Great performances bring USA Masters Indoor Championships to a close

03-28-2010

Contact:
Tom Surber
Media Information Manager
USA Track & Field
317-713-4690

BOSTON - All-time great athletes and a slew of record setting performances took center stage Sunday on the final day of the 2010 USA Masters Indoor Track & Field Championships, held at the Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center on the campus of Roxbury Community College.More than 850 athletes from around the country, ranging from age 30 to 96, were on hand to compete in the Championships.

The final track event of the meet, the 4x400m relays, provided three world records on the women's side. Non Club 'A' consisting of Lisa Daley, Shemayne Williams, Maurelhena Walles and Latricia Dendy, set the world masters record in the 30-39 age-group with their time of 4:06.97.

The Athena Track Club 'A' quartet of Kathleen Shook, Maryline Roux, Joan Hunter and Charmaine Roberts set the world masters W40-49 4x400m relay record with their clocking of 4:09.13, and Non Club 'E' set the W70-70 world 4x400m relay record with their time of 7:21.74. The quartet was made up of Mary Harada, Elizabeth Szawlowski, Catherine Parisi and Sandra Hayes.

A men's 4x400m world record was posted by the Southwest Sprinters Track Club comprised of Robert Thomas, Marek Winsel, Khalid Mulazim and Edward Winslow, who won the M40 national title in 3:25.04. Their performance shattered the previous world record of 3:30.83 set in 2005.

Bergen posts another world record

After setting a masters world record in the 60m on Saturday, Kathy Bergen of La Canada, Calif., set another world masters record in the W70 age-group on Sunday with her 200m time of 32.31, which bettered the previous WR of 33.11 by Joan Ogden of Great Britain from 1998.

Nieder sets HJ mark

The women's high jump competition was highlighted by an American record by Stacey Nieder of Anchorage, Alaska. Neider cleared 1.67m/5-5.75 in winning the W40 age-group and bettering the previous listed AR of 1.66m/5-5.25 set by Olympian Trish Porter in 2006. Now a competitor in the W45 age-group, Porter, a resident of Albuquerque, N.M., won her age group with a clearance of 1.45m/4-9.

Additional women's high jump winners included Jennifer Stephens of Fairfax, Va. (W35 - 1.40m/4-7), Clovis Clark of Ellenwood, Ga. (W50 - 1.17m/3-10) and Kay Glynn of Hastings, Iowa (W55 - 1.35m/4-5).

Shaheed keeps winning; Grant grabs an AR

After already winning M60 titles in the 3,000m in which he set an American record, and the mile, Nolan Shaheed of Pasadena, Calif., also won the 800m on Sunday in 2:21.0. Additional men's 800m winners included Horace Grant of Houston, Texas, who set an American M55 age group record with his winning time of 2:07.05.

Additional men's 800m winners included Napoleon Griffin of Indianapolis (M30 - 2:00.26), Kyle Lanier of Lincoln University (M35 - 2:04.85), Nicholas Berra of Enola, Pa. (M40 - 1:56.26), John Hinton of Chapel Hill, N.C. (M45 - 2:01.96), Anselm LeBourne of Maplewood, N.J. (M50 - 2:03.86),

Lary leads 200

Also in the women's 200m, Audrey Lary of Frederick, Md., set theW75 American record with her time of 39.16, greatly improving the previous standard of 40.59 by Mary Holland set in 1999. Lary on Saturday had sent an American record in the 60m.

After already winning national titles in the 60m and 400m, Bill Collins of Houston added the 200m crown to his trophy chase with this time of 23.69 seconds. Collins, who usually wins races by wide margins, faced a strong challenge from Oscar Peyton of Accokeek, Md., who finished as the runner-up in 23.85.

Additional men's 200m winners included Ralph Maxwell of Alamo, Texas, who earlier this week captured national M90 indoor titles in the pentathlon and 60 meters. On Sunday, he added wins in the 200m (43.92) and high jump (1.05m/3-5.25).

Setting a world record in the M65 division was Donald Neidig of Las Cruces, N.M., who crossed the finish line first in 25.47 seconds, bettering the previous standard of 25.29 set in 2005. During the championships Neidig also won national titles in the 60m and 400m.

Also winning 200 titles were American record holder Antwon Dussett of Peoria, Ill. (M30 - 21.95), Rawle Delisle of New York, N.Y. (M35 - 22.43), Robert Thomas of Grand Prairie, Texas (M40 - 23.13), David Jones of Bellaire, Texas (M45 - 23.60), Charles Allie (M60 - 24.85), Everad Samuels of Boston, Mass. (M50 - 23.58), Harry Brown of Wauconda, Ill. (M80 - 31.23), Robert Lida of Wichita, Kansas (M70 - 27.83), Dennis Melanson of Westwood, Mass. (M75 - 31.50), Tom Patsalis of Alhambra, Calif. (M85 - 50.54),

Phil Raschker of Marietta, Ga., was a double winner on Sunday, taking the W60 200m in 30.38 seconds along with the triple jump (8.32m/27-3.75). Earlier in the meet she won national titles in the pole vault, 60m, 400m and long jump. Additional women 200m winners included Danelle Readinger of Terre Haute, Ind. (W30 - 27.42), Latricia Dendy of New York, N.Y. (W35 - 25.59), Lisa Daley of White Plains, N.Y. (W40 - 26.13), Renee Henderson of Merchantville, N.J. (W45 - 25.74), Leslee Superchi of Sedalia, Colo. (W50 - 29.28), Sharon Warren of New York, N.Y. (W55 - 30.27),

An American record was equaled in the men's high jump by Doug Spainhower of Fruit Heights, Utah, who won the M75 age-group with a clearance of 1.34m/4-4.75, which equaled the AR first set by Bill Wambach in 2001. Other winners were Don Issett of Dallas, Texas (M70 - 1.35m/4-5), Jerry Donley of Colorado Springs, Colo., (1.10m/3-7.25), Raoul Rodriques of Milldale, Ct. (M85 - 0.85m/2-9.50) and Leland McPhie of San Diego, who earlier won national titles in the 60m and long jump (M95 - 0.74m/2-5).

