Join/Renew Now

1996 Olympic Team Trials - Women's Results

June 14-23, 1996
Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
100 Meters - heats (6/14 - 4 heats; top 4 plus next 8 fastest advance)

1st heat (wind: -0.1 meters per second): 1. Gail Devers* (Nike) 10.96; 2. Chryste 
Gaines* (PowerAde TC) 10.96; 3. DAndre Hill* (Louisiana State U.) 11.00; 4. 
Aspen Burkett* (U. of Illinois)11.39; 5. Passion Richardson* (U. of Kentucky) 11 
56; 6. Takeshia Quick* (U. of North Carolina) 11.56; 7. Michelle Bookman* 
(TracS) 11.68; 8. DeMonica Davis (Unattached) 11.71; 9 Lesa Parker 
(Sacramento TC) 11.78. 

2nd heat (wind: +0.3): 1. Inger Miller* (Unattached) 11.19; 2.Dannette Young-
Stone* (Reebok RC) 11.25; 3. Cheryl Taplin* (Nike) 11.37; 4. Benita Kelley* (U. 
of Illinois) 11.46; 5. Stephanie Fields (TracS) 11.76; 6. Vonetta Jeffery (U. of 
Alabama-Birmingham) 11.77; 7. Sue Walton (Anderson TC) 12.07; 8. Loretta 
Curry (Northeastern Louisiana State U.) 12.16.

3rd heat (wind: -0.2): 1. Gwen Torrence* (Nike) 11.13; 2. Sheila Echols* 
(Unattached) 11 18; 3. Zundra Feagin* (Louisiana State U.) 11.19; 4. Juan Ball* 
(Mizuno TC) 11 40; 5. Holli Hyche* (Adidas TC) 11.41; 6. Tameka Roberts* (U. 
of Texas-San Antonio) 11.58; 7. Kathy Miiller* (U. of Nebraska) 11.60; 8. 
LaKeisha Backus (U. of Texas) 11.79.

4th heat (wind: +0.6): 1. Carlette Guidry (Adidas TC) 11.29; 2. Celena Mondie-
Milner* (PowerAde TC) 11.29; 3. Kisha Jett* (U. of Florida) 11.35; 4. Melinda 
Sergent* (U. of Texas-El Paso) 11.46; 5. Keisha Owens* (Southwestern 
Louisiana State U.) 11.69; 6. Nanceen Perry* (U. of Texas) 11.70; 7. Tinisha
Jackson (Texas Christian U.) 11.74; 8. Janine Courville (Unattached)
11.78; 9. Angela Williams (Chino H.S., CA) 17.83.

100 Meters - quarterfinals (6/14 - 3 quarterfinals; top 5 plus next 1 fastest 
advance)

1st quarterfinal (wind: -0.2): 1. Gwen Torrence* 10.99; 2. Chryste Gaines* 11.04; 
3. Celena Mondie-Milner* 11.17; 4. Kisha Jett* 11.31; 5. Juan Ball* 11.37; 6. 
Holli Hyche* 11.47; 7. Tameka Roberts 11.54; 8. Keisha Owens 11.65.

2nd quarterfinal (wind 0.0): 1. DAndre Hill* 10.99;  2. Inger Miller* 11.00; 3. 
Carlette Guidry* 11.14; 4. Zundra Feagin* 11.27; 5. Sabrina Kelley* 11.48; 6. 
Melinda Sergent 11.52; 7. Kathy Miiller 11.66; 8. Michelle Bookman 11.72.

3rd quarterfinal (wind +0.6): 1. Gail Devers* 10.99; 2. Dannette Young-Stone* 
11.18; 3. Cheryl Taplin* 11.26; 4. Sheila Echols* 11 29; 5. Aspen Burkett* 
11.46; 6. Takeshia Quick 11.64; 7. Nanceen Perry 11.68; 8. Passion Richardson 
11.81.

100 Meters - semifinals (6/15 - 2 semifinals; top 4 advance)

1st semifinal (wind: +1.1): 1. DAndre Hill* 10.97; 2. Gail Devers* 10.98; 3. 
Carlette Guidry* 11 06; 4. Dannette Young-Stone* 11.06; 5. Zundra Feagin 
11.26; 6. Sheila Echols 11.30; 7. Apsen Burkett 11.45; 8. Sabrina Kelley 11.55.

