Join/Renew Now

USA Indoor Track & Field Champions

Men's 500 m

1994- Not held
1993 1:01.19 Mark Everett Nike Int
1992 1:00.19 Mark Everett Nike Int
1991 1:04.21 Andrew Valmon Mazda
1990 1:02.52 David Patrick Flo Jo
1989 1:01.59 Mark Rowe Accusplit
1988 1:02.60 Ken Lowery Chi. St TC
1987 1:01.55 Ian Morris Karamu/JAM
1986 1:08.28 (600 yd.) Elvis Forde ACC/BAR
1985 1:09.05 (600 yd.) Elvis Forde ACC/BAR
1984 1:09.60 (600 yd.) Mark Rowe Tiger TC
1983 1:08.47 (600 yd.) Eugene Sanders AAtic
1982 1:09.50 (600 yd.) Fred Sowerby DCI/ANT
1981 1:10.31 (600 yd.) Mike Solomon PPC/TRI
1980 1:09.2 (600 yd.) Mark Enyeart Unat-UT
1979 1:12.4 (600 yd.) Mike Solomon PPC/TRI
1978 1:10.0 (600 yd.) Stan Vinson UCTC
1977 1:09.8 (600 yd.) Fred Sowerby DCS/ANT
1976 1:09.8 (600 yd.) Fred Sowerby DCS/ANT
1975 1:11.2 (600 yd.) Wes Williams M Misl
1974 1:11.3 (600 yd.) Wes Williams SDTC
1973 1:11.0 (600 yd.) Fred Newhouse PPC
1972 1:11.3 (600 yd.) Lee Evans BA Strid
1971 1:10.7 (600 yd.) Andrzej Badenski POL
1:12.0 (600 yd.) 3-Tom Ulan Rutgers
1970 1:07.6 (600 yd.) Martin McGrady Sp.Int
1969 1:12.3 (600 yd.) Martin McGrady Unat-OH
1968 1:09.2 (600 yd.) Martin McGrady SCVYV
1967 1:10.6 (600 yd.) Jim Kemp 49ers TC
1966 1:09.2 (600 yd.) Theron Lewis Sou. U
1965 1:11.3 (600 yd.) Jack Yerman SCVYV
1964 1:12.1 (600 yd.) Charles Buchta USMC
1963 1:09.4 (600 yd.) Jack Yerman US Army
1962 1:10.8 (600 yd.) Bill Crothers EYTC/CAN
1:11.6 (600 yd.) 2-Jack Yerman US Army
1961 1:11.9 (600 yd.) Eddie Southern USAF
1960 1:11.7 (600 yd.) Tom Murphy NYAC
1959 1:11.1 (600 yd.) Josh Culbreath PPC
1958 1:11.3 (600 yd.) Charles Jenkins Unat-PA
1957 1:10.4 (600 yd.) Charles Jenkins Villa
1956 1:11.0 (600 yd.) Lou Jones NY Pioneer
1955 1:11.9 (600 yd.) Charles Jenkins Villa
1954 1:11.4 (600 yd.) Reggie Pearman NYPC
1953 1:10.4 (600 yd.) Mal Whitfield GSBC
1952 1:10.9 (600 yd.) Charles Moore NYAC
1951 1:12.4 (600 yd.) Hugo Maiocco NYPC
1950 1:11.2 (600 yd.) Hugo Maiocco NYU
1949 1:11.6 (600 yd.) Dave Bolen Unat-CO
1948 1:11.8 (600 yd.) Dave Bolen Unat
1947 1:13.7 (600 yd.) George Guida Villanova
1946 1:12.9 (600 yd.) Elmore Harris Shore AC
1945 1:13.2 (600 yd.) Elmore Harris Shore AC
1944 1:11.3 (600 yd.) Robert Ufer Michigan
1943 1:13.0 (600 yd.) Lewis Smith P. View
1942 1:12.4 (600 yd.) Roy Cochran Unat-MS
1941 1:12.0 (600 yd.) Jimmy Herbert Grand St
1940 1:11.6 (600 yd.) Charles Belcher Ga Tech
1939 1:21.6 (600 m) Charles Beetham 69 Reg
1938 1:20.3 (600 m) Jimmy Herbert NYU
1937 1:23.0 (600 m) Eddie O'Brien Syracuse
1936 1:21.0 (600 m) Eddie O'Brien Syracuse
1935 1:21.9 (600 m) Milton Sandler Ger. AAC
1934 1:22.8 (600 m) Milton Sandler Ger. AAC
1933 1:21.4 (600 m) Milton Sandler Ger. AAC
1932 1:13.0 (600 yd.) Alex Wilson N Dame/CAN
1931 1:12.6 (600 yd.) Phil Edwards Ham OC/CAN
4-Eddie Blake Boston AA
1930 1:13.6 (600 yd.) Phil Edwards Ham OC/CAN
2-Eddie Roll Newark AC
1929 1:12.0 (600 yd.) Phil Edwards NYU/CAN
1928 1:14.2 (600 yd.) Phil Edwards NYU/CAN
1927 1:13.2 (600 yd.) George Leness NYAC
1926 1:14.0 (600 yd.) Horatio Fitch Chicago AA
1925 1:15.8 (600 yd.) Vincent Lally SAAC
1924 1:15.2 (600 yd.) Walter Mulvihill H Cross
1923 1:14.4 (600 yd.) Earl Eby Chicago AA
1922 1:14.8 (600 yd.) Sid Leslie NYAC
1921 1:15.6 (600 yd.) F. L. Murray Princeton
1920 1:16.8 (600 yd.) Earl Eby Penn
1919 1:15.6 (600 yd.) Jack Sellars Unat
1918 1:17.0 (600 yd.) Marvin Gustavson Penn
1917 1:14.2 (600 yd.) Earl Eby Chicago AA
1916 1:14.8 (600 yd.) Bill Bingham Harvard
1915 1:14.8 (600 yd.) Tom Halpin Boston AA
1914 1:13.4 (600 yd.) Tom Halpin Boston AA
1913 1:15.2 (600 yd.) Abel Kiviat Irish-AAC
1912 No meet
1911 1:14.0 (600 yd.) Abel Kiviat Irish-AAC
1910 1:14.0 (600 yd.) Harry Gissing NYAC
1909 1:14.6 (600 yd.) Mel Sheppard Irish-AAC
1908 1:14.8 (600 yd.) Mel Sheppard Irish-AAC
1907 1:14.4 (600 yd.) E.B. Parsons NYAC
1906 1:14.6 (600 yd.) E.B. Parsons NYAC
1905- Not held
Nike Visa BMW Gatorade Rosetta Stone Gill Athletics University of Phoenix St. Vincent Lynx