Join/Renew Now

1996 Olympic Team Trials - Men's Results

1996 OLYMPIC TEAM TRIALS FOR TRACK & FIELD
June 14-23, 1996
Olympic Stadium,
Atlanta, Georgia
MEN
100 Meters - heats (6/14 - 4 heats; top 4 plus next 8
fastest advance)
1st heat (wind: -0.3 meters per second): 1. Jon Drummond (Nike)*
9.99; 2. Terry
Bowen* (Mizuno TC) 10.07; 3 Tim Montgomery* (Norfolk State U.)
10.08; 4. David
Oaks* (Nike) 10.12; 5. Leroy Burrell* (Santa Monica TC) 10.16; 6.
Tony McCall* (U.
of North Carolina) 10.17; 7. Henry Neal* (Unattached) 10.18; 8.
Chris Cummings*
(Louisiana State U.) 10.28.
2nd heat (wind: +0.3): 1.Jeff
Williams* (unattached) 10.02; 2.Brian Lewis*
(Norfolk State U.) 10.05; 3. Dennis
Mitchell* (Mizuno TC) 10.07; 4. Maurice Greene*
(PowerAde TC) 10.08; 5. Jeff
Laynes* (Goldwin TC) 10.10; 6. Ken Brokenburr*
(Unattached) 10.15; 7. Travis Grant*
(Nike) 10.32; 8. Jonathan Carter (Unattached)
10.34.
3rd heat (wind: +1.1):  1.
Vincent Henderson* (Reebok RC) 10.10; 2.
Carl Lewis* (Santa Monica TC) 10.10; 3.
Tim Harden* (U. of Kentucky) 10.21; 4.
Anthony Jones* (Unattached) 10.25; 5. Sam
Jefferson* (Mizuno TC) 1 0.34; 6. Rod
Tolbert (Asics International TC) 10.36; 7.
Ron Clark (Unattached) 10.56; 8. Wendell
Gaskin (Nike) 11.13.
4th heat (wind: 
-0.5): 1. Andre Cason* (Unattached) 10.07; 2. Michael Marsh*
(Santa Monica TC)
10.17; 3. Alvis Whitted* (North Carolina State U.) 10.28; 4.
Randall Evans*
(Unattached) 10.35; 5 Slip Watkins (Nike) 10 36; 6. Anthony Barnes
(Unattached)
10.45; 7. Tod Long (NikeA) 10.52; 8. Pete Hargraves (New Era) 10.54;
9. Keith
Williams (Nike) 10.79.
100 Meters - quarterfinals (6/14 - 3 quarterfinals; top 5
plus next 1 fastest
advance)
1st quarterfinal (wind: +0.6): 1. Jon Drummond*
10.00; 2. Leroy Burrell* 10.02; 3.
Carl Lewis* 10 04; 4. Terry Bowen* 10.13; 5. Ken
Brokenburr* 10.15; 6. Alvis
Whitted* 10.17; 7. Maurice Greene 10.18; Sam Jefferson
did not compete.
2nd quarterfinal (wind: -0.9):  1. Jeff Williams 10.07*; 2.
Michael Marsh* 10.07;
3 Brian Lewis* 10.10; 4. Tim Harden* 10.12; 5. Jeff Laynes*
10.16; 6. Tony McCall
10.22, 7. David Oaks 10 26; 8. Travis Grant 10.33.
3rd
quartefinal (wind: -0.2): 1. Dennis Mitchell* 10.08; 2. Vincent Henderson*
10.16;
3. Henry Neal* 10.16; 4. Tim Montgomery* 10.19; 5. Anthony Jones* 10.27; 6.
Chris
Cummings 10.31; 7. Randall Evans 10.32; 8. Andre Cason 10 35.
100 Meters -
semifinals (6/15 - 2 semifinals; top 4 from each advance)
1st semifinal (wind: +0
6): 1. Dennis Mitchell* 9.98; 2. Tim Harden* 10.02; 3.
Carl Lewis* 10.03; 4. Jeff
Williams* 10.05; 5. Vincent Henderson 10.06; 6. Jeff
Laynes 10.08; 7. Terry Bowen
10.15; 8.  Anthony Jones 10.21.
2nd semifinal (wind: -0.1): 1. Jon Drummond* 9.98;
2. Michael Marsh*
10.00 3 Boston U.rrell 10 06; 4. Tim Montgomery 10.09 (10.089);
5. Brian Lewis
10.09 (10.090); 6. Henry Neal 10.14; 7. Ken Brokenburr 10.20, 8.
Alvis Whitted
10.26.
100-Meter Dash - final (6/15 - +1.1 mps)
1. Dennis Mitchell
(Mizuno TC) 9.92
2. Michael Marsh (Santa Monica TC) 10.00
3. Jon Drummond (Nike)
10.02
4. Jeff Williams (Unattached) 10.06
5. Tim Harden (U. of Kentucky) 10.07
6.
Leroy Burrell (Santa Monica TC) 10.07
7. Tim Montgomery (Norfolk State U.) 10.12
8.
Carl Lewis (Santa Monica TC) 10.21
200 Meters - heats (6/21 - 4 heats; top 4 plus
next 8 fastest advance)
1st heat (+1.1): 1 Ramon Clay* (Norfolk State U.) 20.12;
2. Carl Lewis* (Santa
Monica TC) 20.30; 3. Tony Wheeler* (Clemson U.) 20 43; 4.
Vincent Henderson*
(Reebok RC) 20 47; 5. Bryan Bridgewater* (Unattached) 20 57; 6
Chris Nelloms*
(Unattached) 20.58; 7. Cornelius Cavitt* (U. of Texas-Arlington) 20
67. 
2nd heat (+0.3): 1 Michael Marsh* (Santa Monica TC)  20.34; 2 Anthuan
Maybank*
(Nike) 20.42; 3. Gentry Bradley* (UCLA) 20.48; 4. Dave Dopek* (PowerAde
TC) 20.49;
5 Rohsaan Griffin* (Louisiana State U.) 20.58; 6. Jason Rouser* (Nike)
20.80
3rd heat (+0.9):  1. Michael Johnson* (Nike) 20.61; 2 Jah'Shawn St. Julian*
(Santa
Monica TC) 20.91; 3. Bryan Krill* (EAN) 20.95; 4. Michael Price* (Texas A &
M U.)
21.04; 5. Derrick Thompson (Reebok RC) 21.06.
4th heat (+0.9): 1.
JeffWilliams* (Unattached) 20.10; 2. Kevin Little* (U.S. West
TC) 20.44; 3.
AlvisWhitted* (North Carolina State U.) 20.45; 4 Dino Napier* (US
Army) 20 47; 5.
Floyd Heard* (Santa Monica TC) 20.51; 6 Slip Watkins* (Nike) 20.65;
7. Rod Tolbert*
(Asics International TC) 20 71.
200 Meters - quarterfinals (6/22 - 3
quarterfinals; top 5 plus next 1 fastest
advance)
1st quarterfinal (+2.4,
wind-aided) 1. Jeff Williams* 20.07; 2. Kevin Little*
20.35; 3. Bryan Bridgewater*
20.43; 4. Vincent Henderson* 20.48; 5. Rohsaan
Griffin* 20.60; 6 Anthuan Maybank
20.70; 7. Bryan Krill 21.09; Jason Rouser did not
compete. 
2nd quarterfinal
(0.0):  1. Michael Johnson* 20.23; 2. Michael Marsh* 20.30; 3.
AlvisWhitted 20.36;
4. Tony Wheeler* 20.39; 5. Dave Dopek 20.44*; 6. Slip Watkins*
20.67; 7. Cornelius
Cavitt 20.90; 8. Michael Price 21.15.
3rd quarterfinal (+0.7):  1. Ramon Clay*
20.20; 2. Carl Lewis* 20.29: 3. Dino
Napier* 20.33; 4. Gentry Bradley* 20.34; 5.
Floyd Heard* 20.51: 6. Chris Nelloms
20.71; 7. Rod Tolbert 20.80; 8. Jah'Shawn St.
Julian 20.93.
