Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

More than 30 reigning world champions highlight field at USA Masters Outdoor Championships

7/30/2012
 

More than 30 athletes who won gold medals at the 2011 World Masters Outdoor Championships will be among the 1,118 total competitors at the upcoming USA Masters Outdoor Championships scheduled for August 2-5 at the Village of Lisle-Benedictine University Sports Complex in Lisle, Ill.

Attendance for the event is free and more information including a detailed schedule for the meet can be found here. Masters track and field encompasses athletes ages 30-95+ proving their lifetime fitness in a full range of track and field events.

The list of reigning World Outdoor champions also includes world record holders and athletes who claimed multiple world titles in 2011. That list is highlighted by 800m and 1500m world record holder and 2011 Men’s Masters Athlete of the Year Nolan Shaheed (M63), 2011 Women’s Masters Athlete of the Year co-winners Johnnye Valien (W85) and Flo Meiler (W75), world 400m champion and 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials Masters Invitational 200m winner Eric Prince (M42), Jeanne Daprano (W75), who in July became the first ever woman over the age of 75 to break seven minutes in the mile, 2010 Women’s Masters Athlete of the year and 2011 World Outdoor Masters pentathlon and pole vault champion Rita Hanscom (W58), reigning World Masters 100m and 200m champion Oscar Peyton (M59), American indoor 200m record holder and Masters Track & Field Hall of Famer Harry Brown (M82) and reigning World Masters Outdoor 100m champion Alby Williams (M72).

Daniel Bulkely, who won bronze at the 2011 World Masters Outdoor Championships and a member of the Masters Track & Field Hall of Fame, will be the oldest competitor at age 95.

Additional standout athletes at the USA Masters Outdoor Championships on the men’s side will include: reigning world 200m and 400m champion Antwon Dussett (M35), Bill Collins (M62), who is arguably the greatest masters sprinter in U.S. history as he continues his recovery from Guillain-Barre syndrome in 2011, reigning world masters champion in the javelin and world record holder Michael Brown (M55) and Bob Lida (M75), who is fresh off a trio of world records and world indoor titles in the 60m, 200m and 400m.

Additional standout athletes at the USA Masters Outdoor Championships on the women’s side will include: the owner of a total of five different American and world masters records Kathy Bergen (W70), owner of three American masters record in the sprints Renee Henderson (W45), the holder of four separate world masters records in the distance events Marie Louis Michelson (W70), 2000 Olympic Trials competitor and owner of each American masters mark in the discus through 50-54 Carol Finsrud (W55).

There will also be a number of Illinois athletes competing close to home. Some notheworthy names include: Harry Brown (Wauconda), Dussett (Peoria), reigning world hammer throw and weight throw champion Ruth Welding (W56, Oak Grove Village), 2011 World Masters marathon silver medalist Nancy Rollins (W65, Evanston),  Rich Novelli (M54, Highland Park), reigning World Masters cross country champion Elena Shemyakina (W53; Geneva), Michael Straza (M42; Bloomington) and Pierre Dobrovolny (M78; Hawthorn Woods).

2011 USA and World Masters Outdoor champions/2012 USA and World Indoor champions competing in Lisle
Men

Kenneth Eaton (M52, 100m); Oscar Peyton (M55, 100, 200m); Alby Williams (M72, 100m, 200m, 400m); Bennie James (M55, 200m, 400m); Harry Brown (M81, 200m, 400m); John Means (M91, 200m, 400m); Roger Pierce (M67, 400m); Robert Thomas (M45, 400m); Landen Summay (M46, 800m); Maurice McDonald (M71, 800m); Bill Spencer (M76, 800m, mile, 5000m); Alan Smith (M81, 800m, mile); Charles Ross (M89, 800m, steeplechase); Michael Jackson (M39, 300m hurdles); Don Drummond (M43, 110m hurdles, 300m hurdles); John Clifford (M69, 110m hurdles); Robert Paulen (M75, 110m hurdles and 300m hurdles); George Roudebush (M87, 110m hurdles); Liam Collins (M40, steeplechase); Ted Poulos (M50, steeplechase); William Weigel (M60, steeplechase); Ross Bolding (M65, steeplechase); Ken Ogden (M75, steeplechase); David LIndenberg (M33, pole vault); Matthew McCubbins (M41, high jump); Antonio Palacios (M46, long and triple jump); Bruce McBarnette (54, high jump); Donald Watson (M57, long and triple jump); Matti Kilpelainen (M66, pole vault) David Montieth (M66, high jump); Don Isett (M73, high jump, pole vault); Robert Paulen (M75, long jump and triple jump); William Jankovich (M78, pole vault); Tom Langenfeld (M82, high jump); Jerry Donley (M82, high jump, pole vault); George Roudebush (M87, high jump); Charles Ross (M89, triple jump); John Wirtz (M43, shot put, discus); David Bickel (M46, shot put, weight throw, super weight throw); Robert Higgins (M52, weight throw, super weight throw); Bruce Kennedy (M55, discus); William Harvey (M65, discus); Charles Roll (M66, shot put);  Roger Busch (M70, discus); William Gramley (M75; discus, weight throw); Larry Horine (M80, discus); George Roudebush (M87, shot put, weight throw); David Ash (M41, pentathlon); Michael Daniels (M63, pentathlon); Charles Ross (M69, pentathlon). 
    
