Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

Team USA Named for World Championships in Moscow

7/29/2013
 
INDIANAPOLIS - Nine reigning World champions and 20 individual Olympic medalists from London will lead Team USA at the IAAF World Championships in Moscow, Russia from August 10-18.

This year’s roster features a mix of veteran athletes with a large class of newcomers to the senior world stage. Three athletes on the Team USA roster have yet to celebrate their 20th birthdays: 17-year-old Mary Cain (1500m), 19-year-old Arman Hall (400m), 19-year-old Ajeé Wilson (800m).

Athletes seeking to defend their 2011 World titles include: Jason Richardson (110m hurdles), Christian Taylor (triple jump), Jesse Williams (high jump), Dwight Phillips (long jump), Trey Hardee (decathlon), Carmelita Jeter (100m), Jenny Simpson (1500m), Lashinda Demus (400m hurdles) and Brittney Reese (long jump).

Along with the reigning World champions, four athletes enjoyed automatic bids to this year’s roster after winning their respective event in the 2012 Diamond League. These athletes include: Charonda Williams (200m), Dawn Harper (100m hurdles), Chaunte Lowe (high jump), Reese Hoffa (shot put).

While more than 20 athletes own American records indoors or outdoors, the team also boasts five athletes with world records to their names: Ashton Eaton (decathlon and heptathlon), Aries Merritt (110m hurdles), Jenn Suhr (indoor pole vault), Allyson Felix and Carmelita Jeter (4x100m relay)

Team USA World Championships Roster
*Bold type indicates reigning world champions
*Relay pools are composed of the 100m and 400m rosters, the athletes listed in each pool, plus any athlete already on the roster in any other event


