Join/Renew Now

Richards named Athlete of the Week
6-25-2002

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contact:
Melissa Beasley
Elite Athlete Coordinator
USA Track & Field
(317) 261-0478 x335
Melissa.Beasley@usatf.org

Sanya Richards has been named USA Track & Field’s Athlete of the Week following her American junior record of 50.69 in the women’s 400m at the USA Junior National Championships on Saturday. Richards, a 2002 graduate from St. Thomas Aquinas H.S. in Florida, defeated UCLA’s Monique Henderson to win her second U.S. Junior title for the weekend.

Richards, who will attend the University of Texas in the fall, also won the U.S. Junior 200m title (23.31) on Friday. For her performances she was named Verizon Women’s Outstanding Athlete of the Meet.

A native of Kingston, Jamaica, Richards was granted her American citizenship on May 20, just six days before she competed at the 2002 Nike Prefontaine Classic, the second stop on the USATF Golden Spike Tour, in Eugene, Ore. At Pre, Richards finished second in the elite women’s 400m dash (51.16) behind Olympic medalist Michelle Collins (50.87) and defeated Olympic medalists Jearl Miles Clark (51.22), LaTasha Colander-Richardson (51.77) and Monique Hennegan (53.81). In May, Richards won the 100m, 200m and 400m titles at the Florida State Championships. Her 200m and 400m winning times at the U.S. Junior Championships qualified Richards to compete for Team USA at the IAAF World Junior Championships in her former hometown of Kingston, Jamaica, July 16-21.

Other top performances turned in this weekend at the USA Outdoor Championships include a second American record in three weeks for Serene Ross, a senior from Purdue University. Ross threw a fourth-round mark of 60.06 meters/197 feet, 0 inches, shattering her own record toss of 59.64m/195-8 from the NCAA Outdoor Championships in Baton Rouge, La., on May 30.

Also at the USA Outdoor Championships, Gail Devers ran a world-leading time of 12.51 to win the women’s 100m hurdles and Savante Stringfellow jumped a world-leading mark of 8.52m/27-11.5 to win the men’s long jump.

Eight U.S. leaders were also established at this year’s championships; James Carter’s 48.12 to win the men’s 400m hurdles; Breaux Greer’s 81.78m/268-4 to win the men’s javelin throw; Nicole Teter’s 1:58.83 to win the women’s 800m; Regina Jacobs’ 4:09.57 to win the women’s 1500m; Elizabeth Jackson’s 9:47.35 to win the 3000m steeplechase; Marla Runyan’s 15:07.19 to win the women’s 5000m; Joanne Dow’s 1:34:46.52 to win the women’s 20 km race walk and Tisha Waller’s 1.96m/6-5 mark to win the women’s high jump.

Now in its second year, USATF’s Athlete of the Week program is designed to recognize performers at all levels of the sport. USATF names a new honoree each week and features the athlete on the USATF Web site. Selections are based on top performances and results from the previous week.

2002 USATF Athlete of the Week winners: January 3, Jim Garcia; January 8, Mary Louise Michelsohn; January 15, Tamara Diles; January 22, Miguel Pate; January 29, Regina Jacobs; February 5, Jeff Hartwig; February 12, Meb Keflezighi; February 19, Curt Clausen; February 26, Jeff Hartwig; March 5, Nicole Teter; March 12, Jeff Hartwig; March 19, Aretha Hill; March 26, Deena Drossin; April 2, Kim Fitchen; April 9, Deena Drossin; April 16, Khalid Khannouchi; April 23, Kenta Bell; April 30, Suzy Powell; May 7, Deena Drossin; May 14, Savante Stringfellow; May 21, Adam Nelson; May 28, Kevin Toth; June 4, Lashinda Demus; June 11, Anna Norgren Mahon; June 18, Molly Huddle; June 25, Sanya Richards.

