Quadruple doubles on final day of World Youth Trials

07-01-2009

Contact:
Vicky Oddi
Communications Coordinator
USA Track & Field
317-713-4670

YPSILANTI, Mich. - Elaeanor Fulton, Ryan Crouser, Zachary Wills and Ashton Purvis all won their second events of the competition Wednesday at the 2009 World Youth Track & Field Trials at Eastern Michigan's Rynearson Stadium.

The 2009 World Youth Track & Field Trials serves as the selection event for the 2009 IAAF World Youth Championships in Bressanone, Italy, July 8-12. USA Track & Field athletes ages 16 and 17 through December 31, 2009 (born in 1992 or 1993) will be considered for the IAAF World Youth Team based on performance at the Trials.

Eleanor Fulton (Highlands Ranch, Co.), who won yesterday's steeplechase, won her second event of the competition, crossing the finish line first in the girl's 3,000 meters in 9:44.79. National Scholastic Indoor two mile champion Michelle Moriset (Troy, Mich.) was the runner-up in 9:56.70.

Yesterday's champion in the shot put, Ryan Crouser (Damascus, Ore.) won the boy's discus throw with a toss of 63.33 meters/207-9, the second farthest throw in the world so far this year by a youth athlete. Alexander Thompson (Rockford, Ill.) finished second with a best mark 60.52m/198-7. Zachary Wills (Mason, Ohio), winner of yesterday's 3,000m, won the boy's 1,500m in 3:56.77 while Erik Olson (Novato, Calif.), who took second to Wills in the 3,000m, was once again the runner-up finishing in 3:58.54.

2007 World Youth sprint medley relay gold medalist Ashton Purvis (Oakland, Calif.) won the girl's 100m, racing to the finish in 11.61. On the boy's side, Texas state champion Prezel Hardy (Killeen, Texas) won in 10.48. Later in the afternoon, Purvis came back to win the girl's 200m in 23.38.

Running out of lane one, 2009 Nike Outdoor National champion Ebony Eutsey (Miami, Fla.) won the girl's 400m in 52.78 while California state runner-up Joshua Mance (Chino, Calif.) won the boy's 400m in 46.71. Dedrik Dukes (), who was the runner-up in the 400m (46.99), came back just a few hours later to win the boy's 200m in 21.38.

2008 World Junior team member Kori Carter (Claremont, Calif.) won the girl's 100m hurdles 13.48. Local favorite Bridgette Owens took second in 13.69. California state champion Dale Gordon (Van Nuys, Calif.) claimed victory in the boy's 110m hurdles, running 13.68. Kendall Hayes (Lancaster, Texas) was the runner-up in 13.72. Jaron Roberson (Atlanta, Ga.) won the boy's 400m hurdles in 52.98 and Florida state 300mH champion Phillip Young (Key West, Fla.) finished second in 53.79. Katie Nelms (San Jose, Calif.) won the girl's 400m hurdles in 1:01.16.

Nike Outdoor National champion Claudia Francis (New York, N.Y.) won the girl's 800m 2:05.94 well ahead of runner-up Marielle Hall (Haddonfield, N.J.) who finished in 2:07.69. Quincy Downing (Cleveland, Ohio) won the boy's 800m in 1:51.99. Justin Gross (Randalstown, Md.) dominated the boy's decathlon, finishing over 600 points ahead of his nearest competitor, with 5,663 points. Lindsay Vollmer (Hamilton, Mo.) won the girl's heptathlon with 4,750 points.

Leading wire-to-wire, 2009 Nike Outdoor National mile and two-mile champion Chelsey Sveinsson (Addison, Texas) won the girl's 1,500m in 4:23.67. Earlier this season, Sveinsson set a personal best in running 4:18.13 in the elite race at the prestigious 2009 Reebok Grand Prix. Mississippi state champion Cory McGee (Pass Christian, Miss.) was the runner-up in 4:25.98. As the only entrant in the race, 2009 USA Junior champion Trevor Barron won the boy's 3,000m race walk in 13:00.93.

In field event action, Morgan LeLeux (New Iberia, La.) won the girl's pole vault with her clearance of 3.70m/12-1.5. 2008 World Junior team member Shanay Briscoe (Houston, Texas) won the girl's high jump with 1.80m/5-10.75. Carlton LaVong, who took third in the triple jump yesterday, won the boy's long jump with a leap of 7.30m/23-11.5.

David Smith won the boy's high jump with a best clearance of 2.20m/7-2.5, the third-best clearance in the world by a youth athlete so far this year. California state champion Ciarra Brewer (Union City, Calif.) won the girl's triple jump with 13.21m/43-4.25. Nike Outdoor National runner-up Deloma Miller (Stoneboro, Pa.) won the girl's javelin with 46.69m/153-2.

For more information and complete results on the 2009 World Youth Track & Field Trials, visit www.usatf.org.