Join/Renew Now

Start Lists - Day 5

Event 37  Men Javelin Throw
===============================================================================
Top 12 Advance by Mark
Thursday 7/15/2004 - 2:00 PM
 Auto Q 75.00 or best 12 after tiebreakers
       World:  98.48m  5/25/1996   Jan Zelezny, CZE
    American:  87.12m  5/25/1997   Tom Pukstys, NYAC
     Stadium:  81.08m  7/20/2000   Breaux Greer, NYAC
           Name                        Year Team                           Prelims
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Prelims
  1    430 Breaux Greer                     adidas
  2    186 Brian Chaput                     Penn
  3    375 Sean Furey                       Unattached
  4    371 Latrell Frederick                Unattached
  5    885 Paul Pisano                      Unattached
  6    900 Tom Pukstys                      Unattached
  7    299 Ozie Duncan                      Unattached
  8    712 Luke Marrs                       Texas A&M
  9    107 Arne Bradstock                   Unattached
 10   1078 John Stiegeler                   Team X O
 11    496 John Hetzendorf                  Unattached
 12   1151 Matt Wagner                      Unattached
 13    127 Eric Brown                       Arkansas
Flight 2  Prelims
  1    625 Brian Kollar                     Unattached
  2    118 Mark Bridge                      Unattached
  3    481 Mike Hazle                       Unattached
  4   1002 Ty Sevin                         Unattached
  5   1035 Leigh Smith                      Tennessee
  6   1097 John Taylor                      Javelin Usa
  7    542 Ryan James                       Unattached
  8    197 Christopher Clever               Unattached
  9    652 Cory Lehman                      Unattached
 10    774 Robert Minnitti                  Unattached
 11    324 Tom Engwall                      Texas
 12    721 Jarrad Matthews                  Texas A&M
 13   1062 Justin St. Clair                 Unattached

Event 29  Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
Top 12 Advance by Mark
Thursday 7/15/2004 - 3:45 PM
 Auto Q 17.10 or best 12 after tiebreakers
       World:  18.29m  8/7/1995    Jonathan Edwards, GBR
    American:  18.09m  7/27/1996   Kenny Harrison, Mizuno
     Stadium:  17.12m  6/14/2003   Julien Kapek, USC
           Name                        Year Team                           Prelims
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Prelims
  1     75 Kenta Bell                       Nike
  2    457 Daniel Harris                    North Carolina
  3    175 LaMark Carter                    Unattached
  4    587 Marcus Jones                     Unattached
  5   1247 Gregory Yeldell                  Indiana Invaders
  6   1018 Allen Simms                      Unattached
  7    912 DeVaughn Rettig                  S F Austin
  8    669 Melvin Lister                    Unattached
  9    152 Charles Burton                   Holyfield Intl.
 10   1036 Lester Smith                     Unattached
 11    236 Lamont Dagen                     Shore AC
 12   1220 Lawrence Willis                  Unattached
Flight 2  Prelims
  1    819 Erik Newby                       Holyfield Intl.
  2    258 Walter Davis                     Nike
  3    893 Jason Powell                     Rice
  4    682 Mario Lowe                       Unattached
  5   1229 Aarik Wilson                     Indiana
  6    963 Tim Rusan                        Nike
  7   1171 Von Ware                         Unattached
  8    494 Christopher Hercules             Unattached
  9    331 Brandon Evans                    Unattached
 10     33 LeVar Anderson                   Unattached
 11    936 Michael Roberts                  Unattached
 12    820 Chavous Nichols                  Penn State

