Team USA roster announced for 2007 IAAF World Youth Championships

05-23-2007

Contact:
Vicky Oddi
Communications Coordinator
USA Track & Field
317-713-4670

INDIANAPOLIS - USA Track & Field announced Wednesday the Team USA roster for the 5th IAAF World Youth Championships, held July 11-15, in Ostrava, Czech Republic.

A total of 31 athletes - 16 men and 15 women - will be part of the U.S. delegation for the World Youth Championships. The U.S. roster was based on performance as well as required participation in either the 2006 Finish Line USA Junior Track & Field Championships, the 2006 USA Youth Outdoor Track & Field Championships, or the 2006 USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships.

Team USA will be led at the IAAF World Youth Championships by Jordan Hasay and William Wynne. At the 2004 and 2005 USATF Junior Olympics, Hasay completed a record-breaking double in the youth 1,500m and 3,000m. She then went on to win the 3,000m at the 2006 Finish Line USA Junior Track & Field Championships and the 2007 USA Junior Cross Country Championships.

The 2005 USATF Junior Olympic 400m hurdle champion, Wynne, in 2006, took home titles in the 110m hurdles and 400m hurdles at both the USA Youth Track & Field Championships and the USATF Junior Olympics.

Team USA Roster - 2007 IAAF World Youth Championships

(As of May 22 - Subject to change)

Athlete - hometown

Boys

100m

Jeremy Rankin - Aurora, Colo.

Isaiah Sweeney - Missouri City, Texas

200m

Jeremy Rankin - Aurora, Colo.

Danzell Fortson - Fort Worth, TX

400m

Danzell Fortson - Fort Worth, TX

800m

Dylan Ferris - Kernersville, NC

Blake Shaw - Houston, Texas

Howard Shepard - Dallas, Texas

110m hurdles

Wayne Davis II - Raleigh, N.C.

William Wynne - Kennesaw, Ga.

400m hurdles

Reginald Wyatt - Riverside, Calif.

William Wynne - Kennesaw, Ga.

High Jump

Frankie Hammond - Hollywood, Fla.

Long Jump

Bryce Lamb - Chandler, Ariz.

Christian Taylor - Fayetteville, Ga.

Triple Jump

Bryce Lamb - Chandler, Ariz.

Christian Taylor - Fayetteville, Ga.

Shot Put

Michael Barbas - Houston, Texas

Cameron Sean Tabor - Normam, Okla.

Discus Throw

Michael Barbas - Houston, Texas

Cameron Sean Tabor - Normam, Okla.

Hammer Throw

Conor McCullough - Canoga Park, CA

Octathlon

Curtis Beach - Albuquerque, N.M.

Girls

100m

Erica Alexander - Friendswood, Texas

Ashton Purvis - Oakland, Calif.

200m

Erica Alexander - Friendswood, Texas

Ashton Purvis - Oakland, Calif.

400m

Brianna Frazier - Jacksonville, Fla.

Turquoise Thompson - Lakewood, Calif.

800m

Blaire Dinsdale - Traer, Iowa

Chanelle Price - Easton, Penn.

3,000m

Jordan Hasay - Arroyo Grande, Calif.

100m hurdles

Julian Purvis - Oakland, Calif.

Jasmine Stowers - Liberty, S.C.

400m hurdles

Ryann Krais - Eagleville, Penn.

Dalilah Muhammad - Jamaica, N.Y.

Shot Put

Becky O'Brien - Cumberland, Maine

Discus Throw

Becky O'Brien - Cumberland, Maine

Erin Pendleton - Lindsey, Ohio

Relay Pool

Chalonda Goodman - Newnan, Ga.

Thandi Stewart - Union City, Calif.

For complete Team USA roster and staff listings, and more information on the 2007 World Youth Championships, including results and complete coverage of this year's event, please visit the USATF website at www.usatf.org.