Join/Renew Now


USA Outdoor Track & Field Champions


Men's Shot Put

2017 22.65m/74-3.75 Ryan Crouser Nike
2016 22.11m/72-6.5 Ryan Crouser Nike
2015 21.84m/71-8 Joe Kovacs Nike
2014 22.03m/72-3.5 Joe Kovacs Nike
2013 22.11m / 72-6.5 Ryan Whiting Nike
2012 22.00m / 72-2.25 Reese Hoffa Nike/NYAC
2011 22.09m / 72-5.75 Adam Nelson Saucony
2010 21.65m / 71-0.50 Christian Cantwell Nike
2009 21.82m / 71-7.25 Christian Cantwell Nike
2008 22.10m / 72-6.25 Reese Hoffa NYAC
2007 21.47m / 70-5.25 Reese Hoffa NYAC
2006 22.04m / 72-3.75 Adam Nelson Unat
2005 21.64m / 71-0 Christian Cantwell Nike
2004 21.64m / 71-0 Adam Nelson Nike
2003 21.04m / 69-0.5 John Godina adidas
2002 72-11 Adam Nelson Nike
2001 70-10.5 John Godina adidas
2000 72-7 Adam Nelson Nike
1999 72-3 John Godina Reebok Bruin
1998 71-2.75 John Godina Reebok Bruin
1997 72-3.5 Randy Barnes Goldwin TC
1996 70-1.5 Randy Barnes Goldwin TC
1995 69-2 Brent Noon Unat-GA
1994 68-3.75 C.J. Hunter US West
1993 69-9.75 Randy Barnes Unat-WV
1992 70-5.25 Mike Stulce Unat-TX
1991 64-11.5 Ron Backes NYAC
1990 69-6.75 Jim Doehring Reebok
1989 70-9.25 Randy Barnes Mazda
1988 63-8.25 Ed Wade Oklahoma
1987 69-9 John Brenner Mazda TC
1986 69-2.5 John Brenner Mazda TC
1985 68-11.75 Dave Laut Athletics West
1984 70-5.75 Augie Wolf Tr America
1983 71-2.75 Dave Laut Athletics West
1982 69-9.5 Kevin Akins Ohio TC
1981 70-10.5 Dave Laut Athletics West
1980 71-7 Brian Oldfield UCTC
1979 69-3.25 Dave Laut UCLA
1978 67-1.5 Al Feuerbach Ath. West
1977 67-3.25 Terry Albritton Stanford
1976 69-4.75 Terry Albritton Hawaii
1975 68-10.75 Al Feuerbach Pac CoastCl
1974 70-9.75 Al Feuerbach Pac CoastCl
1973 68-1 Al Feuerbach Pac CoastCl
1972 69-6.5 Randy Matson Tx Striders
1971 67-2.75 Karl Salb Mid Am TC
1970 67-10.25 Randy Matson Tx Striders
1969 67-4 Neal Steinhauer US Army
1968 67-5 Randy Matson Hous. Strid
1967 66-11 Randy Matson Texas A&M
1966 64-2.25 Randy Matson Texas A&M
1965 63-0 John McGrath Pasadena AA
1964 64-11 Randy Matson Texas A&M
1963 62-5.75 Dave Davis US Marines
1962 63-6.5 Gary Gubner Grand StBoys
1961 62-2 Dallas Long SC Striders
1960 62-6.25 Parry O'Brien SC Strid
1959 62-2.25 Parry O'Brien SC Strid
1958 61-11.25 Parry O'Brien SC Strid
1957 61-6.5 Bill Nieder Unat-KS
1956 59-1.5 Ken Bantum NY Pioneer
1955 58-5.75 Parry O'Brien USAF
1954 58-11.75 Parry O'Brien LAAC
1953 57-11.25 Parry O'Brien LAAC
1952 57-4.375 Parry O'Brien LAAC
1951 55-9.25 Parry O'Brien LAAC
1950 57-2.125 Jim Fuchs NYAC
1949 57-2.125 Jim Fuchs NYAC
1948 53-8.25 Francis Delaney SFOC
1947 52-9.5 Francis Delaney SFOC
1946 52-2.5 Bill Bangert Unat-MO