Event 32  Women Shot Put
===============================================================================
Top 12 Advance by Mark
Thursday 7/15/2004 - 5:35 PM
 Auto Q 17.50 or best 12 after tiebreakers
       World:  22.63m  6/7/1987    Natalya Lisovskaya, URS
    American:  20.18m  6/25/1988   Ramona Pagel, Mazda
     Stadium:  18.63m  7/21/2000   Connie Price-Smith, Nike
           Name                        Year Team                           Prelims
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Prelims
  1     92 Leann Boerema                    Nebraska
  2    714 Aubrey Martin                    Wn Illinois
  3    576 Latisha Johnson                  Unattached
  4    399 Laura Gerraughty                 North Carolina
  5    370 Karen Freberg                    San Luis D C
  6    114 Rebecca Breisch                  Nebraska
  7    645 Dana Lawson                      Unattached
  8    220 LaQuanda Cotten                  Unattached
  9   1169 Liz Wanless                      Unattached
 10    717 Stacy Martin                     Unattached
 11    664 Melinda Lincoln                  Unattached
 12   1137 Amarachi Ukabam                  Ohio State
Flight 2  Prelims
  1    158 Jillian Camarena                 Stanford
  2    143 Tiffany Bunton                   Tx St San Marcos
  3    227 L'Orangerie Crawford             Unattached
  4     88 Adriane Blewitt                  Ashland Elite
  5    835 Ja'Nai O'Connor                  Unattached
  6   1082 Janae Strickland                 Missouri
  7     79 Angela Bertholdt                 Unattached
  8    132 Stephanie Brown                  Moreno Trenching
  9    427 Rebekah Green                    Unattached
 10    643 Akera Lathan                     Unattached
 11    483 Kristin Heaston                  Nike
 12

Event 28  Women Long Jump
===============================================================================
Thursday 7/15/2004 - 5:45 PM
       World:  7.52m  6/11/1988   Galina Christyakova, URS
    American:  7.49m  5/22/1994   Jackie Joyner-Kersee, Honda  also 7/31/94
     Stadium:  7.02m  7/16/2000   Marion Jones, Nike
           Name                        Year Team                            Finals
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    738 Akiba McKinney                   Unattached            6.33m
  2    615 Tameisha King                    Unattached            6.41m
  3    589 Sharifa Jones                    Arizona               6.33m
  4   1242 Jernae Wright                    Unattached            6.44m
  5    923 Rose Richmond                    Unattached            6.38m
  6    423 Starlie Graves                   Unattached            6.33m
  7   1000 Ola Sesay                        Unattached            6.63m
  8   1140 Grace Upshaw                     Nike                  6.54m
  9   1161 Shakeema Walker                  Unattached            6.45m
 10    588 Marion Jones                     Nike                  6.39m
 11    407 Brianna Glenn                    Unattached            6.39m
 12    693 Tianna Madison                   Unattached            6.44m

Event 23  Men High Jump
===============================================================================
Top 12 Advance by Mark
Thursday 7/15/2004 - 6:05 PM
 Auto Q 2.32 or best 12 after tiebreakers
 Progression: 2.15, 2.20, 2.24, 2.28, 2.30, 2.32
       World:  2.45m  7/27/1993   Javier Sotomayor, CUB
    American:  2.40m  8/7/1991    Charles Austin, Unattached
     Stadium:  2.35m  5/21/2000   Nathan Leeper, Nike
           Name                        Year Team                           Prelims
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Prelims
  1    489 Matt Hemingway                   adidas
  2    824 Jamie Nieto                      Nike
  3    649 Nathan Leeper                    Nike
  4    626 Shaun Kologinczak                Unattached
  5    861 Henry Patterson                  Unattached
  6     96 Jason Boness                     Team X O
  7    705 Andra Manson                     Unattached
  8    466 Tora Harris                      Nike
  9    780 Keith Moffatt                    Unattached
 10   1158 Gregory Walker                   Unattached
 11    460 Marcus Harris                    Unattached
 12    844 Daniel Olson                     Wheaton
 13     52 Charles Austin                   Unattached
Flight 2  Prelims
  1    531 Kingsley Idemudia                Texas Southern
  2   1014 Adam Shunk                       Indiana Invaders
  3    198 Charles Clinger                  Nike
  4    826 Cedric Norman                    New Balance
  5    376 David Furman                     Unattached
  6     70 Jimmy Baxter                     Unattached
  7   1212 Jesse Williams                   Unattached
  8    794 Michael Morrison                 Florida
  9   1233 Terrance Woods                   Unattached
 10    935 Gregory Roberts                  U.S. Army
 11    739 Michael McKinney                 Unattached
 12   1199 Teak Wilburn                     Unattached
 13    637 Kyle Lancaster                   Kansas St.

