Join/Renew Now

Start Lists - Day 4

Event 36  Women Hammer Throw
===============================================================================
Top 12 Advance by Mark
Monday 7/12/2004 - 2:30 PM
 Auto Q 65.50 or best 12 after tiebreakers
    American:  72.12m  4/10/2004   Erin Gilreath, NYAC
     Stadium:  69.79m  6/14/2003   Candice Scott, Florida
           Name                        Year Team                           Prelims
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Prelims
  1    493 Britney Henry                    L S U
  2    362 Angela Foster                    Unattached
  3    214 Leslie Coons                     Unattached
  4    194 Michelle Clayton-Boswell         Unattached
  5    219 Jessica Cosby                    U C L A
  6    321 Dawn Ellerbe                     New York Ath
  7    159 Amber Campbell                   Coastal Carolina
  8    433 Maureen Griffin                  Unattached
  9    309 Alexandria Earl-Givan            New Haven Ag
 10    679 Tara Loper                       Ashland Elite
 11    273 Jukina Dickerson                 Florida
 12    852 Amy Palmer                       Unattached
Flight 2  Prelims
  1    470 Bethany Hart                     New Haven Ag
  2   1201 Vanessa Wilhelm                  Unattached
  3    724 Katherine McCoy                  Unattached
  4   1037 Loree Smith                      Unattached
  5    220 LaQuanda Cotten                  Unattached
  6    801 Jamine Moton                     Unattached
  7    404 Erin Gilreath                    New York Ath
  8    674 Keturah Lofton                   Unattached
  9    558 Jaclyn Jeschelnig                Ashland Elite
 10    694 Anna Mahon                       Nike
 11   1195 April Wiechmann                  Unattached
 12   1049 Cari Soong                       U C L A

Event 35  Men Hammer Throw
===============================================================================
Monday 7/12/2004 - 5:30 PM
 Auto Q 72.00 or best 12 after tiebreakers
    American:  82.52m  9/7/1996    Lance Deal, NYAC
     Stadium:  78.87m  7/21/2000   Lanca Deal, NYAC
           Name                        Year Team                            Finals
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    929 Zachary Riley                    Indiana Inva         68.17m
  2    487 James Heizman                    Shore Athlet         68.84m
  3    374 Thomas Freeman                   Unattached           69.57m
  4    831 Travis Nutter                    Unattached           69.45m
  5    856 James Parker                     U.S. Air Force       73.24m
  6   1240 Luke Woydziak                    Pacific Bay          68.31m
  7    673 Drew Loftin                      Unattached           68.22m
  8    828 Christopher Nulle                Unattached           69.10m
  9    630 A.G. Kruger                      Ashland Elite        73.75m
 10    675 Jud Logan                        Ashland Elite        67.46m
 11    696 Michael Mai                      U.S. Army            69.68m
 12    743 Kevin McMahon                    New York Ath         69.98m

Event 8  Women 800 Meter Run
===============================================================================
Monday 7/12/2004 - 7:00 PM
    American:  1:56.40  8/11/1999   Jearl Miles-Clark, Reebok
     Stadium:  1:58.97  7/23/2000   Hazel Clark, Nike
           Name                        Year Team                            Finals
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1    976 Francis Santin                   Santa Monica TC     2:02.45
  2     76 Kameisha Bennett                 Nike                2:00.37
  3    191 Hazel Clark                      Nike                2:00.36
  4   1102 Nicole Teter                     Nike                2:01.05
  5    212 Nicole Cook                      Tennessee           2:02.33
  6    760 Jearl Miles-Clark                New Balance         2:00.33
  7   1057 Sasha Spencer                    Nike                2:01.58
  8    307 Chantee Earl                     Nike                2:02.55

