Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

USATF Announces World Youth Team

6/26/2013
 
EDWARDSVILLE, Ill. – USA Track & Field announced 43 athletes who will compete in the 8th IAAF World Youth Championships to be held July 10-14 in Donetsk, Ukraine.

The 16 and 17-year-old athletes were selected from the World Youth Track & Field Trials at Southern Illinois University on the Edwardsville campus, June 25-26.

Lee Webb, of Fremont, Calif., will lead the world youth team. Webb has served as the head boys and girls coach at James Logan High School for the past 21 years. He has led 16 athletes to individual CIF state titles and two state team titles. Webb served as an assistant coach for Team USA at the 2011 World Youth Championships in Lille, France.

The following athletes will represent Team USA:

Team USA Roster

100m Men

Kenzo Cotton (La Vista, Neb.)
Jaalen Jones (Maylene, Ala.)

100m Women
Ky Westbrook (Chandler, Ariz.)
Hannah Cunliffe (Federal Way, Wash.)
Ariana Washington (Signal Hill, Calif.)

200m Men
Kenzo Cotton (La Vista, Neb.)
Ryan Clark (College Park, Ga.)
Noah Lyles (Charlotte, N.C)

200m Women  
Ky Westbrook (Chandler, Ariz.)
Hannah Cunliffe (Federal Way, Wash.)
Ariana Washington (Signal Hill, Calif.)

400m Men
Ryan Clark (College Park, Ga.)
Jordan Jimerson (Edison, N.J.)

400m Women 
Olivia Baker (South Orange, N.J.)
Raevyn Rogers (Houston, Texas)

800m Men
Robert Ford (San Antonio, Texas)

800m Women 
Raevyn Rogers (Houston, Texas)
Ersula Farrow (Grosse Pointe Park, Mich.)

1500m Men
Blake Haney (Bakersville, Calif.)
Grant Fisher (Grand Blanc, Mich.)

1500m Women 
Alexa Efraimson (Camas, Wash.)
Anna Maxwell (Felton, Calif.)

2,000m Steeplechase Men
Bailey Roth (Colorado Springs, Colo.)

3,000m Men
Blake Haney (Bakersville, Calif.)
Grant Fisher (Grand Blanc, Mich.)

110m Hurdle Men
Marlon Humphrey (Hoover, Ala.)
Isaiah Moore (Burlington, N.C.)

100m Hurdle Women
Dior Hall (Denver, Colo.)
Mikiah Brisco (Baton Rouge, La.)

400m Hurdle Men
Marlon Humphrey (Hoover, Ala.)
Kenny Selmon (Mableton, Ga.)
Taylor McLaughlin (Dunellen, N.J.)

400m Hurdle Women 
Samantha Gonzalez (Carrollton, Texas)

High Jump Men
Michael Monroe (Manhattan, Ill.)

High Jump Women 
Alexa Harmon-Thomas (Lawrence, Kan.)

Pole Vault Men
Devin King (Kentwood, L.A.)
Paolo Benavides (El Paso, Texas)

Pole Vault Women
Desiree Freier (Fort Worth, Texas)
Zoe McKinley (Hurst, Texas)

Long Jump Men
Isaiah Moore (Burlington, N.C.)

Long Jump Women 
Courtney Corrin (Playa Vista, Calif.)
Keturah Orji (Budd Lake, N.J.)
Chyna Ries (Denver, Colo.)

Triple Jump Men
Keandre Bates (El Paso, Texas)

Triple Jump Women 
Keturah Orji (Budd Lake, N.J.)

Shot Put Men  
Amir Ali Patterson (Encino, Calif.)

Shot Put Women 
Ashlie Blake (Las Vegas, Nev.)
Lena Giger (Highland, Ill.)

Discus Men
Reno Tuufuli (Las Vegas, Nev.)
Amir Ali Patterson (Encino, Calif.)

Discus Women 
Cameron Lloydricia (Miami, Fla.)
Ashlie Blake (Las Vegas, Nev.)

Hammer Men
Colin Minor (Southport, N.C.)

Hammer Women
Nyla Woods (Fayetteville, Ga.)

Multi Men
John Lint (Westerville, Ohio)
Gabriel Moore (Freeport, Fla.)

Multi Women
Alexa Harmon-Thomas (Lawrence, Kan.)

In events with two or more athletes listed, one or more athletes may serve as an alternate or member of a relay pool.

For more information on Team USA at the IAAF World Youth Championships, visit www.usatf.org

Joey Lamar
Communications Intern
USA Track & Field
e-mail

Nike Hershey Visa BMW Gatorade Gill Athletics Pheonix St. Vincent Lynx
© 2001-2014 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
To license USATF video footage go to www.t3media.com or www.t3licensing.com.