Brewer's triple jump record highlights day three at Junior Olympics

07-30-2009

Contact:
Glen McMicken
Special to USATF
USA Track & Field
317-261-0500

GREENSBORO, N.C. -- Ciarra Brewer, who finished seventh at the IAAF World Youth Championships in Italy earlier this month, smashed the youth national record in the intermediate girls' triple jump Thursday on day three of the USA Track & Field National Junior Olympic Championships at North Carolina State A&T University's Irwin Belk Track.

Brewer spanned 12.94 meters/42-5.5 to take the gold on a day dominated by field event finals. The previous record was 12.53m/41-1.5 set in 1983 by Deanna Simmons of Illinois.

Another youth national record fell to Aaron Hanna of Miami Dade TC, who won the midget boys' discus with a throw of 39.32m/129-0 to break a 15-year-old standard of 38.62m/126-8 set by Phillip Tabor of Oklahoma.

Armand Shyne of the 3M TC set a Junior Olympic meet record in the midget boys' javelin with his 51.98m/170-6 toss, breaking the old record of 50.58m/165-11, set in 2003 by Zachary Ochs.

Members of Team USA at the World Youth Championships also captured gold in the young men's and young women's long jumps. Jarrett Samuels of Track Eastern Carolina jumped a wind-aided 7.31m/23-11.75 to win the young men, while A'Lexus Brannon of Port Arthur TC took the young women's title at 6.05m/19-10.25.

Devin Bogert of the Northwest Flyers in Tomball, Texas, who was seventh at the World Youth, won the intermediate boys' javelin by more than 20 feet with his 60.79m/199-5 effort.

Shot put golds were won by Throw 1 Deep's Nabil Mubarak in the young men, and Breanna Radford in the young women.

After winning a triathlon gold earlier this week, Carlie Queen of Missouri Valley added the bantam girls' high jump to her trophy case today with a clearance at 1.40m/4-7.

On the track, Alfredo Santana of Juventus won the young men's 5000-meters to start the day, clocking 15:26.52, and Kamal Korosa of Young Achievers was victorious in the intermediate boys' 3000 at 8:51.70.

Other field event winners were Sara Tolson (intermediate girls' discus); Jeia Gilliam of Wings TC (youth girls' javelin); Dylan Davio (youth boys' pole vault); Emily Tarlton (youth girls' pole vault); Lincoln Carr of the Fayetteville Flyers (young men's triple jump); Riley Blay (youth boys' high jump); Gabe Hull (intermediate boys' discus); and Cairra Page-Stevens of the Arizona Mustangs (bantam girls' shot put).

Competition resumes Friday at 8 am with heats in the 100 meters.