Dozens honored at Awards Breakfast

12-01-2007

Contact:
Tom Surber
Media Information Manager
USA Track & Field
317-713-4690

HONOLULU - At the Annual Awards Breakfast Saturday morning at the 2007 USA Track & Field Annual Meeting, 2007 awards winners were announced for their achievements on and off the track. Winners are listed below:

Youth Athletics Chair Awards

Richard Lewis, Kim Haines, Nancy Seifert, Larry Seifert, Robert F. Kruetz, Jr.Nancy Kruetz, Vernie Foxley, James M. Murphy, Father Patrick O'Byrne, H. William Phelps, Jr.

Masters Long Distance Running

Otto Essig Award: Don & Marian Lein, North Carolina

Paul Spangler Award: Edmund Devine (Michigan) Katherine West (Maine)

Masters Age Division Runners of the Year

40-44 Sylvia Mosqueda, Mbarek Hussein '

45-49 Doreen McCoubrie, Dennis Simonaitis

50-54 Joan Samuelson, Dave Walters

55-59 Kathryn Martin, Gary Romesser

60-64 Nancy Rollins, Laurence Olsen

65-69 Sharon Dolan, Doug Goodhue

70-74 Yoshiko Takahashi, William Riley'

75-79 Lois Ann Gilmore, Joe Fernandez

80-84 Joy Johnson, John Keston

85-89 Margaret Davis, Bill Tribou

90-94 Margaret Weeks, Edmund Devine

95+ Katherine West

Paul Spangler Award: Katherine West & Edmund Devine

Otto Essig Award: Don and Marian Lein

Masters Harriers of the Year: Kathryn Martin, Peter Magill

Masters Track & Field Committee

Male Athlete of the Year: Nolan Shaheed

Female Athlete of the Year: Alisa Harvey

Masters Men Athletes of the Year 30-59: Bill Collins, Willie Gault, Bruce McBarnette, Gary Hunter, Greg Foster, Pete Magill

Masters Men Athletes of the Year 60+: Emil Pawlik, John Altendorf, Ed Burke, Trent Lane, Bob Matteson, Mel Larsen

Masters Women Athletes of the Year 30-59: Kathryn Martin, Oneithea Lewis, Joy Upshaw-Margerum ,Carol Finsrud, Monica Kendall, Rita Hanscom

Masters Women Athletes of the Year 60+: Marie Louise Michelsohn, Nadine O'Connor, Phil Raschker, Christel Donley, Jeanne Daprano, Gerry Davidson

Masters Race Walkers of the Year

35-39 none awarded, Phillip Dunn; 40-44 Teresa Vaill, John Soucheck; 45-49 Marcia Rutledge, Ray Sharp; 50-54 Debbie Topham, Mark Green; 55-59 Maryanne Martino, Michael Wiggens; 60-64 Panseluta Geer, Leon Jasionowski; 65-69 Kathy Blaser, Paul Johnson; 70-74 Shirley Dockstader, Jack Bray; 75-79 Grace Moreman, Jack Starr; 80-84 Miriam Gordon, Marvin Goldenberg; 85-89 none awarded, John Levinsohn

Male Race Walker of the Year: Jack Starr

Female Race Walker of the Year: Panseluta Geer

Mountain & Ultrarunning Awards

Mountain Runners of the Year: Ricky Gates & Christine Lundy

Masters Mountain Runners of the Year: Simon Gutierrez & Anita Ortiz

Ultrarunners of the Year: Nikki Kimball & Greg Crowther

Masters Ultrarunners of the Year: Beverly Anderson-Abbs & Roy Pirrung

MUT Contributors of the Year: White Mountain Milers & Mad City 100k

USATF Associations Awards

Association of the Year: Oregon

Gold-Silver-Bronze Awards

Gold: Inland Northwest and Maine

Silver: New England and New Mexico

Bronze: Mid-Atlantic, New Jersey, Oregon, Pacific and Pacific Northwest

Officials Committee Awards

Officials Hall of Fame Inductees: Andy Bakjian,Chester Bradley, Ken Caouette, Leo Costanzo, Horace Crow, John Davis, Emmitt Griggs, Finn Hansen, Dee Jensen, Barbara Palma, Charles Ruter

Andy Bakjian Award: Dan Reynolds

Charles Ruter Award: Sue Polansky

Horace Crow Award: George Kleeman

John Davis Award: Ron Althoff

James Grey Leadership and Mentor Award: Charles Ruter

Men's Long Distance Running Awards

H. Browning Ross Merit Award: Don Kardong

Scott Hamilton Memorial Award: Tyler Abbott

Robert E. DeCelle, Jr. Award: Alan Steinfeld

Athlete of the Year: Ryan Hall

Women's Long Distance Running Awards

Athlete of the Year: Jenny Crain

Contributor of the Year: Pat Goodwin

Athletics for the Disabled

Athlete of the Year: Ed Cockrell

Association of the Year: Inland Northwest

Athletes Advisory Awards

Distinguished Leadership Award: Allyson Felix

Florence Griffith Joyner Award: Melissa Kawana

U.S. Track Meet Directors Association Awards

Meet Director of the Year: Jim Spier

Howard Schmertz Lifetime Achievement Award: Tom Moore

Women's Track & Field Awards

Joseph Robichaux Award: Beverly Kearney

C.C. Jackson Awards:

Runner: Allyson Felix, Field: Jenn Stuczynski

Junior Women Awardees

The following individuals were honored for winning gold medals at the 2007 Pan American Junior Championships in Brazil.

Jessica Beard

Nicole Blood

Kristi Castlin

Brandi Cross

Queen Harrison

Shataya Hendricks

Brehanna Jacobs

Bianca Knight

Lynne Layne

Madison McNarry

Emily Pendleton

Jessica Pixler

Ke'Nyia Richardson

Alicia Rue

Latavia Thomas

Kenyanna Wilson

Jamesha Youngblood

Men's Track & Field Awards

Harrison Dillard Award: Tyson Gay

Glenn Cunningham Award: Bernard Lagat

Jim Thorpe Award: Brad Walker

Al Oerter Thrower of the Year: Reese Hoffa

John Bennett Award: Tom Pappas & Cliff Rovelto

Roy Griak Distinguished Service Award: Bob Podkaminer

Junior Men Awardees

The following individuals were honored for winning gold medals at the 2007 Pan American Junior Championships in Brazil.

Luke Bryant

Matthew Centrowitz

Johnny Dutch

Walter Henning

Kenneth Klotz

Bryshon Nellum

Nicholas Robinson

Scott Roth

Kyle Stevenson

Jonathon Williams

Arthur Wims

Race Walking Awards

Captain Ron Zinn Memorial Awards: Kevin Eastler, Teresa Vaill

Mike Riban Contributor Award: Bart Hersey

Chairman's Award: Maine Association

Henry Laskau Junior Athlete Awards:

Women: Lauren ForguesMen: Ricardo & Roberto Vergara

For more information on the 2007 USATF Annual Meeting, visit: www.usatf.org.