Join/Renew Now

Team USA Roster

By event | Alphabetical

Subject to change - last updated 8/17/04

Men

100m
Maurice Greene (Granada Hills, Calif.)
Justin Gatlin (Raleigh, N.C.)
Shawn Crawford (Raleigh, N.C.)

200m
Shawn Crawford (Raleigh, N.C.)
Justin Gatlin (Raleigh, N.C.)
Bernard Williams (Gainesville, Fla.)

400m
Jeremy Wariner (Grand Prairie, Tex.)
Otis Harris (Columbia, S.C.)
Derrick Brew (Raleigh, N.C.)

800m
Jonathan Johnson (College Station, Tex.)
Khadevis Robinson (Santa Monica, Calif.)
Derrick Peterson (Columbia, Mo.)

1,500m
Alan Webb (Fairfax, Va.)
Charlie Gruber (Lawrence, Kan.)
Grant Robison (Mountain View, Calif.)

3,000m Steeplechase
Daniel Lincoln (Fayetteville, Ark.)
Anthony Famiglietti (Knoxville, Tenn.)
Robert Gary (Westerville, Ohio)

5,000m
Tim Broe (Ann Arbor, Mich.)
Jonathon Riley (Palo Alto, Calif.)

10,000m
Abdi Abdirahman (Austin, Tex.)
Dan Browne (Beaverton, Ore.)
Dathan Ritzenhein (Boulder, Colo.)

Marathon
Alan Culpepper (Lafayette, Colo.)
Meb Keflezighi (San Diego, Calif.)
Dan Browne (Beaverton, Ore.)

20 km Race Walk
Tim Seaman (Chula Vista, Calif.)
John Nunn (San Diego, Calif.)
Kevin Eastler (Aurora, Colo.)

50 km Race Walk
Curt Clausen (Chula Vista, Calif.)
Philip Dunn (San Diego, Calif.)

110m Hurdles
Terrence Trammell (Ellenwood, Ga.)
Duane Ross (Garner, N.C.)
Allen Johnson (Irmo, S.C.)

400m Hurdles
James Carter (Hampton, Va.)
Angelo Taylor (Decatur, Ga.)
Bennie Brazell (Baton Rouge, La.)

High Jump
Jamie Nieto (Chula Vista, Calif.)
Matt Hemingway (Littleton, Colo.)
Tora Harris (College Park, Ga.)

Pole Vault
Tim Mack (Knoxville, Tenn.)
Toby Stevenson (Chula Vista, Calif.)
Derek Miles (Jonesboro, Ark.)

Long Jump
Dwight Phillips (Mesa, Ariz.)
John Moffitt (Baton Rouge, La.)
Walter Davis (Baton Rouge, La.)

Triple Jump
Melvin Lister (Fayetteville, Ark.)
Walter Davis (Baton Rouge, La.)
Kenta Bell (Chula Vista, Calif.)

Shot Put
Adam Nelson (Athens, Ga.)
Reese Hoffa (Athens, Ga.)
John Godina (Mesa, Ariz.)

Discus Throw
Jarred Rome (Chula Vista, Calif.)
Ian Waltz (Chula Vista, Calif.)
Casey Malone (Fort Collins, Colo.)

Hammer Throw
James Parker (Great Falls, Mt.)
A.G. Kruger (Ashland, Ohio)

Javelin Throw
Breaux Greer (Athens, Ga.)

Decathlon
Bryan Clay (Azusa, Calif.)
Tom Pappas (Knoxville, Tenn.)
Paul Terek (Livonia, Mich.)

4x100m Relay pool
Maurice Greene (Granada Hills, Calif.)
Justin Gatlin (Raleigh, N.C.)
Shawn Crawford (Raleigh, N.C.)
Coby Miller (Pasadena, Calif.)
Darvis Patton (Fort Worth, Tex.)
John Capel (Gainesville, Fla.)

4x400m Relay pool
Jeremy Wariner (Grand Prairie, Tex.)
Otis Harris (Columbia, S.C.)
Derrick Brew (Raleigh, N.C.)
Darold Williamson (Waco, Tex.)
Andrew Rock (LaCrosse, Wis.)
Kelly Willie (Baton Rouge, La.)