Event 6  Women 400 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Thursday 7/15/2004 - 7:35 PM
 Top 4 each heat advance to final
       World:  47.60  10/6/1985   Marita Koch, GDR
    American:  48.83  8/6/1984    Valerie Brisco, World Class AC
     Stadium:  49.87  7/16/2000   Latasha Colander-Richards, Nike
           Name                        Year Team                             Semis
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Semis
  1    185 Jerrika Chapple                  Unattached            52.16
  2     58 MeLisa Barber                    Nike                  52.30
  3   1133 DeeDee Trotter                   Tennessee             50.52
  4    490 Monique Henderson                U C L A               51.06
  5    222 Crystal Cox                      Nike                  51.44
  6    492 Monique Hennagan                 Unattached            50.31
  7    872 Angel Perkins                    Arizona               52.46
  8    240 Mary Danner                      Unattached            51.88
Heat 2  Semis
  1    254 Kia Davis                        New Balance           52.51
  2    941 Moushaumi Robinson               Nike                  52.14
  3    919 Sanya Richards                   Nike                  50.22
  4   1176 Demetria Washington              Nike                  52.13
  5    909 Suziann Reid                     Nike                  51.03
  6    306 Tonette Dyer                     Nike                  52.14
  7    432 Charlette Greggs                 Miami                 53.71
  8    301 Debbie Dunn                      Nike                  51.67

Event 36  Women Hammer Throw
===============================================================================
Thursday 7/15/2004 - 7:45 PM
       World:  76.07m  8/29/1999   Mihaela Melinte, ROM
    American:  72.12m  4/10/2004   Erin Gilreath, NYAC
     Stadium:  69.79m  6/14/2003   Candice Scott, Florida
           Name                        Year Team                            Finals
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    558 Jaclyn Jeschelnig                Ashland Elite        65.18m
  2    801 Jamine Moton                     Unattached           65.26m
  3    470 Bethany Hart                     New Haven Ag         64.96m
  4    404 Erin Gilreath                    Nyac                 67.93m
  5    694 Anna Mahon                       Nike                 67.58m
  6    321 Dawn Ellerbe                     Nyac                 61.81m
  7    219 Jessica Cosby                    U C L A              62.80m
  8    214 Leslie Coons                     Unattached           66.33m
  9   1037 Loree Smith                      Unattached           65.94m
 10    159 Amber Campbell                   Coastal Carolina     66.46m
 11    674 Keturah Lofton                   Unattached           62.51m
 12    220 LaQuanda Cotten                  Unattached           62.08m

Event 5  Men 400 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
Thursday 7/15/2004 - 7:50 PM
       World:  43.18  8/26/1999   Michael Johnson, USA
    American:  43.18  8/26/1999   Michale Johnson, Nike
     Stadium:  43.68  7/16/2000   Michael Johnson, Nike
           Name                        Year Team                            Finals
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1    459 Jerry Harris                     adidas                45.07
  2   1218 Darold Williamson                Baylor                44.92
  3    115 Derrick Brew                     Nike                  44.75
  4   1219 Kelly Willie                     L S U                 44.89
  5   1172 Jeremy Wariner                   Baylor                44.81
  6    945 Andrew Rock                      adidas                44.97
  7    468 Calvin Harrison                  Nike                  44.98
  8    462 Otis Harris                      Nike                  45.13

