Join/Renew Now


Team USA at IAAF World Championships in Athletics


Medal Counts
 

Year Men Women Total
  Gold Silver Bronze Total Gold Silver Bronze Total Gold Silver Bronze Total
1983 6 8 4 18 2 1 3 6 8 9 7 24
1987 7 3 4 14 3 1 2 6 10 4 6 20
1991 9 4 7 20 1 4 1 6 10 8 8 26
1993 8 3 3 14 5 4 2 11 13 7 5 25
1995 7 1 4 12 5 1 1 7 12 2 5 19
1997 4 1 6 11 2 2 2 6 6 3 8 17
1999 6 0 3 9 4 3 1 8 10 3 4 17
2001 3 3 2 8 2 2 1 5 5 5 3 13
2003 6 4 0 10 2 3 1 6 8 7 1 16
2005 9 4 2 15 5 4 1 10 14 8 3 25
2007 10 3 6 19 4 2 1 7 14 5 7 26
2009 6 4 4 14 4 2 2 8 10 6 6 22
2011 6 5 3 14 6 3 5 14 12 8 8 28
2013 4 8 2 14 3 6 3 12 7 14 5 26
2015 4 3 2 9 2 3 4 9 6 6 6 18
2017 3 6 4 13 7 5 5 17 10 11 9 30
TOT 98 60 56 214 57 46 35 138 155 106 91 352


Breakdown by Event

Men

Event Medals Won Last Medal Won Last Gold
100m 23 (9-9-5) 2017 (G, S) 2017
200m 20 (8-5-7) 2015 (S) 2007
400m 24 (10-9-5) 2015 (S) 2013
800m 3 (0-1-2) 2013 (S) ---
1500m 6 (1-2-3) 2013 (S) 2007
5000m 4 (1-2-1) 2017 (B) 2007
10,000m --- --- ---
Marathon 2 (1-0-1) 1993 (G) 1993
20,000m Race Walk --- --- ---
50 km Race Walk 1 (0-0-1) 1999 (B) ---
110m Hurdles 21 (9-5-8) 2015 (B) 2013
400m Hurdles 13 (7-4-3) 2017 (B) 2009
3000m Steeplechase 1 (0-0-1) 2017 (B) ---
4x100m Relay 9 (7-2-0) 2017 (S) 2007
4x400m Relay 11 (9-2-0) 2017 (S) 2015
High Jump 4 (2-1-1) 2011 (G) 2011
Pole Vault 5 (2-1-2) 2017 (G) 2017
Long Jump 18 (8-5-5) 2017 (S) 2011
Triple Jump 13 (6-3-4) 2017 (G,S) 2017
Shot Put 18 (8-6-4) 2017 (S) 2015
Discus Throw 3 (1-1-1) 2017 (B) 1999
Hammer Throw --- --- ---
Javelin Throw 2 (0-1-1) 2007 (B) ---
Decathlon 11 (9-1-1) 2015 (G) 2015

Women

Event Medals Won Last Medal Won Last Gold
100m 17 (8-3-6) 2017 (G) 2017
200m 12 (4-7-1) 2011 (S) 2009
400m 11 (4-3-4) 2017 (G,B) 2017
800m 1 (0-1-3) 2017 (B) ---
1500m 7 (2-4-1) 2017 (S) 2011
3000m 1 (1-0-0) 1983 (G) 1983
5000m --- --- ---
10,000m 1 (0-1-1) 2015 (B) ---
Marathon 1 (0-1-1) 2017 (B) ---
20,000m Race Walk --- --- ---
100m Hurdles 13 (7-4-3) 2017 (S) 2013
400m Hurdles 16 (3-8-5) 2017 (G,S) 2017
3000m Steeplechase 2 (1-1-0) 2017 (G,S) 2017
4x100m Relay 9 (7-4-0) 2017 (G) 2017
4x400m Relay 13 (8-4-1) 2017 (G) 2017
High Jump 3 (0-2-1) 2013 (S) ---
Pole Vault 5 (2-3-0) 2017 (S) 2001
Long Jump 11 (8-0-3) 2017 (G,B) 2017
Triple Jump --- --- ---
Shot Put 3 (0-0-3) 2017 (B) ---
Discus Throw --- --- ---
Hammer Throw --- --- ---
Javelin Throw ---- --- ---
Heptathlon 4 (2-0-2) 2001 (B) 1993


