Jeter, Rodgers win U.S. titles and remain undefeated in Visa Championship Series

06-26-2009

Contact:
Tom Surber
Media Information Manager
USA Track & Field
317-713-4690

EUGENE, Ore - Carmelita Jeter and Michael Rodgers blistered the Hayward Field track in winning their first-ever USA Outdoor sprint titles Friday at the 2009 USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships at the University of Oregon's Hayward Field.

The final event of the 2009 USATF Outdoor Visa Championship Series, the USA Outdoor Championships run through Sunday in Eugene.

Jeter edges Lee in Visa Women's 100m

2007 World Outdoor Championships bronze medalist Carmelita Jeter and 2008 Olympic Trials champion Muna Lee staged a tremendous battle in the Visa Women's 100m final with both crossing the finish line in 10.78 seconds (+3.3 mps).

In the end, Jeter was declared the winner by one-1,000th of a second, 10.776 to 10.777. Jeter's best previous finish at the USA Outdoor Championship came in 2007 when she finished third.

2005 World Outdoor champion and 2007 World Championships silver medalist Lauryn Williams qualified for her third U.S. World Championships team with her third-place finish in 10.96. Alexandria Anderson was fourth in 11.00.

Rodgers wins men's 100 meters

2009 USA Indoor 60m champion and two-time NAIA outdoor sprint champion Michael Rodgers, who posted the fastest time in the world this year in winning at the Nike Prefontaine Classic in a career best time of 9.94, won his first ever U.S. national title in 9.91 seconds (+3.1 mps).

Olympic Trials third-place finisher and Beijing Olympic finalist Darvis "Doc" Patton, finished as the runner-up in 9.92, with Rae Edwards finishing third in his eighth trip to the USA Outdoor Championships in 10.00. Travis Padgett was fourth in 10.02, with 2004 Olympic 200m gold medalist Shawn Crawford fifth in 10.07. 2008 Olympic 100m and 200m medalist Walter Dix finished sixth in his semifinal and did not qualify for the final.

Hardee wins decathlon national title

2005 NCAA champion Trey Hardee won his first U.S. decathlon national title this afternoon, completing the two-day, ten-event challenge with 8,261 points. Hardee posted his personal best score of 8,534 points when he finished second to 2008 Olympic gold medalist Bryan Clay at the 2008 Olympic Trials. Earlier this year he was the runner-up at Gotzis with the second-highest score in the world this outdoor season of 8,516 points.

The University of Oregon's Ashton Eaton, who earlier this month successfully defended his NCAA national decathlon title with his total of 8,241 points, finished as the runner-up with 8,075 points. Olympic Trials fourth-place finisher and two-time NCAA champion Jake Arnold, who finished 13th at the 2007 World Outdoor Championships, qualified for his second U.S. World Champs team with his total of 7,984 points.

Oregon TC dominates men's 5,000 meters

The Hayward Field crowd was overjoyed to see three of its own take the top spots in the men's 5,000m final.

2007 World Outdoor Championships fourth-place finisher and 2008 Olympic Games finalist Matt Tegenkamp was first across the finish line in 13:20.57 in winning his first-ever USA Outdoor title.

Two-time NCAA Outdoor 5,000m champion Chris Solinsky had his best ever finish at a USA Outdoor Championship in finishing second in 13:20.82, and Evan Jager posted a personal best with his third place finish in 13:22.18. All of the top three finishers hail from Wisconsin.

Fifth-place finisher German Fernandez set a new U.S. Junior record with his time of 13:25.46, bettering the previous standard of 13:29.98 set by Stanford's Chris Derrick in May. A freshman at Oklahoma State, Fernandez won the 2009 NCAA 1,500m title earlier this month in Fayetteville, Ark.

Goucher wins Nike Women's 5,000 meters

2008 Olympic Games 5,000m and 10,000m finalist Kara Goucher faced a strong challenge from fellow 2008 Olympian Jenn Rhines in the Nike Women's 5,000 meters.

It was a two-person race for most of the last five laps between Goucher and Rhines before Goucher took command for good with 250 meters left. Goucher captured the win and her second consecutive USA Outdoor 5,000m title in 15 minutes 20.94 seconds. Goucher, who earlier qualified for the Team USA Marathon Team that will compete at the 2009 World Championships, will compete only in the marathon in Berlin.

Rhines, who has now qualified for fourth U.S. World Championships team, finished second in 15:26.92 and 2009 NCAA Outdoor champion and University of Illinois standout Angela Bizzarri finished third in 15:33.02.

Malone wins men's discus

2004 Olympian and 1996 World Junior champion Casey Malone, 32, won his first-ever USA Outdoor men's discus title with his fourth round toss of 64.99m/213-3. 2004 Olympian Jarred Rome was the runner-up for the second time of his career at a USA Outdoor Championships with a toss of 63.48m/208-3 and three-time USA Outdoor champion and two-time Olympian Ian Waltz qualified for his third USA World Outdoor Championships team with a best of 61.91m/203-1.

Carter, Welsch win women's field events

2008 Olympic Trials women's shot put champion Michelle Carter successfully defended her USA Outdoor title with her fourth round throw of 18.03m/59-2. The 2004 World Junior champion, Carter, who is following in her father's footsteps (Michael Carter was the 1984 Olympic silver medalist), has the farthest throw by an American this year (18.43m/60-5.75).

Three-time USA Indoor champion and 2008 Olympic finalist Jillian Camarena was the runner-up with a toss of 17.94m/58-10.25, and three-time USA Outdoor champion and 2008 Olympian Kristin Heaston placed third with a toss of 17.88m/58-8.