Event 7  Men 800 Meter Run
===============================================================================
Monday 7/12/2004 - 7:10 PM
    American:  1:42.60  8/28/1985   Johnny Gray, Santa Monica TC
     Stadium:  1:45.67  7/23/2000   Mark Everett, unattached
           Name                        Year Team                            Finals
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1    624 Jacob Koczman                    Indiana Inva        1:48.15
  2    631 David Krummenacker               adidas              1:47.30
  3    147 Samuel Burley                    Asics               1:46.79
  4    876 Derrick Peterson                 adidas              1:47.87
  5    940 Khadevis Robinson                Nike                1:47.49
  6    572 Jonathan Johnson                 Texas Tech          1:47.19
  7    834 Jesse O'Connell                  Unattached          1:47.88
  8    458 Jebreh Harris                    Holyfield In        1:47.36

Event 24  Women High Jump
===============================================================================
Monday 7/12/2004 - 7:15 PM
 Auto Q 1.90 or best 12 after tiebreakers
 Progression: 1.79, 1.82, 1.85, 1.88, 1.90
    American:  2.03m  7/8/1988    Louise Ritter, Mazda TC  also 9/30/88
     Stadium:  1.93m  7/16/2000   Karol Damon, unattached
           Name                        Year Team                            Finals
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1   1150 Kaylene Wagner                   Cal Poly/S L O        1.82m
  2    178 Beth Ann Castagno                Shore Athlet          1.82m
  3    585 Ifoma Jones                      Unattached            1.82m
  4     21 Erin Aldrich                     Unattached            1.82m
  5    499 Morgan High                      Kansas St.            1.82m
  6    519 Chaunte Howard                   Ga Tech               1.82m
  7    146 Robyn Burkhardt                  Unattached            1.82m
  8    413 Sheena Gordon                    Unattached            1.82m
  9    677 Carri Long                       Indiana Inva          1.82m
 10    924 Gina Rickert                     Unattached            1.82m
 11    756 Lindsey Metcalf                  Unattached            1.82m
 12      4 Amy Acuff                        Asics                 1.82m
 13    422 Stacy Ann Grant                  Shore Athlet          1.82m
 14   1164 Tisha Waller                     Nike                  1.82m

Event 6  Women 400 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
16 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
Monday 7/12/2004 - 7:20 PM
    American:  48.83  8/6/1984    Valerie Brisco, World Class AC
     Stadium:  49.87  7/16/2000   Latasha Colander-Richards, Nike
           Name                        Year Team                        relim Time
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1
  2
  3    941 Moushaumi Robinson               Nike
  4   1133 De'Hashia Trotter                Tennessee
  5    301 Debbie Dunn                      Nike
  6    447 Monique Hall                     L S U
  7    222 Crystal Cox                      Nike
  8    367 Jessica Fox                      Unattached
Heat 2  Prelims
  1
  2
  3     60 Tiffany Barnes                   Unattached
  4     58 MeLisa Barber                    Nike
  5    240 Mary Danner                      Unattached
  6    919 Sanya Richards                   Nike
  7    185 Jerrika Chapple                  Unattached
  8    909 Suziann Reid                     Nike
Heat 3  Prelims
  1
  2
  3    306 Tonette Dyer                     Nike
  4    760 Jearl Miles-Clark                New Balance
  5    432 Charlette Greggs                 Miami
  6     59 Miki Barber                      Dada Supreme
  7   1176 Demetria Washington              Nike
  8    205 Michelle Collins                 Nike
Heat 4  Prelims
  1
  2
  3    490 Monique Henderson                U C L A
  4    872 Angel Perkins                    Arizona
  5    492 Monique Hennagan                 Unattached
  6    254 Kia Davis                        New Balance
  7    906 Cassandra Reed                   Unattached
  8   1015 Licretia Sibley                  Texas Tech

