Crouser's throw leads the way at World Youth Trials

06-30-2009

Contact:
Vicky Oddi
Communications Coordinator
USA Track & Field
317-713-4670

YPSILANTI, Mich. - Ryan Crouser's world youth-leading throw in the boy's shot put got competiton started Tuesday at the 2009 World Youth Track & Field Trials at Eastern Michigan's Rynearson Stadium.

The 2009 World Youth Track & Field Trials serves as the selection event for the 2009 IAAF World Youth Championships in Bressanone, Italy, July 8-12. USA Track & Field athletes ages 16 and 17 through December 31, 2009 (born in 1992 or 1993) will be considered for the IAAF World Youth Team based on performance at the Trials.

Oregon state champion Ryan Crouser (Damascus, Ore.) won the boy's shot put with a monster, world youth-leading throw of 21.55 meters/70 feet 8.5 inches. Georgia state champion Davis Fraker (Peachtree City, Ga.), who placed sixth at last week's USA Junior Championships, was the runner-up with 19.41m/63-8.25.

Ohio state 3,200m champion Zachary Wills (Mason, Ohio) led from start to finish in winning boy's 3,000m in 8:27.19. Erik Olson (Novato, Calif.) took the runner-up honors in 8:43.17.

2009 Nike Outdoor National champion Alex Collatz (Bakersfield, Calif.) won the girl's discus with a toss of 46.33m/152-0 and Kansas State champion Erica Brand (Shawnee, Ks.) was second with 44.72m/146-9.

USATF Colorado Junior Olympic champion Eleanor Fulton (Highlands Ranch, Co.) surged over the final 100m of the girl's 2,000m steeplechase to overtake McKinzie Schulz (Lisle, Ill.) and win in 6:48.01 to Schulz's 6:48.11. In just his third steeplechase ever, Connor Martin (Carmel, Ind.) won the boy's 2,000m steeplechase in 6:05.35.

New York state champion Jennifer Clayton (Suffern, N.Y.) inched by Texas state champion A'Lexus Brannon (Beaumont, Texas)on her last jump to win the girl's long jump with a mark of 5.98m/19-7.5 to Brannon's 5.97m/19-7. Max Babits (Fowlerville, Mich.) won the boy's long jump with his clearance of 4.68m/15-4.25.

Karen Henning (Huntington, N.Y.), sister to three-time USA junior hammer throw champion Walter Henning, won the girl's hammer throw with a toss of 47.08m/154-5 and 2009 Nike Outdoor National champion Alec Faldermeyer (Slate Hill, N.Y.) won the boy's hammer throw with 68.18m/223-8. Nike Outdoor National champion Devin Bogert (Houston, Texas) won the boy's javelin with a best mark of 66.19m/217-2. Idaho state champion Kasen Covington (Boise, Idaho) hopped, skipped and jumped his way to a win in the boy's triple jump with a mark of 14.74m/48-4.5.

In qualifying action at the track, California state champion Dale Gordon (Van Nuys, Calif.) had the fastest 110m hurdles qualifying time at 13.80w and local favorite Bridgette Owens was the fastest girl over the 100m hurdles in 13.85.

2007 World Youth sprint medley relay gold medalist Ashton Purvis (Oakland, Calif.) won her heat in the girl's 100m and 200m rounds, running 11.65 and 23.78w, respectively, and Texas state champion Prezel Hardy (Killeen, Texas) had the fastest boy's time in 100m qualifying at 10.68w. Nike Outdoor National runner-up Briana Nelson led the girl's 400m qualifiers with 53.81.

Jaron Roberson (Atlanta, Ga.) was the fastest qualifier in the boy's 400m hurdles, running 53.77 and Nike Outdoor National runner-up Leah Nugent (Abington, Pa.) was the fastest in the girl's 400m hurdles in 1:00.95. Claudia Francis (New York, N.Y.) won her heat in the girl's 800m rounds in 2:09.23 and New Mexico state champion Bronson Duran (Albuquerque, N.M.) won his heat in 1:57.89.

For more information and complete results on the 2009 World Youth Track & Field Trials, visit www.usatf.org.