Join/Renew Now


USA Outdoor Track & Field Champions


Men's 1,500 m

2017 3:43.29 Robby Andrews adidas
2016 3:34.09 Matthew Centrowitz Nike Oregon Proj.
2015 3:37.25 Matthew Centrowitz Nike Oregon Proj.
2014 3:38.63 Leonel Manzano Hoka One One
2013 3:45.17 Matthew Centrowitz Nike
2012 3:35.75 Leonel Manzano Nike
2011 3:47.63 Matthew Centrowitz Oregon
2010 3:50.83 Lopez Lomong Nike
2009 3:41.68 Lopez Lomong Nike
2008 3:40.37 Bernard Lagat Nike
2007 3:34.82 Alan Webb Nike
2006 3:39.29 Bernard Lagat Nike
2005 3:41.97 Alan Webb Nike
2004 3:36.13 Alan Webb Nike
2003 3:44.00 Jason Lunn Nike
2002 3:40.90 Seneca Lassiter Nike
2001 3:37.63 Andy Downin Nike
2000 3:35.90 Gabe Jennings Stanford
1999 3:39.21 Steve Holman Nike
1998 3:37.99 Jamey Harris Reebok
1997 3:45.85 Seneca Lassiter Arkansas
1996 3:43.86 Paul McMullen Asics TC
1995 3:43.90 Paul McMullen Asics TC
1994 3:37.77 Terrence Herrington adidas
1993 3:42.74 Bill Burke NYAC
1992 3:36.24 Jim Spivey Asics TC
1991 3:40.72 Terrence Herrington Atl Cst
1990 3:37.49 Joe Falcon Tiger TC
1989 3:46.83 Terrence Herrington Clemson
1988 3:39.41 Mark Deady Indiana TC
1987 3:43.66 Jim Spivey Ath West
1986 3:42.41 Steve Scott Tiger TC
1985 3:39.54 Jim Spivey Ath West
1984 3:40.54 Jim Spivey Ath West
1983 3:36.62 Steve Scott Sub-4 TC
1982 3:34.92 Steve Scott Sub-4 TC
1981 3:35.02 Sydney Maree AAttic/RSA
1980 3:40.86 Steve Lacy AF Striders
1979 3:36.40 Steve Scott Sub-4 TC
1978 3:38.8 Steve Scott Cal-Irvine
1977 3:37.3 Steve Scott Cal-Irvine
1976 3:42.4 Eamonn Coghlan IRL/Villa
1975 3:38.3 Len Hilton Pac. Coast
1974 3:37.5 Rod Dixon NZL
  3:37.9 2-Tom Byers Ohio State
1973 3:55.9 (1 mi.) Len Hilton Pac. Coast
1972 3:38.2 Jerome Howe Kansas St
1971 3:56.5 (1 mi.) Marty Liquori NYAC
1970 4:01.8 (1 mi.) Howell Michael W&Mary
1969 3:59.5 (1 mi.) Marty Liquori Villa
1968 3:43.1 John Mason Ft. Hays
1967 3:51.1 (1 mi.) Jim Ryun Jayhawk TC
1966 3:58.6 (1 mi.) Jim Ryun Jayhawk TC
1965 3:55.3 (1 mi.) Jim Ryun Unat-KS
1964 3:38.1 Tom O'Hara Loyola, IL
1963 3:56.7 (1 mi.) Dyrol Burleson EEAA
1962 3:57.9 (1 mi.) Jim Beatty LATC
1961 4:04.9 (1 mi.) Dyrol Burleson EEAA
1960 3:42.7 Jim Grelle Em. Empire
1959 3:47.5 Dyrol Burleson Oregon
1958 3:57.9 (1 mi.) Herb Elliott AUS
  4:01.7 (1 mi.) 3-Ed Moran NYAC
1957 4:06.1 (1 mi.) Merv Lincoln AUS
  4:07.1 (1 mi.) 2-Bob Seaman SC Strid
1956 3:48.4 Jerome Walters SC Str
1955 4:11.5 (1 mi.) Wes Santee US Marines
1954 4:09.5 (1 mi.) Fred Dwyer NYAC
1953 4:07.6 (1 mi.) Wes Santee Kansas
1952 3:49.3 Wes Santee Kansas AC
1951 3:52.0 Len Truex Ohio State
1950 3:51.3 John Twomey Illinois
1949 3:52.6 John Twomey Illinois AC
1948 3:52.1 Gil Dodds Boston AA
1947 3:52.9 Gerry Karver Penn St
1946 3:54.5 Lennart Strand SWE
    2-Les MacMitchell Unat-NY
1945 3:58.4 Roland Sink US Navy
1944 3:54.3 Bill Hulse NYAC
1943 3:50.0 Gil Dodds Boston AA
1942 3:50.2 Gil Dodds Boston AA
1941 3:53.1 Les MacMitchell Ohrbach AA
