Join/Renew Now


USA Outdoor Track & Field Champions


Men's 10,000 m

2017 29:01.44 Hassan Mead Nike OTC Elite
2016 27:55.04 Galen Rupp Nike Oregon Proj.
2015 28:11.61 Galen Rupp Nike Oregon Proj.
2014 28:12.07 Galen Rupp Nike Oregon Proj.
2013 28:47.32 Galen Rupp Nike
2012 27:25:33 Galen Rupp Nike
2011 28:38:17 Galen Rupp Nike
2010 28:59.29 Galen Rupp Nike
2009 27:52.53 Galen Rupp Oregon
2008 27:41.89 Abdi Abdirahman Nike
2007 28:13.51 Abdi Abdirahman Nike
2006 28:14.43 Jorge Torres Reebok
2005 28:10.38 Abdi Abdirahman Nike
2004 27:36.49 Meb Keflezighi Nike
2003 27:55.36 Alan Culpepper adidas
2002 27:41.68 Mebrahtom Keflezighi Nike
2001 28:23.82 Abdi Abdirahmam Nike
2000 28:03.32 Meb Keflezighi Nike
1999 28:22.46 Alan Culpepper adidas
1998 29:46.06 Dan Browne US Army
1997 28:24.93 Michael Mykytok Etonic TC
1996 28:46.58 Todd Williams adidas
1995 28:01.84 Todd Williams adidas
1994 29:01.84 Tom Ansberry Nike
1993 28:02.05 Todd Williams adidas
1992 28:19.82 Todd Williams adidas
1991 28:09.40 Shannon Butler Mont. St
1990 28:11.41 Steve Plasencia Nike West
1989 28:45.78 Pat Porter Ath West
1988 30:08.64 Steve Taylor Va Tech
1987 28:25.10 Gerard Donakowski Ath West
1986 28:21.11 Gerard Donakowski Ath West
1985 28:00.10 Bruce Bickford NBTC
1984 28:42.54 Jon Sinclair Unat-CO
1983 28:11.64 Alberto Salazar Ath West
1982 28:33.02 Craig Virgin Front Run
1981 28:39.33 Alberto Salazar Ath West
1980 28:44.0 Rodolfo Gomez MEX
  28:49.4 2-Garry Bjorklund UCTC
1979 27:39.4 Craig Virgin St. LouisTC
1978 28:15.0 Craig Virgin Ath West
1977 28:19.8 Frank Shorter ColoTC
1976 28:46.0 Ed Leddy Knox TC/IRL
1975 28:02.17 Frank Shorter Fla TC
1974 28:16.0 Frank Shorter Fla TC
1973 27:20.8 (6 mi.) Gordon Minty E Mich/GBR
1972 28:08.0 Greg Fredericks Penn St
1971 27:27.2 (6 mi.) Frank Shorter Fla TC
1970 27:24.0 (6 mi.) Jack Bachelor Fla TC
    Frank Shorter Fla TC
1969 28:12.2 (6 mi.) Jack Bachelor Fla TC
1968 28:47.0 Tracy Smith US Army
1967 28:18.8 (6 mi.) Van Nelson St. Cloud
1966 28:02.0 (6 mi.) Tracy Smith Pac AA
1965 27:11.6 (6 mi.) Billy Mills USMC
  27:11.6 (6 mi.) 2-Gerry Lindgren Unat-WA
1964 30:11.0 Peter McArdle NYAC
1963 28:29.2 (6 mi.) Peter McArdle Unat-NY
1962 28:23.2 (6 mi.) Bruce Kidd EYTC/CAN
  28:34.8 (6 mi.) 2-Peter McArdle NYAC
1961 28:52.6 (6 mi.) John Gutknecht Unat-NC
1960 30:11.4 Al Lawrence Hous/AUS
1959 31:22.4 Max Truex SC Striders
1958 29:25.6 (6 mi.) John Macy Houston
1957 29:22.8 (6 mi.) Doug Kyle Ham OC/CAN
  29:48.3 (6 mi.) 2-Jerry Smartt HousTC
1956 30:52.0 Max Truex Los AngelesAC
1955 31:58.4 (6 mi.) Dick Hart Coll. T&F
1954 31:39.4 (6 mi.) Curt Stone NYAC
1953 31:18.2 (6 mi.) Curt Stone NYAC
1952 30:33.4 Curt Stone NYAC
1951 32:30.7 Curt Stone NYAC
1950 32:44.3 Horace Ashenfelter PaAC
1949 31:05.7 Fred Wilt NYAC
1948 32:29.7 Edward O'Toole NYAC