Women
Renee Henderson (W45, 100m, 200m); Loretta Woodward (W57, 100m, 200m); Brenda Matthews (W62, 100m, 200m); Danelle Readinger (W36 , 200m, pentathlon); Christine Raemer (W46, 300m hurdles); Coreen Steinback (W60, 400m, 800m, mile); Lorraine Jasper (W50, 800m, mile); Debbie Lee (W55, 800m, mile); Asley Childs (W61, 2000m steeplechase, pentathlon); Ruth Thelen (W66, 800m, mile); Rita Hanscom (W58, pole vault), Christel Donley (W75, high jump); Gina Lanier (W46, weight throw); Tamara Alegria (W52, javelin); Carol Finsrud (W55, shot put, weight throw, super weight throw, discus, javelin); Mary Hartzler (W63, shot put, discus, javelin, weight throw, hammer throw); Georgia Cutter (W68, javelin, weight throw, hammer throw); Cindy Wyatt (W67, shot put, discus); Carol Young (W71, shot put, javelin, hammer throw, weight throw); Francis Moravecsik (W77, discus); Christel Donley (W75, javelin); Mary Roman (W75, shot put).

2011 Masters Track & Field age group award winners and events in which they will compete in Lisle
Men

Antwon Dussett (M36) – Reigning World Indoor 200m and 400m champion; will compete in both events in Lisle
Eric Prince (M43) – 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials 200m Invitational winner; will compete in the 100m, 200m and 400m in Lisle
Khalid Mulazim (M45) – world record holder in the 400m; 2011 USA and world champion in the 200m and 400m; will compete in 100m, 200m and 400m in Lisle
Thad Wilson (M61) – USA Masters 60m hurdles, 100m hurdles, 300m hurdles and long jump champion; will compete in 60m hurdles, 300m hurdles and long jump in Lisle
Bill Collins (M62) – World Indoor and USA Indoor 60m, 200m and 400m champion; will compete in 100m, 200m and 400m in Lisle
Nolan Shaheed (M63) – world record holder in the 800m and 1500m; American record holder in the 3000m; World Masters Outdoor 1,500m champion; will compete in the 800m, 1500m and 5000m in Lisle
Robert Lida (M75) – world 200m record holder; world 60m, 200m and 400m champion; will compete in the 200m and 400m in Lisle
Ralph Maxwell (M92) – world record holder in the 80m hurdles and pole vault; American record holder in the decathlon and pentathlon; 2011 World Masters Outdoor champion in the decathlon; will compete in the 100m, 200m, triple jump, long jump and high jump in Lisle

Women
LaTricia Dendy (W38) – reigning world champion in the 400m; American 400m and 800m record holder and 2011 USA Outdoor 200m, 400m and 800m champion; will compete in 200m and 400m in Lisle
Dawn Kent (W37) – American record holder in the pentathlon and the reigning USA Outdoor champion in the pentathlon, high jump, weight throw and shot put; will compete in weight throw, pentathlon, long jump and triple jump in Lisle 
Lisa Ryan (W40) – world record holder in the 2,000m steeplechase; USA Outdoor champion in the 5,000m and 2,000m steeplechase; will compete in 80m hurdles, 400m hurdles, 800m and 1500m in Lisle
Kay Glynn (W58) – world record holder in the pole vault and reigning World Outdoor Masters champion in the heptathlon, pole vault and high jump; will compete in pole vault, high jump, triple jump and long jump in Lisle
Ruth Welding (W56) – American weight throw record holder and World Masters Outdoor champion in the hammer throw and weight throw; will compete in shot put, hammer throw, weight throw, pentathlon and super weight throw in Lisle
Myrle Mensey (W62) – American record holder in the super weight throw; will compete in the shot put, weight throw and super weight throw in Lisle
Kathy Bergen (W71) – Reigning USA Masters champion in the 60m, 100, 200m and high jump; will compete in the 100m, 200m and high jump in Lisle
Jeane Daprano (W75) – World record holder in the 800m; 2012 world champion in the 200m, 400m, 800m, 1500m; American record holder in the 400m and 1500m; will compete in the 200m, 400m, 800m and mile in Lisle                      
Barbara Jordan (W75) – World record holder in the 200m hurdles; world champion in the 80m hurdles and triple jump; USA Masters champion in the 100m and 200m; will compete in 100m and 200m in Lisle
Flo Meiler (W75) (Overall Masters Women’s Athlete of the Year co-winner) – world record holder in the pole vault and world champion in the heptathlon, pole vault, discus and 2000m steeplechase; will compete in the 100m, hammer throw, shot put, pole vault, long jump and triple jump in Lisle
Johnny Valien (W85) (Overall Masters Women’s Athlete of the Year co-winner) – world record holder in the pole vault, long jump; world champion in the high jump, long jump, javelin, pole vault and shot put; will compete in the shot put, discus, javelin and weight throw in Lisle

Media is welcome to attend the USA Masters Outdoor Championships. For more information and media trackside athlete interviews, contact Bob Weiner, USATF National Masters Media Chair, at cells 202-306-1200 or 202-329-1700 or weinerpublic@comcast.net . Press may arrange advance credentialing or see Bob trackside and show media organization credentials.

Much analysis and information provided for this release by Mary Trotto, Masters Active Athletes and Awards Chair, and Peter Taylor, Media Committee member and Meet Announcer, for much analysis and information included in this release.

More information, B-roll video for media and charts regarding the USA Masters Outdoor Championships can be found here.

Contact: Bob Weiner, USATF National Masters Media Chair or George Clingan 301-283-0821, cells 202-306-1200 or 202-329-1700; weinerpublic@comcast.net


Jared Slinde
Communications Manager
USA Track & Field
317.713.4690
e-mail

Nike Hershey Visa BMW Gatorade Rosetta Stone Gill Athletics Pheonix St. Vincent Lynx
© 2001-2014 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
To license USATF video footage go to www.t3media.com or www.t3licensing.com.