In the women's triple jump, two-time Olympic Trials runner-up Shakeema Welsch won her first USA Outdoor title with her second round leap of 14.30 meters/46 feet 11 inches.

Other top finishers were 2008 NCAA champion and Olympic Trials third-place finisher Erica McLain, who was the runner-up with a best of 13.91m/45-7.75 and former University of Oklahoma standout Toni Smith, who finished third with a best jump of 13.90m/45-7.25.

Moving on up!

The opening round of the Visa Men's 110m Hurdles took place this afternoon with 2008 Olympic silver medalist and 2007 World Outdoor Championships bronze medalist David Payne winning Heat 1 in 13.48 seconds. 2008 Olympic Trials fourth-place finisher and 2004 World Junior champion Aries Merritt won the second heat in 13.34, 2008 Olympic Trials fifth-place finisher Antwon Hicks won Heat 3 in 13.41 and Dexter Faulk picked up the win in Heat 4 in 13.16.

The men's 400m hurdles qualifying featured four heats with 2008 Olympic Trials fourth-place finisher and NACAC champion Justin Gaymon winning the first heat in 49.86 seconds. Two-time Olympic gold medalist Angelo Taylor was victorious in Heat 2 in 50.79 and 2008 World Junior champion Jeshua Anderson finished first in the third heat in 50.22. 2008 Olympic bronze medalist Bershawn Jackson won Heat 4 in 50.57.

2005 World Championships silver medalist Lashinda Demus, who posted the fastest women's 400m hurdles time in the world this year with her 54.17 clocking on May 1, won the first semifinal in that event this afternoon in 54.80. Others joining Demus in tomorrow's final from this race include UCLA's NCAA champ Nichole Leach (2nd-56.59), Deserea Brown (3rd-56.85) and Latosha Wallace (4th - 56.87).

The second semifinal was won by 2008 Olympic Games silver medalist Sheena Tosta, who crossed the finish line in 55.96. Others moving on to the final include 2008 Olympic Trials champion and Olympic Games finalist Tiffany Ross-Williams (2nd-56.41), Jennifer Grossarth (3rd-58.01) and Ebony Collins (4th-58.22).

In the Visa Women's 400m semifinals, 2008 World Indoor Championships bronze medalist Shareese Woods was victorious in the first semi in 51.46. Joining her in tomorrow's final will be Monica Hargrove (2nd-51.54), 2008 Olympic Games 4x400m relay gold medalist Natasha Hastings (4th-51.59) and Keshia Baker (4th-52.10).

The second semifinal was dominated by Sanya Richards, who entered this season ranked #1 in the world by Track & Field News after winning the bronze medal in the 400m and gold in the 4x400m relay in Beijing. Richards sailed across the finish line in 50.96 seconds, and was followed by Debbie Dunn (2nd-51.39), Texas A&M's Jessica Beard (3rd-51.88) and Dominique Darden (4th-52.27).

Although Kerron Clement is primarily known as the 2007 World Outdoor champion and 2008 Olympic silver medalist in the 400m hurdles, he has been impressive thus far in the Gatorade Men's 400 meters here in Eugene. This afternoon Clement won the first 400m semifinal in 45.08 seconds, with Texas Tech's Gil Roberts the runner-up in 45.18. Lionel Larry, who placed third in 45.35, will move on to the final, along with the University of Florida's Calvin Smith, who finished fourth in 45.44.

In the second semifinal, 2008 Olympic gold medalist LaShawn Merritt, who is ranked #1 in the world by T&FN, was unchallenged in crossing the finish line first in 45.45. 2004 Olympic 4x400m relay gold medalist Darold Williamson was second in 45.97, with Miles Smith third in 46.08 and 2008 Olympic bronze medalist David Neville was fourth in 46.18.

In the Visa Women's 800 meters, the University of Michigan's Geena Gall won the first semifinal in 2:01.99. Others advancing to the final include the University of Tennessee's Phoebe Wright (2nd-2:02.11), three-time Olympian Hazel Clark (3rd-2:02.12) and North Dakota State's Laura Hermanson (4th-2:02.44).

Maggie Vessey won the second semifinal in 2:03.49, followed by Morgan Uceny (2nd- 2:04.62),Katie Waits (3rd-2:04.65) and Cal Riverside's Brenda Martinez (4th-2:04.85).

Five-time World Outdoor Championships team member and 2004 Olympian Khadevis Robinson stayed alive in his bid for his fifth U.S. Outdoor title with his win in the first semifinal of the Nike Men's 800 meters in 1:47.66. Ryan Brown was the runner-up in 1:47.81, with 2008 Olympian Christian Smith third in 1:47.91 and Tevan Everett finishing fourth in 1:48.00

Also earning berths in Sunday's Nike Men's 800m final will be the winner of the second semifinal and 2008 Olympian Nick Symmonds, who crossed the finish line in 1:47.50. Others advancing to the final include Karjuan Williams (2nd-1:47.50), Northern Iowa's Tyler Mulder (1:47.95) and the University of Connecticut's Michael Rutt (4th-1:47.95).

In women's 3,000m steeplechase first-round action, 2008 Olympians Jenny Barringer and Anna Willard were both victorious this evening. The current U.S. steeple record holder, Barringer won the first semifinal in 9:47.94, with Willard, the former U.S. record holder and 2008 Olympic Trials winner, winning the second semifinal in 9:52.98.

For ticket information to the 2009 USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships visit: www.visachampionshipseries.com or www.tracktown.net. USATF welcomes you to purchase tickets with your Visa Card. Visa, the only credit card accepted by USATF.

For more information on the 2009 USA Outdoor Championships and the USATF Visa Championship Series, visit: www.visachampionshipseries.com.