2nd semifinal (wind: +0.2): 1. Gwen Torrence* 10.98; 2. Chryste Gaines* 11.02; 
3. Inger Miller* 11.10;4. Cheryl Taplin* 11.19; 5.Celena Mondie-Milner 11.19; 
6. Kisha Jett 11.38; 7. Juan Ball 11.39; 8. Holli Hyche 11.41.




100 Meters - final (6/15 - +1.1 mps)
1. Gwen Torrence (Nike)10.82
2. Gail Devers (Nike) 10.91
3. D'Andre Hill (Louisiana State U.) 10.92 
4. Inger Miller (Unattached) 10.96
5. Chryste Gaines (PowerAde TC) 10.96
6. Dannette Young-Stone (Reebok RC) 11.06 
7. Carlette Guidry (Adidas TC) 11.07
8. Cheryl Taplin (Nike) 11.11.

200 Meters - heats (6/21 - 4 heats; top 4 plus next 8 fastest advance)

1st heat (wind: +1.6): 1. Zundra Feagin* (Louisiana State U.) 22.35; 2. Carlette 
Guidry* (Adidas TC) 22.67; 3. Treshell Mayo* (Clemson U.) 23.33; 4. Angela 
Williams* (Sheff) 23.70; 5. Ali McKnight* (Nike) 23.91; 6. Angelia Clay* (U. of 
Mississippi) 24.15; 7. Vonda Newhouse (Rice U.) 24.40

2nd heat (wind: +1.5): 1. Dannette Young-Stone* (Reebok RC) 22.32; 2. Inger 
Miller* (Unattached) 22.75; 3.Cheryl Taplin* (Nike) 22.94; 4. Rochelle Stevens* 
(Posner TC) 23 31; 5. Yashiva Edwards* (Florida State U.) 23 84; 6. Grace-Ann 
Dinkins* (Unattached) 23 86; 7. Giesla Jackson (Texas Christian U.) 24.40

3rd heat (wind: +1.2): 1. Celena Mondie-Milner* (PowerAde TC) 22.79; 2. Kisha 
Jett* (U. of Florida) 23.07; 3. Tameka Roberts* (U. of Texas-San Antonio) 23.18; 
4. Nanceen Perry* (U. of Texas) 23.35; 5. Flirtisha Harris* (Reebok RC) 23.64; 
6. TaNisha Mills* (Rice U.) 24.19. 

4th heat (wind: +1.0): 1. Chryste Gaines* (PowerAde TC) 22.82; 2. Aspen 
Burkett* (U. of Illinois) 23.06; 3. Gwen Torrence* (Nike) 23.07; 4. Esther Jones* 
(Vector Sports) 23.44; 5. Juan Ball* (Mizuno TC) 23 54; 6. Wenda Vereen* 
(Unattached) 23.72.

200 Meters - quarterfinals (6/22 - 3 quarterfinals; top 5 plus next 1 fastest 
advance)

1st quarterfinal (wind: +0.9): 1. Zundra Feagin* 22.30; 2. Carlette Guidry* 22.35; 
3. Kisha Jett* 22 85; 4. Tameka Roberts* 23.21; 5. Nanceen Perry* 23.41; 6. Juan 
Ball 23.58; 7. Angelia Clay 23.64; 8 Yasheva Edwards 23.81.

2nd quarterfinal (wind: +0.4): 1.Gwen Torrence* 22.53; 2. Celena Mondie-
Milner* 22.59; 3. Cheryl Taplin* 22.73; 4. Chryste Gaines* 22.92; 5. Esther 
Jones* 23.21; 6. Angela Williams* 23.27; 7. Ali McKnight 24.12; Grace-Ann 
Dinkins did not compete.

3rd quarterfinal (wind: +1.6): 1. Inger Miller* 22.57; 2. Dannette Young-Stone* 
22.96; 3. Aspen Burkett* 23.11; 4. Treshell Mayo* 23.14; 5. Flirtisha Harris* 
23.72; 6. Wenda Vereen 23.79; 7. TaNisha Mills 24.38; Rochelle Stevens did not 
compete.

