Join/Renew Now


USA Indoor Track & Field Champions


Men's Pole Vault

2014 5.55m/18-2.5 Mark Hollis Nike
2013 5.60m/18-4.5 Jordan Scott Unat
2012 5.86m/19-2.75 Brad Walker Nike
2011 5.60m/18-4.50 Mark Hollis Unat
2010 5.70m/18-8.25 Tim Mack Unat
2009 5.60m/18-4.50 Jeremy Scott Unat
2008 5.70m / 18-8.25 Brad Walker Nike
2007 5.80m / 19-0.25 Jeff Hartwig Nike
2006 5.75m / 18-10.25 Brad Walker Nike
2005 5.65m / 18-6.5 Brad Walker Nike
2004 5.80m / 19-0.25 Toby Stevenson Nike
2003 5.75m / 18-10.25 Derek Miles Nike
2002 18-9.25 Tim Mack Nike
2001 19-6.5 Lawrence Johnson adidas
2000 19-0.75 Lawrence Johnson adidas
1999 19-5 Jeff Hartwig Nike
1998 18-10.5 Scott Hennig Unat-AR
1997 19-2.25 Lawrence Johnson Unat-TN
1996 18-8.25 Pat Manson Goldwin TC
1995 19-2.25 Nick Hysong SSTC
1994 18-8.25 Kory Tarpenning Nike Int
1993 18-8.75 Greg West Unat-TX
1992 18-8.25 Dean Starkey NYAC
1991 18-4.5 Kory Tarpenning Nike Int
1990 18-8.5 Istvan Bagyula G Mason/HUN
1989 19-2.25 Rodion Gataullin URS
  18-8.25 2-Billy Olson Mazda
1988 18-6 Rodion Gataullin URS
  18-6 2-Dave Kenworthy SSTC
1987 18-9.25 Earl Bell Pac CC
1986 19-6.25 Sergey Bubka URS
  18-4.5 5-Brad Pursley PCC
1985 18-4.75 Doug Lytle T Amer
1984 18-6 Sergey Bubka URS
  18-2 3-Earl Bell Pac CC
1983 18-8.75 Billy Olson Pac CC
1982 18-6.5 Billy Olson Pac CC
1981 18-4.5 Thierry Vigneron FRA
  17-8.5 3-Dan Ripley Pac CC
1980 18-2.25 Earl Bell NYAC
1979 18-1 Dan Ripley Pac CC
1978 17-8.5 Larry Jessee Pac CC
1977 17-9 Larry Jessee Pac CC
1976 18-0.5 Roland Carter GCTC
1975 17-6 Roland Carter GCTC
1974 17-8 Vic Dias SC Strid
1973 17-8 Steve Smith Pac CC
1972 17-10.5 Kjell Isaksson SWE
  17-4 3-Steve Smith LB St
1971 17-6.75 Dick Railsback SCS
1970 17-0 Bob Seagren SCStrid
1969 16-6 Peter Chen Spts Int
1968 17-0.75 Dennis Phillips OreSt
1967 17-0.75 Bob Seagren USC
1966 17-0.25 Bob Seagren SC Strid
1965 16-0 Billy Pemelton Unat-TX
1964 15-6 John Uelses LaSalle
1963 15-6 Dave Tork Unat-WV
1962 15-4 Henry Wadsworth USA
1961 15-3 Don Bragg DVAA
1960 15-5 Don Bragg Shan CC
1959 15-1 Don Bragg Shan CC
1958 15-0 Don Bragg Shan CC
  15-0 Bob Gutowski Oxy
1957 15-3 Bob Richards LAAC
1956 15-1 Don Bragg Villa
  15-1 Bob Richards LAAC
1955 15-4 Bob Richards LAAC
1954 14-9 Jerry Welbourn Unat-OH
1953 15-0.5 Bob Richards Ill AC
1952 15-0 Bob Richards Ill AC
1951 15-0 Bob Richards Ill AC
1950 14-0 Bob Richards Ill AC
1949 14-7.87 Richmond Morcom BAA
1948 14-6 Bob Richards Ill AC
1947 14-0 Guinn Smith SFOC
1946 13-9 Bill Moore N'westn
1945 13-10 Bill Moore Wn Mich
1944 14-0 Jack DeField Minn
1943 15-3.87 Corn. Warmerdam SFOC
1942 14-0 Richmond Morcom UNH
1941 14-4.62 Earle Meadows SCAA
1940 14-3.37 Earle Meadows SCAA
1939 14-0 Corn. Warmerdam SFOC
1938 13-6 Dick Ganslen Columbia
1937 14-3 Earle Meadows USC
1936 13-7 David Hunn Unat
1935 13-4 Ray Lowry En Mich
  13-4 Eldon Stutzman Syr
  13-4 Oscar Sutermeister Boston AA
1934 13-9 Bill Graber Unat-CA
1933 13-6 Keith Brown Yale
  13-6 F.E. Pierce Yale
1932 13-6 Fred Sturdy LAAC
1931 13-11 Fred Sturdy LAAC
1930 13-9 Fred Sturdy LAAC
1929 13-9 Fred Sturdy Yale
1928 14-1 Sabin Carr Yale
1927 13-0 Sabin Carr Yale
1926 13-6.75 Charles Hoff NOR
1925 11-2 Paul Jones Ill. AC
1912-24 Not held
1911 11-4 Gordon Dukes NYAC
1910 11-8 William Hapenny CAN
1909 11-6 William Hapenny CAN
1908 11-2 C. Vezen Princeton
1907 11-3 Claude Allen NYAC
1906 10-9 Alfred Gilbert Yale
1905- Not held

Nike Hershey Visa BMW Gatorade Gill Athletics Pheonix St. Vincent Lynx
© 2001-2014 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
To license USATF video footage go to www.t3media.com or www.t3licensing.com.