Join/Renew Now


USA Outdoor Track & Field Champions


Men's Javelin Throw

1909-1985 - "old" implement
1986-present - "new" implement

2017 81.77m/268-3 Riley Dolezal Unat
2016 83.24m/273-1 Cyrus Hostetler Unat
2015 83.08m/272-7 Sean Furey Unat
2014 81.10m/266-1 Sean Furey Unat
2013 83.50m / 273-11 Riley Dolezal Team NoDak
2012 81.86m / 268-7 Sam Humphreys Texas A&M
2011 78.22m / 256-7 Mike Hazle Nike
2010 79.86m / 262-0 Sean Furey Unat
2009 83.87m / 275-2 Chris Hill Georgia
2008 76.06m / 249-6 Bobby Smith Monmouth TC
2007 91.29m / 299-6 Breaux Greer adidas
2006 85.40m / 280-2 Breaux Greer adidas
2005 79.19m / 259-10 Breaux Greer adidas
2004 82.39m / 270-4 Breaux Greer adidas
2003 79.37m / 260-5 Breaux Greer adidas
2002 268-4 Breaux Greer adidas
2001 279-7 Breaux Greer adidas
2000 266-0 Breaux Greer adidas
1999 256-0 Tom Pukstys adidas
1998 270-3 Tom Pukstys adidas
1997 275-6 Tom Pukstys adidas
1996 268-7 Todd Riech Nike
1995 267-4 Tom Pukstys adidas
1994 255-5 Todd Riech Fresno St
1993 272-6 Tom Pukstys NYAC
1992 262-5 Tom Pukstys Mizuno TC
1991 262-0 Mike Barnett NYAC
1990 261-3 Vince Labosky Kansas
1989 256-9 Mike Barnett NYAC
1988 261-6 Dave Stephens NYAC
1987 271-5 Duncan Atwood Unat-WA
1986 250-5 Tom Petranoff Ath. West
1985 286-1 Tom Petranoff Ath. West
1984 276-11 Curt Ransford Puma
1983 285-3 Rod Ewaliko Ath. West
1982 289-9 Bob Roggy Athletics West
1981 276-8 Bruce Kennedy Pac CoastCl
1980 273-10 Duncan Atwood Ath. West
1979 268-7 Duncan Atwood Ath. West
1978 276-9 Bill Schmidt Knoxville TC
1977 262-3 Bruce Kennedy SJ Star/ZIM
1976 280-8 Fred Luke Club NW
1975 272-11 Richard George BYU
1974 280-8 Sam Colson Unat-KS
1973 265-3 Cary Feldmann Club NW
1972 277-5 Fred Luke Husky AC
1971 267-2 Bill Skinner NYAC
1970 276-7 Bill Skinner NYAC
1969 284-3 Mark Murro Arizona St
1968 269-6 Frank Covelli Pac CoastCl
1967 268-3 Delmon McNabb LSU
1966 260-8 John Tushaus Unat-AZ
1965 258-7 Bill Floerke KCOC
1964 253-7 Frank Covelli Pasa AA
1963 255-3 Larry Stuart SC Strid
1962 246-6 Dan Studney SCVYV
1961 249-11.5 John Fromm Wash. AC
1960 271-9 Al Cantello US Marines
1959 246-9 Al Cantello US Marines
1958 252-0.5 Bud Held Unat-CA
1957 251-5.5 Bob Voiles SC Striders
1956 247-11.5 Cy Young SF Olympic Cl
1955 260-3 Bud Held SF Olympic Cl
1954 249-8.5 Bud Held SF Olympic Cl
1953 242-7 Bud Held SF Olympic Cl
1952 236-1 Bill Miller US Navy
1951 241-0.75 Bud Held SF Olympic Cl
1950 228-10.875 Steve Seymour LAAC
1949 232-2.5 Bud Held SF Olympic Cl
1948 230-5 Steve Seymour LAAC
1947 248-10 Steve Seymour LAAC
1946 213-7 Garland Adair Austin AC
1945 215-4 Earl Marshall US Army
1944 211-0 Martin Biles US Army
1943 202-5 Martin Biles SF Olympic
1942 216-7.5 Boyd Brown SF Olympic
1941 218-3 Boyd Brown SF Olympic
1940 223-1.375 Boyd Brown SF Olympic
1939 215-10.75 Boyd Brown SF Olympic
1938 218-7.75 Nick Vukmanic Penn St
1937 224-9.375 Wm. Reitz Sn Cal AA
1936 214-7.375 John Mottram SFOC
1935 217-1.625 Horace O'Dell NYAC
1934 216-9.60 Ralston LeGore N Car
1933 209-6 Lee Bartlett Unat-MI
1932 219-7.625 Malcolm Metcalf Dart
1931 211-5.25 James DeMers LAAC
1930 222-6.75 James DeMers LAAC
1929 204-9.75 Jesse Mortensen LAAC
1928 202-1.75 Creth Hines Georgetown
1927 193-3.75 Charles Harlow Holly.AC
1926 199-7 John Kuck Pitt. State
1925 213-10.5w Henry Bonura St. Stan
1924 181-0 John Leyden Newark AC
1923 194-7.5 Harry Hoffman Ill. AC
1922 193-2.25 Flint Hanner Unat-CA
1921 189-3.25 Milt Angier Unat-IL
1920 192-10.75 Milt Angier Ill. AC
1919 176-6 George Bronder NYAC
1918 169-10.5 George Bronder Mil.Aero
1917 184-1.5 George Bronder Unat-NY
1916 190-6 George Bronder IAAC
1915 177-7.75 George Bronder IAAC
1914 166-8.5 George Bronder NY HS
1913 161-3 Bruno Brodd Irish AAC
1912 162.65 ft. Harry Lott Mohawk AC
1911 165-8.75 Ollie Snedigar SFOC
1910 163-1 Bruno Brodd Irish AAC
1909 141.7 ft. Ralph Rose SF Olympic
1908- Not held

Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2018 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.