200 Meters - semifinals (6/22 - 2 semifinals; top 4 advance)

1st semifinal (wind: -0.5): 1 Carlette Guidry* 22.29 ; 2. Zundra  Feagin* 22 35; 3. 
Celena Mondie-Milner* 22.59; 4. Kisha Jett* 22.94; 5. Aspen Burkett 23.36; 6. 
Tameka Roberts 23.39; 7. Angela Williams 23.40; 8. Esther Jones 23.47.

2nd semifinal (wind: +0 5): 1. Dannette Young-Stone* 22.31; 2. Gwen Torrence* 
22.35; 3. Inger Miller* 22.45; 4. Cheryl Taplin* 22.95; 5. Nanceen Perry 23.46; 
6. Treshell Mayo 23.49; 7. Flirtisha Harris 24.00; Chryste Gaines did not 
compete.

200 Meters - final (6/23 - -0.6 mps)
1. Carlette Guidry (Adidas TC) 22.14 
2. Dannette Young-Stone (Reebok RC) 22.18
3. Inger Miller (Unattached) 22.25 (22.247)
4. Gwen Torrence (Nike) 22.25 (22.248)
5. Zundra Feagin (Louisiana State U.) 22.33
6 Celena Mondie-Milner (PowerAde TC) 22.55
7. Cheryl Taplin (Nike) 22 59
8. Kisha Jett (U. of Florida) 23.09.

400 Meters - heats (6/15 - 4 heats; top 4 plus next 8 fastest advance)

1st heat: 1. Linetta Wilson* 51.29; 2. Toya Brown* (U. of Texas) 51.45; 3. 
Shanelle Porter* (U.S. West TC) 51.62; 4. Michele Collins* (Mizuno TC) 52.30; 
5. Janeen Jones* (Unattached) 52.32; 6. Jessica Hudson* (Unattached) 52.89; 7. 
Tiffany Weatherford (U. of North Carolina) 58.22.

2nd heat: 1. Rochelle Stevens* (Posner TC) 51.38; 2. Youlanda Warren* 
(Unattached) 52 26; 3. Monique Hennagan* (U. of North Carolina) 52.62; 4. 
Eusheka Bartley*
(Auburn U.) 53 34; 5. Suziann Reid* (U. of Texas) 53.64; 6. Latasha
Gilliam (U. of California) 55.13

3rd heat: 1. Jearl Miles* (Reebok RC) 52.00; 2. Maicel Malone* (Asics 
International TC) 52.00; 3. Natasha Kaiser-Brown* (Foot Locker AC) 52 51; 4. 
Ebony Robinson* (U. of Florida) 52.68; 5. Anita Howard* (Unattached) 52.78; 6. 
Michelle Brown* (U. of Kentucky) 53.14; 7. Crystal Irving (Atoms TC) 54.04.

4th heat: 1. Kim Graham* (Asics International TC) 51.31; 2. Denean Howard-
Hill* (Unattached) 52.01; 3. Nicole Green* (PowerAde TC) 52.14; 4. Donna 
Howard* (U. of Texas) 52.29; 5. Angelia Clay* (U. of Mississippi) 52.59; 6. 
Chandra Burns* (Michigan State) 53.30; 7. Flirtisha Harris* (Reebok RC) 53.99.

400 Meters - quarterfinals (6/16 - 4 quarterfinals; top 4 advance)

1st quarterfinal: 1. Maicel Malone* 50.62; 2. Rochelle Stevens* 50.87; 3. Natasha 
Kaiser-Brown* 51.34; 4. Michele Collins* 52.11; 5. Anita Howard 52.56; 6. 
Chandra Burns 53.51.

