Sorensen named Athlete of the Week

07-04-2007

Contact:
Vicky Oddi
Communications Coordinator
USA Track & Field
317-713-4670

INDIANAPOLIS - Jim Sorensen has been named USA Track & Field's Athlete of the Week after setting a M40 world record in the 800m Saturday at American Milers Club meet at Indiana University in Bloomington.

Sorensen finished the 800 meters in 1 minute 50.34 seconds, which bettered the previous M40 world record of 1:50.69 by Ireland's Colm Rothery set in 2000. Sorensen's performance also improved upon his American 800m record of 1:51.57 set in mid-May.

Now in its sixth year, USATF's Athlete of the Week program is designed to recognize outstanding performers at all levels of the sport. USATF names a new honoree each week and features the athlete on the USATF website. Selections are based on top performances and results from the previous week.

2007 USATF Athlete of the Week Winners: January 2, Thomas Morgan; January 9, Jacquelyn Coward; January 16, Ryan Hall; January 23, Johnny Dutch; January 30, Shalane Flanagan; February 6, Gail Devers; February 13, Alan Culpepper; February 20, Bernard Lagat; February 27, Christian Cantwell; March 6, Fasil Bizuneh; March 13, Natasha Hastings; March 20, Anthony Famiglietti; March 27, Nadine O'Connor; April 4, Natasha Hastings; April 10, Diana Pickler; April 17, Shalane Flanagan; April 24, Virginia Tech women's team, Ryan Hall; May 1, Jen Rhines; May 8, Walter Henning; May 15, Allyson Felix; May 22, Breaux Greer; May 29, Walter Dix; June 5, Jenn Stuczynski; June 12, Walter Dix; Chanelle Price, June 19; Tyson Gay, June 27; Jim Sorensen, July 3.

BEST MARKS WEEK ENDING JULY 1

MEN

100 - 10.24 JJ Johnson (Nike) - Lucerne, SUI 6/28

200 - 20.33 JJ Johnson (Nike) - Lucerne, SUI 6/28

800 - 1:48.75 Kevin Elliott (Oregon TC) - Arhus, DEN 6/29

1500 - 3:42.29 Jon Rankin (Unat.) - Arhus, DEN 6/29

110H - 13.25 David Payne (Unat.) - Ostrava, CZE 6/27

HJ - 2.25/7-4.5 Jamie Nieto (Nike) - Cork, IRL 6/30

LJ - 8.00/26-3 Tony Allmond (SoCal Cheetahs) - Rivas, ESP 6/29

TJ - 17.41/57-1.5 Aarik Wilson (Nike) - Lucerne, SUI 6/28

SP - 21.77/71-5.25 Reese Hoffa (NYAC) - Ostrava, CZE 6/27

JT - 74.18/243-4 Justin St. Clair (Unat.) - Turku, FIN 7/1

WOMEN

200 - 23.06 Lauryn Williams (Nike) - Lucerne, SUI 6/28

3000 - 9:21.30 Cack Ferrell (Oregon TC) - Cork, IRL 6/30

100H - 12.92 Jenny Adams (adidas) - Lucerne, SUI 6/28

400H - 55.73 Sheena Johnson (Nike) - Ostrava, CZE 6/27

HJ - 1.92/6-3.5 Amy Acuff (Asics) - Cork, IRL 6/30

PV - 4.50/14-9 Jillian Schwartz (Doyle) - Lucerne, SUI 6/28

LJ - 6.58/21-7.25 Grace Upshaw (Nike) - Cork, IRL 6/30

SP - 17.65/57-11 Jillian Camarena (NYAC) - Sollentuna, SWE 6/27

DT - 59.54/195-4 Suzy Powell-Roos (Asics) - Ostrava, CZE 6/27