Destin sets national high jump record on day 3 of Junior Olympics

07-24-2008

Contact:
Glen McMicken
Statistician
USA Track & Field
317-261-0500

OMAHA -- Stacey Destin of Boynton Beach, Fla., cleared 1.69m/5-6.5 on her third attempt to set a midget girls' national record in the high jump Thursday on day three of the 42nd USA Track & Field National Junior Olympic Championships at Burke High School.

Two of the nation's top prep triple jumpers waged a spirited battle in the young men's division with Arizona's Will Claye coming out on top with a jump of 15.71m/51-6.5 to edge Omar Craddock of Texas, who bounded 15.53m/50-11.5.

The youth girls' pole vault saw Cassie Wait of Gardner, Kansas, win at 3.30m/10-10 before going on to attempt a youth national record. Alyssa Hasslen of McMinnville, Ore., had a big day in the young women's shot put, launching a yearly best 48-2 to take gold.

The USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships is the largest and most visible youth athlete developmental program in the world. The Junior Olympics feature the following age divisions: Bantam (10 and under), Midget (11-12), Youth (13-14), Intermediate (15-16) and Young Men/Women (17-18). Entry for this championship is based on athlete performances at preliminary, Association, and Regional levels of the 2008 USATF Junior Olympic Program.

In the young men's shot put, Corey Jones of Boonville, Mo., took the measure of 2007 World Youth team member Sean Tabor of Oklahoma and 2008 World Junior team member Daniel Block of Illinois, tossing the 12-pound ball 19.35m/63-6. Derek Eager of the Seatown Express was golden in the intermediate boys' javelin with a throw of 55.49m/182-1.

Daverior Hawkins of the West Coast Gazelles was a convincing winner in the intermediate boys' long jump, spanning 7.01m/23-0, while Andrea Geubelle of the Flying AJ's had a wind-aided 6.00m/19-8.25 to win the young women's division.

California's Cierra Brewer of the Mission Valley TC was the best of three top performers in the intermediate girls' triple jump, claiming victory with a wind-aided 12.63m/41-5.25 to top Texans Alexius Hightower and A'Lexus Brannon.

In the day's first running final, Michael Williams of Peak Distance took gold in the young men's 5000-meters, clocking 15:10.31. Wisconsin's Mike Clark outkicked Nathan Williams of Las Vegas to win the intermediate boys' 3000 in 9:00.74.

Josh Brewer of the El Paso Cougars won the midget boys' discus with a toss of 34.20m/112-2, and Khayla Dawson of the Charlotte Fliers won the bantam girls' shot at 8.74m/28-8.25. In the youth boys' pole vault, Parker Brush cleared 3.75m/12-3.5 to win.

Other field event winners included Jaylon Holt of Track Xplosion in the youth boys' high jump at 1.75m/5-8.75; Brett Sharp of the East Texas TC in the intermediate boys' discus at 48.65/159-7; and Armand Shyne of the 3M TC in themidget boys' javelin with a throw of 41.87/137-4. Cha'Mia Rothwell of the Durham Striders cleared 1.30m/4-3.25 to win the bantam girls' high jump, and Erica Brand won the intermediate girls' discus at 40.68/133-5. Rosha Harris threw 35.21/115-6 to capture gold in the youth girls' javelin.

Competition resumes Friday at 8 a.m. with prelims in the 100 meters. For more information and complete results, visit www.usatf.org.