2nd quarterfinal: 1. Kim Graham* 51.06; 2. Nicole Green* 51.72; 3. Denean 
Howard-Hill* 51.89; 4. Suziann Reid* 52.16; 5. Ebony Robinson 52.33; 6. 
Angelia Clay 52.59

3rd quarterfinal: 1. Shanelle Porter* 51.00; 2. Linetta Wilson* 51.36; 3. Youlanda 
Warren* 51.69; 4. Janeen Jones* 52.18; 5. Tanya Dooley 53.18 (was notified of 
acceptance into meet too late for heats; advanced to quarters on appeal); 6. 
Flirtisha Harris 53.46; 7. Eusheka Bartley 53.48.

4th quarterfinal: 1. Jearl Miles* 51.41; 2. Monique Hennagan* 52.37; 3. Toya 
Brown* 52 38; 4. Donna Howard* 52.54; 5. Jessica Hudson 52.96; 6. Michelle 
Brown 54.45.

400 Meters - semifinals (6/17 - 2 semifinals;  top 4 advance)

1st semfinal: 1. Kim Graham* 50.53; 2. Youlanda Warren* 50.90; 3. Linetta 
Wilson* 51.02; 4. Nicole Green* 51.09; 5. Shanelle Porter 51.35; 6. Denean 
Howard Hill 51.74; 7. Janeen Jones 52.49; 8. Suziann Reid 54.39.

2nd semifinal: 1 Maicel Malone* 50.15; 2. Jearl Miles* 50.46; 3. Rochelle 
Stevens* 50.65; 4. Natasha Kaiser-Brown* 51 18; 5. Michele Collins 52 03; 6. 
Toya Brown 52.27; 7. Donna Howard 52.37; 8. Monique Hennagan 52.50.

400 Meters - final (6/19)
1. Maicel Malone (Asics International TC) 50.52
2. Jearl Miles (Reebok RC) 50.61 	
3. Kim Graham (Asics International TC) 50.87
4. Rochelle Stevens (Posner TC) 51.16	
5. Linetta Wilson (SBTC) 51.49 
6. Natasha Kaiser-Brown (Foot Locker AC) 51.52
7. Nicole Green (PowerAde TC) 51.95
8. Youlanda Warren (Unattached) 52.10

800 Meters - heats (6/14 - 3 heats; top 4 plus next 4 fastest advance)

1st heat: 1. Joetta Clark* (Foot Locker AC) 2:01.85; 2. Tosha Woodward-
Sumner* (Goldwin TC) 2:02.15; 3. Julie Jenkins* (Unattached) 2:02.15; 4. Jen 
Buckley* (Asics International TC) 2:02.45; 5. Nekita Beasley* (Reebok AC) 
2:02.70; 6. Debbie Marshall* (New Balance TC) 2:02.77; 7. Nicole Teter (Nike) 
2:05 44.

2nd heat: 1. Amy Wickus* (Nike) 2:02.02; 2. Suzy Hamilton* (Reebok RC) 
2:02.27; 3. Michelle DiMuro* (Asics International TC) 2:02.40; 4. Kathi Harris-
Rounds* (Unattached) 2:02.69; 5. Delisa Floyd* (PM) 2:04.31; 6. Jane Brooker* 
(Athletes In Action) 2:05.36; 7. Jessica Kluge (New York AC) 2:06.60; 8. 
Monique Hunt (U. of North Carolina) 2:08.20.

3rd heat: 1. Meredith Rainey* (Foot Locker AC) 2:02.17; 2. Alisa Hill* 
(Unattached) 2:02.99; 3. Jill Stamison* (Asics International TC) 2:03.77; 4. Sarah 
Thorsett* (PowerAde TC) 2:03.83; 5. Carrie Neugebauer (Nike) 2:05.99; 6. 
Lesley Noll-Mayne (Asics International TC) 2:11.78; 7. Renee Ross (Shef) 
2:13.34; Genesia Eddins (Central Massachusetts Striders) did not finish.

800 Meters - semifinals (6/15 - 2 semifinals; top 4 advance)

1st semifinal: 1. Joetta Clark* 2:00.41; 2 Tosha Woodward-Sumner* 2:00 46; 3. 
Suzy Hamilton* 2:00.65; 4. Kathi Harris-Rounds* 2:00.99; 5 Debbie Marshall 
2:01.57; 6. Delisa Floyd 2:02.95; 7. Jill Stamison 2:07.41; Sarah Thorsett did not 
compete.