Event 9  Men 1500 Meter Run
===============================================================================
20 Advance:  Top 6 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
Thursday 7/15/2004 - 8:00 PM
 Advance 24 to semifinals, top 6 each heat + next 6 fastest
       World:  3:26.00  7/7/1998    Hicham El Guerrouj, MAR
    American:  3:29.77  8/25/1985   Sydney Maree, Puma
     Stadium:  3:35.90  7/16/2000   Gabe Jennings, Stanford
           Name                        Year Team                        relim Time
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1   1073 Michael Stember                  Nike
  2    978 Karl Savage                      Zap Fitness
  3    832 Sean O'Brien                     Farm Team
  4    642 Seneca Lassiter                  Nike
  5     51 Joel Atwater                     adidas
  6    769 Mike Miller                      U.S. Army
  7    440 Charlie Gruber                   Nike
  8    744 Paul McMullen                    Coast Guard
  9    208 Ian Connor                       Nike
 10   1083 Brandon Strong                   Asics
Heat 2  Prelims
  1    984 Erik Schmidt                     Unattached
  2    686 Christopher Lukezic              Unattached
  3     78 Bryan Berryhill                  adidas
  4    640 Aaron Lanzel                     U.S. Navy
  5    687 Jason Lunn                       Nike
  6    971 Donald Sage                      Stanford
  7   1222 Daniel Wilson                    Asics
  8    631 David Krummenacker               adidas
  9    524 Jeremy Huffman                   Farm Team
 10   1180 Alan Webb                        Nike
Heat 3  Prelims
  1    434 Zachary Griffin                  Farm Team
  2    731 Scott McGowan                    New Balance
  3     10 Ibrahim Aden                     Nike
  4    695 Brendon Mahoney                  Ga Tech
  5    329 Christopher Estwanik             Farm Team
  6     14 Said Ahmed                       Arkansas
  7    944 Nathan Robison                   Unattached
  8    943 Grant Robison                    Nike
  9    806 Rob Myers                        Unattached
 10    811 Erik Nedeau                      New Balance

Event 20  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
===============================================================================
Thursday 7/15/2004 - 8:30 PM
       World:  9:01.59  7/4/2004    Gulnara Samitova, RUS
    American:  9:41.94  9/4/2001    Elizabeth Jackson, BYU
     Stadium:  9:44.95  6/13/2003   Kassi Andersen, BYU
           Name                        Year Team                            Finals
===============================================================================
Section 1  Timed Finals
  1    755 Carrie Messner                   Asics
  2    383 Lisa Galaviz                     Unattached
  3     36 Lisa Antonelli                   Unattached
  4     30 Kathryn Andersen                 B Y U
  5    958 Jane Rudkin                      Unattached
  6    380 Ann Gaffigan                     Nebraska
  7    195 Dawn Cleary                      Unattached
  8   1012 Briana Shook                     Toledo
  9    346 Amber Ferner                     Purdue
 10    688 Kelly MacDonald                  Asics
 11    539 Elizabeth Jackson                Nike

Event 19  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
===============================================================================
Thursday 7/15/2004 - 8:45 PM
       World:  7:53.17  8/16/2002   Brahim Boulami, MAR
    American:  8:09.17  8/28/1985   Henry Marsh, Athletics West
     Stadium:  8:15.77  7/20/2000   Pascal Dobert, Nike
           Name                        Year Team                            Finals
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1    233 David Cullum                     Farm Team           8:33.43
  2    663 Daniel Lincoln                   Nike                8:26.57
  3    270 Jordan Desilets                  E. Michigan         8:31.25
  4    389 Robert Gary                      adidas              8:27.00
  5   1025 Steve Slattery                   Nike                8:28.85
  6    796 John Mortimer                    Boston AA           8:32.50
  7    905 Sandu Rebenciuc                  U.S. Army           8:30.45
  8    217 Jared Cordes                     Wisconsin Ru        8:30.01
  9    336 Anthoney Famiglietti             adidas              8:26.51
 10    527 Raymond Hughes                   Nike                8:33.33
 11    972 Jacques Sallberg                 Unattached          8:35.27
 12   1008 Darin Shearer                    Unattached          8:32.20
 13     62 Kevin Barra                      Unattached          8:35.19
 14    348 Isaiah Festa                     Wisconsin Ru        8:30.89
Nike Toyota Hershey Garden of Life NCSA Gatorade KT Nationwide Normatec St. Vincent UCS