Join/Renew Now


USA Indoor Track & Field Champions


Men's 800 m

2014 1:47.86 Erik Sowinski Nike
2013 1:47.09 Erik Sowinski Unat
2012 1:48.58 Duane Solomon Saucony
2011 1:48.03 Duane Solomon Saucony
2010 1:48.10 Nick Symmonds Nike/OTC Elite
2009 1:48.61 Khadevis Robinson Nike
2008 1:46.95 Khadevis Robinson Nike
2007 1:48.73 Nicholas Symmonds Oregon TC Elite
2006 1:46.98 Khadevis Robinson Nike
2005 1:48.73 Kevin Hicks Florida A&M
2004 1:48.08 Michael Stember Nike
2003 1:50.59 David Krummenacker adidas
2002 1:46.60 Derrick Peterson adidas
2001 1:47.10 Trinity Gray Nike
2000 1:48.69 Bryan Woodward R Enclve
1999 1:48.60 Khadevis Robinson SMTC
1998 1:47.84 Mark Everett Powerbar RC
1997 1:48.25 Mark Everett Powerbar RC
1996 1:48.71 Brandon Rock Powerade AC
1995 1:46.70 Joseph Tengelei Kenya
  1:47.24 2-Jose Parrilla Unat-TN
1994 1:47.05 David Kiptoo Reebok/KEN
1993 1:48.77 Stanley Redwine Ft Locker
1992 1:47.91 Fred Williams Toronto OC/CAN
  1:49.68 3-Ray Brown N Atlantic
1991 1:48.68 Ray Brown N Atlantic
1990 1:47.52 Ray Brown N Atlantic CC
1989 1:46.77 Ray Brown Atlantic CC
1988 1:47.66 Ray Brown Atlantic CC
1987 1:48.13 Stanley Redwine Ath West
1986 2:04.52 (1,000 yd.) Johnny Gray SMTC
1985 2:07.17 (1,000 yd.) Edwin Koech ACC/KEN
1984 2:08.20 (1,000 yd.) Don Paige A. Attic
1983 2:07.79 (1,000 yd.) Mark Belger PCC
1982 2:05.81 (1,000 yd.) Don Paige A. Attic
1981 2:08.37 (1,000 yd.) Bill Martin A. West
1980 2:07.7 (1,000 yd.) Bill Martin Iona
1979 2:08.6 (1,000 yd.) Evans White Pr. View
1978 2:09.3 (1,000 yd.) Gideon Terer FDU/KEN
1977 2:06.9 (1,000 yd.) Mike Boit PCC/KEN
1976 2:09.3 (1,000 yd.) Rick Wohlhuter UCTC
1975 2:06.4 (1,000 yd.) Rick Wohlhuter UCTC
1974 2:06.8 (1,000 yd.) Rick Wohlhuter UCTC
1973 2:08.8 (1,000 yd.) Marcel Philippe Fordham/FRA
1972 2:09.8 (1,000 yd.) Josef Plachy TCH
  2:10.8 (1,000 yd.) 3-Ron Nehring UCTC
1971 2:07.3 (1,000 yd.) Tom Von Ruden PCC
1970 2:06.2 (1,000 yd.) Juris Luzins Unat-VA
1969 2:08.0 (1,000 yd.) Herb Germann NYAC
1968 2:10.7 (1,000 yd.) Tom Von Ruden PCC
1967 2:09.4 (1,000 yd.) Preston Davis 49ers
1966 2:07.8 (1,000 yd.) Ted Nelson SC Strid
1965 2:10.5 (1,000 yd.) Ted Nelson SC Strid
1964 2:14.8 (1,000 yd.) Ernie Cunliffe USAF
1963 2:09.8 (1,000 yd.) Bill Crothers EYTC/CAN
  2:11.0 (1,000 yd.) 2-Robin Lingle Unat-MO
1962 2:11.0 (1,000 yd.) John Reilly G'town
1961 2:08.0 (1,000 yd.) Ernie Cunliffe Unat-CA
1960 2:12.8 (1,000 yd.) Cary Weisiger Duke
1959 2:12.6 (1,000 yd.) Zbiegniew Orywal POL
  2:13.2 (1,000 yd.) 3-Arnie Sowell USA
1958 2:14.1 (1,000 yd.) Zbigniew Orywal POL