200 Meters - semifinals (6/22 - 2 semifinals; top 4 advance)
1st
semifinal (+2.7, wind-aided):  1. Michael Johnson* 19.70; 2. Ramon Clay*
19.99; 3.
Kevin Little* 20.09; 4. Floyd Heard* 20.15; 5. Gentry Bradley 20.20; 6.
Dino Napier
20.22; 7. Tony Wheeler 20.30; 8. Rohsaan Griffin 20.31.
2nd semifinal (-0.3):  1.
Jeff Williams* 20.02; 2. Michael Marsh* 20.20; 3. Carl
Lewis* 20.29; 4. Alvis
Whitted* 20.29; 5. Dave Dopek 20.44; 6 Bryan Bridgewater
20.52; 7. Slip Watkins
20.69; 8. Kevin Henderson 20.81.
200-Meter Dash - final (6/23 - +1.7 mps)
1.
Michael Johnson (Nike) 19.66
(betters world record of 19.72 by Pietro Mennea (ITA),
1979; also betters American
record of 19.73 by Michael March, 1992))
2. Jeff
Williams (Mizuno TC) 20 03
3. Michael Marsh (Santa Monica TC) 20.04; 
4. Ramon Clay
(Norfolk State U.) 20.08; 
5. Carl Lewis (Santa Monica TC) 20.20
6 Alvis Whitted
(North Carolina State U.) 20.31
7. Floyd Heard (Santa Monica TC) 20.34
8. Kevin
Little (U.S. West TC) 20.39
400 meters - heats (6/15 - 4 heats; top 4 plus next 8
fastest advance)
1st heat:  1. Antonio Pettigrew* (Reebok RC) 45.43; 2. Derek
Mills* (PowerAde TC)
45.44; 3. Quincy Watts* (Nike) 45.70; 4. Tony Miller* (Nike)
45.89; 5. Milton
Campbell* (U. of North Carolina) 45.98; 6 Danny Everett (Santa
Monica TC) 46.61; 7.
Raoul Howard (Baylor U.) 47.02.
2nd heat: 1.Anthuan Maybank*
(Nike) 44.77; 2.Michael Johnson* (Nike) 44.80; 3.
LaMont Smith* (Santa Monica TC)
44.94; 4. Leonard Byrd* (U. of Texas-San Antonio)
45.09; 5. Jason Rouser* (Nike)
45.29; 6. Obea Moore* (Muir H.S., Pasadena, CA)
45.48; 7. James Davis* (U. of
Colorado) 45.88; 8. Dorian Green (U. of Illinois)
46.91.
		
3rd heat: 1. Butch
Reynolds* (Foot Locker AC) 45.46; 2. Jerome Young* (Wall)
45.49; 3 Deon Minor*
(Nike) 45.62; 4. Tony Wheeler* (Clemson U.) 45 76; 5 Kevin
Jefferson* (Southern U.)
46 18; 6. Kevin Lyles* (Adidas TC) 46.31; 7. Otis Scott
(Nike) 47.04.
		
4th
heat: 1. Calvin Harrison* (Nike) 44.70; 2. Alvin Harrison* (Nike) 44.93; 3
Dakari
Lenear* (Prairie View) 45.53; 4. Danny McCray* (Texas A & M U.) 45.75; 5.
Chris
Jones* (Santa Monica  TC) 45.80; 6. Andrew Valmon* (Reebok RC) 46.04; 7.
Andre
Morris (U. of Iowa) 46.50; 8 Darnell Hall (Asics International TC) 2:08.2. 
400
meters - quarterfinals (6/16 - 3 quarterfinals; top 5 plus next 1
fastest
advance)
1st quarterfinal 1. Deon Minor* 45.10; 2. Michael Johnson* 45.11;
3. Anthuan
Maybank* 45.28; 4. Jason Rouser* 45.35; 5. Jerome Young* 45.50; 6. James
Davis
45.92; 7. Kevin Jefferson 46 11;  Danny McCray did not finish.
		
2nd
quarterfinal  1. Alvin Harrison* 44.66; 2. Quincy Watts* 44.76; 3. Calvin
Harrison*
44.76; 4. Derek Mills* 45.28; 5. Obea Moore* 45.43; 6. Leonard Byrd*
45.46; 7.
Chris Jones 45.64; 8. Kevin Lyles 46.63.
		
3rd quarterfinal 1. LaMont Smith*
45.04; 2. Butch Reynolds* 45.19; 3. Antonio
Pettigrew* 45 27; 4. Andrew Valmon*
45.86; 5. Tony Miller* 45.96; 6. Dakari Lenear
46.07; 7. Milton Campbell 46.28;8.
Tony Wheeler 46.31.
400 meters - semifinals (6/17 - 2 semifinals; top 4
advance)
1st semifinal: 1. Alvin Harrison* 44.43; 2. Michael Johnson* 44.81; 3.
Quincy
Watts* 45.10; 4. Anthuan Maybank* 45.18; 5. Antonio Pettigrew 45.19; 6.
Andrew
Valmon 45.84; 7. Obea Moore 46.01; 8. Leonard Byrd 46.15.
		
2nd
semifinal:  1. LaMont Smith* 44.51; 2. Butch Reynolds* 44.58; 3. Derek
Mills*
44.65; 4. Jason Rouser* 44.77; 5. Calvin Harrison 44.78; 6. Deon Minor
45.32; 7.
Young 45.57; 8. Tony Miller 46.84.
400 Meters - final (6/19)
1. Michael
Johnson (Nike) 43.44
2. Butch Reynolds (Foot Locker AC) 43.91
3. Alvin Harrison
(Nike) 44.09
4. LaMont Smith (Santa Monica TC) 44.30
5 Derek Mills (PowerAde TC)
44.67
6. Jason Rouser (Nike) 44.77
7. Quincy Watts (Nike) 45.64 
Anthuan Maybank
(Nike) was disqualified
800 meters - heats (6/14 -  4 heats; top 4 plus next 8
fastest advance)
1st heat: 1.Johnny Gray* (Santa Monica TC)1:47.35; 2.Todd Black*
(Nike) 1:47.71;
3. Brad Sumner* (New York AC) 1 :47.73; 4. Brandon Rock* (PowerAde
TC) 1:47.76; 5.
Terril Davis* (Accusplit SC) 1:48.01; 6. Kevin Murphy* (Boston U.)
1:48.30; 7.
Jeremy Stallings* (U. of Floridia) 1:49.73.
2nd heat:  1. Mark
Everett* (New Balance TC) 1:48.07; 2. Shaun Benefield*
(Unattached) 1:48.23; 3.
David Krummenacker* (Georgia Tech) 1:48.50; 4. Elliott
Gaskins* (Reebok Enclave)
1:48.50; 5. Trinity Townsend* (U. of Michigan) 1:48.71;
6. Mike Schroer*
(Georgetown U.) 1 :49.58; 7. Brian Klein (Rice U.) 1:49.75; 8.
Eric Anderson
(Washington State U.) 2:00 38.
3rd heat: 1. George Kersh* (Unattached) 1:47.94; 2.
John Honerkamp* (St. Johns
U.) 1:48.08; 3. Michael Granville* (Bell Gardens H.S.,
CA) 1:48.08; 4. Albert
Royster* (Seton Hall U.) 1:48.28; 5. Tracy Baskin* (Santa
Monica TC) 1:48.31; 6.
Tom Dow (AugSD) 1:50.22; 7. Patrick Robinson (Sacramento TC)
1:50.25; 8. Sean Maye
(Nike) 1:54.34.
4th heat: 1. Rich Kenah* (Reebok Enclave)
1:47.28; 2. Stanley Redwine* (Foot
Locker AC) 1:47.83: 3. Jose Parrilla* (Adidas
TC) 1:47.95; 4. Bryan Woodward*
(Georgetown U.) 1:48.09; 5. Tim Pitcher* (Athletes
in Action) 1:49.05; 6. Conrad
Nichols* (Georgia Tech) 1:49.68; 7. Joe King
(Unattached) 1:49.78; 8. Mike Daniels
(Seton Hall U.) 1:50.18
800 meters -
quarterfinals (6/15 - 3 quarterfinals; top 5 plus next 1 fastest
advance)
1st
quarterfinal:  1. Johnny Gray*1:47.12; 2. Todd Black* 1:47.46; 3. Shaun
Benefield*
1:47.59; 4. Bryan Woodward* 1:47.71; 5. Tracy Baskin* 1:47.90; 6.