TOP OUTDOOR PERFORMANCES, WEEK OF JUNE 24

100 METERS – 9.88 (wind aided) – Maurice Greene at USA Outdoor Championships; 9.89 (wind aided) – Tim Montgomery at USA Outdoor Championships

200 METERS – 20.15 – Darvis Patton at USA Outdoor Championships; 20.27 – Ramon Clay at USA Outdoor Championships

400 METERS – 44.62 – Alvin Harrison at USA Outdoor Championships

800 METERS – 1:47.24 – David Krummenacker at USA Outdoor Championships

1500 METERS – 3:40.90 – Seneca Lassiter at USA Outdoor Championships

3,000-METERS STEEPLECHASE – 8:19.07 – Anthony Famiglietti at USA Outdoor Championships

5,000 METERS – 13:27.52 – Alan Culpepper at USA Outdoor Championships

10,000 METERS – 27:41.68 – Meb Keflezighi at USA Outdoor Championships

110-METERS HURDLES – 13.08 – Allen Johnson at USA Outdoor Championships

400-METERS HURDLES – 48.12 – James Carter at USA Outdoor Championships (U.S. leader)

20,000-METERS WALK – 1:26:40.36 – Tim Seaman at USA Outdoor Championships

HIGH JUMP – 7-7.25 (2.32m) – Nathan Leeper at USA Outdoor Championships

POLE VAULT – 19-2 (5.84m) – Jeff Hartwig at USA Outdoor Championships

LONG JUMP – 27-11.5 (8.52m) – Savante Stringfellow at USA Outdoor Championships (world leader)

TRIPLE JUMP – 57-8.5 (17.59m) – Walter Davis (Louisiana State) at USA Outdoor Championships

SHOT PUT – 72-10.75 (22.22m) – Adam Nelson at USA Outdoor Championships

DISCUS THROW – 209-1 (63.74m) – Adam Setliff at USA Outdoor Championships

HAMMER THROW – 244-4 (74.49m) – Lance Deal at USA Outdoor Championships

JAVELIN THROW – 268-4 (81.78m) – Breaux Greer at USA Outdoor Championships (U.S. leader)

DECATHLON – 8,398 points – Tom Pappas at USA Outdoor Championships

WOMEN’S 100 METERS – 10.96 – Chryste Gaines at USA Outdoor Championships; 10.98 – Marion Jones at USA Outdoor Championships

WOMEN’S 200 METERS – 22.35 – Marion Jones at USA Outdoor Championships

WOMEN’S 400 METERS – 50.69 – Sanya Richards (St Thomas Aquinas HS, Fla.) at USA Junior Championships (American junior record)

WOMEN’S 800 METERS – 1:58.83 – Nicole Teter at USA Outdoor Championships (U.S. leader)

WOMEN’S 1,500 METERS – 4:09.57 – Regina Jacobs at USA Outdoor Championships (U.S. leader)

WOMEN’S 3,000-METERS STEEPLECHASE – 9:47.35 – Elizabeth Jackson at USA Outdoor Championships (U.S. leader)

WOMEN’S 5,000 METERS – 15:07.19 – Marla Runyan at USA Outdoor Championships (U.S. leader)

WOMEN’S 10,000 METERS – 31:57.38 – Jen Rhines at USA Outdoor Championships

WOMEN’S 20,000-METERS WALK – 1:34:46.52 – Joanne Dow at USA Outdoor Championships (U.S. leader)

WOMEN’S 100-METERS HURDLES – 12.51 – Gail Devers at USA Outdoor Championships (world leader)

WOMEN’S 400-METERS HURDLES – 55.22 – Sandra Glover at USA Outdoor Championships

WOMEN’S HIGH JUMP – 6-5 (1.96m) – Tisha Waller at USA Outdoor Championships (U.S. leader)

WOMEN’S POLE VAULT – 15-3 (4.65m) – Stacy Dragila at USA Outdoor Championships

WOMEN’S LONG JUMP – 21-2.5 (6.46m) – Brianna Glenn (Arizona) at USA Outdoor Championships

WOMEN’S TRIPLE JUMP – 46-7.25 (14.20m) (wind aided) – Yuliana Perez (Pima CC) at USA Outdoor Championships

WOMEN’S SHOT PUT – 63-0 (19.20m) – Teri Steer at USA Outdoor Championships (U.S leader)

WOMEN’S DISCUS THROW – 211-5 (64.44) – Kris Kuehl at USA Outdoor Championships

WOMEN’S HAMMER THROW – 230-6 (70.27m) – Anna Norgren Mahon at USA Outdoor Championships

WOMEN’S JAVELIN THROW – 197-0 (60.06m) – Serene Ross (Purdue) at USA Outdoor Championships (American record)

WOMEN’S HEPTATHLON – 6,299 points – Shelia Burrell at USA Outdoor Championships

Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec