Join/Renew Now


USA Outdoor Track & Field Champions


Men's 800 m

2017 1:44.14 Donavan Brazier Nike
2016 1:44.76 Clayton Murphy Nike
2015 1:44.53 Nicholas Symmonds Brooks
2014 1:44.30 Duane Solomon Saucony
2013 1:43.27 Duane Solomon Saucony
2012 1:43.92 Nicholas Symmonds OTC
2011 1:44.17 Nicholas Symmonds OTC
2010 1:45.98 Nicholas Symmonds OTC
2009 1:45.86 Nicholas Symmonds OTC
2008 1:44.10 Nicholas Symmonds OTC/Nike
2007 1:44.37 Khadevis Robinson Nike
2006 1:44.13 Khadevis Robinson Nike
2005 1:45.27 Khadevis Robinson Nike
2004 1:44.77 Jonathan Johnson Texas Tech
2003 1:45.53 David Krummenacker adidas
2002 1:47.24 David Krummenacker adidas
2001 1:47.40 David Krummenacker adidas
2000 1:45.67 Mark Everett Unat-FL
1999 1:45.92 Khadevis Robinson SMTC
1998 1:45.28 Mark Everett Powerbar
1997 1:44.37 Mark Everett Powerbar RC
1996 1:44.00 Johnny Gray SMTC
1995 1:46.50 Brandon Rock Arkansas
1994 1:46.08 Mark Everett Unat-FL
1993 1:44.43 Mark Everett Nike Int
1992 1:42.80 Johnny Gray SMTC
1991 1:44.28 Mark Everett Nike Int
1990 1:45.01 Mark Everett Nike Int
1989 1:46.17 Johnny Gray SMTC
1988 1:45.05 Mark Everett Florida
1987 1:45.15 Johnny Gray SMTC
1986 1:44.73 Johnny Gray SMTC
1985 1:44.01 Johnny Gray SMTC
1984 1:47.46 James Robinson In City
1983 1:44.70 Dave Patrick Ath West
1982 1:46.12 James Robinson In City
1981 1:45.53 James Robinson In City
1980 1:46.2 James Robinson In City
1979 1:45.82 James Robinson In City
1978 1:45.47 James Robinson In City
1977 1:45.81 Mark Belger Villanova
1976 1:46.63 James Robinson Calif
1975 1:44.87 Mark Enyeart Utah St
1974 1:43.9 Rick Wohlhuter UCTC
1973 1:45.6 (880 yd.) Rick Wohlhuter UCTC
1972 1:47.3 Dave Wottle Bowl Green
1971 1:47.1 (880 yd.) Juris Luzins US Marines
1970 1:47.4 (880 yd.) Ken Swenson Kansas St
1969 1:46.6 (880 yd.) Byron Dyce NYU/JAM
1968 1:45.5 Wade Bell Oregon TC
1967 1:46.1 (880 yd.) Wade Bell Oregon
1966 1:47.6 (880 yd.) Tom Farrell NYAC
1965 1:47.7 (880 yd.) Morgan Groth Staters TC
1964 1:47.5 Jerry Siebert SCVYV
1963 1:46.8 (880 yd.) Bill Crothers EYTC/CAN
  1:47.3 (880 yd.) 2-Jim Dupree SC Strid
1962 1:47.1 (880 yd.) Jerry Siebert SCVYV
1961 1:48.5 (880 yd.) Jim Dupree Sn Ill
1960 1:48.4 Jim Cerveny SC Strid
1959 1:47.9 Tom Murphy NYAC
1958 1:49.2 (880 yd.) Tom Courtney NYAC
1957 1:50.1 (880 yd.) Tom Courtney US Army
1956 1:47.6 Arnie Sowell Pitt
1955 1:47.6 (880 yd.) Arnie Sowell Pitt
1954 1:50.8 (880 yd.) Mal Whitfield LAAC
1953 1:51.5 (880 yd.) Mal Whitfield Gr St Boys
1952 1:53.5 Reggie Pearman NY Pioneer
1951 1:52.9 Mal Whitfield Gr St Boys
1950 1:51.8 Mal Whitfield GrSt Boys
1949 1:50.5 Mal Whitfield Ohio St
1948 1:51.3 Herb Barten Michigan
1947 1:50.9 Reggie Pearman NYPC
1946 1:52.7 John Fulton SF Olympic
1945 1:54.1 Bob Kelley Illinois
1944 1:51.8 Bob Kelley Illinois
1943 1:53.4 Bill Hulse NYAC
1942 1:51.2 John Borican Asb Pk AC
1941 1:50.2 Charles Beetham Unat-OH
1940 1:51.1 Charles Beetham Unat-OH
1939 1:51.7 Charles Beetham 69 Reg.
1938 1:51.5 Howard Borck 69 Reg.
1937 1:50.0 John Woodruff Pittsburgh
1936 1:50.3 Charles Beetham Ohio St
1935 1:53.1 Elroy Robinson SFOC
1934 1:50.4 Ben Eastman SF Olympic
1933 1:51.8 Glenn Cunningham Kansas
1932 1:52.6 Ed Genung Washington AC
1931 1:52.6 (880 yd.) Ed Genung Washington AC
1930 1:53.4 (880 yd.) Ed Genung Washington AC
1929 1:55.7 (880 yd.) Phil Edwards NYU/CAN
1928 1:51.4 Lloyd Hahn Boston AA
1927 1:53.6 (880 yd.) Ray Watson Illinois AC
1926 1:53.6 (880 yd.) Alva Martin Chicago AA
1925 1:56.6 (880 yd.) Alan Helffrich NYAC
1924 1:58.9 (880 yd.) Edward Kirby Newark AC
1923 1:57.2 (880 yd.) Ray Watson Illinois AC
1922 1:56.3 (880 yd.) Alan Helffrich NYAC
1921 1:54.8 (880 yd.) Alan Helffrich NYAC
1920 1:54.2 (880 yd.) Earl Eby Chicago AA
1919 1:56.0 (880 yd.) Joie Ray Illinois AC
1918 1:56.8 (880 yd.) Tom Campbell Ill. HS
1917 1:57.0 (880 yd.) Mike Devaney Millrose AA
1916 1:54.0 (880 yd.) Don Scott Miss. State
1915 2:01.0 (880 yd.) Leroy Campbell Chicago U
1914 1:57.6 (880 yd.) Homer Baker NYAC
1913 2:00.2 (880 yd.) Homer Baker NYAC
1912 1:57.4 (880 yd.) Mel Sheppard Irish AAC
1911 1:54.9 (880 yd.) Mel Sheppard Irish AAC
1910 2:01.8 (880 yd.) Harry Gissing NYAC
1909 1:55.2 (880 yd.) Clar. Edmundsen Seattle AC
1908 1:55.6 (880 yd.) Mel Sheppard Irish AAC
1907 1:55.2 (880 yd.) Mel Sheppard Irish AAC
1906 1:55.4 (880 yd.) Mel Sheppard Irish AAC
1905 2:03.6 (880 yd.) James Lightbody Chicago AA
1904 2:00.8 (880 yd.) Howard Valentine NYAC
1903 2:02.8 (880 yd.) Howard Valentine NYAC
1902 1:59.6 (880 yd.) John Wright New W.Side AC
1901 2:02.8 (880 yd.) Howard Hayes Detroit AC
1900 2:04.0 (880 yd.) Alex Grant NYAC
1899 1:58.2 (880 yd.) Herbert Manvel NYAC
1898 2:00.4 (880 yd.) Thomas Burke NYAC
1897 1:58.6 (880 yd.) John Cregan NYAC
1896 1:57.6 (880 yd.) Charles Kilpatrick NYAC
1895 1:56.4 (880 yd.) Charles Kilpatrick NYAC
1894 1:55.8 (880 yd.) Charles Kilpatrick NYAC
1893 2:01.8 (880 yd.) Theodore Turner BCAA
1892 1:58.6 (880 yd.) Theodore Turner Man. AC
1891 2:04.2 (880 yd.) Walter Dohm NYAC
1890 1:59.2 (880 yd.) Harry Dadmun Manhattan AC
1889 2:06.2 (880 yd.) R.A. Ward Detroit AC
1888 2:02.2 (880 yd.) George Tracey CAN
    2-Charles Smith NYAC
1888 2:02.2 (880 yd.) Wm. Moffatt CAN
  2:06.2 (880 yd.) 2-J.C. Devereaux Man. AC
1887 2:01.6 (880 yd.) George Tracey CAN
  2:01.8 (880 yd.) 2-Charles Smith NYAC
1886 2:04.0 (880 yd.) Charles Smith NYAC
1885 2:02.6 (880 yd.) Herbert Mitchell Yale
1884 2:09.8 (880 yd.) Lon Myers Manhattan AC
1883 2:04.4 (880 yd.) Tom Murphy Manhattan AC
1882 1:56 7/8 (880 yd.) William Goodwin NYAC
1881 2:04.0 (880 yd.) Walter Smith Wmsburg AC
1880 2:04.6 (880 yd.) Lon Myers Manhattan AC
1879 2:01.4 (880 yd.) Lon Myers Manhattan AC
1878 2:05 1/4 (880 yd.) Edward Merritt NYAC
1877 2:05 3/4 (880 yd.) Romulus Colgate NYAC
1876 2:10.0 (880 yd.) Harold Lambe CAN
    2-Wm. Duffy Harlem AC
1875- Not held

Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2018 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.