Michael Granville
1:47.90; 7. Terril Davis 1:48.25; 8. Conrad Nichols 1:49.64.
2nd quarterfinal: 1.
Rich Kenah* 1:46.96; 2. Brandon Rock* 1:47.69; 3. Stanley
Redwine* 1:47.71; 4.
David Krummenacker* 1:47.79; 5. John Honerkamp* 1:47.80; 6.
Trinity Townsend*
1:47.83; 7. Kevin Murphy 1 :48.25; 8. Jeremy Stallings 1:48.91
3rd quarterfinal: 
1. Jose Parrilla* 1:47.25; 2. George Kersh* 1:47.38; 3. Elliott
Gaskins* 1:47.52;
4. Mark Everett* 1:47.62; 5. Brad Sumner* 1:47.87; 6. Albert
Royster 1:48.22; 7.
Mike Schroer 1:49.66; 8. Tim Pitcher 1:49.72.
800 meters - semifinals (6/16 - 2
semifinals; top 4 advance)
1st semifinal: 1. Johnny Gray* 1:45.90; 2. Brandon
Rock* 1:46.18; 3. Mark Everett*
1:46.34; 4. Jose Parrilla* 1:46.52; 5. Elliott
Gaskins 1:46.52; 6. Tracy  Baskin
1:47.53; 7. Brad Sumner 1:47.69; 8. Bryan
Woodward 1:48.15.
2nd semifinal:  1. Rich Kenah* 1:44.90; 2. Shaun Benefield*
1:45.90; 3. Stanley
Redwine* 1:46.14; 4. Todd Black* 1:46 16; 5. George Kersh
1:46.68; 6. Trinity
Townsend 1:47.31; 7. David Krummenacker 1:47.58; 8. John
Honerkamp 1:50.81
800 Meters - final (6/19)
1. Johnny Gray (Santa Monica TC)
1:44.00 
2. Brandon Rock (PowerAde TC) 1:44.64
3. Jose Parrilla (Adidas TC)
1:44.86
4. Rich Kenah (Reebok Enclave) 1:45.20
5. Stanley Redwine (FLAC) 1:45.68
6.
Shaun Benefield (Unattached) 1:46.14
7. Mark Everett (New Balance TC) 1:46.19
8.
Todd Black (Nike) 1:46.99
1500 meters - heats (6/17 - 4 heats; top 5 plus next
four fastest advance)
1st heat:  1. Mark Dailey* (PowerAde TC) 3:46.37; 2. Jeff
Atkinson* (Unattached)
3:46.74; 3. Paul Michalek* (U. of Minnesota) 3:46 77; 4.
Michael Cox* (Nike)
3:46.85; 5. Dan Held II* (Indiana TC) 3:47.28; 6. Terrance
Herrington (New Balance
TC) 3:47 37; 7. Bill Bland (Cental Massachusetts Striders)
3:47.97; 8. Scott
Anderson (Princeton U.) 3:48 75; 9. Mike Kauffman (Brooks TC)
3:48.79.
2nd heat: 1. Steve Holman* (Reebok Enclave) 3:40.99; 2. Jim Sorensen*
(Athletes In
Action) 3:41.98; 3. Christian Cushing-murray* (Santa Monica TC)
3:42.13; 4. Dan
Maas* (Adidas TC) 3:42.37; 5. Bill Burke* (Reebok Enclave) 3:42.51;
6. Paul
Vandegrift* (Unattached) 3:42.85; 7. Eric O'Brien* (Georgetown U.) 3:43.24;
8. Brad
Sumner (NYAC) 3:44.29; 9. Mike Michno (New Balance TC) 3:44.62; 10. Steve
Ave
(Nike) 4:01.52.
3rd heat: 1. Jason Pyrah* (Mizuno TC)  3:41.50; 2. Paul
McMullen* (Asics
International TC) 3:41.67; 3. Mark Sivieri* (Georgetown U.)
3:42.13; 4. Derek
Treadwell* (Me) 3:42.30; 5. Jamey Harris* (Reebok Aggies)
3:42.49; 6. Shannon
Lemora* (Nike) 3:43.72; 7. Mike Morin* (New Balance TC)
3:47.06; 8. Todd Rosenburg
(Unattached) 3:47.80; 9 Clinton Bell (Reebok Enclave)
3:48.82.
4th heat: 1. Matt Holthaus* (Reebok Enclave) 3:42.92; 2. Karl Paranya*
(Haverford
College) 3:42.97; 3. Andy Downin* (Georgetown U.) 3:43.50; 4. Seneca
Lassiter* (U.
of Arkansas) 3:43.62, 5. Erik Nedeau* (New Balance TC) 3:43.62; 6.
Brian Hyde*
(College of William & Mary) 3:43.73; 7. Dave Wittman (Nike) 3:46.38; 8.
Joseph
Warwick (AStr) 3:47.10; 9. Monte Still (Unattached) 3:48.42.
1500 meters -
semifinals (6/21 - 2 semifinals; top 6 advance)
1st semifinal:  1. Steve Holman*
3:44.28; 2. Paul McMullen* 3:44.36; 3. Jamey
Harris* 3:44.53; 4. Brian Hyde*
3:44.56; 5. Paul Vandegrift* 3:44.59; 6. Mark
Dailey* 3:44.66; 7. Christian
Cushing-murray 3:44.85; 8. Paul Michalek 3:47.18; 9.
Derek Treadwell 3:47.41 (was
advanced to final on appeal); 10. Michael Cox 3:49.52
(was advanced to final on
appeal); 11. Dan Held 4:05.46; Jeff Atkinson was
disqualified.
2nd semifinal:  1.
Jason Pyrah* 3:44.35; 2. Erik Nedeau* 3:44.39; 3. Jim Sorensen*
3:44.43; 4. Andy
Downin* 3:44.53; 5. Mark Sivieri* 3:44.73: 6. Matt Holthaus*
3:44.76; 7. Dan Maas
3:44.98; 8. Shannon Lemora 3:45.04; 9. Karl Paranya 3:45.60;
10. Bill Burke
3:45.86; 11. Eric O'Brien 3:46.93; 12. Seneca Lassiter 3:48.55.
1500 Meters -
final (6/23)
1. Paul McMullen (Asics International TC) 3:43.86
2. Jim Sorensen
(Athletes In Action) 3:43.88
3. Jason Pyrah (Mizuno TC) 3:44.03 
4. Erik Nedeau
(New Balance TC) 3:44.11
5. Brian Hyde (College of William & Mary) 3:44.13
6. Andy
Downin (Georgetown U.) 3:44.25
7. Paul Vandegrift (Unattached) 3:44.94;
8. Mark
Sivieri (Georgetown U.) 3:45.35
Also: 9. Jamey Harris (Reebok Aggies) 3:46.01; 10
Mark Dailey (PowerAde TC)
3:46.29; 11. Derek Treadwell (Me) 3:46 38; 12 Matt
Holthaus (Reebok Enclave)
3:46.98; 13. Steve Holman (Reebok Enclave) 3:47.44; 14
Michael Cox (Nike) 3:51.72.
3000-meter steeplechase - heats (6/17 - 3 heats; top 7
plus next 7 fastest
advance)
1st heat: 1. Mark Johansen* (Unattached) 8:49.84: 2.
Richard Lee* (Brooks AC)
8:50.35: 3. Derek Kite* (Fut) 8:50.39; 4. Francis O'Neill*
(Asics International TC)
8:50 79; 5. Karl Van Calcar* (Nike) 8:50 97; 6. Dan Reese*
(U.S. West TC) 8:50.99;
7. Brady Bonsall* (U. of Nebraska) 8:51.04; 8. Todd Davis*
(Unattached) 8:51.16; 9
Jon Warren* (Nike) 8:52.54; 10. John Howell (Northern
Arizona U.) 9:02.35; 11.
