Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

Team USATF announces 2019 Pan American U20 Championships roster

7/9/2019
 

INDIANAPOLIS -- Athing Mu, Matthew Boling, Lanae Tava-Thomas and Taylor Ewert highlight an 84-athlete strong Team USATF contingent at the 2019 Pan American U20 Championships, to be held July 19-21 at the National Stadium in San José, Costa Rica.

 

Thirty-one nations will compete at the 20th edition of the meet. Team USATF athletes will be led by head coaches Pamela Marquez of Heritage Christian School and Michael Lawson of Durham, North Carolina. Click here for the full coaching staff announcement and here for the Association of Panamerican Athletics event page.

 

Team USATF 2019 Pan American U20 Championships roster

 

MEN

100                     Matthew Boling, Justin Ofotan

200                     Matthew Boling, Kennedy Lightner

400                     Trey Johnson, Justin Robinson

800                     Darius Kipyego, James Olivier

1500                   Jason Gomez, Drew Maher

3000 Steeplechase   Benjamin Nibbelink, Alex Slenning

5000                   Adam Dayani, Grant Gardner

10,000                Daniel Kilrea, Nicholas Yanek

110H                  Tai Brown, Eric Edwards Jr.

400H                   Cass Elliott, James Smith

Race Walk           Samuel Allen, Jordan Crawford

4x100                 Quincy Mitchell, Marcellus Moore, Arian Smith

4x400                 Frederick Lewis, Matthew Moorer

High Jump                   Dontavious Hill, Charles McBride II

Pole Vault                    Branson Ellis, Max Manson

Long Jump                   Phillip Austin III, A'nan Bridgett

Triple Jump                  Jamar Davis, Treyvon Ferguson

Shot Put                      Otito Ogbonnia, Joshua Sobota

Discus Throw           Zach Gehm, Joshua Sobota

Hammer Throw        Joseph Benedetto, Garrett Doyle

Javelin Throw           Marc Anthony Minichello, Tzuriel Pedigo

Decathlon                    Corbett Fong, Jett Kinder

 

WOMEN

100                     Thelma Davies, Brandee Presley

200                     Jayda Eckford, Lanae-Tava Thomas

400                     Kayla Davis, Alexis Holmes

800                     Morgan Foster, Athing Mu

1500                  Rachel Hickey, Meghan Underwood

3000                   Ariana Gardizy, Marlee Starliper

3000 Steeplechase   Lydia Olivere, Megan Worrel

5000                   Heidi Nielson

100H                  Jasmine Jones, Masai Russell

400H                   Masai Russell, Britton Wilson

Race Walk           Grace Endy, Taylor Ewert

4x100                 Caisja Chandler, Semira Killebrew

4x400                 Kimberly Harris, Ziyah Holman

High Jump                   Sanaa Barnes, Shelby Tyler

Pole Vault                    Nastassja Campbell, Hayley Horvath

Long Jump                   Ijeyikowoicho Onah, Claire Bryant

Triple Jump                  Trentorria Green, Kali Hatcher

Shot Put                      Tedreauna Britt, Patience Marshall

Discus Throw               Tedreauna Britt, Veronica Fraley

Hammer Throw        Hawa Mahama, Shelby Moran

Javelin Throw               Skylar Ciccolini, Ava Curry

Heptathlon                   Timara Chapman, Anna Hall


Fans can follow along with #USATF on Twitter, Instagram, Snapchat and Facebook.




Nike Toyota Hershey Garden of Life UCS Gatorade NCSA KT Nationwide St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2019 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.