Event 34  Women Discus Throw
===============================================================================
Monday 7/12/2004 - 7:30 PM
 Auto Q 60.00 or best 12 after tiebreakers
    American:  66.10m  5/31/1986   Carol Cady, Stanford TC
     Stadium:  65.90m  7/17/2000   Seilala Sua, Reebok
           Name                        Year Team                            Finals
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    500 Aretha Hill                      Nike                 62.51m
  2    659 Gia Lewis                        Unattached           57.88m
  3    634 Kris Kuehl                       Nike                 60.08m
  4    678 Rachel Longfors                  Florida              57.48m
  5    132 Stephanie Brown                  Moreno Trenching     57.95m
  6   1085 Seilala Sua                      Nike                 56.47m
  7   1137 Amarachi Ukabam                  Ohio State           55.11m
  8   1209 Deshaya Williams                 Unattached           55.88m
  9    884 Summer Pierson                   Unattached           56.72m
 10    114 Rebecca Breisch                  Nebraska             59.56m
 11    894 Suzy Powell                      Asics                56.05m
 12    676 Gina LoMonaco                    Unattached           56.74m
 13   1145 Rachel Varner                    Unattached           55.11m

Event 19  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
===============================================================================
14 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
Monday 7/12/2004 - 7:55 PM
    American:  8:09.17  8/28/1985   Henry Marsh, Athletics West
     Stadium:  8:15.77  7/20/2000   Pascal Dobert, Nike
           Name                        Year Team                        relim Time
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1   1028 Andy Smith                       N. Carolina St.
  2    125 Thomas Brooks                    Unattached
  3   1025 Steve Slattery                   Nike
  4     86 Carl Blackhurst                  Unattached
  5    275 Michael DiGennaro                Unattached
  6    972 Jacques Sallberg                 Unattached
  7    348 Isaiah Festa                     Wisconsin Ru
  8    187 Tom Chorny                       Nike
  9    527 Raymond Hughes                   Nike
 10    336 Anthoney Famiglietti             adidas
 11   1008 Darin Shearer                    Unattached
 12    270 Jordan Desilets                  E. Michigan
Heat 2  Prelims
  1    389 Robert Gary                      adidas
  2     62 Kevin Barra                      Unattached
  3   1055 Michael Spence                   Unattached
  4    281 Ian Dobson                       Stanford
  5    217 Jared Cordes                     Wisconsin Ru
  6    663 Daniel Lincoln                   Nike
  7    135 Benjamin Bruce                   Unattached
  8    796 John Mortimer                    Boston AA
  9   1183 Lyle Weese                       Team Usa Min
 10    298 Christopher Dugan                Unattached
 11    905 Sandu Rebenciuc                  U.S. Army
 12    233 David Cullum                     Farm Team

Event 5  Men 400 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Monday 7/12/2004 - 8:25 PM
    American:  43.18  8/26/1999   Michale Johnson, Nike
     Stadium:  43.68  7/16/2000   Michael Johnson, Nike
           Name                        Year Team                             Semis
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Semis
  1     64 Jason Barton                     Arizona St.           45.39
  2    467 Alvin Harrison                   Nike                  45.43
  3   1219 Kelly Willie                     L S U                 44.63
  4    462 Otis Harris                      Nike                  45.45
  5   1218 Darold Williamson                Baylor                45.45
  6    334 Craig Everhart                   U C L A               45.46
  7    115 Derrick Brew                     Nike                  45.49
  8    250 Jerome Davis                     Nike                  45.65
Heat 2  Semis
  1   1177 Tyree Washington                 Nike                  45.63
  2    945 Andrew Rock                      adidas                45.53
  3    468 Calvin Harrison                  Nike                  45.22
  4   1172 Jeremy Wariner                   Baylor                45.39
  5    890 Mitch Potter                     Minnesota             45.23
  6    459 Jerry Harris                     adidas                44.79
  7   1250 Jerome Young                     adidas                44.93
  8    161 Milton Campbell                  Holyfield In          45.62

