Roth, Simon's National records headline Day 5 of Youth Champs

07-03-2010

Contact:
Abbey Doran
Communications Intern
USA Track & Field
317-713-4670

LISLE, Ill. - Day 5 of the 2010 USA Youth Championships was highlighted by Bailey Roth (Trail Monkeys, Atlanta Ga.) and Kennedy Simon's (Gazelle TC, Marietta,Ga.) National records.

Roth finished the Youth Boys' 3,000m in 9:04.06 to break the previous record (9:08.13), which was set just last summer, by four seconds, and Simon set the Bantam Girls' 800m record, also set last summer (2:22.78),with a time of 2:21.00.

Another major highlight from the day was Renee Dyson's (Phoenix Bobcats, Phoenix, Ariz.) win in the Intermediate Girls' javelin (35.95/117-11), which was her fifth consecutive title in the event.

Running

Phillip Rocha (So Cal Roadrunners, Azusa, Calif.) won the Midget Boys' 3,000m by 12 seconds, finishing in 9:48.12 and came back later in the day to win the 800m (2:13.47) as well. Rocha also has the fastest entry for the 1,500m on Sunday.

Katherine Adams (Elgin Sharks, Marengo, Ill.), who also had the top Young Women's 1,500m prelim time, won the 3,000m in 10:19.54. Sydney Tullai (Equalizers TC, Chino Hills, Calif.) ran a strong race and won the Midget Girls' division with a time of 10:19.35.

Kendall Baisden (Motor City TC, Franklin, Mich.), who won the 100m and 200m in the Youth division at the 2009 Youth Champs, returned to capture the Intermediate Girls' 200m with a quick 23.37. Baisden, who holds the National Youth Girls' 100m and 200m records, beat out 2009 Intermediate Girls' champion Robin Reynolds who holds several National records as well.

Other top 200m performances were Jordan Howden (Mercury, San Diego, Calif.) who won the Bantam Boys by more than a full second in 26.62; Lynna Irby (Indiana Storm, Indianapolis, Ind.) in the Midget Girls with a 25.48; and Brittny Ellis (Illinois Elite, Waukegan, Ill.) finished in 24.46 in the Intermediate Girls' division. Howden, Irby and Ellis each have the top prelim times for the 100m and 400m finals on Sunday.

Standout finishes in the 800m finals included Intermediate Boys' Quinton Mack (Blue Dragons, Rochester, Mich.) who held off Ryan Thomas (Ruckersville, Va.) by just a few tenths of a second to win in 2:01.27 over Thomas's 2:01.56; and Samantha Levin pulled away from the field with a strong kick to win the Young Women's event in 2:09.27.

Finals for the 4x100m relays capped off the day's excitement on the track with Maximum Output taking the titles in the Young Men (42.35) and Intermediate Boys' (42.79) divisions. The Youth Girls' team from California Rising Stars ran a speedy 47.96, while the Bantam Boys' team from the Los Angeles Jets won a close race in 54.07.

Field

After taking first the shot put on Thursday, Amir Alli Patterson (Valley United, North Hills, Calif.) added another win in the Youth Boys' discus throw (47.01m/154-3), and in addition to her heptathlon win on Wednesday, Continental T-Belle's Kanellar Carney (Madison, Tenn.) won the Young Women's javelin with a mark of 39.26m/128-10.

Billy Stanley (South Park TC, South Park, Pa.) had a great finish in the Intermediate Boys' javelin with a winning toss of 61.30m/201-1, which was 10.35m/33-11 longer than the second place finisher.

Maya Stanley (The Pride, Jacksonville, N.C.) easily won the Bantam Girls' shot put with 7.53m/24-8.5, and Indiana Storm's Robert Lewis (Indianapolis, Ind.) won the Intermediate Boys' pole vault with a height of 4.20m/13-9.25.

To watch the live webcast of the meet, visit the USATF online store: http://www.usatf.org/store/showProducts.asp?category=Videos.

Also, to watch interviews with athletes from the meet, visit the USATF YouTube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/USATFweb.

For more information, team standings and complete results on the 2010 USA Youth Outdoor Track & Field Championships, visit http://www.usatf.org/events/2010/USAYouthOutdoorTFChampionships/.