Join/Renew Now


USA Indoor Track & Field Champions


Men's High Jump

2014 2.30m/7-6.5 Erik Kynard Nike
2013 2.25m/7-4.5 Dusty Jonas Nike
2012 2.29m/7-6 Jesse Williams Nike/Oregon TC Elite
2011 2.28m/7-5.75 Jesse Williams Nike/Oregon TC Elite
2010 2.34m/7-8 Jesse Williams Nike
2009 2.32m/7-7.25 Andra Manson Nike
2008 2.30m / 7-6.5 Andra Manson Nike
2007 2.29m / 7-6 Tora Harris Shore AC / Asics
2006 2.25m / 7-4.5 Adam Shunk Nike
2005 2.27m / 7-5.25 Tora Harris Shore AC
2004 2.30m / 7-6.5 Jamie Nieto Nike
2003 2.30m / 7-6.5 Charles Austin Unat
2002 7-7.25 Nathan Leeper Nike
2001 7-5.75 Nathan Leeper Nike
2000 7-9.75 Matt Hemingway US West
1999 7-6.5 Henry Patterson Unat-OH
1998 7-6.5 Sam Hill Unat-AR
1997 7-7 Charles Austin Unat-TX
1996 7-9.25 Charles Austin Unat-TX
1995 7-6 Tony Barton adidas
1994 7-4.5 Hollis Conway Reebok
1993 7-9.25 Hollis Conway Unat-LA
1992 7-6.5 Hollis Conway Nike Int
1991 7-6.5 Javier Sotomayor CUB
  7-6.5 2-Hollis Conway Nike Int
1990 7-8.5 Hollis Conway Nike Int
1989 7-6.5 Troy Kemp Unat./BAH
1988 7-6 Igor Paklin URS
  7-6 2-Jimmy Howard Mazda
  7-6 2-Tom McCants Unattached-AL
1987 7-7.75 Igor Paklin URS
  7-6 2-Jim Howard Pac. CC
1986 7-8 Jim Howard Pac. CC
1985 7-8 Jim Howard Pac. CC
1984 7-7 Dennis Lewis NBTC
1983 7-5.75 Tyke Peacock Unat-CA
1982 7-4.5 Dwight Stones Pac. CC
1981 7-7.75 Jeff Woodard Unat-AL
1980 7-4.5 Franklin Jacobs FairD
1979 7-4.75 Benn Fields Phil. PC
1978 7-4.5 Dwight Stones D. Oasis
1977 7-2 Paul Underwood Tob.Str
1976 7-3 Robert Forget CAN
  7-3 2-Bill Knoedel Iowa
1975 7-3 Dwight Stones Pac. CC
1974 7-2 Tom Woods Ore. St
1973 7-0 Dwight Stones Pac. CC
1972 7-2 Gene White Penn AC
1971 7-2 Reynaldo Brown CalTC
1970 7-0 Otis Burrell SC Strid
1969 6-10 John Rambo Pac. CC
1968 7-1 Valentin Gavrilov URS
  7-0 2-Steve Kelly Ore. St
1967 7-1 John Rambo 49ers TC
1966 7-0 John Thomas Bos. AA
1965 7-2 Valeriy Brumel URS
  6-9 4-Gene Johnson SCVYV
1964 7-1 John Thomas Bos. AA
1963 7-3.5 Valeriy Brumel URS
  7-0 2-John Thomas Bos.AA
1962 7-0 John Thomas Bos. U
1961 7-2 Valeriy Brumel URS
  7-0 2-John Thomas Bos. U
1960 7-2 John Thomas Bos. U
1959 7-1.25 John Thomas Bos. U
1958 6-7.5 Herman Wyatt SCVYV
1957 6-9.5 Phil Reavis Villa
1956 6-9 Ernie Shelton LAAC
1955 6-8.75 J. Lewis Hall US Army
  6-8.75 Ernie Shelton Unat-CA
1954 6-8.25 Herman Wyatt SCVYV
1953 6-8.75 J. Lewis Hall Florida
1952 6-6 J. Lewis Hall Florida
1951 6-5.5 John Heintzman Unat-IL
  6-5.5 Josh Williamson WAC
  6-5.5 Jack Razetto S. Diego St
1950 6-6 John Vislocky NYAC
1949 6-7 Dick Phillips Brown
1948 6-7 John Vislocky NYAC
1947 6-7 John Vislocky NYAC
1946 6-6 John Vislocky NYAC
1945 6-6 Ken Weisner Marq.
  6-6 Josh Williamson US Army
1944 6-6 Bill Vessie Dartmouth
  6-6 Dave Albritton Unat
1943 6-6 John Williamson US Army
1942 6-6.5 Adam Berry Sou. U
  6-6.5 Josh Williamson As. Pk. AC
1941 6-6.5 Mel Walker Tenn. St. AA
1940 6-4.5 Arthur Byrnes Manhattan
1939 6-8 Mel Walker Unat-OH
1938 6-6 Lloyd Thompson Xavier
1937 6-9.25 Ed Burke Marquette
1936 6-8.94 Ed Burke Marquette
1935 6-7 Corn. Johnson CompJC
1934 6-7.5 George Spitz NYU
  6-7.5 Walter Marty Fresno St
1933 6-8.25 George Spitz NYU
1932 6-7 George Spitz Unat-NY
1931 6-6 Anton Burg Illinois AA
1930 6-2 Anton Burg Illinois AA
1929 6-3 Charles Major Bklyn Har
1928 6-2.62 Anton Burg Chicago AA
1927 6-4.12 Charles Major St. Bona
1926 6-4.75 Harold Osborn Ill. AC
1925 6-4.5 Harold Osborn Ill. AC
1924 6-4 Harold Osborn Ill. AC
1923 6-4 Harold Osborn Ill. AC
1922 6-0 Leroy Brown Dartmouth
1921 6-1 Dick Landon Yale
1920 6-3.5 Walter Whalen Boston AA
1919 6-0 Walter Whalen Boston AA
1918 5-10 Egon Erickson Bronx CH
1917 6-2 Jo Loomis Chicago AA
1916 6-1 Jo Loomis Chicago AA
1915 6-2.5 Wesley Oler Yale
1914 6-0 Eugene Jennings Bronx CH
1913 6-1 John Johnstone Harvard
1912 No meet
1911 6-2.87 S.C. Lawrence Bos. AA
1910 6-2 Harry Grumpelt NYAC
1909 6-2.25 Harry Porter Irish-AAC
1908 6-0 Harry Porter Irish-AAC
1907 6-1.12 Harry Porter Irish-AAC
1906 5-10.5 Herbert Gidney Bos. AA
1905- Not held

Nike Hershey Visa BMW Gatorade Gill Athletics Pheonix St. Vincent Lynx
© 2001-2014 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
To license USATF video footage go to www.t3media.com or www.t3licensing.com.