WOMEN
Event Athlete Hometown
100m Carmelita Jeter Los Angeles, Calif.
100m English Gardner Voorhees, N.J.
100m Octavious Freeman Lake Wales, Fla.
100m Alexandria Anderson Austin, Texas
200m Charonda Williams Richmond, Calif.
200m Kimberlyn Duncan Baton Rouge, La.
200m Allyson Felix Los Angeles, Calif.
200m Jeneba Tarmoh San Jose, Calif.
400m Natasha Hastings Atlanta, Ga.
400m Francena McCorory Hampton, Va.
400m Ashley Spencer Indianapolis, Ind.
100mH Dawn Harper East St. Louis, Mo.
100mH Brianna Rollins Miami, Fla.
100mH Queen Harrison Richmond, Va.
100mH Nia Ali Philadelphia, Pa.
400mH Lashinda Demus Los Angeles, Calif.
400mH Dalilah Muhammad Bayside, N.Y.
400mH Georganne Moline Tuscon, Ariz.
400mH Christine Spence Columbus, Ohio
800m Alysia Montaño Los Angeles, Calif.
800m Brenda Martinez Big Bear Lake, Calif.
800m Ajeé Wilson Neptune, N.J.
1500m Jenny Simpson Boulder, Colo.
1500m Treniere Moser Beaverton, Ore.
1500m Mary Cain Bronxville, N.Y.
1500m Cory McGee Pass Christian, Miss.
3000m SC Nicole Bush Wyoming, Mich.
3000m SC Ashley Higginson Marlboro, N.J.
3000m SC Shalaya Kipp Boulder, Colo.
5000m Molly Huddle Providence, R.I.
5000m Shannon Rowbury San Francisco, Calif.
5000m Kim Conley West Sacramento, Calif.
10,000m Shalane Flanagan Portland, Ore.
10,000m Jordan Hasay Portland, Ore.
10,000m Amy Hastings Providence, R.I.
20km RW Maria Michta Long Island, N.Y.
20km RW Erin Gray Lebanon, Ore.
20km RW Miranda Melville Rush, N.Y.
Hammer Amanda Bingson San Marcos, Texas
Hammer Jeneva McCall Carbondale, Ill.
Hammer Amber Campbell Myrtle Beach, S.C.
Discus Gia Lewis-Smallwood Champaign, Ill.
Discus Whitney Ashley Moreno Valley, Calif.
Discus Elizabeth Podomonick Lakeville, Minn.
Javelin Brittany Borman De Soto, Mo.
Shot Put Michelle Carter Dallas, Texas
Shot Put Tia Brooks Grand Rapids, Mich.
Shot Put Alyssa Hasslen Sheridan, Ore.
Pole Vault Jennifer Suhr Churchville, N.Y.
Pole Vault Kylie Hutson Phoenix, Ariz.
Pole Vault Becky Holliday Jonesboro, Ark.
High Jump Chaunte Lowe Atlanta, Ga.
High Jump Brigetta Barrett Tuscon, Ariz.
High Jump Inika McPherson Oakland, Calif.
Long Jump Brittney Reese Athens, Ga.
Long Jump Janay DeLoach Soukup Ft. Collins, Colo.
Long Jump Tori Polk Marietta, Ga.
Long Jump Funmi Jimoh Houston, Texas
Heptathlon Sharon Day Los Angeles, Calif.
Heptathlon Bettie Wade Manhattan, Kan.
Heptathlon Erica Bougard Byhalia, Miss.
Marathon Dot McMahan Rochester Hills, Mich.
Marathon Jeannette Faber Nashville, Tenn.
Marathon Deena Kastor Mammoth Lakes, Calif.
4x100 Relay Pool English Gardner Voorhees, N.J.
4x100 Relay Pool Octavious Freeman Lake Wales, Fla.
4x100 Relay Pool Alexandria Anderson Austin, Texas
4x100 Relay Pool Jeneba Tarmoh Los Angeles, Calif.
4x100 Relay Pool Barbara Pierre Winter Haven, Fla.
4x100 Relay Pool Aurieyall Scott Orlando, Fla.
4x400 Relay Pool Natasha Hastings Atlanta, Ga.
4x400 Relay Pool Francena McCorory Hampton, Va.
4x400 Relay Pool Ashley Spencer Indianapolis, Ind.
4x400 Relay Pool Joanna Atkins Stone Mountain, Ga.
4x400 Relay Pool Jessica Beard College Station, Texas.
4x400 Relay Pool Rebecca Alexander Baton Rouge, La.
MEN
Event Athlete Hometown
100m Justin Gatlin Orlando, Fla.
100m Charles Silmon Waco, Texas
100m Mike Rodgers Round Rock, Texas
200m Isiah Young Lafayette, Miss.
200m Curtis Mitchell Daytona Beach, Fla.
200m Wallace Spearmon, Jr. Dallas, Texas
400m LaShawn Merritt Suffolk, Va.
400m Tony McQuay Gainesville, Fla.
400m Arman Hall Pembrook Pines, Fla.
110mH Jason Richardson Cedar Hill, Texas
110mH Ryan Wilson Los Angeles, Calif.
110mH David Oliver Denver, Colo.
110mH Aries Merritt Atlanta, Ga.
400mH Michael Tinsley Round Rock, Texas
400mH Kerron Clement Gainesville, Fla.
400mH Bershawn Jackson Raleigh, N.C.
800m Duane Solomon, Jr. Los Angeles, Calif.
800m Nick Symmonds Springfield, Ore.
800m Brandon Johnson Los Angeles, Calif.
1500m Matthew Centrowitz Portland, Ore.
1500m Leo Manzano Austin, Texas
1500m Lopez Lomong Beaverton, Ore.
3000m SC Evan Jager Portland, Ore.
3000m SC Daniel Huling Columbus, Ohio
3000m SC De'Sean Turner Indianapolis, Ind.
5000m Bernard Lagat Tucson, Ariz.
5000m Galen Rupp Portland, Ore.
5000m Ryan Hill Hickory, N.C.
10,000m Galen Rupp Portland, Ore.
10,000m Dathan Ritzenhein Portland, Ore.
10,000m Chris Derrick Portland, Ore.
20km RW Tim Seaman Chula Vista, Calif.
50km RW John Nunn Chula Vista, Calif.
Hammer A.G. Kruger Ashland, Ohio
Discus Lance Brooks Denver, Colo.
Javelin Riley Dolezal Stanley, N.D.
Javelin Sam Humphreys College Station, Texas
Shot Put Reese Hoffa Athens, Ga.
Shot Put Ryan Whiting Port Matilda, Pa.
Shot Put Zack Lloyd Redding, Calif.
Shot Put Cory Martin Opelieka, Ala.
Pole Vault Brad Walker Mountlake Terrace, Wash.
Pole Vault Jeremy Scott Brookland, Ark.
Pole Vault Jack Whitt Norman, Okla.
High Jump Jesse Williams Eugene, Ore.
High Jump Erik Kynard Toledo, Ohio
High Jump Dustin Jonas Lincoln, Neb.
High Jump Keith Moffatt Atlanta, Ga.
Triple Jump Christian Taylor Fayetteville, Ga.
Triple Jump Omar Craddock Killeen, Texas
Triple Jump Will Claye Gainesville, Fla.
Long Jump Dwight Phillips Smyrna, Ga.
Long Jump George Kitchens Jr Hephzibah, Ga.
Long Jump Marquis Dendy Middleton, Del.
Decathlon Trey Hardee Austin, Texas
Decathlon Ashton Eaton Eugene, Ore.
Decathlon Gunnar Nixon Edmond, Okla.
Decathlon Jeremy Taiwo Renton, Wash.
Marathon Daniel Tapia Castroville, Calif.
Marathon Jeffrey Eggleston Flagstaff, Ariz.
Marathon Carlos Trujillo Middleton, Idaho
4x100 Relay Pool Justin Gatlin Cleremont, Fla.
4x100 Relay Pool Charles Silmon Waco, Texas
4x100 Relay Pool Mike Rodgers Round Rock, Texas
4x100 Relay Pool Rakieem "Mookie" Salaam Edmond, Okla.
4x100 Relay Pool Dentarius Locke Tampa, Fla.
4x100 Relay Pool Jeff Demps Gainesville, Fla.
4x400 Relay Pool LaShawn Merritt Suffolk, Va.
4x400 Relay Pool Tony McQuay Gainesville, Fla.
4x400 Relay Pool Arman Hall Pembrook Pines, Fla.
4x400 Relay Pool Josh Mance Los Angeles, Calif.
4x400 Relay Pool James Harris Lanett, Ala.
4x400 Relay Pool David Verburg Lynchberg, Va.


Katie Branham
Marketing & Communications Manager
USA Track & Field
317.713.4672
e-mail

Nike Hershey Visa BMW Gatorade Rosetta Stone Gill Athletics Pheonix St. Vincent Lynx
© 2001-2014 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
To license USATF video footage go to www.t3media.com or www.t3licensing.com.