Dozens honored at Awards Breakfast

12-04-2004

Contact:
Jill Geer
Director of Communications
USA Track & Field
317-261-0478 x360

PORTLAND, Ore. - At its annual Awards Breakfast, USATF on Saturday announced 2004 award winners for their contributions on and off the track. Award winners are listed below:

Association
Horace Crow Award: Rich Spielman, Ohio
Association of the Year: Mid-Atlantic

Officials
Andy Bakjian Award: James Gray

Women's Track & Field
Joseph Robichaux Award: Bobby Kersee
C.C. Jackson Award (Track Events): Deena Kastor

C.C. Jackson (Field Events): Amy Acuff, Sheila Burrell, Tiombe Hurd

Men's Track & Field
Harrison Dillard Award: Jeremy Wariner
Jim Thorpe Award: Dwight Phillips
Glenn Cunningham Award: Meb Keflezighi
Distinguished Service Award: Roy Griak

Men's & Women's Race Walking
Captain Ron Zinn Memorial Awards:
Curt Clausen, Tim Seaman, Teresa Vail
Outstanding Association: San Diego Imperial
Outstanding Contributor: Jim Wolfe

John Bennett Decathlon Awards
Athlete: Brian Clay
Individual: Kevin Reid

Men's Long Distance Running
Scott Hamilton Award Will Lingren
Robert E. Decelle Award Meb Keflezighi
H. Browning Ross Merit Award Mark Winitz

Women's Long Distance Running
Runner of the Year: Deena Kastor
Contributor of the Year: Kim Keenan-Kirkpatrick

Mountain/Ultra/Trail
Ted Corbitt Ultra Distance Runner of the Year Award: Paul Low, Laura Haefeli, Andy Ames, Anita Ortiz
Ruth Anderston Ultra Distance Running Athlete of the Year: Nikki Kimball
Contributor of the Year: North Texas Trail Runners

Cross Country
Cross Country Council Award: Carole Langenbach
Athletes of the Year: Shalane Flanagan (w), Robert Gary (m)
Masters Athletes of the Year: Kathryn Martin (w), Tom Dalton (m)

Youth Athletics
Frank Sevigne Award: Mary Elizabeth Aude
Bill Hargrove Award: Oregon
The FloJo Award: Linsie Michels

Masters Track & Field Athletes of the Year: Rod Parker, Kathy Martin
Administrator of the Year: Dave Clingan
Outstanding Single Performances of the Year: Rod Parker, Nadine O'Connor
Outsanding Combined Events: Emil Pawlik, Flo Meiler
Outstanding Race Walkers: Teresa Vaill, Jack Starr
40-44 Marcis Gutche-Rutledge Bill Vayo
45-49 Maryanne Daniel Rod Craig, Mark Green
50-54 Debbie Topham, Lynn Tracy, Bill Reed
60-64 Jolene Steigerwalt, Don DeNoon
65-69 Rita Sinkovec, Paul Johnson
70-74 Claire Elkins, Max Green
75-79 Kate Marrs, Jack Starr
80-84 None, Bob Mimm
85-89 Fan Benno-Caris

Masters Men's Track Events

M30 Jeff Culpepper
M35 Robert Thomas
M40 Brian Pope and Tony Young (tie)
M45 Steve Gallegos
M50 Bill Collins and Nolan Shaheed (tie)
M55 Charlie Allie
M60 Courtland Gray
M65 Sidney Howard
M70 Jim Stookey and Lloyd Williams
M75 Jim Selby
M80 Mel Larsen
M85 Rod Parker
M90 Max Springer
M95 (no award)
M100 The late Everett Hosack

Masters Men's Field Events

M30 Chuck Lumio
M35 Pat Manson
M40 Paul Babits
M45 Willie Banks
M50 Mike Brown
M55 Charlie Rader
M60 Tom Gage
M65 Gary Vaughn
M70 Harvey Llewellyn
M80 William Bell, Mel Larsen (tie)
M85 David Schlothauer
M90 Leland McPhie
M95 (no award)
M100 the late Everett Hosack

Masters Women's Track Events

W30 Susannah Kvasnicka
W35 Alethea Morris
W40 Joy Upshaw-Margerum
W45 Beverly Jephcott
W50 Kathy Martin
W55 Nadine Lowenstein
W60 Mary-Louise Michelsohn and Nadine O'Connor (tie)
W65 Barbara Jordan
W70 Suzi MacLeod
W75 Pat Peterson
W80 Gerry Davidson
W85 Verla Ball

Masters Women's Field Events

W30 Brenda Start
W35 Regina Richardson
W40 Oneithea Lewis
W45 Carol Finsrud
W50 Kay Glynn
W55 Phil Raschker
W60 Nadine O'Connor
W65 Evelyn Wright and Becky Sisley (tie)
W70 Audrey Lary
W75 Leonore McDaniels
W80 Ruth Seeger
W85 Juanita Brookover


Masters Long Distance Running
Otto Essi Award:
Alan Jones
40-44 Colleen DeReuck, Dennis Simonaitis
45-49 Janet Robertz, Craig Fram
50-54 Kathryn Martin, Gary Romesser
55-59 Gloria Jansen, Bill Dixon
60-64 Shirley Matson, Janet Bober, Joachin Bechtie
65-69 Barbara Miller, Joe Burgasser
70-74 Ginette Bedard, Charles Rose
75-79 Joy Johnson, Joe Fernandez
80-84 Helen Klein, Lloyd Young
85-89 Hedy Marque, Henry Sypniewski & George Whitney
90-94 Edith Allen, Max Springer