Women

100m
LaTasha Colander (Garner, N.C.)
Lauryn Williams (Miami, Fla.)
Gail Devers (Duluth, Ga.)

200m
Allyson Felix (Santa Clarita, Calif.)
Muna Lee (Baton Rouge, La.)
LaShaunta'e Moore (Fayetteville, Ark.)

400m
Monique Hennagan (Stockbridge, Calif.)
Sanya Richards (Austin, Tex.)
DeeDee Trotter (Knoxville, Tenn.)

800m
Jearl Miles-Clark (Knoxville, Tenn.)
Nicole Teter (Palo Alto, Calif.)
Hazel Clark (Knoxville, Tenn.)

1,500m
Carrie Tollefson (Minneapolis, Minn.)

5,000m
Shayne Culpepper (Lafayette, Colo.)
Marla Runyan (Eugene, Ore.)
Shalane Flanagan (Chapel Hill, N.C.)

10,000m
Elva Dryer (Albuquerque, N.M.)
Kate O'Neill (New Haven, Ct.)

Marathon
Colleen De Reuck (Boulder, Colo.)
Deena Kastor (Mammoth Lakes, Calif.)
Jen Rhines (Ardmore, Pa.)

20 km Race Walk
Teresa Vaill (Gainesville, Fla.)

100m Hurdles
Gail Devers (Duluth, Ga.)
Joanna Hayes (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Melissa Morrison (Columbia, S.C.)

400m Hurdles
Sheena Johnson (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Brenda Taylor (Chula Vista, Calif.)
LaShinda Demus (Columbia, S.C.)

High Jump
Tisha Waller (Atlanta, Ga.)
Chaunte Howard (Atlanta, Ga.)
Amy Acuff (Austin, Tex.)

Pole Vault
Stacy Dragila (Phoenix, Ariz.)
Jillian Schwartz (Jonesboro, Ark.)
Kellie Suttle (Jonesboro, Ark.)

Long Jump
Marion Jones (Cary, N.C.)
Grace Upshaw (Menlo Park, Calif.)
Rose Richmond (St. Petersburg, Fla.)

Triple Jump
Tiombe Hurd (Upper Marlboro, Md.)
Yuliana Perez (Fayetteville, Ark.)

Shot Put
Laura Gerraughty (Chapel Hill, N.C.)
Kristin Heaston (Palo Alto, Calif.)

Discus Throw
Aretha Hill (Opelika Ala.)
Stephanie Brown (Oceano, Calif.)
Seilala Sua (Anaheim, Calif.)

Hammer Throw
Erin Gilreath (Gainesville, Fla.)
Anna Mahon (Orange, Conn.)
Jackie Jeschelnig (Ashland, Ohio)

Javelin Throw
Kim Kreiner (Baton Rouge, La.)

Heptathlon
Shelia Burrell (Chula Vista, Calif.)
Tiffany Lott-Hogan (Pleasant Grove, Utah)
Michelle Perry (Los Angeles, Calif.)

4x100m Relay pool
LaTasha Colander (Garner, N.C.)
Lauryn Williams (Miami, Fla.)
Angela Williams (Ontario, Calif.)
Consuella Moore (Chicago, Ill.)
LaShaunta'e Moore (Fayetteville, Ark.)

4x400m Relay pool
Monique Hennagan (Stockbridge, Calif.)
Sanya Richards (Austin, Tex.)
DeeDee Trotter (Knoxville, Tenn.)
Crystal Cox (Chapel Hill, N.C.)
Monique Henderson (Bonita, Calif.)
Moushaumi Robinson (Cary, N.C.)

In addition to athletes listed in relay pools, any athlete on the Team USA roster, in any event, is eligible to compete in the relays in Athens. Two athletes may be substituted in each relay after the semifinal rounds are run.

Nike Toyota Hershey Garden of Life NCSA Gatorade KT Nationwide Normatec St. Vincent UCS