Event 28  Women Long Jump
===============================================================================
Top 12 Advance by Mark
Monday 7/12/2004 - 8:40 PM
 Auto Q 6.40 or best 12 after tiebreakers
    American:  7.49m  5/22/1994   Jackie Joyner-Kersee, Honda  also 7/31/94
     Stadium:  7.02m  7/16/2000   Marion Jones, Nike
           Name                        Year Team                           Prelims
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Prelims
  1    588 Marion Jones                     Nike
  2    713 Shameka Marshall                 Rutgers
  3   1140 Grace Upshaw                     Nike
  4    508 April Holliness                  Baylor
  5   1075 Heather Sterlin                  Nike
  6    847 Kiamesha Otey                    Unattached
  7    425 Francesca Green                  Indiana Inva
  8    693 Tianna Madison                   Unattached
  9    738 Akiba McKinney                   Unattached
 10   1000 Ola Sesay                        Unattached
 11    419 Nolle Graham                     Lemans Track
 12   1242 Jernae Wright                    Unattached
 13   1020 Pamela Simpson                   U.S. Army
Flight 2  Prelims
  1   1161 Shakeema Walker                  Unattached
  2     12 Chi-Chi Aduba                    Unattached
  3    365 Hyleas Fountain                  Nike
  4    373 Monique Freeman                  Unattached
  5    923 Rose Richmond                    Unattached
  6    589 Sharifa Jones                    Arizona
  7    980 Adrien Sawyer                    Unattached
  8    407 Brianna Glenn                    Unattached
  9    615 Tameisha King                    Unattached
 10    526 Nikki Hughes                     Unattached
 11    502 Lavada Hill                      Unattached
 12    423 Starlie Graves                   Unattached

Event 11  Men 5000 Meter Run
===============================================================================
16 Advance:  Top 6 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
Monday 7/12/2004 - 8:45 PM
    American:  12:58.21  8/14/1996   Bob Kennedy, Nike
     Stadium:  13:27.06  7/21/2000   Adam Goucher, Fila
           Name                        Year Team                        relim Time
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1    685 Louis Luchini                    Nike
  2    792 Thomas Morgon                    Kentucky
  3    415 Adam Goucher                     Nike
  4    411 Matthew Gonzales                 New Mexico
  5     56 Ryan Bak                         Team Usa/M B
  6    639 Matt Lane                        Nike
  7    488 Seth Hejny                       Stanford
  8   1179 Luke Watson                      adidas
  9    565 Chad Johnson                     Nike
 10    979 Eric Savoth                      Farm Team
 11    750 Mark Menefee                     Hansons-Broo
 12    378 Matthew Gabrielson               adidas
Heat 2  Prelims
  1    167 James Carney                     Team Usa/M B
  2     50 Bolota Asmerom                   Nike
  3    277 Ahman Dirks                      Team Eugene
  4    618 Ryan Kirkpatrick                 U.S. Army
  5    946 Brendan Rodgers                  Farm Team
  6      1 Abdi Abdirahman                  Nike
  7   1185 Clint Wells                      Nike
  8    122 Tim Broe                         adidas
  9    928 Jonathon Riley                   Nike
 10    420 Sean Graham                      Unattached
 11    602 Meb Keflezighi                   Nike
 12   1123 Jorge Torres                     Reebok

Event 12  Women 5000 Meter Run
===============================================================================
Monday 7/12/2004 - 9:25 PM
    American:  14:45.35  7/21/2000   Regina Jacobs, Nike
     Stadium:  14:45.35  7/21/2000   Regina Jacobs, Nike
           Name                        Year Team                            Finals
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1    959 Amy Rudolph                      adidas             15:50.63
  2    918 Jennifer Rhines                  adidas             15:50.08
  3    234 Shayne Culpepper                 adidas             15:54.74
  4    523 Molly Huddle                     Notre Dame         15:47.15
  5    443 Melissa Gulli                    Unattached         15:55.60
  6    822 Kristen Nicolini                 Team Usa Min       16:03.54
  7    357 Shalane Flanagan                 Nike               15:37.42
  8     73 Sara Bei                         Stanford           15:55.88
  9    448 Sarah Hann                       New Balance        16:17.56
 10    962 Marla Runyan                     Nike               15:36.75
 11    818 Katherine Newberry               Unattached         15:57.29
 12     72 Amy Begley                       Asics              15:52.34
 13    153 Melissa Buttry                   Unattached         15:39.32
 14   1118 Carrie Tollefson                 adidas             15:38.64
Nike Toyota Hershey Garden of Life NCSA Gatorade KT Nationwide Normatec St. Vincent UCS