1947 33:28.3 Edward O'Toole NYAC
1946 32:17.5 Edward O'Toole NYAC
1945 35:30.7 Ted Vogel Boston AA
1944 33:53.0 Norman Bright US Army
1943 33:22.0 Lou Gregory US Navy
1942 32:38.3 Joe McCluskey NYAC
1941 33:11.0 Lou Gregory Millrose AA
1940 32:29.2 Don Lash Ind. St. Police
1939 33:11.5 Lou Gregory Millrose AA
1938 32:15.6 Eino Pentti Mill AA/FIN
1937 32:02.0 Eino Pentti Mill AA/FIN
1936 31:06.9 Don Lash Indiana
1935 32:07.3 Tom Ottey Michigan St
1934 33:34.2 Eino Pentti Mill AA/FIN
1933 32:39.4 Lou Gregory Millrose AA
1932 32:18.2 Tom Ottey Michigan St
1931 31:26.4 (6 mi.) Lou Gregory Unat
1930 31:31.3 (6 mi.) Lou Gregory St. Joe CC
1929 33:47.7 (6 mi.) Lou Gregory St. Joe CC
1928 31:28.4 Joie Ray Illinois AC
1927 30:43.4 (6 mi.) Willie Ritola FAAC/FIN
1926 31:31.0 (6 mi.) Phillip Osif Haskell
1925 31:34.6 (6 mi.) George Lermond Boston AA
1924 26:20.4 (5 mi.) Ilmar Prim FAAC/FIN
1923 26:05.4 (5 mi.) Earle Johnson Thomson
1922 25:33.0 (5 mi.) Earle Johnson Thomson
1921 25:53.4 (5 mi.) EarleJohnson Thom. Steel
1920 Not held
1919 26:02.0 (5 mi.) Charles Pores Millrose AA
1918 24:36.8 (5 mi.) Charles Pores US Navy
1917 26:26.4 (5 mi.) Charles Pores Millrose AA
1916 26:11.6 (5 mi.) Joie Ray Illinois AC
1915 25:50.8 (5 mi.) Han. Kolehmainen IAAC/FIN
1914 25:52.2 (5 mi.) Wille Kyronen Kalava AC
1913 26:10.6 (5 mi.) Han. Kolehmainen IAAC/FIN
1912 25:43.4 (5 mi.) Hannes Kolehmainen FIN
    2-Harry Smith Unat
1911 25:50.4 (5 mi.) George Bonhag Irish AAC
1910 27:06.4 (5 mi.) William Kramer Unat
1909 26:09.6 (5 mi.) Harry McLean Unat
1908 26:14.8 (5 mi.) Fred Bellars NYAC
1907 26:04.0 (5 mi.) John Daly Irish AAC/IRL
1906 26:22.6 (5 mi.) Wm. Nelson Pastime AC/GBR
1905 28:57.6 (5 mi.) Frank Verner Chicago AA
1904 28:25.2 (5 mi.) John Joyce Irish AAC
1903 Not held
1902 26:32.0 (5 mi.) Alex Grant NYAC
1901 26:44.8 (5 mi.) Frank Kanahy Cambridgeprt
1900 27:41.4 (5 mi.) Arthur Newton NYAC
1899 28:30.8 (5 mi.) Alex Grant NYAC
  28:30.8 (5 mi.) Dick Grant Unat-MA
1895-98 Not held
1894 26:53.4 (5 mi.) Charles Bean Suffolk
1893 26:08.4 (5 mi.) William Day New Jersey AC
1892 25:54.4 (5 mi.) William Day New Jersey AC
1891 27:38.4 (5 mi.) Thomas Conneff Man. AC
1890 25:37.8 (5 mi.) Thomas Conneff Man. AC
1889 26:42.0 (5 mi.) Thomas Conneff Man AC
1888 26:46.6 (5 mi.) Thomas Conneff Man AC
1888 25:35.0 (5 mi.) Thomas Conneff Man AC
1887 25:23.6 (5 mi.) Edward Carter NYAC
1886 28:04.0 (5 mi.) Edward Carter NYAC
1885 27:13.4 (5 mi.) Peter Skillman Man AC
1884 27:45.0 (5 mi.) Geo. Stonebridge W.SideAC
1883 26:47.4 (5 mi.) Tom Delaney Wmsburg AC
1882 27:34.4 (5 mi.) Tom Delaney Greenpt. AC
1881 27:43.8 (5 mi.) W.C. Davies Wmsburg AC
1880 27:51.2 (5 mi.) James Gifford IrishAAC
1879- Not held

Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2018 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.