Join/Renew Now


Olympic Games Records


As of 1/1/08

Men

Event Performance Name Country Location Date
100m 9.84/0.7 Donovan Bailey CAN Atlanta 27Jul1996
200m 19.32/0.4 Michael Johnson USA Atlanta 01Aug1996
400m 43.49 Michael Johnson USA Atlanta 29Jul1996
800m 1:42.58 Vebjørn Rodal NOR Atlanta 31Jul1996
1,500m 3:32.07 Noah Ngeny KEN Sydney 29Sep2000
5,000m 13:05.59 Saïd Aouita MAR Los Angeles 11Aug1984
10,000m 27:05.10 Kenenisa Bekele ETH Athens 20Aug2004
Marathon 2:09:21 Carlos Lopes POR Los Angeles 12Aug1984
110m Hurdles 12.91/0.3 Xiang Liu CHN Athens 27Aug2004
400m Hurdles 46.78 Kevin Young USA Barcelona 06Aug1992
3,000m Steeplechase 8:05.51 Julius Kariuki KEN Seoul 30Sep1988
20 km Race Walk 1:18:59 Robert Korzeniowski POL Sydney 22Sep2000
50 km Race Walk 3:38:29 Vyacheslav Ivanenko URS Seoul 30Sep1988
4x100m Relay 37.40 United States USA Barcelona 08Aug1992
4x400m Relay 2:55.74 United States USA Barcelona 08Aug1992
High Jump 2.39 m Charles Austin USA Atlanta 28Jul1996
Pole Vault 5.95 m Timothy Mack USA Athens 27Aug2004
Long Jump 8.90 m/2.0 Bob Beamon USA Mexico City 18Oct1968
Triple Jump 18.09 m/-0.4 Kenny Harrison USA Atlanta 27Jul1996
Shot Put 22.47 m Ulf Timmermann GER Seoul 23Sep1988
Discus Throw 69.89 m Virgilijus Alekna LTU Athens 23Aug2004
Hammer Throw 84.80 m Sergey Litvinov URS Seoul 26Sep1988
Javelin Throw 90.17 m Jan Zelezný CZE Sydney 23Sep2000
Decathlon 8893 Roman Šebrle CZE Athens 24Aug2004

Women

Event Performance Name Country Location Date
100m 10.62/1.0 Florence Griffith-Joyner USA Seoul 24Sep1988
200m 21.34/1.3 Florence Griffith-Joyner USA Seoul 29Sep1988
400m 48.25 Marie-José Pérec FRA Atlanta 29Jul1996
800m 1:53.43 Nadezhda Olizarenko URS Moscow 27Jul1980
1,500m 3:53.96 Paula Ivan ROU Seoul 01Oct1988
5,000m 14:40.79 Gabriela Szabo ROU Sydney 25Sep2000
10,000m 30:17.49 Derartu Tulu ETH Sydney 30Sep2000
Marathon 2:23:14 Naoko Takahashi JPN Sydney 24Sep2000
100m Hurdles 12.37/1.5 Joanna Hayes USA Athens 24Aug2004
400m Hurdles 52.77 Faní Halkiá GRE Athens 22Aug2004
20 km Race Walk 1:29:05 Liping Wang CHN Sydney 28Sep2000
4x100m Relay 41.60 German Dem. Republic GDR Moscow 01Aug1980
4x400m Relay 3:15.17 USSR URS Seoul 01Oct1988
High Jump 2.06 m Yelena Slesarenko RUS Athens 28Aug2004
Pole Vault 4.91 m Yelena Isinbaeva RUS Athens 24Aug2004
Long Jump 7.40 m/0.9 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA Seoul 29Sep1988
Triple Jump 15.33 m/-0.1 Inessa Kravets UKR Atlanta 31Jul1996
Shot Put 22.41 m Ilona Briesenick GDR Moscow 24Jul1980
Discus Throw 72.30 m Martina Hellmann GDR Seoul 29Sep1988
Hammer Throw 75.02 m Olga Kuzenkova RUS Athens 25Aug2004
Javelin Throw 71.53 m Osleidys Menéndez CUB Athens 27Aug2004
Heptathlon 7291 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA Seoul 24Sep1988

 

Nike Hershey Visa BMW Gatorade Rosetta Stone Gill Athletics Pheonix St. Vincent Lynx
© 2001-2014 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
To license USATF video footage go to www.t3media.com or www.t3licensing.com.