1945 52-10 Bill Bangert Unat-MO
1944 52-8 Earl Audet Pasadena AA
1943 52-11.375 Earl Audet Unat-CA
1942 53-8.375 Al Blozis NYAC
1941 54-0.625 Al Blozis NYAC
1940 55-0.375 Al Blozis NYAC
1939 53-7 Lilburn Williams Xav,NO
1938 52-1.5 Frank Ryan NYAC
1937 51-7.125 James Reynolds SFOC
1936 50-7.625 Dmitri Zaitz Boston C
1935 51-6.25 Jack Torrance Unat-LA
1934 55-5.25 Jack Torrance LSU
1933 51-4.875 Jack Torrance LSU
1932 52-8.625 Leo Sexton NYAC
1931 50-8.25 Herman Brix LAAC
1930 52-50.75 Herman Brix LAAC
1929 50-2.5 Herman Brix LAAC
1928 50-11.75 Herman Brix Washington
1927 48-5 John Kuck KCAC
1926 49-10.875 Herbert Schwarze Unat
1925 50-1 Bud Houser HollAC
1924 46-5.75 Ralph Hills Princeton
1923 47-0.625 Orville Wanzer NYAC
1922 46-11.875 Pat McDonald NYAC
1921 46-11.75 Bud Houser LAAC
1920 47-0.25 Pat McDonald NYAC
1919 45-8 Pat McDonald NYAC
1918 42-3.75 Alma Richards US Army
1917 45-10.625 Arlie Mucks Chicago AA
1916 47-2.125 Arlie Mucks Wisconsin
1915 48-11.75 Arlie Mucks Wisconsin
1914 46-3.5 Pat McDonald Irish AAC
1913 46-2.625 Lawrence Whitney BosAA
1912 48.54 ft. Pat McDonald Irish AAC
1911 47-9 Pat McDonald Irish AAC
1910 49-1 Ralph Rose SF Olympic
1909 50-3.125 Ralph Rose SF Olympic
1908 49-0.5 Ralph Rose SF Olympic
1907 49-6.5 Ralph Rose SF Olympic
1906 46-10.5 Wesley Coe Unat-MA
1905 49-6 Wesley Coe Unat-MA
1904 40-9.5 Martin Sheridan IAAC
1903 42-11.875 Leon Feuerbach NYAC
1902 46-5 George Gray NatCl/CAN
1901 42-11.75 Fred Beck NYAC
1900 46-1.75 Dennis Horgan IRELAND
  45-0.5 2-Wesley Coe Boston AA
1899 44-0.5 Richard Sheldon NYAC
1898 43-8.625 Richard Sheldon NYAC
1897 42-7.75 Charles Hennemann ChiAA
1896 44-3.125 George Gray NYAC/CAN
1895 43-0 William Hickok NYAC
1894 44-8 George Gray NYAC/CAN
1893 47-0 George Gray NYAC/CAN
1892 43-3.75 George Gray NYAC/CAN
1891 46-5.75 (light implement) George Gray NYAC/CAN
1890 43-9 George Gray NYAC/CAN
1889 41-4 George Gray NYAC/CAN
1888 42-10.5 George Gray NYAC/CAN
1888 42-4 Frank Lambrecht Man AC
1887 42-3 George Gray TorAC/CAN
  40-3.5 Frank Lambrecht Man AC
1886 42-1.25 Frank Lambrecht PastimeAC
1885 42-2.375 Frank Lambrecht PastimeAC
1884 39-10.5 Frank Lambrecht PastimeAC
1883 43-0 Frank Lambrecht PastimeAC
1882 39-9.875 Frank Lambrecht PastimeAC
1881 37-5.5 Frank Lambrecht PastimeAC
1880 36-4.375 A.W. Adams Scot-Am AC
1879 36-3.125 A.W. Adams Scot-Am AC
1878 37-4 Henry Buermeyer NYAC
1877 37-2 Henry Buermeyer NYAC
1876 34-5 Henry Buermeyer NYAC
1875- Not held

Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2018 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.