Team USA roster announced for 2009 IAAF World Youth Championships

07-03-2009

Contact:
Vicky Oddi
Communications Coordinator
USA Track & Field
317-713-4670

INDIANAPOLIS - USA Track & Field announced Friday the Team USA roster for the 6th IAAF World Youth Championships, July 8-12, in Bressanone, Italy.

A total of 55 athletes, 27 girls and 28 boys, will be part of the U.S. delegation for the World Youth Championships. At the 2007 IAAF World Youth Championships, the U.S. finished atop the medal table with 14, including an all-time high of seven golds. Team USA looks to continue its excellent record in Bressanone.

Leading Team USA at the 2009 IAAF World Youth Championships will be World Youth Trials champions Ashton Purvis, Kori Carter, Prezel Hardy and Dedric Dukes.

2007 World Youth sprint medley relay gold medalist Ashton Purvis (Oakland, Calif.) won the girl's 100m in 11.61 and came back to win the girl's 200m in 23.38. Kori Carter (Claremont, Calif.), also a member of the 2008 World Junior team, won the girl's 100m hurdles 13.48.

On the boy's side, Texas state champion Prezel Hardy (Killeen, Texas) won the 100m in 10.48. Earlier this season, Hardy won the 100m at the Texas State Championships in a wind-aided 10.08 (+2.2mps). Dedrik Dukes (Miami, Fla.), who was the runner-up in the 400m (46.99) at the Trials, came back just a few hours later to win the boy's 200m in 21.38.

Team USA Roster - 2009 IAAF World Youth Championships

(As of July 2 - Subject to change)

Athlete - hometown

Boys

100m

Prezel Hardy - Killeen, Texas

Colin Hepburn - Parkridge, Ill.

200m

Keenan Brock - Birmingham, Ala.

Dedric Dukes - Miami, Fla.

400m

Dedric Dukes - Miami, Fla.

Joshua Mance - Claremont, Calif.

800m

Quincy Downing - Dayton, Ohio

Bronson Duran - Albuquerque, N.M.

3,000m

Erik Olson - Palm Springs, Calif.

Zachary Wills - Memphis, Tenn.

10 km race walk

Trevor Barron - Pittsburgh, Pa.

110m hurdles

Kendall Hayes - Lancaster, Texas

Dale Morgan - Northridge, Calif.

400m hurdles

Jaron Roberson - Atlanta, Ga.

2,000m steeplechase

Connor Martin - Carmel, Ind.

High Jump

Dwayne Golbeck - Claremore, Okla.

David Smith - Mt. Holly, N.J.

Pole Vault

Max Babits - Knoxville, Tenn.

Long Jump

Carlton Lavong - Philadelphia, Pa.

Leon Samuels - Winston -Salem, N.C.

Shot Put

Ryan Crouser - Portland, Ore.

Davis Fraker - Atlanta, Ga.

Discus Throw

Ryan Crouser - Portland, Ore.

Alexander Thompson - Rockford, Ill.

Hammer Throw

Bradley Bolton - Orange, Calif.

Alec Faldermeyer - Goshen, N.Y.

Javelin

Devin Bogert - Red Bank, N.J.

Christopher Rodriguez - Tucson, Ariz.

Octathlon

Justin Gross - Baltimore, Md.

Girls

100m

Jordan Clark - Detroit, Mich.

Ashton Purvis - Richmond, Calif.

200m

Briana Nelson - Newport News, Va.

Ashton Purvis - Richmond, Calif.

400m

Michelle Brown - Winnfield, Ill.

Ebony Eutsey - Miama, Fla.

800m

Claudia Francis - New York, N.Y.

Marielle Hall - Philadelphia, Pa.

1,500m

Cory McGee - Fairfax, Va.

Chelsey Sveinsson - Addison, Texas

100m hurdles

Kori Carter - Pasadena, Calif.

Bridgette Owens - Detroit, Mich.

400m hurdles

Katie Nelms - San Jose, Calif.

Angelica Weaver - Inglewood, Calif.

2,000m steeplechase

Eleanor Fulton - Denver, Colo.

McKinzie Schulz - Naperville, Ill.

High Jump

Shanay Briscoe - Houston, Texas

Tara Richmond - Chicago, Ill.

Pole Vault

Morgan LeLeux - New Iberia, La.

Kortney Ross - San Diego, Calif.

Long Jump

A'Lexus Brannon - Port Arthur, Texas

Jennifer Clayton, Nyack, N.Y.

Triple Jump

A'Lexus Brannon - Port Arthur, Texas

Ciarra Brewer - Oaskland, Calif.

Shot Put

Sarah Howard - Dublin, Ga.

Lacie Rasley - Bakersfield, Calif.

Discus Throw

Erica Brand - Kansas City, Ks.

Alex Collatz - Bakersfield, Calif.

Javelin

Ashley Aldredge - Natchitoches, La.

Deloma Miller - Pittsburgh, Pa.

For more information on the 2009 IAAF World Youth Championships and Team USA, visit www.usatf.org.