Join/Renew Now

USA Indoor Track & Field Champions

Men's 3,000 m

2011 7:57.17 Bernard Lagat Nike
2010 8:12.60 Bernard Lagat Nike
2009 7:53.67 David Torrence Unat
2008 8:02.52 Matt Tegenkamp Nike
2007 7:46.08 Matt Tegenkamp Nike
2006 7:49.78 Adam Goucher Nike
2005 7:53.73 Jonathon Riley Nike
2004 7:57.69 Jonathon Riley Nike
2003 7:49.79 Jonathon Riley Nike
2002 7:50.09 Tim Broe adidas
2001 7:52.22 Tim Broe adidas
2000 7:56.22 Ray Appenheimer Farm Team
1999 7:46.06 Adam Goucher Fila
1998 7:50.49 Dan Browne U.S. Army
1997 7:50.49 Todd Williams Team adidas
1996 7:46.77 Khalid Kairouani MAR
7:47.41 2-Bob Kennedy Nike
1995 7:48.39 Bob Kennedy Nike Int
1994 7:42.81 Moses Kiptanui Reebok/KEN
7:53.34 2-Matt Giusto Ft. Locker
1993 7:49.20 Joe Falcon Ft. Locker
1992 7:49.14 Doug Padilla Nike West
1991 7:50.08 Terry Brahm N Indiana
1990 7:50.27 Doug Padilla Nike West
1989 7:53.69 Steve Scott Tiger TC
1988 7:52.91 Jim Spivey Ath. West
1987 7:51.03 Doug Padilla Ath. West
1986 13:05.88 (3 mi.) Doug Padilla A. West
1985 12:57.15 (3 mi.) Doug Padilla A. West
1984 13:09.01 (3 mi.) Doug Padilla A. West
1983 13:08.00 (3 mi.) Doug Padilla A. West
1982 13:00.52 (3 mi.) Paul Cummings NBTC
1981 12:54.80 (3 mi.) Eamonn Coghlan NYAC/IRL
1980 13:02.8 (3 mi.) Eamonn Coghlan NYAC/IRL
1979 13:14.7 (3 mi.) Marty Liquori A. Attic
1978 13:09.2 (3 mi.) Suleiman Nyambui TAN
1977 13:12.9 (3 mi.) Suleiman Nyambui TAN
1976 13:15.0 (3 mi.) Suleiman Nyambui TAN
1975 13:07.6 (3 mi.) Miruts Yifter ETH
13:11.2 (3 mi.) 3-Pat Mandera UCTC
1974 13:08.6 (3 mi.) Dick Tayler NZL
13:18.0 (3 mi.) 2-Frank Shorter Fla TC
1973 13:07.2 (3 mi.) Tracy Smith AIA
1972 13:18.4 (3 mi.) Emiel Puttemans BEL
13:19.4 (3 mi.) 2-Len Hilton Hous TC
1971 13:10.6 (3 mi.) Frank Shorter Fla TC
1970 13:19.6 (3 mi.) Art DuLong H. Cross
1969 13:09.8 (3 mi.) George Young Unat-AZ
1968 13:17.6 (3 mi.) George Young Unat-AZ
1967 13:16.2 (3 mi.) Tracy Smith Unat-CA
1966 13:40.4 (3 mi.) Lajos Mescer HUN
13:42.4 (3 mi.) 2-Tracy Smith PAA
1965 13:25.4 (3 mi.) Billy Mills USMC
1964 13:18.4 (3 mi.) Ron Clarke AUS
13:32.6 (3 mi.) 2-Peter McArdle Unat
1963 13:38.4 (3 mi.) Michel Bernard FRA
13:38.8 (3 mi.) 2-Bob Schul LATC
1962 13:48.8 (3 mi.) Bruce Kidd EYTC/CAN
14:04.2 (3 mi.) 4-Jerry Nourse Duke
1961 13:47.0 (3 mi.) Bruce Kidd EYTC/CAN
13:56.5 (3 mi.) 3-John Macy Houston
1960 13:26.4 (3 mi.) Al Lawrence Hous/AUS
1959 13:37.0 (3 mi.) Bill Dellinger USAF
1958 13:54.2 (3 mi.) Velisa Mugosa YUG
13:57.4 (3 mi.) 2-John Macy Houston TC
