Dozens honored at Awards Breakfast

12-04-2010

Contact:
Tom Surber
Media Information Manager
USA Track & Field
317-713-4690

VIRGINIA BEACH, Va. - At the Annual Awards Breakfast Saturday morning at the 2010 USA Track & Field Annual Meeting, award winners were announced for their achievements on and off the track. Winners are listed below:

Associations Awards

Association of the Year: New England Association

Horace Crow Award: Linda Bommicino

Men's Long Distance Running Awards

H. Browning Ross Merit Award: Virginia Brophy Achman

Allan Steinfeld Award: Ed Froehlich

Scott Hamilton Memorial Award: Tom Knight

Robert E. DeCelle Jr. Award: Antonio Vega

Women's Long Distance Running Awards

Runner of the Year: Katie McGregor

Marja Bakker Contributor of the Year: Elva Dryer

Sports Medicine and Science Awards

Dr. C. Harmon Brown Award: Melvin R. Ramey, PhD - Cheryl Parker, PA, ATC - Susan Snouse, PA, ATC - Mark Troxler, D.O.

Women's Track & Field Awards

Joseph Robichaux Award: Connie Price-Smith

C.C. Jackson Award - Track Athlete: Debbie Dunn

C.C. Jackson Award - Field Athlete: Chanute Lowe

Men's Track & Field Awards

Harrison Dillard Award: David Oliver

Glenn Cunningham Award: Bernard Lagat

Jim Thorpe Award: Dwight Phillips

Al Oerter Male Thrower Award: Christian Cantwell

John Bennett Award: Rick McGuire (Contributor), Ashton Eaton (Athlete)

Roy Griak Distinguished Service Award: Dean Hayes

Youth Athletics Awards

Frank Sevigne Award: Denise Smotherland

Bill Hargrove Award: USATF North Carolina Association

Cross Country Awards

Male Athlete of the Year: Patrick Smyth

Female Athlete of the Year: Shalane Flanagan

Cross Country Council Awards:

Doris Heritage Award: Bill Roe

Masters Harriers of the Year: Carmen Ayala-Troncoso, Rick Becker

Masters Track & Field Awards

Masters Athlete of the Year: Oneithea "Neni" Lewis, W50

Masters Male Athlete of the Year: Ralph Maxwell (M90), Nolan Shaheed (M60)

David Pain Distinguished Service Award: Leslie (Jim) Weed

Masters Track & Field Age Division Athletes of the Year

Women Ages 30-59

Lisa Daley (40)

Rita Hanscom (56)

Renee Henderson (45)

Kay Glynn (57)

Kathy Martin (59)

Lisa Valle (44)

Women Ages 60-79

Kathy Bergen (70)

Christel Donley (75)

Audrey Lary (75)

Flo Meiler (76)

Phil Raschker (63)

Carol Young (70)

Women Ages 80+

Betty Jarvis (95)

Sumi Onodera-Leonard (80)

Johnnye Valien (80)

Men Ages 30-59

Nick Berra (41)

David Bickel (40)

Richard Burns (55)

Bill Collins (55)

Michael Waller (52)

Jim Wetenhall (56)

Men Ages 60-79

Charlie Allie (63)

John Altendorf (63)

Tyrone Brown (65)

Edward Burke (70)

Ray Feick (78)

Donald Neidig (65)

Men Ages 80+

Harvey Lewellen (81)

Leland McPhie (95)

Orville Rogers (90

Masters Long Distance Running Awards

Male Athlete of the Year: Doug Winn

Female Athlete of the Year: Linda Somers Smith

Masters LDR Athlete of the Year: Linda Somers Smith

Otto Essig Award Contributor to Masters LDR: Lee Ann Meyer

Paul Spangler Award: Henry Sypniewski

Masters Age Division Athletes of the Year

M40 Tracy Lokken - W40 Stephanie Herbst Lucke

M45 Mbarak Hussein - W45 Linda Somers Smith

M50 John Tuttle - W50 Joan Samuelson

M55 Reno Stirrat - W55 Kathryn Martin

M60 Doug Winn - W60 Sabra Harvey and Nancy Rollins

M65 Doug Goodhue - W65 Sharon Dolan

M70 Bill Riley - W70 Barbara Miller

M75 Ray Parella - W75 Lois Gilmore

M80 Jerry Johncock - W80 Margretta Lutz

M85 Lou Lodovico

M90 Henry Sypiewski - W90 Evelyn Tripp

Race Walking Awards

Captain Ron Zinn Memorial Awards:

Male Athlete: Trevor Barron

Female Athlete: Maria Michta

Mike Riban Contributor Awards: Maryanne Daniel, Stella Cashman, USATF Minnesota Association

Henry Laskau Junior Athlete Award: Trevor Barron, Nicolette Sorensen

Male Race Walker of the Year: Chris Schmid

Female Athlete of the Year: Teresa Vaill

Mountain /Ultra/ Trail Running Awards

Mountain Runners of the Year:

Mountain Men Open: Joseph Gray

Mountain Men Master: Tim Van Orden

Mountain Women Open: Kristin Price

Mountain Women Masters: Nicole Hunt

Ultra Men Open: Michael Wardian

Ultra Men Masters: Scott Dunlap

Ultra Women Open: Kami Semick

Ultra Women Masters: Meghan Arbogast

USA Trail Championships Series Winners: Mario Mendoza, Gina Lucrezi

Contributor of the Year: Bob and Anita Teschek

Officials Awards

Andy Bakjian Award: Shirley Crowe

Horace Crow Jr. Award: Mike Armstrong

Charles M. Ruter Award: Fred Thomas, Gordon Bocock

John R. Davis Memorial Award: Richard Moss

James Grey Humanitarian Award: James Carlisle

Lori Maynard Award: Bruce MacDonald

U.S. Track Meet Directors Association Awards

Meet Director of the Year Award: Jack Pfeifer

The "Howard Schmertz" Lifetime Achievement Award: David E. Walker

Coaching Education Award

Fred Wilt Award: Matt Lydum

NACAC Coach of the Year

Brooks Johnson

The 2010 USATF Annual Meeting in Virginia Beach continues through Sunday. For more information on USATF and the Annual Meeting, visit: www.usatf.org