2nd semifinal: 1 Meredith Rainey* 2:01.18; 2. Amy Wickus* 2:01.85; 3. Alisa 
Hill* 2:02.17; 4. Michelle DiMuro* 2:02.31; 5. Jen Buckley 2:04.09: 6. Nekita 
Beasley 2:04.57; 7. Jane Brooker 2:05.42; Julie Jenkins did not compete.

800 Meters - Final (6/17)
1. Meredith Rainey (Foot Locker AC) 1:57.04 
2. Joetta Clark (Foot Locker AC) 1:58.22 
3. Suzy Hamilton (Reebok AC) 1:59.04
4. Kathi Harris-Rounds (Unattached) 1:59.28 
5. Michelle DiMuro (Asics International TC) 1:59.85
6. Alisa Hill (Unattached) 2:00.06 
7. Tosha Woodward-Sumner (Goldwin TC) 2:00.82
8. Amy Wickus (Nike) 2:01.63

1500 Meters - heats (6/19 - 3 heats; top 6 plus next 6 fastest advance)

1st heat: 1. Regina Jacobs* (Mizuno TC) 4:15.38; 2. Debbie Marshall* 4:15.78; 
3. Sarah Thorsett* (PowerAde TC) 4:16.03; 4. Vicki Huber* (Asics International 
TC) 4:16.29; 5. Amy Wickus* (Nike) 4:16.30; 6. Stephanie Best* (Mountain 
West TC) 4:16.36; 7. Nnenna Lynch* (Foot Locker AC) 4:16.80; 8. Lynn 
Jennings* (Nike) 4:18.44; 9. Miesha Marzell (Georgetown U.) 4:24.14; 10. 
Nicole Karr (Portland U.) 4:24.78; 11. Shelly McBride (Reebok Enclave) 4:25.57

2nd heat: 1. Jasmin Keller* (Adidas TC) 4:14.42; 2. Alisa Hill* (Unattached) 
4:14.86; 3. Suzy Hamilton* (Reebok AC) 4:15.32; 4. Juli Henner* (Reebok 
Enclave) 4:15.35; 5. Sarah Schwald* (Nike) 4:16 15; 6. Claudette Groenendaal* 
(Santa Monica TC) 4:16.30; 7. Kristen Seabury* (Nike) 4:16.67; 8. Darcy 
Arreola* (Nike) 4:17 93; 9. Jennifer Bravard (Asics International TC) 4:19.11; 
10.  Maryann Harring (New Balance TC) 4:19.42; 11. Joline Staeheli 
(Georgetown U.) 4:24.02.

3rd heat: 1. Mary Slaney* (Nike) 4:15.28; 2. Ruth Wysocki* (Nike) 4:15.29; 3. 
Cheri Goddard* (Reebok Enclave)  4:15.31; 4. Kathy Franey* (Nike) 4:15.33; 5. 
Fran ten Bensel* (Nike) 4:15.52; 6. Karen Hecox* (Nike) 4:15.66; 7. Suzy Jones* 
(Nike) 4:16 99; 8 Kari Bertrand* (Reebok Enclave) 4:17.69; 9. Polly Plumer 
(Asics International TC) 4:22.62

1500 Meters - semifinals (6/21 - 2 semifinals; top 6 advance)

1st semifinal: 1. Regina Jacobs* 4:11.50; 2. Debbie Marshall* 4:12.45; 3. Amy 
Wickus* 4:12.80; 4. Vicki Huber* 4:13.04; 5. Cheri Goddard* 4:13.05; 6. Suzy 
Hamilton* 4:13.28; 7. Lynn Jennings 4:13.91; 8. Darcy Arreola 4:15.36; 9. 
Jasmin Keller 4:16.63; 10. Suzy Jones 4:17.16; 11. Claudette Groenendaal 
4:17.71; 12. Nnenna Lynch 4:18.16.

