Campbell named Athlete of the Week

03-03-2010

Contact:
Vicky Oddi
Communications Coordinator
USA Track & Field
317-713-4670

INDIANAPOLIS - Amber Campbell has been named USA Track & Field's Athlete of the Week after winning the women's weight throw and the title of Visa Champion this weekend at the USA Indoor Track & Field Championships in Albuquerque, N.M.

A three-time USA Indoor champion and 2008 Olympian, Campbell won her fourth-consecutive women's weight throw crown with a world-leading, meet record heave of 24.70m/81-0.50. It is the third-farthest throw ever in history. Campbell's performance earned her 1,213 points, a one point victory over Carmelita Jeter in the race for the Visa title, and $30,000 in Visa Championship bonus money.

Also in Albuquerque, reigning World Outdoor champion Brittney Reese won the women's long jump with a world-leading 6.89m/22-7.25 and Debbie Dunn won the women's 400m in a world-leading 50.86. Other world leading performances from Albuquerque include Ivory Williams' win the men's 60m in 6.49, Terrence Trammell's 7.41 in the men's 60m hurdles and A.G. Kruger's winning toss of 24.99m/82-0 in the men's weight throw.

Now in its ninth year, USATF's Athlete of the Week program is designed to recognize outstanding performers at all levels of the sport. USATF names a new honoree each week and features the athlete on the USATF website. Selections are based on top performances and results from the previous week.

Winners: January 13, Jen Clayton; January 20, Shalane Flanagan; January 27, Nolan Shaheed; February 3, Bernard Lagat; February 10, Bernard Lagat; February 17, Shalane Flanagan; February 24, Amber Campbell; March 3, Amber Campbell.

BEST MARKS WEEK ENDING FEBRUARY 28

MEN

60 - 6.49 Ivory Williams (Nike) - Albuquerque, NM 2/28 World leader

200 - 20.67 Charles Clark (Florida State) - Blacksburg, VA 2/27 & Calvin Smith (Florida) - Fayetteville, AR 2/27 World leader

400 - 45.10 Torrin Lawrence (Georgia) - Fayetteville, AR 2/28

800 - 1:47.59 Nick Symmonds (Nike/OTC Elite) - Albuquerque, NM 2/27

Mile - 3:58.20ot Andrew Wheating (Oregon) - Seattle, WA 2/27

3000 - 7:59.67ot Mark Matusak (California) - Seattle, WA 2/27

5000 - 13:47.14ot Elliott Heath (Stanford) - Seattle, WA 2/26

5K Walk - 20:57.47 Tim Seaman (NYAC) - Albuquerque, NM 2/27

60H - 7.41 Terrence Trammell (Trackstar Apparel) - Albuquerque, NM 2/28 World leader

HJ - 2.34/7-8 Jesse Williams (Nike) - Albuquerque, NM 2/27

PV - 5.72/18-9.25 Scott Roth (Washington) - Seattle, WA 2/26

LJ - 8.14/26-8.5 Bryce Lamb (Texas Tech) - Ames, IA 2/26

TJ - 16.86/55-3.75 Lawrence Willis (unattached) - Albuquerque, NM 2/27

SP - 21.13/69-4 Christian Cantwell (Nike) - Albuquerque, NM 2/28

WT - 24.99/82-0 A.G. Kruger (Nike) - Albuquerque, NM 2/27 World leader

Hept - 5938 Nick Adcock (Missouri) - Ames, IA 2/27

WOMEN

60 - 7.02 Carmelita Jeter (Nike) - Albuquerque, NM 2/28 U.S. leader

200 - 22.98 Shavon Greaves (Penn State) - State College, PA 2/28 World leader

400 - 50.86 Debbie Dunn (unattached) - Albuquerque, NM 2/28 World leader

800 - 2:00.84 Anna Pierce (Nike) - Albuquerque, NM 2/28 U.S. leader

1500 - 4:19.46 Morgan Uceny (Reebok) - Albuquerque, NM 2/28

Mile - 4:35.01ot Jordan Hasay (Oregon) - Seattle, WA 2/27

3000 - 8:56.09ot Lisa Koll (Iowa State) - Ames, IA 2/27

5000 - 15:41.57ot Lisa Koll (Iowa State) - Ames, IA 2/26

3K Walk - 13:51.33 Maria Michta (Walk USA) - Albuquerque, NM 2/28

60H - 7.87 Ginnie Powell (Nike) - Albuquerque, NM 2/28

HJ - 1.98/6-6 Chaunte Lowe (Nike) - Albuquerque, NM 2/27 U.S. leader

PV - 4.65/15-3 Lacy Janson (unattached) - Albuquerque, NM 2/28

LJ - 6.89/22-7.25 Brittney Reese (Nike) - Albuquerque, NM 2/28 World leader

TJ - 14.06/46-1.5 Erica McLain (Nike) - Albuquerque, NM 2/27 U.S. leader

SP - 18.63/61-1.5 Jill Camarena (Nike/NYAC) - Albuquerque, NM 2/28

WT - 24.70/81-0.5 Amber Campbell (Nike) - Albuquerque, NM 2/27 World leader

Pent - 4151 Chantae McMillan (Nebraska) - Ames, IA 2/26