Kieran Stack (New York AC) 9:15.97; Matt McGuirk (Adidas
TC) did not finish.
2nd heat:  1. Mark Croghan* (Adidas TC) 8:38.25; 2. Tom
Nohilly* (Reebok Enclave)
8:38.36; 3. Gavin Gaynor* (Adidas Running Room) 8:40.48;
4. Tony Cosey*  (U. of
Tennessee) 8:40.69; 5. Brian Diemer* (Nike) 8:41.67; 6. Rick
Mestler* (Unattached)
8:43.82; 7. Peter Pritchett* (US Army) 8:45.13; 8. John
Lumkes* (Nike) 8:48.09; 9.
Casey O'Shea* (Columbia U.) 8:56.93; 10 Bob Evans (Weber
State U.) 9:01.27; Brian
Abshire (Mizuno TC) and Sam Wilbur (New Balance TC) did
not finish.
3rd heat: 1. Rob Cook* (Club Northwest) 8:47.51; 2. Robert Gary*
(Unattached)
8:47.53; 3. Scott Strand* (Brooks AC) 8:48.01; 4. Pascal Dobert* (U.
of Wisconsin)
8:48.39: 5. Greg Metcalf* (Nike) 8:49.38: 6. Marc Davis* (Nike)
8:50.31; 7. Clint
Wells* (U. of Colorado) 8:50.39; 8 Fred Carter* (The Farm Team)
8:50.53; 9. Nick
Pavach* (U. of Washington) 8:51.92; 10. Art Green* (AthAn)
8:58.05; 11. Rob Nelson
(Asics International TC) 9:11.36; 12. Jason Cullinane (US
Army) 9:12.13; 13. Bryan
Yockers (Unattached) 9:15.01
3000-meter steeplechase -
semifinals (6/19 - 2 semifinals; top 7 advance)
1st semifinal:  1. Robert Gary*
8:33.72; 2. Scott Strand* 8:34.30; 3. Mark
Johansen* 8:34.61; 4. Tony Cosey*
8:35.30; 5. Marc Davis* 8:35.53; 6. Gavin Gaynor*
8:35.85; 7. Francis O'Neill*
8:37.22; 8. Clint Weils 8:41.98; 9. Brady Bonsall
8:49.50; 10. Fred Carter 8:52.22;
11. Art Green 8:52.76; 12. Nick Pavach 8:52.84:
13. Richard Lee 8:56 00; Karl Van
Calcar did not finish.
2nd semifinal:  1. Mark Croghan 8:32.50; 2. Rob Cook
8:34.64; 3. Brian Diemer
8:34.77; 4. Tom Nohilly 8:34.90; 5. Pascal Dobert 8:34.96;
6. Greg Metcalf 8:36.14;
7. Derek Kite 8:36.76; 8. Rick Mestler 8:39.46; 9. Peter
Pritchett 8:48.34; 10. Dan
Reese 8:48.54; 11. Jon Warren 8:51.42; 12. Casey O'Shea
8:52.65; 13. Todd Davis
8:57.48; 14. John Lumkes 9:02.69.
3000-meter steeplechase
- final (6/23)
1. MarkCroghan (Adidas TC) 8:18.80
2. Robert Gary (Unattached)
8:19.26
3. Marc Davis (Nike) 8:20.73
4. Tom Nohilly (Reebok Enclave) 8:21.70
5.
Francis O'Neill (Asics International TC) 8:32.22
6. Scott Strand (Brooks RC)
8:36.95
7. Mark Johansen (Unattached) 8:38.45
8. Gavin Gaynor (Adidas Running Room
TC) 8:38.95
Also:  9. Pascal Dobert (U. of Wisconsin) 8:40.65; 10. Tony Cosey (U.
of
Tennessee) 8:40.66; 11. Rob Cook (Club Northwest) 8:42.08; 12. Brian Diemer
(Nike)
8:43.31; 13. Derek Kite (Fut) 8:50.73; 14. Greg Metcalf (Nike)
8:59.18.
5000 Meters - heats (6/19 - 3 heats; top 4 plus next 4 fastest
advance)
1st heat:  1. Ronnie Harris* (Reebok Enclave) 13:57.37; 2. Reuben Reina*
(Foot
Locker AC) 13:57.67; 3. James Menon* (U. of Wisconsin) 13:57.77; 4. Adam
Goucher*
(U. of Colorado)14:01.01; 5. Dan Held* (Nike) 14:08.96; 6. Eric Mack (U.S.
Air
Force Academy) 14:13.87; Tom Ansberry (Nike) and Scott Dvorak (Brooks RT) did
not
finish.
2nd heat: 1. Bob Kennedy* (Nike)13:58.95; 2. Brian Baker* (New
Balance
TC)14:03.26; 3. Ray Pugsley* (Reebok Enclave) 14:03.47; 4. Matt Giusto*
14:03.53;
5. Pete Julian* (Adidas TC) 14:04.15; 6. Steve Plasencia* (Asics
International TC)
14:05.19; 7.Shawn Found (Goldwin TC) 14:12.34; 8. Jim Westphal
(Nike) 14:13.47; 9.
Ted FitzPatrick (Nike) 14:41.10.
3rd heat:  1. Alan Culpepper*
(U. of Colorado) 13:58.57; 2. Jason Stewart* (US
Army) 13:58.62; 3. Jim Spivey*
(Asics International TC) 14 01.37; 4. Mark Coogan*
(New Balance TC) 14:01.48; 5.
Tim Gargiulo* (Brooks RC) 14:03 79; 6 Art Smith
(Nike) 14:09.41; 7. Todd Lewis
(Nike) 14:13.83; 8. Ryan Wilson (U. of Arkansas)
14:15 47; 9. Dan Browne (U.S.
Military Academy) 14:23.86; Brad Schlapak (New York
AC) did not finish.
5000
Meters - final (6/21)
1. Bob Kennedy (Nike) 13:46.17 
2. Matt Giusto (Foot Locker
AC) 13:56.69
3. Ronnie Harris (Reebok Enclave) 13:57.49 
4. Jim Spivey (Asics
International TC) 13:58.81 
5. Steve Plasencia (Asics International TC) 13:59.95
6. Ray Pugsley (Reebok Enclave)14:01.69
7. Mark Coogan (New Balance TC)14:04.63
8.
James Menon (U. of Wisconsin) 14:09.52
Also:  9. Brian Baker (New Balance TC)
14:11.72; 10. Alan Culpepper (U. of
Colorado) 14:14.37; 11. Jason Stewart (US Army)
14:15.63; 12. Pete Julian (Adidas
TC) 14:18.82; 13. Dan Held (Nike) 14:30.41; 14.
Adam Goucher (U. of
Colorado)14:36.20; 15. Reuben Reina (Foot Locker AC) 14:39.31;
16. Tim Gargiulo
(Brooks RC) 14:51.37.
10,000 meters - heats (6/14 - 2 heats; top
6 plus next 4 fastest advance)
1st heat:  1 Todd Williams (Adidas TC) 29:05.65; 2.
TravisWalter (Reebok RC)
29:24.78; 3. Rod DeHaven (New Balance TC) 29:05 00; 4. Tom
Ansberry (Nike)
29:26.12; 5. Keith Dowling (Adidas TC) 29:26.19; 6. Pat Porter
(Unattached)
29:26.77; 7. Bo Reed (Mizuno TC) 29:26.94; 8. Eric Polonski (New
Balance TC)
29:32.67; 9. Brad Barquist (Mizuno TC) 29:38 62; 10. Jim Westphal
(Nike) 29:49.27;
11. Pete Julian (Adidas TC) 30:21.05; 12 Jon Hume (Mizuno TC)
30:28.77
2nd heat:  1. Chris Fox (Brooks RT) 29:26.78; 2. Terrance Mahon (Reebok
RC)
29:26.88; 3. Ed Eyestone (Reebok RC) 29:29.31: 4. Brian Clas (Reebok
Enclave)
29:32.40; 5. Dan Nelson (New Balance TC) 29:32.96; 6. Dan Middleman (New
York AC)
29:36.20; 7. Joe LeMay (Adidas Running Room TC) 29:42.34; 8. Aaron Ramirez
(Mizuno
TC) 29:43.69; 9. Gary Stoltz (The Farm Team) 30:05.62; Ashley Johnson
(Asics
International TC) and Todd Lewis (Nike) did not finish.
