Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

Raschker shines during fifth day of World Masters Indoor Championships

4/7/2012
 

JYVASKYLA, Finland – Phil Raschker claimed three gold medals Saturday to help Team USA win another 14 total medals during the fifth day of the World Masters Indoor Championships. Competition concludes Sunday from Central Finland.

The three gold medals for Raschker (W65) brought her total to five gold medals and seven total medals for the week. Her wins came Saturday in the triple jump (8.76m/28-9), high jump (1.22m/4-0) and 60m hurdles (12.10). She was joined as a gold medalist by Dexter Mccloud (M50), who won the 60m hurdles (8.80).

Team USA also claimed another six silver medals and four bronze medals to bring its total for the week to 44 medals, which is currently the ninth most among all countries.

Picking up silver medals Saturday were:  Gregory Foster (M50) in the long jump with a mark of 5.79m/19-0; Rachel Guest (W35) in the 60m hurdles with a time of 9.29; Robert Paulen (M75) in the triple jump with a distance of 8.21m/26-11.25; Don Drummond (M40) in the 60m hurdles in a time of 8.17; James Woolvin Broun (M60) in the 60m hurdles in a time of 9.52 and Menka Scott (W45) in the 60m hurdles in a time of 9.43.

Winning bronze medals for the Americans were: Jeferson Souza (M35) in the 60m hurdles with a time of 8.45; Robert Paulen (M75) in the 60m hurdles in a time of 11.32; Noel Ruebel (M55) in the 60m hurdles in a time of 9.81 and Carla Hoppie (W55) in the high jump with a clearance of 1.31m/4-3.5.

Final competition Sunday includes finals for the 400m, 1500m, 4x200m relay, triple jump, pole vault, javelin and half-marathon.

The World Masters Indoor Championships features athletes with ages ranging from 30-95+. For more information continue to see www.usatf.org.

2012 World Masters Indoor Championships Medal Table
Gold Medals (16)

Phil Raschker (W65), pentathlon, 4713 (WR)
Lorraine Jasper (W50), 800m, 2:28.31
Robert Lida (M75), 60m, 8.56 (WR)
Bill Collins (M60), 60m, 7.59 (WR)
Ed Burke (M70), weight throw, 19.48m/63-11
Jeanne Daprano (W75), 800m, 3:16.21 (WR)
Robert Lida (M75), 200m, 27.64
Coreen Steinbach (W60), 3000m, 12:28.86
Bill Collins (M60), 200m, 25.09
Antwon Dussett (M35), 200m, 21.89
James Barrineau (M55), high jump, 1.76m/5-9.25
4x200m relay (M35)
Phil Raschker (W65), triple jump, 8.76m/28-9
Phil Raschker (W65), high jump, 1.22m/4-0
Phil Raschker (W65), 60m hurdles, 12.10
Dexter Mccloud (M50), 60m hurdles, 8.80

Silver Medals (19)
Rita Hanscom (W55), pentathlon, 3933
Rachel Guest (W35), pentathlon, 3405
Ed Burke (M70), hammer throw, 51.24m/168-1
Jeferson Souza (M35), pentathlon, 3450
Noel Ruebel (M55), pentathlon, 3871
Phil Raschker (W65), 60m, 9.36
Mary Harada (W75), 800m, 4:10.30
Menka Scott (W45), 60m, 8.42
Jeanne Daprano (W75), 200m, 36.29
Phil Raschker (W65), 200m, 30.28
Mary Harada (W75), 3000m, 17:16.23
Phil Raschker (W65), long jump, 4.34m/14-3
Bruce Mcbarnette (M50), high jump, 1.83m/6-0
Gregory Foster (M50), long jump, 5.79m/19-0
Rachel Guest (W35), 60m hurdles, 9.29
Robert Paulen (M75), triple jump, 8.21m/26-11.25
Don Drummond (M40), 60m hurdles, 8.17
James Woolvin Broun (M60), 60m hurdles, 9.52
Menka Scott (W45), 60m hurdles, 9.43

Bronze Medals (9)
Carla Hoppie (W55), pentathlon, 3243
Coreen Steinbach (W60), 800m, 2:51.71
Robert Cahners (M65), weight throw, 17.47m/57-3
Robert Thomas (M45), 200m, 23.79
Menka Scott (W45), long jump, 5.13m/16-10
Jeferson Souza (M35), 60m hurdles, 8.45
Robert Paulen (M75), 60m hurdles, 11.32
Noel Ruebel (M55), 60m hurdles, 9.81
Carla Hoppie (W55), high jump, 1.31m/4-3.5


Jared Slinde
Communications Manager
USA Track & Field
317.713.4690
e-mail

Nike Hershey Visa BMW Gatorade Gill Athletics St. Vincent Lynx
© 2001-2014 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
To license USATF video footage go to www.t3media.com or www.t3licensing.com.