Breakdown by Athlete
 

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100m Carl Lewis - 1983
Carl Lewis - 1987
Carl Lewis - 1991
Maurice Greene - 1997
Maurice Greene - 1999
Maurice Greene - 2001
Justin Gatlin - 2005
Tyson Gay - 2007
Calvin Smith - 1983
Leroy Burrell - 1991
Andre Cason - 1993
Bernard Williams - 2001
Tyson Gay - 2007
Tyson Gay - 2009
Walter Dix - 2011
Justin Gatlin - 2013
Emmit King - 1983
Dennis Mitchell - 1991
Dennis Mitchell - 1993
Tim Montgomery - 1997
200m Calvin Smith - 1983
Calvin Smith - 1987
Michael Johnson - 1991
Michael Johnson - 1995
Maurice Greene - 1999
John Capel - 2003
Justin Gatlin - 2005
Tyson Gay - 2007
Elliott Quow - 1983
Darvis Patton - 2003
Wallace Spearmon - 2005
Walter Dix - 2011
Carl Lewis - 1993
Jeff Williams - 1995
Shawn Crawford - 2001
John Capel - 2005
Wallace Spearmon - 2007
Wallace Spearmon - 2009
Curtis Mitchell - 2013
400m Antonio Pettigrew - 1991
Michael Johnson - 1993
Michael Johnson - 1995
Michael Johnson - 1997
Michael Johnson - 1999
Tyree Washington - 2003
Jeremy Wariner - 2005
Jeremy Wariner - 2007
LaShawn Merritt - 2009
LaShawn Merritt - 2013
Michael Franks - 1983
Butch Reynolds - 1993
Butch Reynolds - 1995
Andrew Rock - 2005
LaShawn Merritt - 2007
Jeremy Wariner - 2009
LaShawn Merritt - 2011
Tony McQuay - 2013
Sunder Nix - 1983
Butch Reynolds - 1987
Danny Everett - 1991
Tyree Washington - 1997
Angelo Taylor - 2007
800m   Nick Symmonds - 2013 Mark Everett - 1991
Rich Kenah - 1997
1,500m Bernard Lagat - 2007 Steve Scott - 1983
Matthew Centrowitz - 2013
Jim Spivey - 1987
Bernard Lagat - 2009
Matthew Centrowitz - 2011
5,000m Bernard Lagat - 2007 Bernard Lagat - 2009
Bernard Lagat - 2011
 
10,000m      
Marathon Mark Plaatjes - 1993   Steve Spence - 1991
20,000m Race Walk      
50 km Race Walk     Curt Clausen - 1999
110m Hurdles Greg Foster - 1983
Greg Foster - 1987
Greg Foster - 1991
Allen Johnson - 1995
Allen Johnson - 1997
Allen Johnson - 2001
Allen Johnson - 2003
Jason Richardson - 2011
David Oliver - 2013
Jack Pierce - 1991
Terrence Trammell - 2003
Terrence Trammell - 2007
Terrence Trammell - 2009
Ryan Wilson - 2013
Willie Gault - 1983
Jack Pierce - 1993
Roger Kingdom - 1995
Duane Ross - 1999
Allen Johnson - 2005
David Payne - 2007
David Payne - 2009
400m Hurdles Edwin Moses - 1983
Edwin Moses - 1987
Kevin Young - 1993
Derrick Adkins - 1995
Bershawn Jackson - 2005
Kerron Clement - 2007
Kerron Clement - 2009
Danny Harris - 1987
Joey Woody - 2003
James Carter - 2005
Michael Tinsley - 2013
Bryan Bronson - 1997
Bershawn Jackson - 2009
3,000m Steeplechase      
4x100m Relay 1983
1987
1991
1993
1999
2003
2007
2013  
4x400m Relay 1987
1993
1995
1997
1999
2001
2005
2009
2011
2013
1991  
High Jump Charles Austin - 1991
Jesse Williams - 2011
Tyke Peacock - 1983 Hollis Conway - 1991
Pole Vault Brad Walker - 2007 Brad Walker - 2005 Dean Starkey - 1997
Nick Hysong - 2001
Long Jump Carl Lewis - 1983
Carl Lewis - 1987
Mike Powell - 1991
Mike Powell - 1993
Dwight Phillips - 2003
Dwight Phillips - 2005
Dwight Phillips - 2009
Dwight Phillips - 2011
Jason Grimes - 1983
Carl Lewis - 1991
Erick Walder - 1997
Savante Stringfellow - 2001
Mike Conley - 1983
Larry Myricks - 1987
Larry Myricks - 1991
Mike Powell - 1995
Dwight Phillips - 2007
Triple Jump Kenny Harrison - 1991
Mike Conley - 1993
Walter Davis - 2005
Christian Taylor - 2011
Willie Banks - 1983
Mike Conley - 1987
Mike Conley - 1991
Walter Davis - 2007
Will Claye - 2011
Will Claye - 2013
Shot Put John Godina - 1995
John Godina - 1997
C.J. Hunter - 1999
John Godina - 2001
Adam Nelson - 2005
Reese Hoffa - 2007
Christian Cantwell - 2009
Randy Barnes - 1993
Adam Nelson - 2001
Adam Nelson - 2003
Adam Nelson - 2007
Ryan Whiting - 2013
John Brenner - 1987
Randy Barnes - 1995
C.J. Hunter - 1997
Discus Throw Anthony Washington - 1999 John Powell - 1987  
Hammer Throw      
Javelin Throw   Tom Petranoff - 1983 Breaux Greer - 2007
Decathlon Dan O'Brien - 1991
Dan O'Brien - 1993
Dan O'Brien - 1995
Tom Pappas - 2003
Bryan Clay - 2005
Trey Hardee - 2009
Trey Hardee - 2011
Ashton Eaton - 2013
Ashton Eaton - 2011 Chris Huffins - 1999

