972
Michael D. Carter - 1984
Eric Randolph Barnes - 1988
James Doehring - 1992
John Godina - 1996
Adam Nelson - 2000
Adam Nelson - 2004
Christian Cantwell - 2008
Robert Garrett - 1900
Lawrence E. Feuerbach - 1904
John Carlyle Garrels - 1908
Laurence A. Whitney - 1912
Harry Liversedge - 1920
Ralph Gorman Hills - 1924
James Emanuel Fuchs - 1948
James Emanuel Fuchs - 1952
Dallas Crutcher Long III - 1960
David Lester Laut - 1984
John Godina - 2000
Reese Hoffa - 2012
56lb. (25.4wt) Patrick McDonald - 1920 John Jesus Flanagan - 1904
Patrick Ryan - 1920
James Mitchell - 1904
Discus Throw
(ancient style)
Martin Sheridan - 1908 Marquis Franklin Horr - 1908  
Discus Throw Robert Garrett - 1896
Martin Sheridan - 1904
Martin Sheridan - 1908
Lemeul Clarence Houser - 1924
Lemuel Clarence Houser - 1928
John Franklin Anderson - 1932
William K. Carpenter - 1936
Simeon Garland Iness - 1952
Alfred Oerter - 1956
Alfred Oerter - 1960
Alfred Oerter - 1964
Alfred Oerter - 1968
Mac Wilkins - 1976
Ralph Rose - 1904
Merritt H. Giffin - 1908
Richard Leslie Byrd - 1912
Henri Jean Laborde - 1932
Gordon Glover Dunn - 1936
Fortune E. Gordien - 1956
Richard A. Babka - 1960
L. Jay Silvester - 1972
Macolm M. Wilkins - 1984
Richard Sheldon - 1900
Marquis Franklin Horr - 1908
James Henry Duncan - 1912
Augustus Pope - 1920
Thomas John Lieb - 1924
James Hunt Corson - 1928
Fortune E. Gordien - 1948
James Leo Dillion - 1952
Desmond D. Koch - 1956
Dick Cochran - 1960
David Lawson Weill - 1964
John Powell - 1976
John Powell - 1984
Hammer Throw John Jesus Flanagan - 1900
John Jesus Flanagan - 1904
John Jesus Flanagan - 1908
Mathew J. McGrath - 1912
Patrick Ryan - 1920
Frederick Delmont Tootell - 1924
Harold Vincent Connolly - 1956
Thomas Truxton Hare - 1900
John Dewitt - 1904
Mathew J. McGrath - 1908
Mathew J. McGrath - 1924
Lance Earl Deal - 1996
Josiah McCracken - 1900
Ralph Rose - 1904
Con Walsh - 1908
Clarence Chester Childs - 1912
Basil Bennet - 1920
Edmund Franklin Black - 1928
Peter T. Zaremba - 1932
Robert Howard Bennett - 1948
Javelin Throw Cyrus C. Young Jr. - 1952 Stephen A. Seymour - 1948
William P. Miller - 1952
Eugene Oberst - 1924
William D. Schmidt - 1972
Triathlon Max Emmerich - 1904 John Grieb - 1904 William Merz - 1904
Pentathlon Jim Thorpe - 1912 James Joseph Donahue - 1912
Everett Lewis Bradley - 1920
Robert Lucien LeGendre - 1924
Decathlon Jim Thorpe - 1912
Harold Marion Osborn - 1924
James Bausch - 1932
Glenn Edward Morris - 1936
Robert Mathias - 1948
Robert Mathias - 1952
Milton Gray Campbell - 1956
Rafer Lewis Johnson - 1960
William Anthony Toomey - 1968
William Bruce Jenner - 1976
Dan O'Brien - 1996
Bryan Clay - 2008
Ashton Eaton -2012
Adam Gunn - 1904 (all-around)
Brutus Kerr Hamilton - 1920
Emerson Norton - 1924
Robert Hyatt Clark - 1936
Milton Gray Campbell - 1952
Rafer Lewis Johnson - 1956
Bryan Clay - 2004
Trey Hardee - 2012
Thomas Truxton Hare - 1904 (all-around)
John Kenneth Doherty - 1928
John Jack Parker - 1936
Floyd Macon Simmons Jr. - 1948
Floyd Macon Simmons Jr. - 1952
David Allan Johnson - 1992
Chris Huffins - 2000

 