10,000 meters -
final (6/17)
1. Todd Williams (Adidas TC) 28:46.58 
2. Joe LeMay (Adidas Running
Room TC) 29:06.89
3. Dan Middleman (New York AC) 29:13.81
4 Brad Barquist (Mizuno
TC) 29:20.07
5. Brian Clas (Reebok Enclave) 29:25 27
6. Travis Walter (Reebok RC)
29:29.68
7. Bo Reed (Mizuno TC) 29:35.01
8. Terrence Mahon (Reebok RC)
29:36.14
Also:  9. Pat Porter (Unattached) 30:11.02; 10. Rod DeHaven (New Balance
TC)
30:27.04; 11. Keith Dowling (Adidas TC) 30:37.92; Tom Ansberry (Nike), Ed
Eyestone
(Reebok RC), Chris Fox (Brooks RT), Dan Nelson (New Balance TC), and Eric
Polonski
(New Balance TC) did not finish
110-meter hurdles - heats (6/21 - 4
heats; top 4 plus next 8 fastest advance)
1st heat (+1.8): 1. Mark Crear*  (Reebok
RC)13 25; 2. Duane Ross* (PowerAde TC)
13.45; 3. Derek Knight* (EAN) 13.45; 4.
Charles Johnson* (Hillsb) 13.53; 5. Philip
Riley* (Florida State U.) 13 57; 6.
Ubeja Anderson* (Santa Monica TC) 13.64; 7. 
Rod Jett (Unattached) 14.47
2nd heat
(+1.2): 1. Larry Harrington* (MidAtlantic TC) 13.39; 2. Eugene Swift*
(Ins) 13.41;
3. Jeff Jackson*  (Baylor U.) 13.46; 4. Anthony Dees*  (Unattached)
13.57; 5. Derek
Spears*  (U. of Texas) 13 59; 6. Dudley Dorival*  (U. of
Connecticut) 13.68; 7.
Reggie Torian*  (U. of Wisconsin) 13 72; 8. Kevin Ellis
(Unattached) 13.96.
3rd
heat (+2.4, wind-aided):  1. Allen Johnson* (Nike) 13.18; 2. Roger Kingdom*
(Foot
Locker AC) 13.34; 3. Terry Reese* (Unattached) 13.55; 4. Willie Hibler* (U.
of
Nebraska) 13.57; 5. Rich Benoy* (Spring) 13.83; 6. Pat Duffy (Unattached) 13.97;
7
Courtney Hawkins (Adidas TC) 14.52
4th heat (1.9):  1. Steve Brown* (GF) 13.19; 2.
Robert Reading* 13.37; 3. Jack
Pierce* (Mizuno TC) 13.51; 4. Glenn Terry* (Asics
International TC) 13.53; 5.
Dominique Arnold* (Washington State U.) 13.58; 6. Brian
Amos* (YA) 13.59; 7. Darius
Pemberton* (Santa Monica TC) 13.65; 8. Jeremichael
Williams* (Clemson U.) 13.76
110-meter hurdles - quarterfinals (6/22 - 3
quarterfinals; top 5 plus next 1
fastest advance 
1st quarterfinal (+2.1,
wind-aided):  1. Mark Crear* 13.14; 2. Larry Harrington*
13.21; 3. Anthony Dees*
13.32; 4. Ubeja Anderson* 13.35; 5. Jeff Jackson* 13.38; 6.
Darius Pemberton 13.58;
7. Derek Knight 13.68; 8. Willie Hibler 13.74.
2nd quarterfinal (1.7):  1. Jack
Pierce 13.19*; 2. Roger Kingdom 13.25*; 3. Steve
Brown* 13.30; 4. Duane Ross*
13.57; 5. Derek Spears* 13.62; 6. Philip Riley 13.66;
7. Dudley Dorival 13.83; 8.
Glenn Terry 14.33.
3rd quarterfinal (+2.1, wind-aided):  1. Eugene Swift* 13.30;
2. Allen Johnson*
13.37; 3. Robert Reading* 13.38; 4. Brian Amos* 13.43; 5. Terry
Reese* 13.45; 6.
Charles Johnson* 13.56; 7. Dominique Arnold 13.52; 8. Reggie
Torian 13.64.
110-meter hurdles - semifinals (6/22 - 2 semifinals; top 4
advance
1st semifinal (+1.7: 1. Mark Crear* 13.08; 2. Larry Harrington* 13.20; 3.
Roger
Kingdom* 13.30; 4. Anthony Dees* 13.37; 5. Duane Ross 13.50; 6. Jeff Jackson
13.50;
7. Robert Reading 13.52; Charles Johnson did not finish
2nd semifinal
(+1.6):  1. Pierce 12.94; 2. Allen Johnson 13.21; 3. Steve Brown
13.25; 4. Eugene
Swift 13.28; 5. Terry Reese 13.31; 6. Brian Amos 13.39; 7. Derek
Spears 13.55; 8.
Ubeja Anderson 13.58.
110-meter hurdles -  final (6/23 - +0.9 mps) 
1. Allen
Johnson (Nike) 12.92 
(equals American record of Roger Kingdom (Adidas TC),
1989)
2. Mark Crear (Reebok RC) 13.05
3. Eugene Swift (Ins) 13.21
4 Steve Brown
(GF) 13.28
5 Roger Kingdom (Foot Locker AC) 13.34
6. Anthony Dees (Unattached)
13.67
Larry Harrington (MidAtlantic TC) and Jack Pierce (Mizuno TC) did not
finish.
400-meter hurdles - heats (6/14 - 4 heats; top 3 plus next 4 fastest
advance)
1st heat:  1. Derrick Adkins* (Reebok RC) 48.75; 2. Torrance Zellner*
(Asics
International TC) 49.48; 3. Bryan Bronson* (PowerAde TC) 49.49; 4. Vincenzo
Cox
(Santa Monica TC) 50.18; 5. Kenny Hall (Cheetahs) 50.31; 6. Louis Sales
(WEx)
50.40; 7. Ricky Pfister (Texas A & M U.) 51.51; 8. Kendrick Washington (BTC)
51.86.
2nd heat:  1. Joey Woody* (Northern Iowa U.) 48.65; 2. Calvin Davis* (Nike)
49.00;
3. Kevin Young* (UAO) 49.15; 4. Marty Beck* (Nike) 49.15; 5. William Porter*
(U. of
Texas-El Paso) 49.69; 6. Tony McKennie (GF) 49.76; 7. Andrew Dean-Neil
(Unattached)
50.59; 8. Aaron Lacy (LAP) 51.26.
3rd heat:  1. Maurice Mitchell*
(U.S. West TC) 49.05; 2. Octavius Terry* (Georgia
Tech) 49.33; 3. Eric Thomas*
(Nike) 49.40; 4. Regan Nichols* (Lousiana State U.)
49.43; 5. McClinton Neal*
(Unattached) 49.71; 6. Matt Levine (Shore AC) 50.69: 7.
Ferdana Johnson
(Unattached) 51.20.
4th heat:  1. Stephen Flenoy* (Maccabi TC) 49.06; 2. John
Rothell* (NikeA) 49.42;
3. Kevin Henderson* (Goldwin TC) 49.54; 4. Cliff Alexander
(TuE) 49.88; 5. Derek
Spears (U. of Texas) 49.96; 6. Quinton Milner (Rice U.)
51.50; 7. Andy Collins
(Princeton U.) 51.79.