1940 3:47.9 Walter Mehl Wisconsin
1939 3:51.5 Blaine Rideout Shore AC
1938 3:52.5 Glenn Cunningham NY CurbEx
1937 3:51.8 Glenn Cunningham NY CurbEx
1936 3:54.2 Glenn Cunningham Unat-KS
1935 3:52.1 Glenn Cunningham Unat-KS
1934 3:48.8 Bill Bonthron Princeton
1933 3:52.3 Glenn Cunningham Kansas
1932 3:52.7 Norwood Hallowell Harvard
1931 4:15.0 (1 mi.) Leo Lermond NYAC
1930 4:19.8 (1 mi.) Ray Conger Illinois AC
1929 4:24.6 (1 mi.) Leo Lermond Boston AA
1928 3:55.0 Ray Conger Illinois AC
1927 4:23.6 (1 mi.) Ray Conger Illinois AC
1926 4:16.0 (1 mi.) Lloyd Hahn Boston AA
1925 4:19.4 (1 mi.) Ray Buker Illinois AC
1924 4:24.8 (1 mi.) Ray Buker Illinois AC
1923 4:18.0 (1 mi.) Joie Ray Illinois AC
1922 4:17.0 (1 mi.) Joie Ray Illinois AC
1921 4:16.8 (1 mi.) Joie Ray Illinois AC
1920 4:16.2 (1 mi.) Joie Ray Illinois AC
1919 4:14.4 (1 mi.) Joie Ray Illinois AC
1918 4:20.0 (1 mi.) Joie Ray Illinois AC
1917 4:18.4 (1 mi.) Joie Ray Illinois AC
1916 4:22.0 (1 mi.) Ivan Meyers Illinois AC
1915 4:23.2 (1 mi.) Joie Ray Illinois AC
1914 4:25.2 (1 mi.) Abel Kiviat Irish AAC
1913 4:26.0 (1 mi.) Norman Taber Boston AA
1912 4:18.6 (1 mi.) Abel Kiviat Irish AAC
1911 4:19.6 (1 mi.) Abel Kiviat Irish AAC
1910 4:31.0 (1 mi.) Joe Monument Irish AAC
1909 4:30.2 (1 mi.) Joe Ballard Boston AA
1908 4:25.0 (1 mi.) Herbert Trube NYAC
1907 4:29.0 (1 mi.) James Sullivan Irish AAC
1906 4:22.8 (1 mi.) Albert Rodgers NYAC
1905 4:48.8 (1 mi.) James Lightbody Chi.AA
1904 4:41.2 (1 mi.) David Munson NYAC
1903 4:52.0 (1 mi.) Alex Grant NYAC
1902 4:35.0 (1 mi.) Alex Grant NYAC
1901 4:26.4 (1 mi.) Alex Grant NYAC
1900 4:42.4 (1 mi.) George Orton NYAC/CAN
1899 4:28.2 (1 mi.) Alex Grant NYAC
1898 4:27.0 (1 mi.) John Cregan NYAC
1897 4:27.6 (1 mi.) John Cregan NYAC
1896 4:27.0 (1 mi.) George Orton NYAC/CAN
1895 4:36.0 (1 mi.) George Orton NYAC/CAN
1894 4:24.4 (1 mi.) George Orton NYAC/CAN
1893 4:32.8 (1 mi.) George Orton CAN
    2-A.J. Walsh Xavier AA
1892 4:27.8 (1 mi.) George Orton CAN
    3-A.J. Walsh Xavier AA
1891 4:30.6 (1 mi.) Thomas Conneff Man. AC
1890 4:24.8 (1 mi.) Albert George Man AC/GBR
1889 4:36.0 (1 mi.) Albert George Man AC/GBR
1888 4:27.2 (1 mi.) G.M. Gibbs CAN
    2-Thomas Conneff Man. AC
1888 4:32.6 (1 mi.) Thomas Conneff Man. AC
1887 4:30.0 (1 mi.) Edward Carter NYAC
1886 4:33.4 (1 mi.) Edward Carter NYAC
1885 4:44.2 (1 mi.) George Gilbert Man. AC
1884 4:36.8 (1 mi.) Percy Madeira Phila.Fence
1883 4:36.8 (1 mi.) Harry Fredericks Man. AC
1882 4:36.4 (1 mi.) Harry Fredericks Man. AC
1881 4:32.6 (1 mi.) Harry Fredericks Man. AC
1880 4:39.6 (1 mi.) Harry Fredericks Man. AC
1879 4:42.8 (1 mi.) Henry Pellatt CAN
    2-Wm. Duffy Harlem AC
1878 4:51 1/4 (1 mi.) Thomas Smith Man. AC
1877 4:49 3/4 (1 mi.) Richard Morgan Harlem AC
1876 4:51.2 (1 mi.) Harold Lambe CAN
    2-Corn. Voight Yonkers
1875- Not held

Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2018 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.