Join/Renew Now


USA Outdoor Track & Field Champions


Men's 5,000 m

2017 13:08.62 Paul Chelimo US Army
2016 13:35.50 Bernard Lagat Nike
2015 13:50.69 Ryan Hill Nike/Bowerman TC
2014 13:31.41 Bernard Lagat Nike
2013 14:54.16 Bernard Lagat Nike
2012 13:22.67 Galen Rupp Nike
2011 13:23.06 Bernard Lagat Nike
2010 13:54.08 Bernard Lagat Nike
2009 13:20.57 Matt Tegenkamp OTC
2008 13:27.47 Bernard Lagat Nike
2007 13:30.73 Bernard Lagat Nike
2006 13:14.32 Bernard Lagat Nike
2005 13:12.76 Tim Broe adidas
2004 13:27.36 Tim Broe adidas
2003 13:35.23 Tim Broe adidas
2002 13:27.52 Alan Culpepper adidas
2001 13:28.72 Bob Kennedy Nike
2000 13:27.06 Adam Goucher Fila
1999 13:25.59 Adam Goucher Fila
1998 13:40.62 Marc Davis Nike
1997 13:30.86 Bob Kennedy Nike
1996 13:46.17 Bob Kennedy Nike
1995 13:19.99 Bob Kennedy Nike
1994 14:04.30 Matt Giusto Ft Locker
1993 13:23.60 Matt Giusto Ft Locker
1992 13:40.30 John Trautmann adidas
1991 13:55.26 John Trautmann NYAC
1990 13:41.85 Doug Padilla Nike West
1989 13:39.75 Tim Hacker Ath West
1988 13:42.69 Doug Padilla Ath West
1987 13:51.45 Sydney Maree Puma
1986 13:46.69 Doug Padilla Ath West
1985 13:16.42 Doug Padilla Ath West
1984 13:51.31 Sydney Maree Reebok TC
1983 13:25.12 Doug Padilla Ath West
1982 13:31.96 Matt Centrowitz NYAC
1981 13:28.86 Matt Centrowitz NYAC
1980 13:33.61 Matt Centrowitz Oregon TC
1979 13:40.8 Matt Centrowitz Ath.Attic
1978 13:40.2 Marty Liqouri Ath. Attic
1977 13:41.6 Marty Liquori Florida AA
1976 13:31.2 Dick Buerkle NYAC
1975 13:29.0 Marty Liquori NYAC
1974 13:33.4 Dick Buerkle NYAC
1973 12:53.4 (3 mi.) Steve Prefontaine Oregon
1972 13:51.8 Mike Keough Manhattan
1971 12:58.6 (3 mi.) Steve Prefontaine OreTC
1970 13:24.2 (3 mi.) Frank Shorter Fla. TC
1969 13:18.4 (3 mi.) Tracy Smith US Army
1968 13:50.4 Bob Day US Army
1967 13:10.6 (3 mi.) Gerry Lindgren Wash St
1966 13:27.4 (3 mi.) George Young Unat-AZ
1965 13:10.4 (3 mi.) Bob Schul Unat
1964 13:56.2 (5,000 m) Bob Schul Miami,O
1963 13:40.4 (3 mi.) Pat Clohessy TexOC/AUS
1962 13:30.6 (3 mi.) Murray Halberg NZL
  13:32.8 (3 mi.) 2-Max Truex Los AngelesTC
1961 13:50.0 (3 mi.) Laszlo Tabori SCVYV/HUN
1960 14:26.4 Bill Dellinger EEAA
1959 14:47.6 Bill Dellinger USAF
1958 13:37.1 (3 mi.) Alex Henderson Unat/POL
1957 13:55.0 (3 mi.) John Macy Unat/POL
1956 14:47.4 Dick Hart College. T&F
1955 14:45.2 (3 mi.) Horace Ashenfelter NYAC
1954 14:18.5 (3 mi.) Horace Ashenfelter NYAC
1953 14:28.2 (3 mi.) Charles Capozzoli NYAC
1952 15:03.3 Curt Stone NYAC
1951 14:47.5 Fred Wilt NYAC
1950 15:19.4 Fred Wilt NYAC
1949 14:49.3 Fred Wilt NYAC
1948 14:49.1 Curt Stone Shanahan CC
1947 15:02.7 Curt Stone Penn State
1946 15:50.7 Francis Martin NYAC
1945 16:14.4 John Kandl NYAC
1944 15:22.3 Jim Rafferty NYAC
1943 14:48.5 Gundar Haegg SWE
    2-Greg Rice Mer.Marine
1942 14:39.7 Greg Rice NYAC
1941 14:45.2 Greg Rice S. Bend AA
1940 14:33.4 Greg Rice S. Bend AA
1939 14:50.9 Greg Rice Notre Dame
1938 15:15.0 Greg Rice Notre Dame
1937 15:04.1 Joe McCluskey NYAC
1936 15:04.8 Don Lash Indiana
1935 15:14.1 Joe McCluskey NYAC
1934 15:18.6 Frank Crowley NYAC
1933 15:27.0 John Follows NYAC
1906-32 Not held
1905 11:28.8 (2 mi.) Sanford Lyon Unat
1904 10:06.2 (2 mi.) Alex Grant NYAC
1903 10:39.2 (2 mi.) Alex Grant NYAC
1897-1902 Not held
1896 16:31.6 (3 mi.) Ernest Hjertberg NJAC/SWE
1895 15:18.8 (3 mi.) Charles Bean N J AC
1880-94 Not held
1879 15:38.6 (3 mi.) P.J. McDonald IrishAAC
1878 17:23.0 (3 mi.) William Duffey HarlemAC
1877- Not held

Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2018 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.