400-meter hurdles - semifinals (6/15
- 2 semifinals; top 4 advance)
1st semifinal: 1. Stephen Flenoy* 48.56;  2. Calvin
Davis* 48.60; 3. Joey Woody*
48.62; 4. Torrence Zellner* 48.76; 5. Kevin Young
49.19; 6. Kevin Henderson 49.42;
7. McClinton Neal 49.77; 8. Marty Beck 50.88.
2nd
semifinal:  1. Derrick Adkins* 48.33; 2. Eric Thomas* 48.54; 3. Bryan
Bronson*
48.58; 4. William Porter* 48.64; 5. Maurice Mitchell 49.10; 6. Octavius
Terry
49.38; 7. John Rothell 49.60; 8. Regan Nichols 49.98.
400-meter hurdles -
final (6/16)
1. Bryan Bronson (PowerAde TC) 47.98
2. Derrick Adkins (Reebok RC)
48.18
3. Calvin Davis (Nike) 48.32
4. Eric Thomas (Nike) 48.54
5. Torrence Zellner
(Asics International TC) 48.65
6. Stephen Flenoy (Maccabi TC) 48.74
7. Joey Woody
(Northern Iowa U.) 48.96
8. William Porter (U. of Texas-El Paso)
49.49.
20-Kilomters Walk (6/22)
1. Curt Clausen (Shore AC) 1:29:50
2. Tim Seaman
(LaGrange TC) 1:30:27
3. Gary Morgan (New York AC) 1:31:00
4. Allen James (Athletes
In Action) 1:31:17
5. Rob Cole (LaGrange TC) 1:31:42
6. Phillip Dunn (Adidas TC)
1:32:33
7. Jonathan Matthews (Reebok RC) 1:33:47
8. Herm Nelson (Club Northwest)
1:34:07
Also:  9. Dave Marchese (Athletes In Action) 1:35:28; 10. Andrew Hermann
(Adidas
TC) 1:35:41; 11. Al Heppner (U. of Wisconsin-Parkside) 1:39:49; 12. Dave
McGovern
(New York AC) 1:45:45; Andrzej Chylinski (New York AC), Chad Eder
(Cedarville
Walers) were disqualifed; Ian Whatley (Prairie View TC) did not
finish.
High Jump qualifying (6/21 - all who clear 2.20/7-2.50 and best marks to
make
final field of 12 plus ties):  Those clearing 2.24/7-4.25:  Charles Austin,
Tony
Barton, Terrance Bean, Brian Brown, Ed Broxterman, Hollis Conway, Matt
Hemingway,
Randy Jenkins, and Rick Noji; Those clearing 2.20/7-2.50:  Cameron
Wright, Eric
Bishop, Michael Roberson, Tim Suchan, Try Barley, Ray Doakes, Dillon
Phelps, James
Ballard, Chris Nelson, Chris Olsson-ONeill, Henry Patterson, Eric
Taylor-Perry,
and Jeff Wylie.
Non-qualifiers:  Omarr Dixon (North Carolina State
U.), Donald Driver (Alc), Shane
Lavy (U. of Nebraska), Tom McCants (Unattached),
Lee Pool (Unattached), Alex Rosen
(Unattached), Steve Smith (Nike), Otis Winston
(Ohio State U.) no height.
High Jump - final (6/23)
1. Charles Austin (Unattached)
2.30 (7-6.50)
2. Ed Broxterman (Kansas State U.) 2.30 (7-6.50)
3. Cameron Wright
(Unattached) 2.30 (7-6.50)
4. Matt Hemingway (U. of Arkansas) 2.27 (7-5.25)
5. Eric
Bishop (U. of North Carolina) 2.27 (7-5.25)
6. Hollis Conway (Reebok AC) 2.27
(7-5.25)
7. tie, Brian Brown (Cheetahs), Randy Jenkins (Nike), Michael Roberson
(McN) and
Tim Suchan (Unattached) 2.24 (7-4.25)
Also:  11. Trey Barley (Unattached)
2.24 (7-4.25); 12. tie, Ray Doakes (Adidas TC)
and Rick Noji (Stars & Stripes TC)
2.20 (7-2.50); 14. Dillon Phelps (U. of Georgia)
2.20 (7-2.50); James Ballard
(Bart), Tony Barton (Adidas TC), Terrance Bean
(Northwestern Louisiana State U.),
Chris Nelson (U. or Oregon), Chris
Olsson-O'Neill (SFA), Henry Patterson (Tol),
Eric Taylor-Perry (Unattached) and
Jeff Wylie (Athletes In Action) no height.
Pole
Vault qualifying (6/14 - all who clear 5.60/18-4.50 and best marks to make
final
field of 12 plus ties):  All finalists cleared 5.60 (18-4.50).
Non-qualifiers:
Kevin Brown (Unattached), Bill Deering (PowerAde TC), Joe Dial
(Out), Nick Hysong
(Stars & Stripes TC), Mike Holloway (Mizuno Houston TC), Bill
Payne (Asics
International TC) all cleared 5.50 (18-0.50) ; Paul Babits
(Unattached), Ryan
Barkdull (Wichita State U.), David Cox (Fresno State U.), Jim
Drath (Mizuno TC),
Tim Mack (Unattached), Tim McMichael (Athletes In Action), Lance
White (RME), Garth
Willard (Club Northwest), Ricky Wright (Athletes In Action) all
failed to make a
height at  5.50 (18-0.50).
Pole Vault - final (6/16)
1. Lawrence Johnson (U. of
Tennessee) 5.80 (19-0.25)
2. Jett Hartwig (Bell Athletics) 5.80 (19-0.25)
3. Scott
Hutdman (Foot Locker AC) 5.70 (18-8.25)
4. Kory Tarpenning (Nike) 5.70 (18-8.25)
5.
Greg Duplantis (Reebok RC) 5.70 (18-8.25)
6. Pat Manson (Goldwin TC) 5.70
(18-8.25)
7.Dean Starkey (Reebok RC) 5.70 (18-8.25)
8. Brit Pursley (Unattached)
5.60 (18-4.25)
Also: 9. Scott Hennig (NL) 5.50 (18-0.50); 10. tie, Brent Burns
(Reebok RC) and
Mark Buse (Nike) 5.50 (18-0.50); Tim Bright (Mizuno TC) no
height.
Long Jump qualifying - (6/17 - all who jump 8.30/27-2.75 and best marks to
make
final field of 12 plus ties):  Mike Powell 8.32 (27-3.75); Mike Conley
8.32
(27-3.75); ErickWalder 8.21 (26-11.25); Kareem Streete-Thompson 8.16
(wind-aided)
(26-9.25), JoeGreene 8.05 (26-5);  Carl Lewis 8.03 (26-4.25); Percy
Knox and Robert
Thomas 7.97 (26-1.75); Marc Bailey 7.94 (26-0.75); Eric Bowers 7.93
(26-0.25); Sean
Robbins 7.83 (wind-aided) (25-8.25), Dominick Millner 7.83
(25-8.25).
Non-qualifiers:  Kevin Dilworth (Abiliene Christian U.) 7.79
(wind-aided)
(25-6.75); Robert Howard (U. of Arkansas) 7.78 (wind aided) (25-6.25);
Shawn Watson
(Unattached) 7.76 (25-25-5.50); Darius Pemberton (Santa Monica TC) 
7.72 (25-4),
Tim Bryant (TxAM) 24-10 (7.57); Sheddric Fields (Santa Monica TC) 7.57
(24-10); Ray
Hawkins (Unattached) 7.51 (24-7.75); LaMark Carter (PowerAde TC) 7.51
(24-7.75);
Dennis Harris (Unattached) 7.46 (24-5.75); Dion Bentley (Unattached)
7.43
(24-4.50); Neil Chance (North Carolina State U.) 7.25 (wind-aided) (23-9.50).
No
fair jumps (3 fouls): Derrick Homesley (Unattached), Roland McGhee (PowerAde
TC).
		
Long Jump - final (6/19)
1. Mike Powell (Foot Locker AC) 8.39
(27-6.50)
2. Joe Greene (Goldwin TC)) 8.34 (27-4.5) (wa)
3. Carl Lewis (Santa
Monica TC) 8.30 (27-2.75)
4. Mike Conley (Foot Locker AC) 8.27 (27-1.75)
5. Sean
Robbins (Ashland) 8.26 (27-1.25)
6. Erick Walder (Adidas TC) 8.22 (26-11.75)
7.