1957 13:57.4 (3 mi.) John Macy Houston TC
1956 14:09.6 (3 mi.) Horace Ashenfelter NYAC
1955 13:54.0 (3 mi.) Horace Ashenfelter NYAC
1954 13:56.7 (3 mi.) Horace Ashenfelter NYAC
1953 13:47.5 (3 mi.) Horace Ashenfelter NYAC
1952 14:02.0 (3 mi.) Horace Ashenfelter NYAC
1951 14:12.8 (3 mi.) Curt Stone Unat-PA
1950 13:57.2 (3 mi.) Curt Stone Shanahan
1949 14:08.1 (3 mi.) Gaston Reiff BEL
14:09.5 (3 mi.) 3-Fred Wilt Unat-IN
1948 14:23.6 (3 mi.) Curt Stone Shanahan CC
1947 14:22.6 (3 mi.) Curt Stone Pa St
1946 14:40.1 (3 mi.) Forrest Efaw Unat-OK
1945 14:26.3 (3 mi.) Forrest Efaw Unat-OK
1944 14:22.2 (3 mi.) Ollie Hunter US Navy
1943 13:53.5 (3 mi.) Greg Rice NYAC
1942 13:45.7 (3 mi.) Greg Rice NYAC
1941 13:51.0 (3 mi.) Greg Rice S Bend AA
1940 13:55.9 (3 mi.) Greg Rice S Bend AA
1939 14:30.9 (5,000 m) Don Lash Ind S Police
1938 14:39.0 (5,000 m) Don Lash Unat-IN
1937 14:45.8 (5,000 m) Norman Bright SFOC
1936 15:00.0 (5,000 m) Norman Bright SFOC
1935 15:18.8 (5,000 m) John Follows NYAC
1934 15:01.5 (5,000 m) John Follows NYAC
1933 15:08.8 (5,000 m) George Lermond NYAC
1932 14:26.4 (3 mi.) George Lermond NYAC
1931 9:11.8 (2 mi.) Leo Lermond Boston AA
1930 9:30.3 (2 mi.) Joe McCluskey Fordham
1929 9:07.0 (2 mi.) Edvin Wide SWE
1928 9:16.8 (2 mi.) Leo Lermond Boston AA
1927 9:16.2 (2 mi.) Bill Goodwin NYAC
1926 9:15.4 (2 mi.) Bill Goodwin NYAC
1925 9:09.6 (2 mi.) Paavo Nurmi FIN
2-Harold Kennedy Ohio State
1924 9:32.2 (2 mi.) Joie Ray Illinois AC
1923 9:10.4 (2 mi.) Joie Ray Illinois AC
1922 9:21.2 (2 mi.) John Romig Penn State
1921 9:45.2 (2 mi.) Max Bohland Unat
1920 9:34.6 (2 mi.) Harry Helm NY HS
1919 9:28.4 (2 mi.) Gordon Nightingale New Hampshire
1918 9:40.0 (2 mi.) Ed Garvey Paulist AC
1917 10:04.2 (2 mi.) John Ryan Boston AA
1916 9:25.8 (2 mi.) Joie Ray Illinois AC
1915 9:24.8 (2 mi.) Mike Devaney Unat
1914 9:18.0 (2 mi.) Harry Smith Ch. Hse
1913 9:19.2 (2 mi.) Wm. Kramer LIAC
1912 No meet
1911 9:20.8 (2 mi.) George Bonhag IAAC
1910 9:36.2 (2 mi.) Joseph Monument IAAC
1909 9:39.0 (2 mi.) Mike Driscoll MerAC
1908 9:28.6 (2 mi.) Mike Driscoll MerAC
1907 9:42.2 (2 mi.) George Bonhag IAAC
1906 9:39.2 (2 mi.) George Bonhag IAAC
1905 9:54.8 (2 mi.) George Bonhag Unat-NY
1904 9:44.0 (2 mi.) George Bonhag Unat-NY
1903 9:55.8 (2 mi.) Alec Grant NYAC
1902 No meet
1901 9:40.8 (2 mi.) Alec Grant NYAC
1900 10:02.6 (2 mi.) Alec Grant NYAC
1899 10:04.8 (2 mi.) Alec Grant NYAC
1898- Not held
Nike Visa BMW Gatorade Rosetta Stone Gill Athletics University of Phoenix St. Vincent Lynx