Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

Team USATF roster set for 2019 NACAC Cross Country Championships

2/7/2019
 

INDIANAPOLIS -- Team USATF will send 23 athletes to Trinidad & Tobago for the 2019 North America, Central America and Caribbean Athletic Association (NACAC) Cross Country Championships to be held February 16.


Highlighting the Team USATF roster are top finishers from the 2019 USATF Cross Country Championships contested Saturday, February 2 in Tallahassee, Florida.


Reid Buchanan of Skechers Performance and Mammoth TC finished eighth in 29:36 in the Senior Men’s 10km with American Distance Projects’ Frankline Tonui and Abbabiya Simbassa finishing close behind in 11th and 12th place in 29:38 and 29:41 respectively.


In the Senior Women’s 10km, Katrina Spratford of NE Distance finished 14th with a time of 34:19 and U.S. Air Force’s Hannah Everson clocked 34:20 to finish 15th.


Graydon Morris was the top finisher to make the team in the Junior Men’s 8km as he finished seventh in 24:54 and University of New Mexico’s Reece Donihi finished 9th in 25:01.


In the Junior Women’s 6km, Grace Ping finished fourth to qualify for Team USATF with a time of 21:27 and Track Houston Youth TC’s Heidi Nielson finished sixth in 21:31.


Leading the teams into battle are Men’s Coach Dave Mills, a volunteer distance coach at Boise State
University and Women’s Coach Jill Miller, Head Women's Cross Country Coach at the University of Wisconsin.


2019 NACAC Cross Country Championships

Event

Name

Residence

Senior Men 10km

Reid Buchanan

Manhattan, Kansas

Senior Men 10km

Frankline Tonui

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Senior Men 10km

Abbabiya Simbassa

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Senior Men 10km

Joel Reichow

White Bear Lake, Minnesota

Senior Men 10km

David Elliott

Boise, Idaho

Senior Men 10km

Evans Kirwa

Daytona Beach, Florida

Senior Women 10km

Katrina Spratford

Providence, Rhode Island

Senior Women 10km

Hannah Everson

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Senior Women 10km

Jessica Tonn

Seattle, Washington

Senior Women 10km

Samantha Bluske

Toledo, Ohio

Senior Women 10km

Breanna Sieracki

Duluth, Minnesota

Senior Women 10km

Grayson Murphy

Salt Lake City, Utah

Under 20 Men 8km

Graydon Morris

Aledo, Texas

Under 20 Men 8km

Reece Donihi

Phoenix, Arizona

Under 20 Men 8km

Adam Dayani

Carrollton, Texas

Under 20 Men 8km

Colin Baker

North Charleston, South Carolina

Under 20 Men 8km

Matthew Scrape

Pickerington, Ohio

Under 20 Women 6km

Grace Ping

Winona, Minnesota

Under 20 Women 6km

Heidi Nielson

Katy, Texas

Under 20 Women 6km

Rachel McCardell

Bloomfield Village, Michigan

Under 20 Women 6km

Samantha Corman

Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania

Under 20 Women 6km

Noelle Adriaens

Pinckney, Michigan

Under 20 Women 6km

Katie Dammer

Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania

     

Men’s Coach

Dave Mills

Boise, Idaho

Women’s Coach

Jill Miller

Madison, Wisconsin

Head ATC

Lyman Drown

Lake Stevens, Washington

LMT

Cindy McGuire

Earlham, Iowa


Selection procedures for Team USATF can be found here.

 


Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2019 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.