Join/Renew Now


USA Outdoor Track & Field Champions


Men's 3,000 m Steeplechase

2013 8:20.67 Evan Jager Nike
2012 8:17.40 Evan Jager OTC
2011 8:28.46 William Nelson New Balance
2010 8:27.87 Daniel Huling Reebok
2009 8:29.91 Joshua McAdams New Balance
2008 8:20.24 Anthony Famiglietti adidas
2007 8:24.46 Joshua McAdams New Balance
2006 8:22.78 Daniel Lincoln Nike
2005 8:17.27 Daniel Lincoln Nike
2004 8:15.02 Daniel Lincoln Nike
2003 8:23.58 Steve Slattery Nike
2002 8:19.07 Anthoney Famiglietti adidas
2001 8:22.16 Tom Chorny Nike
2000 8:15.77 Pascal Dobert Nike
1999 8:21.48 Pascal Dobert Nike
1998 8:33.91 Pascal Dobert Nike
1997 8:20.86 Mark Croghan adidas
1996 8:18.80 Mark Croghan adidas
1995 8:17.54 Mark Croghan adidas
1994 8:23.47 Mark Croghan Nike Int
1993 8:20.93 Marc Davis Ft Locker
1992 8:16.56 Brian Diemer Nike Int
1991 8:21.64 Mark Croghan Ohio St
1990 8:24.79 Brian Diemer Nike Int
1989 8:26.45 Brian Diemer Ath West
1988 8:25.69 Brian Diemer Ath West
1987 8:20.26 Henry Marsh Ath West
1986 8:19.16 Henry Marsh Ath West
1985 8:18.35 Henry Marsh Ath West
1984 8:26.7 Henry Marsh Ath West
1983 8:21.05 Henry Marsh Ath West
1982 8:22.94 Henry Marsh Ath West
1981 8:30.7 Henry Marsh Ath West
1980 8:26.2 Doug Brown Ath West
1979 8:33.1 Henry Marsh Ath West
1978 8:27.3 Henry Marsh BYU
1977 8:21.6 James Munyala UTEP/KEN
  8:22.54 2-George Malley Penn St
1976 8:26.8 Randy Smith Sh. Strid
1975 8:28.2 Randy Smith Wichita St
1974 8:28.8 Jim Johnson Club NW
1973 8:26.8 Doug Brown Tennessee
1972 8:33.8 Jim Dare US Navy
1971 8:26.4 Sid Sink Bowling Green
1970 8:34.8 Bill Reilly NYAC
1969 8:36.6 Mike Manley SC Striders
1968 8:30.6 George Young Unat-AZ
1967 8:42.0 Pat Traynor US Air Force
1966 8:40.6 Pat Traynor 49ers TC
1965 8:50.6 George Young Unat-AZ
1964 8:43.6 Jeff Fishback SCVYV
1963 8:51.2 Pat Traynor Villa
1962 8:48.2 George Young Unat-NM
1961 8:48.0 Deacon Jones US Army
1960 8:55.6 Phil Coleman UCTC
1959 9:19.3 Phil Coleman UCTC
1958 8:57.3 Deacon Jones Iowa
1957 9:49.6 (2 mi.) Deacon Jones Unat-IA
1956 9:04.1 Horace Ashenfelter NYAC
1955 10:20.7 (2 mi.) Ken Reiser Eugene TC
1954 10:08.2 (2 mi.) Bill Ashenfelter NYAC
1953 10:02.5 (2 mi.) Horace Ashenfelter NYAC
1952 9:25.3 Robert McMullen SFOC
1951 9:24.5 Horace Ashenfelter PennAC
1950 9:33.6 Warren Dreutzler Mich St
1949 9:31.0 Curt Stone Shanahan CC
1948 9:32.9 Forrest Efaw Unat-OK
1947 9:32.5 Forrest Efaw Unat-OK
1946 10:01.0 Jim Rafferty NYAC
1945 10:00.6 James Risner Stonewall Cl
1944 9:39.6 Forrest Efaw US Navy
1943 9:39.7 Joe McCluskey US Navy
1942 9:16.5 George DeGeorge NYAC
1941 9:13.7 Forrest Efaw Okla. St
1940 9:16.6 Joe McCluskey NYAC
1939 9:23.1 Joe McCluskey Unat-CT
1938 9:23.3 Joe McCluskey NYAC
1937 9:26.6 Floyd Lochner Unat-MO
1936 9:15.1 Harold Manning Wichita AC
1935 9:30.6 Joe McCluskey NYAC
1934 9:13.1 Harold Manning Wichita AC
1933 9:38.5 Joe McCluskey NYAC
1932 9:14.5 Joe McCluskey Fordham
1931 10:11.6 (2 mi.) Joe McCluskey Fordham
1930 10:44.2 (2 mi.) Joe McCluskey Man. Rec
1929 10:59.1 (2 mi.) David Abbott Illinois AC
1928 9:35.8 Wm. Spencer Chicago AA
1927 10:19.4 (2 mi.) Willie Ritola FAAC/FIN
1926 10:34.2 (2 mi.) Willie Ritola FAAC/FIN
1925 10:40.8 (2 mi.) Russell Payne Ill. AC
1924 10:43.2 (2 mi.) Marvin Rick NYAC
1923 10:45.6 (2 mi.) Willie Ritola FAAC/FIN
1922 11:10.2 (2 mi.) Michael Devaney Millrose
1921 11:34.0 (2 mi.) Michael Devaney Millrose
1920 9:58.2 Patrick Flynn Paulist AC
1919 10:17.4 (2 mi.) Michael Devaney Mill.AA
1917-18 Not held
1916 10:48.4 (2 mi.) Michael Devaney Mill.AA
1906-15 Not held
1905 12:05.2 (2 mi.) Harvey Cohn Irish AAC
1904 10:51.6 (2 mi.) John Daly IRL
1903 Not held
1902 12:28.8 (2 mi.) Arthur Newton NYAC
1901 11:58.0 (2 mi.) George Orton NYAC/CAN
1900 12:19.4 (2 mi.) Alex Grant NYAC
1899 11:44.6 (2 mi.) George Orton NYAC/CAN
1898 11:41.8 (2 mi.) George Orton NYAC/CAN
1897 12:08.4 (2 mi.) George Orton NYAC/CAN
1896 10:58.6 (2 mi.) George Orton NYAC/CAN
1895 Not held    
1894 12:38.8 (2 mi.) George Orton NYAC/CAN
1893 12:02 (2 mi.) George Orton CAN
1892 13:10 (2 mi.) Ernie Hjertberg NJAC/SWE
1891 11:34 3/5 (2 mi.) Ernie Hjertberg NJAC/SWE
1890 10:50.4 (2 mi.) Wm. Young Manhattan AC
1889 11:17.4 (2 mi.) Albert George ManAC/GBR
1888- Not held

Nike Hershey Visa BMW Gatorade Gill Athletics St. Vincent Lynx
© 2001-2014 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
To license USATF video footage go to www.t3media.com or www.t3licensing.com.