Dominick Millner (Unattached) 8.08 (26-6.25)
8. Percy Knox (RSh) 7.97
(26-1.75)
Also:  9. Eric Bowers (Georgia Tech) 7.92 (26-0); 10. Kareem
Streete-Thompson
(Nike) 7.91 (25-11.50); 11. Marc Bailey (Unattached) 7.83
(25-8.25); 12. Robert
Thomas (U. of Nebraska) 7.50 (24-7.25).
Triple Jump
qualifying - (6/14 - all who jump 17.00/55-9.25 and best marks to make
final field
of 12 plus ties):  Robert Howard 17.09 (56-1); Erick Walder 17.03
(55-10.50); Mike
Conley 17 00 (55-9.25); Kenny 16.80 (55-1.50); LaMark Carter 16.72
(54-10.25); Rich
Thompson 16.64 (54-7.25); Desmond Hunt 16.53 (54-2.75); Kendrick
Morgan 16.36
(53-8.25); Rodney Black 16 25 (53-3.75); Clifton Etheridge 16.23
(53-3); Warren
Posey 16.22 (53-2.75); Robert Cannon 16.20 (53-1.75).
Non-qualifiers: Dion Simmons
(Unattached) 16.19 (53-1.50); Ivory Angello (Asics
International TC) 15.98
(52-5.25); Tyrone Scott (Accusplit SC) 15.85 (52-0); Nat
Sowell (Northeastern
Louisiana State U.) 15.79 (51-9.75); Tyrell Taitt (Unattached)
15.78 (51-9.25);
Antoine Howard (U. of Arkansas) 15.64 (51-3.75);
Brandon Craven (U. of Arkansas)
15.57 (51-1); Leonard Cobb (U. of Texas) 15.54
(51-0); Dmitry Piterman (Unattached)
15.51 (50-10.75); Kendrick Smith (Texas A & M
U.) 15.07 (49-5.50); Joseph Taiwo
(CB) 14.99 (49-2.25). No fair jumps (3 fouls): 
Von Ware (Shef).
Triple Jump -
final (6/15)
1. Kenny Harrison (Nike) 18.01 (59-1.25) (wa) 
2. Mike Conley (Foot
Locker AC) 17.57)
3. Robert Howard (U. of Arkansas) 17.19 (56-4.75)
4. LaMark
Carter (PowerAde TC) 17.06 (55-11.75)
5 Erick Walder (Adidas TC) 17.00 (55-9.25)
6.
Desmond Hunt (Unattached) 16.95 (55-7.50)
7. Rich Thompson (GF) 16.70 (54-9.50)
8.
Warren Posey (Unattached) 16.69 (54-9.25)
Also:  9. Robert Cannon (Unattached)
16.53 (54-2.75); 10. Clifton Etheridge
(Goldwin TC) 16.28 (53-5); 11. Kendrick
Morgan (Unattached) 16.24 (53-3.50); Rodney
Black (Unattached) no fair jumps.
Shot
Put qualifying - (6/14 - all who throw 19.50/63-11.75 and best marks to make
final
field of 12 plus ties:  John Godina 20.24 (66-5); Kevin Toth 19.92 (65-4.25);
C.J.
Hunter 19.80 (64-11.50); Randy Barnes 19.59 (64-3.25); Mark Parlin 19.55
(64-1.75);
Ron Backes 19.32 (63-4.75); Kevin Coleman 19.25 (63-2); Brad Mears 19.10
(62-8);
Nathan Davis 18.67 (61-3); Scott Petersen 18.38 (60-3.75); Brian Miller
18.36
(60-3); Ernie Conwell 18.23 (59-9.75).
Non-qualifiers:  Steve Albert (American Big
Guys) 18.21 (59-9); Pete Kaligis
(Stars & Stripes TC) and Paul Miller (UCTC) 18.13
(59-5.75); Adam Nelson (Dartmouth
College) 17.94 (58-10.25); Dennis Black (Upl)
17.74 (58-2.50);
Dennis DeSoto (Sacramento TC) 17.18 (56-4.50); Rob Carlson
(Unattached) 17.14
(56-2.75); Glenn Griffin (Abilene Christian U.) 16.94 (55-7);
Chris Volgenau
(Goldwin TC) 16.89 (55-5). No fair jumps (3 fouls):  Brett Sullivan
(Indiana U.)
Shot Put - final (6/15)
1. Randy Barnes (Goldwin TC) 21.37
(70-1.50)
2. John Godina (Reebok RC) 21.19 (69-6.25)
3. C.J. Hunter (Nike) 21.07
(69-1.50)
4. Kevin Toth (Nike) 19.98 (65-6.75)
5. Mark Parlin (Bruin TC) 19.71
(64-8)
6. Ron Backes (New York AC) 19.67 (64-6.50)
7 Brad Mears (Unattached) 19.18
(62-11.25)
8. Ernie Conwell (U. of Washington) 18.92 (62-1)
Also:  9. Kevin Coleman
(Unattached) 18.57 (60-11.25); 10. Nathan Davis (Indiana
U.) 18.26 (59-11); 11.
Brian Miller (Unattached) 18.17 (59-7.50); Scott Petersen
(Unattached) no fair
throws.
Discus qualifying - (6/16 - all who throw 63.00/206-8 and best marks to
make final
field of 12 plus ties:  Anthony Washington 66.44 (218-0); Adam Setliff
61.98
(203-4; Kevin Fitzpatrick 61.94 (203-2); Andy Bloom 61.88 (203-0); John
Godina
61.38 (201-4); Randy Heisler 61.26 (201-0); Brian Blutreich 60.60 (198-10);
Mike
Buncic 60.56 (198-8); Erik Johnson 60.26 (197-8); Mike Mielke 59.48 (195-2);
Gregg
Hart 59.32 (194-7); Jamie Presser 59.20 (194-3).
Non-qualifiers:  Andy Meyer
(Mizuno Houston TC) 58.08 (190-7); Jason Schlueter (U.
of Minnesota) 57 30 (188-0);
John Wi rtz (Reebok RC) 57.26 (187-10); Lance
Davenport (Unattached) 57.18 (187-7);
Steve Muse (Athletes In Action) 56.36
(184-11); Carl Brown (Unattached) 55.94
(183-6); Matt Lepsis (U. of Colorado) 54.72
(179-6), Mike Walsh (SecS) 53.94
(177-0); Jim Seifert (Shore AC) 53.26 (174-9);
Cliff Felkins (Unattached) 51.14
(167-9). No fair throws (3 fouls): Doug Reynolds
(Unattached).
Discus - final
(6/17)
1. Anthony Washington (U.S. West TC) 65.86 (216-1)
2. John Godina (Reebok
RC) 64 58 (211-10)
3. Adam Setliff (Stars & Stripes TC) 63 28 (207-7)
4. Andy Bloom
(Wake Forest U.) 62.58 (205-4)
5. Brian Blutreich (Bruin TC) 62.18 (204-0)
6. Randy
Heisler (Indiana TC) 61.98 (203-4)
7. Kevin Fitzpatrick (Stars & Stripes TC) 61.62
(202-2)
8. Gregg Hart (Indiana TC) 61.14 (200-7)
Also:  9 Jamie Presser (Bruin TC)
57.64 (189-1); 10. Mike Mielke (US Army) 57.04
(187-2); 11. Erik Johnson (MTG)
56.90 (186-8); Mike Buncic (Nike) no fair throws.
Hammer qualifying - (6/17 - all
who throw 70.00/229-8 and best marks to make final
field of 12 plus ties:  Lance
Deal 73.16 (240-0); Kevin McMahon 71.14 (233-5); Dave
Popejoy 70.84 (232-5); John
Walker 69.42 (227-9); Mark McGehearty  68.18 (223-8);
Brian Murer 67.80 (222-5);
Steve Dering 67.76 (222-4); Jim Driscoll 67 08 (220-1);
Gerald Ingalls 67.04
(219-11); Marvin Williams 65.90 (216-2); Sean McGehearty 65.88
(216-2); Craig
Carter 65.80 (215-10).
