Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

USA Youth Champs - Day 3 Updates

6/30/2011
 
MYRTLE BEACH, S.C. - Margaux Jones followed up her youth girls' pentathlon victory with another win on the third day of the USA Youth Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Myrtle Beach, S.C. Jones cleared 1.60m/5-3 to best the rest of the high jump competitors. Jones will try and continue her winning ways in the long jump, 100m hurdles and 100m, which she is also entered in.

Updates were provided throughout the day, and can be reviewed below:

3,000m
In the first event on the track, Khari Bowen of Juventus Track Club cruised to victory in the young men's 3,000m with a time of 8:48.36. Competing for the Trail Monkeys, Bailey Roth came through the finish line in 8:43.65 in the intermediate boys' 3,000m to edge Brian Barraza for the title.

Long jump
Long Beach Sprinters' Gregory Salazar was the victor in the intermediate boys' long jump, leaping 6.34m/20-9.75.
Faast Track's Eohna Fogle leaped 2.81m/9-2.75 on her last legal jump to surge ahead of the competition in the sub-bantam girls' long jump.
Mikkel Pittman brought home another long jump victory for Faast Track Club with a jump of 3.58m/11-9 to win the sub-bantam boys' division.

High jump
Margaux Jones was the only competitor to clear 1.60m/5-3 in the youth girls' high jump which gave her the win.
Hannah Acton sailed over the bar on her first attempt at 1.60m/5-3 to win the young women's high jump.
Triathlon winner Caleb Roberson captured his second title of the meet, winning the bantam boys' high jump at 1.35m/4-5.

Shot put
Johntavia Shaw won her first event of the meet, taking the sub-bantam girls' 2k shot put with a throw of 5.38m/17-8.
Los Angeles Jets Track Club's King Freeman's heave of 5.81m/19-0.75 was the top mark in the sub-bantam boys' 2k shot put.
Khayla Dawson of the Charlotte Flights Track and Field Club improved her mark by a meter and went on to win the youth girls' 6 lb. shot put.

Discus
Jaylen Laws bested the competition with his toss of 30.13m/98-10 to take home the midget boys' 1k discus throw championship.
Jonathan Zedella's last throw in the youth boys' 1k discus competition topped the rest ofthe competitors with a distance of 53.97m/177-1.
The midget girls' discus throw was won by Tammi Bridgewater whose best throw of the competition was 24.10m/79-1.

Javelin
Cornhusker Flyers' Kennedy Gochenour led the midget girls' 300g javelin throw from the start and finished with a throw of 26.58m/87-2 to win the event.
Ashlei Walsh opened up her series in the bantam girls' 300g javelin throw with a mark of 19.14m/62-9 which helped her to the win.
James Smith of the Arizona Flames Track Club was the victor in the midget boys' 300g javelin with his winning throw of 33.13m/108-8.

Pole vault
Marshall Shank was awarded the youth boys' pole vault title after his clearance of 3.25m/10-8.
Mt. Pleasant Track Club's Elizabeth Blalock increased her personal best by almost two feet with her vault of 3.13m/10-3.25 to win the youth girls' pole vault.


Triple jump
Top seed in the young men's long jump Lewis Todd of the Arizona Cheetah Track Club won the triple jump with his mark of 14.48m/47-6.25.
Brenna Barker of the South Orange County Wildcats came out on top of the intermediate girls' triple jump with a mark of 11.06m/36-3.5.
Marcus Krah set a new national record in the youth boys' triple jump with his leap of 13.45m/44-1.5



Nike Hershey Visa BMW Gatorade Rosetta Stone Gill Athletics Pheonix St. Vincent Lynx
© 2001-2014 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
To license USATF video footage go to www.t3media.com or www.t3licensing.com.