Best placings in events where no medals were won:

3000m Steeplechase: 4th by Brian Diemer in 1987
10,000m: 4th by Galen Rupp in 2013
20,000m Race Walk: 18th by Allen James in 1993 and Kevin Eastler in 2003
Hammer Throw: 5th by Lance Deal in 1995

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100m Gail Devers - 1993
Gwen Torrence - 1995
Marion Jones - 1997
Marion Jones - 1999
Torri Edwards - 2003
Lauryn Williams - 2005
Carmelita Jeter - 2011
Gwen Torrence - 1991
Inger Miller - 1999
Lauryn Williams - 2007
Diane Williams - 1983
Gwen Torrence - 1993
Carmelita Jeter - 2007
Carmelita Jeter - 2009
Carmelita Jeter - 2013
200m Inger Miller - 1999
Allyson Felix - 2005
Allyson Felix - 2007
Allyson Felix - 2009
Florence Griffith - 1987
Gwen Torrence - 1991
Gwen Torrence - 1993
LaTasha Jenkins - 2001
Torri Edwards - 2003
Rachelle Boone-Smith - 2005
Carmelita Jeter - 2011
Allyson Felix - 2011
400m Jearl Miles - 1993
Sanya Richards-Ross - 2009
Natasha Kaiser-Brown - 1993
Sanya Richards - 2005
Allyson Felix - 2011
Jearl Miles - 1995
Jearl Miles-Clark - 1997
800m     Brenda Martinez - 2013
1,500m Mary Decker - 1983
Jenny Simpson - 2011
Regina Jacobs - 1997
Regina Jacobs - 1999
Jenny Simpson - 2013
Shannon Rowbury - 2009
3,000m Mary Decker - 1983    
5,000m      
10,000m     Kara Goucher - 2007
Marathon   Marianne Dickerson - 1983  
20,000m Race Walk      
100m Hurdles Gail Devers - 1993
Gail Devers - 1995
Gail Devers - 1999
Anjanette Kirkland - 2001
Michelle Perry - 2005
Michelle Perry - 2007
Brianna Rollins - 2013
Gail Devers-Roberts - 1991
Gail Devers - 2001
Danielle Carruthers - 2011
Lynda Tolbert - 1993
Miesha McKelvy-Jones - 2003
Dawn Harper - 2011
400m Hurdles Kim Batten - 1995
Lashinda Demus - 2011
Sandra Farmer-Patrick - 1993
Tonja Buford - 1995
Sandra Glover - 2003
Lashinda Demus - 2005
Lashinda Demus - 2009
Dalilah Muhammad - 2013
Janeene Vickers - 1991
Kim Batten - 1997
Sandra Glover - 2005
Lashinda Demus - 2013
4x100m Relay 1987
1995
1997
2005
2007
2011
1993
2003
2013
 
4x400m Relay 1993
1995
2003
2007
2009
2011
1991
1997
1999
2013
1987
High Jump   Chaunte Howard - 2005
Brigetta Barrett - 2013
Louise Ritter - 1983
Pole Vault Stacy Dragila - 1999
Stacy Dragila - 2001
Chelsea Johnson - 2009
Jenn Suhr - 2013
 
Long Jump Jackie Joyner-Kersee - 1987
Jackie Joyner-Kersee - 1991
Tianna Madison - 2005
Brittney Reese - 2009
Brittney Reese - 2011
Brittney Reese - 2013
  Carol Lewis - 1983
Marion Jones - 1999
Triple Jump      
Shot Put     Jill Camarena-Williams - 2011
Discus Throw      
Hammer Throw      
Javelin Throw      
Heptathlon Jackie Joyner-Kersee - 1987
Jackie Joyner-Kersee - 1993
  Jane Frederick - 1987
Shelia Burrell - 2001

Best placings in events where no medals were won:

800m: 4th by Jearl Miles-Clark in 1999
5000m: 6th by Molly Huddle in 2013
20,000m Race Walk: 15th by Lynn Weik in 1987 and Michelle Rohl in 1995 (10 km distance)
Triple Jump: 11th by Cynthea Rhodes in 1997
Discus Throw: 5th by Stephanie Brown Trafton in 2011 & Gia Lewis-Smallwood in 2013
Hammer Throw: 7h by Anna Mahon in 2003 & Jessica Cosby in 2009
Javelin Throw: 10th by Karin Smith in 1983

Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2018 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.