2nd semifinal: 1. Kathy Franey* 4:10.76; 2. Juli Henner* 4:11.70; 3. Alisa Hill* 
4:12.61; 4. Stephanie Best* 4:12.61; 5. Sarah Schwald 4:12.68; 6. Sarah 
Thorsett* 4:12.78; 7. Fran ten Bensel 4:12.93; 8. Mary Slaney 4:15.85; 9. Karen 
Hecox 4:17.34; 10. Kristen Seabury 4:17.87; 11. Ruth Wysocki* 4:25.09 
(advanced through appeal); 12. Kari Bertrand 4:25.77.

1500 Meters - final (6/23)
1 Regina Jacobs (Mizuno TC) 4:08.67
2. Juli Henner (Reebok Enclave) 4:09.49 
3. Vicki Huber (Asics International TC) 4:11.23
4.AmyWickus(Nike) 4:12.06
5. Sarah Thorsett (PowerAde TC) 4:12.34
6. Kathy Franey (Nike) 4:12.34
7. Sarah Schwald (Nike) 4:13 00
8. Cheri Goddard (Reebok Enclave) 4:13.10
Also:  9. Alisa Hill (Unattached) 4:13.34; 10. Fran ten Bensel (Nike) 4:13 58; 11. 
Stephanie Best (Mountain West TC) 4:13.95 ; 12. Debbie Marshall (Nike) 
4:15.94; 13. Suzy Hamilton (Reebok RC) 4:17.28; 14. Ruth Wysocki (Nike) 
4:23.59.

5000 Meters - heats (6/14 - 2 heats; top 5 plus next 4 fastest advance)

1st heat:  1. Lynn Jennings* (Nike) 15:44.33; 2. Amy Rudolph* (Reebok 
RC)15:46.78; 3. Elva Dryer* (Unattached) 15:47.64; 4. Kim Jones* (Nike) 
16:06.54; 5. Amy Skieresz* (U. of Arizona) 16:12.82; 6. Rosalind Taylor (Brooks 
RC) 16:34.23; 7. Molly Watcke (New Balance TC) 16:46.22; 8. Tara Carlson (U. 
of Washington) 16:50.63; Vicki Huber (Asics International TC), Laura Mykytok 
(New Balance TC), and Cathy Palacios (Adidas TC) did not finish.

2nd heat:  1. Mary Slaney* (Nike) 16:02.47; 2. Annette Peters* (Nike) 16:03.52; 
3. Libbie Johnson* (Mizuno TC) 16:04.10; 4. Cheri Goddard* (Reebok Enclave) 
16:04.67; 5. PattiSue Plumer* (Nike) 16:06.80; 6. Carmen Troncoso* (Nike) 
16:12.55; 7. Katrina Price* (Asics International TC) 16:20.82; 8. Lisa Karnopp* 
(Unattached) 16:22.79; 9. Tania Fischer* (Santa Monica TC) 16:24.17; 10. Lisa 
Senatore (New Balance TC) 16:31.41; 11. Milena Glusac (U. of Oregon) 
16:34.86; 12. Laura Mason (Adidas TC) 17:03.30.

5000-Meters - final (6/17)
1. Lynn Jennings (Nike) 15:28 18
2. Mary Slaney (Nike) 15:29.39 
3. Amy Rudolph (Reebok RC) 15:29.91
4. Libbie Johnson (Mizuno TC) 15:30.77
5. Annette Peters (Nike) 15:39 91
6. Cheri Goddard (Reebok Enclave) 15:41.80
7. Kim Jones (Nike) 15:53.58
8. Elva Dryer (Unattached) 15:55.82
Also: 9. PattiSue Plumer (Nike)16:03.72; 10.Carmen Troncoso (Nike)16:10.64; 
11. Amy Skieresz (U. of Arizona) 16:22.99, 12. Katrina Price (Asics International 
TC) 16:29.79; 13. Tania Fischer (Santa Monica TC) 16:33.97; 14. Lisa Karnopp 
(Unattached) 16:35.22.

