Join/Renew Now


USA Indoor Track & Field Champions

Men's 5,000 m Race Walk

2014 11:40.75 (3000m) Tim Seaman NYAC
2013 12:08.65 (3000m) Tim Seaman NYAC
2012 11:36.27 (3000m) Trevor Barron NYAC
2011 12:31.24 (3000m) Patrick Stroupe Unat
2010 20:57.47 Tim Seaman NYAC
2009 19:59.06 Tim Seaman NYAC
2008 20:30.00 Matthew Boyles Miami Valley
2007 19:24.38 Tim Seaman NYAC
2006 19:15.88 Tim Seaman NYAC
2005 19:56.41 Tim Seaman NYAC
2004 19:30.59 Tim Seaman NYAC
2003 19:21.56 Tim Seaman NYAC
2002 19:46.50 Tim Seaman NYAC
2001 19:29.96 Tim Seaman NYAC
2000 19:32.11 Tim Seaman NYAC
1999 19:45.04 Tim Seaman NYAC
1998 19:54.36 Tim Seaman NYAC
1997 20:07.98 Allen James AIA
1996 20:02.59 Allen James AIA
1995 20:16.47 Allen James AIA
1994 20:01.50 Jonathan Matthews GGRW
1993 20:24.37 Allen James AIA
1992 19:55.6 Gary Morgan NYAC
1991 20:03.74 Doug Fournier Parkside
1990 19:42.90 Tim Berrett CAN
  20:08.40 2-Doug Fournier Wis.-Parkside
1989 20:00.46 Tim Lewis Unat-CO
1988 18:53.25 Guil. LeBlanc CAN
  19:51.05 2-Tim Lewis Reebok
1987 19:30.70 Tim Lewis Reebok RC
1986 12:05.94 (2 mi.) Jim Heiring T Amer
1985 12:07.5 (2 mi.) Jim Heiring T Amer
1984 12:11.21 (2 mi.) Jim Heiring T Amer
1983 12:13.33 (2 mi.) Ray Sharp Team 'Roos
1982 12:24.82 (2 mi.) Jim Heiring A. Attic
1981 12:37.65 (2 mi.) Ray Sharp Unat-CO
1980 12:35.1 (2 mi.) Todd Scully Shore AC
1979 12:40.0 (2 mi.) Todd Scully Shore AC
1978 13:07.6 (2 mi.) Todd Scully Shore AC
1977 13:02.5 (2 mi.) Todd Scully Shore AC
1976 13:37.0 (2 mi.) Ron Laird NYAC
1975 13:36.8 (2 mi.) Ron Daniel NYAC
1974 13:24.0 (2 mi.) Larry Walker SC Strid
1973 6:22.0 (1 mi.) Ron Daniel NYAC
1972 6:13.4 (1 mi.) Dave Romansky SJ Charg
1971 6:24.9 (1 mi.) Ron Laird NYAC
1970 6:14.0 (1 mi.) Dave Romansky Del T&F
1969 6:21.9 (1 mi.) Dave Romansky PhilaAC
1968 6:16.9 (1 mi.) Ron Laird NYAC
1967 6:28.0 (1 mi.) Don DeNoon SC Strid
1966 6:39.2 (1 mi.) Rudy Haluza USAF
1965 6:25.7 (1 mi.) Ron Zinn US Army
1964 6:22.7 (1 mi.) Ron Laird NYAC
1963 6:42.6 (1 mi.) Ron Zinn US Army
1962 6:36.0 (1 mi.) Ron Zinn USMA
1961 6:38.8 (1 mi.) Ron Zinn USMA
1960 6:27.4 (1 mi.) Frank Sipos SCVYV
1959 6:42.2 (1 mi.) John Humcke NYAC
1958 6:55.5 (1 mi.) John Humcke NYAC
1957 6:39.7 (1 mi.) Henry Laskau 92 YMHA
1956 6:44.5 (1 mi.) Henry Laskau 92 YMHA
