Youth Champs ends in success for multiple winners Rocha, Irby and Howden

07-04-2010

Contact:
Abbey Doran
Communications Intern
USA Track & Field
317-713-4670

LISLE, Ill. - Philip Rocha, Lynna Irby and Jordan Howden won multiple events to highlight the sixth and final day of the 2010 USA Youth Outdoor Championships at The Sports Complex on the campus of Benedictine University.

Multiple Winners

After winning the Midget Boys' 800m and 3,000m, Philip Rocha (So Cal Roadrunners, Azusa, Calif.) still had enough left in him to take first in one more event. Although Jacob Ogden (South Orange,) led the first part of the race, Rocha pulled ahead on the final lap to add another win in the 1,500m (4:35.07) to his achievements.

Indians Storm's Lynna Irby (Indianapolis, Ind.) took the Midget Girls' 100m in 12.47 and just a short while later won the 400m in 56.48 to claim her third sprint event. Jordan Howden (Mercury, San Diego, Calif.) also captured all three Bantam Boys' sprint titles with wins in the 100m (13.19) and 400m (1:00.48) today.

Other Highlights

Kennedy Simon (Gazelle TC, Marietta, Ga.), who broke the National Bantam Girls' 800m record yesterday, won the 1,500m today in 5:02.74, and Bailey Roth (Trail Monkeys, Atlanta Ga.), who set the National Youth Boys' 3,000m record Saturday, also won the 1,500m in 4:14.59.

Motor City's Kendall Baisden (Franklin, Mich.) added to her 200m win with an 11.55 first-place finish in the 100m, and Robin Reynolds (Miami Northwest Express, Miami, Fla.), reigning Intermediate Girls' 400m champion and National Youth Girls' record holder, won the event in 53.75. Bantam Girls' 200m champion Alexa Spaanstra (Ann Arbor TC, Brighton, Mich.) also won the 400m today in 1:02.45.

The top four spots in the Young Men's 100m were decided by only .05 seconds, with Brandon Addison (Firebirds AC, Germantown, Md.) taking first in 10.87, and Sergio Miranda (Ssparc, Romeoville, Ill.), who won the Young Men's 2,000m Steeplechase on the first day of the meet, finished things up with a win in the 1,500m (4:01.25). Kamal Koroso (Young Achievers Sprint Club, Jacksonville, Fla.) also won the Intermediate Boys' 1,500m (4:10.64) in addition to his previous 3,000m win.

In the Youth Girls' 200m hurdles, Natisha Dixon (Gazelle TC, Kennesaw, Ga.) won a close race in 27.05, finishing only .02 seconds ahead of Jaela Williams (California Rising Stars, Adelanto, Calif.), but Williams rebounded to win the 100m hurdles (14.35) later in the day.

Joseph Yow (Keene, Texas) highlighted the field events as he dominated the Young Men's javelin. His throw of 56.13m/184-2 was 4.68m/15-4 farther than second-place finisher Erwin Jones (Phoenix Bobcats, Phoenix, Ariz.) who threw 51.45m/168-9. Also in the Young Men's division, Zachery Ziemek (Dupage TC, Itasca, Ill.) won the pole vault with a height of 4.50m/14-9 to add to his earlier triple jump win.

Relays

Clubs winning two relay titles were: Motor City (Detroit, Mich), Midget Girls (4:04.30) and Intermediate Girls (3:47.25); Track Express (Upper Marlboro, Md.), Bantam Boys (4:23.30) and Midget Boys (3:59.56); Track Houston, Youth Boys (3:31.65) and Intermediate Boys (3:20.96); and St. Louis Lightning, Young Women (3:42.51) and Young Men (3:17.73).

To watch the live webcast of the meet, visit the USATF online store: http://www.usatf.org/store/showProducts.asp?category=Videos.

Also, to watch interviews with athletes from the meet, visit the USATF YouTube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/USATFweb.

For more information, team standings and complete results on the 2010 USA Youth Outdoor Track & Field Championships, visit http://www.usatf.org/events/2010/USAYouthOutdoorTFChampionships/.