  2:14.6 (1,000 yd.) 2-Joe Soprano Manhtn
1957 2:12.6 (1,000 yd.) Arnie Sowell Unat-PA
1956 2:08.4 (1,000 yd.) Arnie Sowell Pitt
1955 2:08.2 (1,000 yd.) Arnie Sowell Pitt
1954 2:11.0 (1,000 yd.) Mal Whitfield Unat-CA
1953 2:09.4 (1,000 yd.) Heinz Ulzheimer FRG
  2:09.6 (1,000 yd.) 2-Don Gehrmann Unat
1952 2:08.2 (1,000 yd.) Don Gehrmann Unat-WI
1951 2:14.0 (1,000 yd.) Roscoe Browne NYPC
1950 2:15.6 (1,000 yd.) Roscoe Browne NYPC
1949 2:13.9 (1,000 yd.) Bob Mealey Cornell
1948 2:16.4 (1,000 yd.) Phil Thigpen S. Hall
1947 2:13.9 (1,000 yd.) Bill McGuire 69 Reg
1946 2:15.8 (1,000 yd.) Fred Sickinger Manht
1945 2:17.7 (1,000 yd.) Don Burnham US Navy
1944 2:15.0 (1,000 yd.) Les Eisenhart Unat-OH
1943 2:12.8 (1,000 yd.) Jim Rafferty NYAC
1942 2:10.5 (1,000 yd.) John Borican As.Pk AC
1941 2:11.5 (1,000 yd.) John Borican Shore AC
1940 2:13.0 (1,000 yd.) John Borican Shore AC
1939 2:28.6 (1,000 m) John Borican Shore AC
1938 2:29.3 (1,000 m) Frank Slater Fordham
1937 2:29.4 (1,000 m) Elroy Robinson SFOC
1936 2:29.0 (1,000 m) Chuck Hornbostel Unat
1935 2:30.0 (1,000 m) Glen Dawson Skelly
1934 2:28.8 (1,000 m) Chuck Hornbostel Ind
1933 2:27.4 (1,000 m) Glen Dawson Tulsa AC
1932 2:13.0 (1,000 yd.) Dale Letts Ill. AC
1931 2:14.1 (1,000 yd.) Ray Conger Ill. AC
1930 2:12.6 (1,000 yd.) Paul Martin SUI
    2-Ray Conger Ill. AC
1929 2:13.2 (1,000 yd.) Ray Conger Ill. AC
1928 2:15.8 (1,000 yd.) Ray Conger Ill. AC
1927 2:12.8 (1,000 yd.) Lloyd Hahn Boston AA
1926 2:15.2 (1,000 yd.) Ray Dodge Ill. AC
1925 2:13.8 (1,000 yd.) Lloyd Hahn Boston AA
1924 2:17.6 (1,000 yd.) George Marsters G'twn
1923 2:15.6 (1,000 yd.) Ray Watson Ill. AC
1922 2:13.4 (1,000 yd.) Harold Cutbill Bos AA
1921 2:15.4 (1,000 yd.) Sid Leslie Guar. Club
1920 2:15.2 (1,000 yd.) Joie Ray Ill. AC
1919 2:16.4 (1,000 yd.) Joie Ray Ill. AC
1918 2:14.0 (1,000 yd.) Joie Ray Ill. AC
1917 2:14.0 (1,000 yd.) John Overton Yale
1916 2:15.4 (1,000 yd.) John Overton Yale
1915 2:18.8 (1,000 yd.) Dan Caldwell Boston AA
1914 2:15.4 (1,000 yd.) Abel Kiviat Irish-Am
1913 2:15.8 (1,000 yd.) Abel Kiviat Irish-Am
1912 No meet
1911 2:16.2 (1,000 yd.) Abel Kiviat Irish-Am
1910 2:20.0 (1,000 yd.) Harry Gissing NYAC
1909 2:18.8 (1,000 yd.) Harry Gissing NYAC
1908 2:20.0 (1,000 yd.) Harry Gissing Unat.-NY
1907 2:25.0 (1,000 yd.) Mel Sheppard Irish-Am
1906 2:17.8 (1,000 yd.) Mel Sheppard Irish-Am
1905- Not held

Nike Hershey Visa BMW Gatorade Gill Athletics Pheonix St. Vincent Lynx
© 2001-2014 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
To license USATF video footage go to www.t3media.com or www.t3licensing.com.