1955 6:30.4 (1 mi.) Henry Laskau 92 YMHA
1954 6:31.7 (1 mi.) Henry Laskau 92 YMHA
1953 6:20.6 (1 mi.) Henry Laskau 92 YMHA
1952 6:28.0 (1 mi.) Henry Laskau 92 YMHA
1951 6:27.0 (1 mi.) Henry Laskau Unat-NY
1950 6:33.4 (1 mi.) Henry Laskau Maccabi
1949 6:29.5 (1 mi.) Henry Laskau Maccabi
1948 6:43.8 (1 mi.) Henry Laskau Maccabi
1947 6:44.2 (1 mi.) Ernie Weber Ger-AAC
1946 7:11.4 (1 mi.) Joe Megyesy NYAC
1945 7:13.9 (1 mi.) Joe Megyesy NYAC
1944 7:10.5 (1 mi.) Joe Megyesy NYAC
1943 7:20.4 (1 mi.) Sune Carlson SWE
1942 7:13.4 (1 mi.) Albert Cicerone Prud AA
1941 7:12.1 (1 mi.) Nathan Jaeger 92 YMHA
1940 6:51.7 (1 mi.) Charles Eschenbach NYAC
1939 6:23.0 (1,500 m) Otto Kotraba NYAC
1938 6:21.8 (1,500 m) Otto Kotraba Unat-NY
1937 6:20.2 (1,500 m) Nathan Jaeger 92 YMHA
1936 6:18.1 (1,500 m) Charles Eschenbach NYAC
1935 6:07.3 (1,500 m) Henry Cieman CAN
1934 6:14.8 (1,500 m) Charles Eschenbach NYAC
1933 6:15.8 (1,500 m) William Carlson NYAC
1932 6:27.2 (1 mi.) Mike Pecora BklynYMCA
1931 6:47.8 (1 mi.) William Carlson NYAC
1930 6:43.4 (1 mi.) Mike Pecora BklynYMCA
1929 6:40.4 (1 mi.) Harry Hinkel NYAC
1928 6:35.4 (1 mi.) Harry Hinkel NYAC
1927 6:34.8 (1 mi.) William Plant MornAC
1926 7:03.6 (1 mi.) Harry Hinkel NYAC
1925 7:04.8 (1 mi.) Alexander Zeller CAA
1924 6:43.4 (1 mi.) William Plant MornAC
1923 6:55.8 (1 mi.) William Plant MornAC
1922 6:40.6 (1 mi.) William Plant MornAC
1921 6:29.0 (1 mi.) Richard Remer AWA
1920 6:39.8 (1 mi.) Joseph Pearman NYAC
1919 14:33.2 (2 mi.) Edward Renz Unat
1918 14:27.2 (2 mi.) Richard Remer Unat
1917 13:59.2 (2 mi.) Richard Remer NYAC
1916 13:37.0 (2 mi.) George Goulding CAN
    2-Edward Renz Mohawk AC
1915 14:05.6 (2 mi.) Edward Renz Mohawk AC
1914 14:21.8 (2 mi.) Richard Remer IrishAAC
1913 14:32.6 (2 mi.) R.B. Gifford McCaddin
1912 No meet
1911 22:55.6 (3 mi.) Frank Kaiser NYAC
1910 23:23.6 (3 mi.) Sam Leibgold Pastime
1909 7:13.6 (1 mi.) Sam Leibgold Pastime
1908 7:19.8 (1 mi.) Sam Leibgold Pastime
1907 7:41.2 (1 mi.) Sam Leibgold Pastime
1898-1906 Not held
1897 7:23.0 (1 mi.) Harry Ladd K'bocker AC
1896- Not held

Nike Hershey Visa BMW Gatorade Rosetta Stone Gill Athletics Pheonix St. Vincent Lynx
© 2001-2014 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
To license USATF video footage go to www.t3media.com or www.t3licensing.com.