Non-qualifiers:  Pat Egan (Boston Racing Club) 65.20
(213-11); Scott McGee (New
York AC) 65.16 (213-9); Steve DeSantis (PBTC) 63.68
(208-11); Ken Norlen
(Sacramento TC) 63.66 (208-10), Jeff Napolitano (Unattached)
63.56 (208-6); John
Zera (Unattached) 63.32 (207-9); Scott Sargent (Thor) 63.26
(207-6); Matt Shaffer
(PTT) 62.02 (203-6); Justin Strand (Stanford U.) 61.18
(200-9); Robert Dilts
(Sacramento TC) 59.94 (196-8); Dennis Kline (Unattached)
59.08 (193-10); Darren
Zaylor (Unattached) 58.96 (193-5). No fair throws (3 fouls):
Peter Cyr (Sallie Mae
TC).
Hammer - final (6/19)
1. Lance Deal (New York AC) 76.00
(249-4)
2. Dave Popejoy (New York AC) 74.26 (243-8)
3. Kevin McMahon (Reebok
Enclave) 73.58 (241-5)
4. John Walker (SecS) 68.94 (226-2) 
5. Steve Dering (New
York AC) 68.82 (225-9) 
6. Jim Driscoll (New York AC) 67.76 (222-4)
7. Craig Carter
(RME) 66.88 (219-5)
8. Marvin Williams (Unattached) 66.24 (217-4)
Also:  9. Gerald
Ingalls (U.S. Military Academy) 65.90 (216-2); 10. Mark
McGehearty (Boston College)
65.50 (214-11); 11. Brian Murer (Unattached) 63.90
(209-8); 12. Sean McGehearty
(Boston College) 62.68 (205-8).
Javelin qualifying - (6/14 - all who throw
76.00/249-4 and best marks to make
final field of 12 plus ties:  Tom Pukstys 80.48
(264-0); Todd Riech 78.86 (258-9);
Dave Stephens 77.56 (254-5); Ronald Bradstock
77.16 (253-2); Ed Kaminski 76.68
(251-7); Breaux Greer 76.60 (251-4); Chris
Sagnella 74.42 (244-2); Gerald Langlois
73.52 (241-2); Erik Smith 72.78 (238-9);
Jason Bender 71.90 (235-11); Burkholder
70.54 (231-5); Jim Connolly 69.28
(227-3).
Non-qualifiers:  Art Skipper (Nike) 68.76 (225-7); Mike Barnett (New York
AC)
68.62 (225-1); Ty Sevin (New York AC) 68.24 (223-11); John Taylor (Boston
Athletic
Association) 67.96 (222-11); Rob Curtis (KK) 67.74 (222-3); John Corwin
(Emp) 66.30
(217-6); Charlie Cohen (Unattached) 66.18 (217-1); Will Boudloche
(Athletes in
Action) 66.10 (216-10); Oscar Duncan (U. of Idaho) 63,16 (207-3); Kris
Theriault
(Boston Racing Club) 61.10 (200-5); Ron McConnell (Unattached) 59.36
(194-9).
Javelin - final (6/16)
1. Todd Riech (Nike) 81.86 (268-7) 
2. Tom Pukstys
(Adidas TC) 81.60 (267-8)
3. Breaux Greer (Unattached) 79.98 (262-5) 
4. Dave
Stephens (New York AC) 77.80 (255-3)
5. Ronald Bradstock (Unattached) 77.24
(253-5)
6. Ed Kaminski (Nike) 76.62 (251-4)
7. Jim Connolly (Unattached) 73.50
(241-2)
8. Chris Sagnella (Rutgers U.) 71.84 (235-8)
Also:  9. Erik Smith (Bruin
TC) 70.02 (229-9); 10. Jason Bender (Bruin TC) 69.00
(226-4); 11 Troy Burkholder
(U. of Washington) 67.88 (222-8); 12 Gerard Langlois
(Shore AC) 64.02
(210-0).
Decathlon (6/21-22)
1. Dan O'Brien (Foot Locker AC) 8726
2. Steve Fritz
(Accusplit SC) 8636
3. Chris Huffins (Mizuno TC) 8546
4. Kip Janvrin (VISA TC)
8345
5. Drew Fucci (Mizuno Houston TC) 8227 
6. Dave Johnson (Reebok RC) 8189
7.
Ricky Barker (VISA TC) 8163
8. Aric Long (VISA TC) 8095
Also:  9. Rob Muzzio (VISA
TC) 8028; 10. Darwin Vande Hoef (Unattached) 7827; 11.
Chris Wilcox (VISA TC) 7822;
12. Shawn Wilbourn (Nike) 7793; 13. Brad Swanson
(Unattached) 7596; 14. Jeromy
Williams (Nike) 7594; 15. Ray Livingston (U. of
Oregon) 7575; 16 Tage Peterson
(Azusa Pacific U.) 7389; Did not finish:  Brian
Brophy (VISA TC) 7215 (9 events),
David Pope (Azusa Pacific U.) 5512 (8 events); 
Matt Zuber (US Air Force) 5373 (7
events); Dan Steele (Reebok RC) 4037 (5 events);
Mario Sategna (VISA TC) 3038 (4
events), Darrin Steele (US Army) 1598 (3 events);
Steve Rowland (VISA TC) 1566 (3
events);  Chad Smith (U. of Tennessee) 502 (1
event).
Decathlon
Breakdown
	100	LJ	SP	HJ	400	110HH	DT	PV	JT	1500
OBrien	10 82	7
.46	
15.64	2.08	46.81	14.04	49.38	5.20	65.22	5:12.01
Fritz	10.74	
7.62	16.25	2.05	49.36	13.80	50.24	4.90	63.74	4:46
.20
Huffins	
10.22	7.91	16.44	2.02	48.05	14.09	48.62	4.80	63.64	
5:27.42
Jan
vrin	10.83	7.08	14.82	1.96	48.35	14.64	45.58	5.20	59.20	
4:2
1.18
Fucci	10.75	7.53	13.73	2.08	48.91	14.13	43.62	4.90	60.46	
4:54
.69
Johnson	11.15	6.95	14.66	1.90	49.81	14.54	49.22	4.90	
71.70	
4:37.05
Barker	10.60	7.26	14.19	2.08	48.87	14.51	41.70	5.20
	58.30	5:00
.55
Long	11.08	7.31	16.10	2.14	50.33	14.64	46.12	
5.00	59.68	5:20
.56
Muzzio	11.09	7.01	16.20	2.02	50.07	14.73	49.1
0	4.80	59.98	5:01
.18
Vande
Hoef	10.68	7.04	13.40	2.17	49.32	14.2
1	43.22	4.40	47.92	4:52
.65
Wilcox	10.66	7.17	14.98	2.02	49.36	
14.58	44.20	4.30	54.96	4:59
.78
Wilbourn	10.82	7.25	14.59	1.93	
51.06	14.62	49.72	4.50	55.16	
4:59.73
Swanson	10.96	6.76	13.95	
1.99	51.92	15.50	46.24	4.50	63.56	
4:55.21
Williams	11.19	7.20	
14.50	1.93	51.25	15.20	46.76	4.990	56.54	
5:17.70
Livingston	10.69	
7.32	13.01	1.78	49.85	15.17	43.68	4.90	56.18	
5:06.47
Peterson	
10.96	7.35	11.63	1.93	50.14	15.34	39.92	4.40	52.74	
4:43.70
Bro
phy	11.22	7.04	16.29	2.05	50.03	15.30	46.12	4.80	50.44	DNC
Pope
	11.16	7.14	14.08	1.99	49.02	15.00	39.96	NH	DNC	DNC
Zuber	11.3
2	7.52	12.52	2.02	50.71	15.75	38.72	DNC
Dan
Steele	10.65	6.95	14.59	1.78	47.78	DNC
Sategna	11.09	7.07	13.64	
1.84	DNC
Darrin
Steele	11.33	NM	15.31	DNC
Rowland	11.13	NM	14.10	DNC
Smith	12.80	DNC
Nike Visa BMW Gatorade Rosetta Stone Gill Athletics University of Phoenix St. Vincent Lynx