10,000 Meters - heats (6/14 - 2 heats; top 6 plus next 4 fastest advance)

1st heat: 1. Joan Nesbit* (New Balance TC) 33:18.71; 2. Sylvia Mosqueda* (Cac) 
33:21.60; 3. Lucy Nusrala* (Nike) 33:22.59; 4. Olga Appell* (Reebok RC) 
33:23.82; 5. Laurie Henes* (Adidas TC) 33:33.23; 6. Colette Murphy* (Adidas 
TC) 33:38.09; 7. Liz Wilson* (New Balance TC) 33:39.62; 8. Carole Zajac* 
(Nike) 33:51.07; 9. Christine McNamara (Boston Athletic Association) 33:57.86; 
10. Melody Fairchild (U. of Oregon) 34:12.68; 11. Kate Landau (Georgetown U.) 
34:33.07; 12. Michele Buresh (Mountain West TC) 34:53 39; Annette Luevano 
(Santa Monica TC) and Nicole Woodward did not finish.

2nd heat: 1. Gwyn Coogan* (Adidas TC) 33:36.80; 2. Laura LaMena-Coll* (MC) 
33:37.40; 3. Lynn Nelson* (Mizuno TC) 33:37.96; 4. Kate Fonshell* (Asics 
International TC) 33:38.54; 5. Trina Painter* (New Balance TC) 33:38.92; 6. 
Kristin Ihle* (Unattached) 33:39.20; 7. Jen Rhines* (Villanova U.) 33:41.56; 8. 
Cathy O'Brien* (New Balance TC) 33:45.55; 9. Shelley Smathers (Mountain 
West TC) 34:44.53; 10. Elaine Van Blunk (Adidas TC) 34:53.18; 11. Celsa 
Kidman (Reebok RC) 35:12 03; Laura Craven (Unattached) and Vicki Mitchell 
(Brooks RC) did not finish.

10,000 Meters - final (June 21): 
1. Kate Fonshell (Asics International TC) 32:37.91
2. Olga Appell (Reebok RC) 32:43.79 
3. Joan Nesbit (New Balance TC) 32:46.77 
4 Lynn Nelson (Mizuno TC) 33:05.03
5. Laurie Henes (Adidas TC) 33:16.59
6. Trina Painter (New Balance TC) 33:19.50
7. Laura LaMena-Coll (MC) 33:30.93
8. Carole Zajac (Nike) 33:36.32
Also: 9. Cathy O'Brien (New Balance TC) 33:41.77; 10. Lucy Nusrala (Nike) 
33:51.72; 11 Kristin Ihle (Unattached) 33:56.76; 12. Jen Rhines (Villanova U.) 
33:58.71; 13. Liz Wilson (New Balance TC) 34:04.95; 14. Colette Murphy 
(Adidas TC) 34:26.34; Gwyn Coogan (Adidas TC) and Sylvia Mosqueda (Cac) 
did not finish.

100-Meter Hurdles - heats (6/21; 4 heats; top 4 plus next 8 fastest advance)

1st heat (wind: +1.7): 1. Lynda Goode* (Goldwin TC) 12.78; 2. Cheryl Dickey* 
(Unattched) 12.97; 3. Tonya Williams* (U. of Illinois) 13.01; 4. Tonya Lawson* 
(LaGrange TC) 13.07; 5. Marsha Guialdo* (Unattached) 13 17q; 6. Michelle 
Johnson* (U. of Arizona) 1 3.29; 7. Allison Williams* (Unattached) 13.39; 8. 
Nichole Belcher (Seton Hall U.) 13.51.

2nd heat (wind: +0.6): 1. Dawn Bowles* (Cheetahs) 12.98; 2. Dawn Riley* (U. of 
Illinois)13.00; 3. LaTasha Colander* (U. of North Carolina) 13.12; 4. Joanna 
Hayes* (U. of California-Los Angeles) 13.24; 5. Keri Hinderlie* (Syracuse U.) 1 
3.35; 6. Jamie McNeair (Reebok RC) 13.54; 7. Doris Williams (Goldwin TC) 
13.61; 8. Yolanda McCray (U. of Miami) 13.64.

3rd heat (wind: +2.5, wind-aided): 1. Kim Carson (Louisiana State U.) 12.97; 2. 
Dominque Calloway* (South H.S., Denver, CO) 13.03; 3. Donna Waller* 
(Reebok RC) 13.09; 4. Rhonda Colvin* (U.S. Army) 13.14; 5. Jackie Humphrey* 
(GF) 13.18; 6. Rosa Jolivet* (Texas A & M U.) 1 3.20; 7. Trecia Roberts* 
(JGTT) 13.25; 8. Val Manning (Sacramento TC) 13.40.