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100m Elizabeth Robinson - 1928
Helen Herring Stephens- 1936
Wilma Rudolph - 1960
Wyomia Tyus - 1964
Wyomia Tyus - 1968
Evelyn Ashford - 1984
Florence Griffith-Joyner - 1988
Gail Devers - 1992
Gail Devers - 1996
Edith Marie McGuire - 1964
Barbara Ann Ferrell- 1968
Alice Regina Brown - 1984
Evelyn Ashford - 1988
Lauryn Williams - 2004
Carmelita Jeter - 2012
Wilhelmina Bremen - 1932
Gwen Torrence - 1996
200m Wilma Rudolph - 1960
Edith Marie McGuire - 1964
Valerie Brisco-Hooks - 1984
Florence Griffith-Joyner - 1988
Gwen Torrence - 1992
Allyson Felix - 2012
Florence Griffith-Joyner - 1984
Allyson Felix - 2004
Allyson Felix - 2008
Audrey M. Patterson - 1948
Carmelita Jeter - 2012
400m Valerie Brisco-Hooks - 1984
Sanya Richards-Ross - 2012
Chandra Cheeseborough -1984 Kathleen Hammond - 1972
Sanya Richards - 2008
Dee Dee Trotter - 2012
800m Madeline Manning - 1968 Kimberley Ann Gallagher -1984 Kimberley Gallagher - 1988
1500m      
3000m      
5000m      
10,000m     Lynn Jennings - 1992
Shalane Flanagan - 2008
Marathon Joan Benoit - 1984   Deena Kastor - 2004
80m Hurdles Mildred Didrikson - 1932 Evelyne Ruth Hall - 1932  
100m Hurdles Benita Fitzgerald-Brown - 1984
Joanna Hayes - 2004
Dawn Harper - 2008
LaVonna Martin - 1992
Dawn Harper - 2012
Kim Turner - 1984
Melissa Morrison - 2000
Melissa Morrison - 2004
Kellie Wells - 2012
400m Hurdles   Judith Lynne Brown - 1984
Sandra Farmer-Patrick - 1992
Kim Batten - 1996
Sheena Johnson Tosta - 2008
Lashinda Demus - 2012
Janeene Vickers - 1992
Tonja Buford-Bailey - 1996
20 km Race Walk      
4x100m Relay 1932:
Mary Louise Carew
Evelyn Furtsch
Annette Joan Rogers
Wilhelmina Von Bremen

1936:
Harriett Claiborne Bland
Annette Joan Rogers
Elizabeth Robinson
Helen Herring Stephens

1952:
Mae Herinwentha Faggs
Barbara Pearl Jones
Janel Theresa Moreau
Catherine Hardy

1960:
Martha B. Hudson
Lucinda Williams
Barbara Pearl Jones
Wilma Rudolph

1968:
Barbara Ann Ferrell
Margaret Johnson Bailes
Mildrette Netter
Wyomia Tyus

1984:
Alice Regina Brown
Jeanette Bolden
Chandra Cheeseborough
Evelyn Ashford

1988:
Alice Regina Brown
Sheila Echols
Florence Griffith-Joyner
Evelyn Ashford

1992:
Gwen Torrence
Evelyn Ashford
Carlette Guidry-White
Esther Jones

1996:
Chryste Gaines
Gail Devers
Inger Miller
Gwen Torrence

2012:
Tianna Madison
Allyson Felix
Bianca Knight
Carmelita Jeter
1928:
Mary T. Washburn
Jessica West Cross
Loretta T. McNeil
Elizabeth Robinson

1964:
Willie B. White
Wyomia Tyus
Marilyn Elaine White
Edith Marie McGuire
1956:
Isabelle F. Daniels
Mae Faggs
Margaret Mathews
Wilma Rudolph

*2000:
Chryste Gaines
Torri Edwards
Nanceen Perry
Marion Jones
4x400m Relay 1984:
LillieLeatherwood-King
Sheryl Frances Howard
Valerie Ann Brisco-Hooks
Chandra Cheeseborough

1996:
Rochelle Stevens
Maicel Malone
Kim Graham
Jearl Miles

*2000:
Jearl Miles
Monique Hennagan
Marion Jones
LaTasha Colander-Richardson

2004:
Dee Dee Trotter
Sanya Richards
Monique Henderson
Monique Hennagan

2008:
Mary Wineberg
Allyson Felix
Monique Henderson
Sanya Richards

2012:
Dee Dee Trotter
Allyson Felix
Francena McCorory
Sanya Richards-Ross
1972:
Mabel Fergerson
Madeline Manning- Jackson
Cheryl Renee Toussaint
Kathleen Hammond

1976:
Deborah Elaine Sapenter
Sheila Rena Ingram
Pamela Greene-Jiles
Rosalyn Evette Bryant

1988:
Denean Howard-Hill
Diane Lynn Dixon
Valerie Brisco-Hooks
Florence Griffith-Joyner

1992:
Gwen Torrence
Jearl Miles
Rochelle Stevens
Natasha Kaiser
 
High Jump Jean Shiley - 1932
Alice Marie Coachman - 1948
Mildred Louise McDaniel - 1956
Dorothy Louise Ritter - 1988
Mildred Didrikson - 1932
Brigetta Barrett - 2012
Mildred Olive Wiley - 1928
Joni Huntley - 1984
Pole Vault Stacy Dragila - 2000
Jenn Suhr - 2012
Jenn Stuczynski - 2008  
Long Jump Jackie Joyner-Kersee - 1988
Brittney Reese - 2012
Willye White - 1956
Catherine McMillan - 1976
Jackie Joyner-Kersee - 1992
Jackie Joyner-Kersee - 1996
Janay DeLoach - 2012
Triple Jump      
Shot Put     Earlene Brown - 1960
Discus Throw Lillian Copeland - 1932
Stephanie Brown Trafton - 2008
Lillian Copeland - 1928
Ruth Osburn - 1932
Leslie Jean Deniz - 1984
 
Hammer Throw      
Javelin Throw Mildred Didrikson - 1932   Kate Schmidt - 1972
Kate Schmidt - 1976
Heptathlon Jackie Joyner-Kersee - 1988
Jackie Joyner-Kersee - 1992
Jackie Joyner - 1984
Hyleas Fountain - 2008
 

 

 

Nike Hershey Visa BMW Chobani UCS Gatorade Rosetta Stone Pheonix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2016 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.