In women's 800m action, Zofia Wieciorkowska of Stratford, Ct. won the W45 age group in the American record time of 2:20.77, bettering the previous standard of 2:20.99 by Lesley Chaplin Swann in 2006.

Women's 800 winners on Sunday included Kimberley Chula-Maguire of Cumberland, R.I. (W30 - 2:21.55), Aeron Arlin Genet of Los Osos, Calif. (W40 - 2:17.19),and Cheryl Bellaire of St. Davids, Pa. (W50 - 2:33.19).

In the men's triple jump, national champions were won by Jonathan Choate of Southborough, Mass. (M35 - 37-2.25), Brian Rowles of Acton, Mass. (M40 - 11.99m/39-4), William Bergthold of Robert, Wis. (M45 - 11.04m/36-2.75), Marcus Battle of Silver Spring, Md. (11.69m/38-4.25), Ivan Black of New York, N.Y. (M60 - 9.68m/31-9.25), Donald Watson of Danville, Calif. (M55 - 11.21m/36-9.50), James Hollister of Turlock, Calif. (M65 - 9.44m/30-11.75), Roger Vergin of Poulsbo, Wash. (M70 - 8.34m/27-4.50)

Women's triple jump winners today were Jill Cypress Turner of Lancaster, Pa. (W35 - 10.94m/35-10.75), Tracey Berryman of Silver Spring, Md. (W40 - 9.96m/32-8.25), Regina Richardson of Clayton, N.C. (W45 - 10.53m/34-6.75), Clovis Clark of Ellenwood, Ga. (W50 - 6.63m/21-9); Barbara Jordan of South Burlington, Vt. (W70 - 6.03m/19-9.50), Flo Meiler of Shelburne, Vt., who earlier this week won national titles in the pole vault, pentathlon, 60m and long jump (W75 - 5.94m/19-6) and Kay Glynn of Hastings, Iowa (W55 - 8.38m/27-6).

In super weight throw action today, women's winners included Jennifer Stephens of Fairfax, Va. (W35-5.99m/19-8), Gina Lanier of Lincoln University (W40 - 4.94m/16-2.50), Oneitha Lewis of Oakland Gardens, N.Y. (W45 - 9.37m/30-9), Ruth Welding of Elk Grove, Ill. (W50 - 8.57m/28-1.50), Katherine Wetenhall of Sylvania, Ohio (8.81m/28-11).

Men's winners in the super weight throw were Jonathan Gray of Northfield, N.H. (M35 - 9.20m/30-2.25), David Bickel of Scottsdale, Ariz. (M40 - 9.54m/31-3.75), James Burgoyne of Tewksbury, Mass. (M45 - 6.92m/22-8.50), Robert Arello of Bradenton, Fla. (M50 - 8.77m/28-9.25), James Wetenhall of Sylvania, Ohio (M55 - 9.35m/30-8.25), Robert Sager of Willsall, Mt. (M60 - 7.12m/23-5.50), George Mathews of Hayden Lake, Idaho (M65 - 8.99m/29-6), Edmund Joyce of East Northport, N.Y. (M70 - 6.34m/20-9.75), Pay Carstensen of Spring Hill, Fla. (M75 - 6.32m/20-9)

Individual titles were won in the 3,000m race walk by Erin Taylor of Johnson City, N.Y. (W30 - 15:15.61), Rebecca Garson of Afton, Va. (W45 - 18:59.36), Maryanne Daniel of Clinton, Ct. (W50 - 18:07.54), Debbie Topham of Mayville, Mich. (W55 - 18:08.27), Panseluta Geer of Hazlet, N.J. (W60 - 19:09.23), Jolene Steigerwalt of San Diego, Calif. (W65 - 19:55.84), Miriam Gordon of Hollywood, Fla. (W80 - 25:30.41).

Men's race walk national champions for 2010 include Dave Talcott of Johnson City, N.Y. (M45 - 14:17.04), Donald Lawrence of Loudonville, N.Y. (M50 - 15:49.48), Peter Blank of Annandale, Va. (M55 - 18:51.55), Chris Schmid of Wooster, Ohio (M60 - 14:20.64), Leon Jassionowski of East China, Mich. (M65 - 16:44.57), James Beckett of Vacaville, Calif. (M70 - 17:42.96), John Starr of Wallingford, Pa. (M80 - 20:08.03) and Charles Boyle of Annapolis, Md. (M85 - 23:11.86).

On Saturday, world relay bests were set by Non Club 'A' in the 4x800m relay in the W40 age-group by Lisa Valle, Christine Olen, Terry Ballou and Aerin Arlin Ganet (9:25.49), and the same team set the W50 world best of 10:43.50 with the quartet of Julie Hayden, Kathryn Martin, Cheryl Bellaire and Coreen Steinbach.

Final Team Standings - (Top 10)

1. Mass Velocity Track Club - 363 points

2. TNT International Racing - 343

3. Southern California Track Club - 339.50

4. Potomac Valley Track Club - 220

5. Florida Athletic Club - 157

6. Twilight Throwers & Central Park Track Club- 141

8. Philadelphia Masters - 114

9. Houston Elite & Shore Athletic Club - 108

11. Southwest Sprinters Track Club - 107

For more information on the 2010 USA Masters Indoor Championships in Boston, including the complete results, visit www.usatf.org