4th heat (wind: +1.8): 1. Gail Devers* (Nike) 12.83; 2. Melissa Morrison* 
(Unattached) 12.96; 3. Tananjalyn Boutte* (Unattached) 13.00; 4. Anjanette 
Kirkland* (Unattached)13.31; 5. Mandi Farquhar* (U. of Colorado) 13.35; 6. 
LaVonna Martin-Floreal* (Cheetahs) 13.35; 7. Monifa Taylor (Reebok RC) 
13.47; 8. Kwani Stewart (Unattached) 13.60.

100-Meter Hurdles - quarterfinals (6/22 - 3 quarterfinals; top 5 plus next 1 fastest 
advance)

1st quarterfinal (wind: +3.2, wind-aided): 1. Dawn Bowles* 12.65; 2. Tananjalyn 
Boutte* 12.84; 3. Tonya Williams* 12.96; 4. Kim Carson* 13.01; 5. Michelle 
Johnson* 13.19; 6. Anjanette Kirkland 13.32; 7. Joanna Hayes 13.35; 8.
Mandi Farquhar 13.47.

2nd quarterfinal (wind: +0.3): 1. Gail Devers* 12.69; 2. Rhonda Colvin* 13.02; 3. 
Melissa Morrison* 13.07; 4. Donna Waller* 13.19; 5. Dominique Calloway* 
13.25; 6. Marsha Guialdo* 13 26; 7. Trecia Roberts 13.29; LaVonna Martin-
Floreal did not compete.

3rd quarterfinal (wind: +0.4): 1. Lynda Goode* 12.94; 2. Tonya Lawson* 13.04; 
3. Cheryl Dickey* 13.11; 4. LaTasha Colander* 13.11; 5. Rosa Jolivet* 13.24; 6. 
Jackie Humphrey 13.28; 7. Dawn Riley 13.42; 8. Keri Hinderlie 13.42.

100-Meter Hurdles - semifinals (6/22 - 2 semifinals; top 4 advance)

1st semifinal (wind: -1.7): 1. Dawn Bowles* 12.88; 2. Cheryl Dickey* 12.89; 3. 
Melissa Morrison* 12.92; 4. Tanajalyn Boutte* 13.04; 5. Donna Waller 13.08; 6 
Rhonda Colvin 13.25; 7. Marsha Guialdo 13.28; 8. Michelle Johnson 13.84.

2nd semifinal (wind: +0.4): 1. Lynda Goode* 12.74; 2. Kim Carson* 12.88; 3. 
Gail Devers* 12.93; 4. Tonya Lawson* 12.98; 5. Rosa Jolivet 13.02; 6. Tonya 
Williams 13.08; 7. LaTasha Colander 13.11; 8. Dominique Calloway 13.55.

100-Meter Hurdles - final (6/23 - +0.6 mps)
1. Gail Devers (Nike) 12.62
2. Lynda Goode (Goldwin TC) 12.69
3. Cheryl Dickey (Unattached) 12.76 
4. Dawn Bowles (Cheetahs) 12.93
5. Tonya Lawson (LaGrange TC) 12.94
6. Tananjalyn Boutte (Unattached) 12.97
7. Kim Carson (Louisiana State U.) 13.04
8. Melissa Morrison (Unattached) 13.45

400-Meter Hurdles - heats (6/14 - 5 heats; top 2 plus next 6 fastest advance)

1st heat:  1. Tonja Buford-Bailey* (Nike) 55.80; 2. Michelle Johnson* (U. of 
Arizona) 56.71; 3. Ryan Tolbert* (Vanderbilt U.) 56.87; 4. LaTanya Sheffield* 
(Reebok RC) 57.02; 5. Leona Russell (Unattached) 58.34; 6. Angela Harris (U. of 
Nevada-Las Vegas) 59.89.

2nd heat:  1. Sandra Farmer-Patrick* (Nike) 55.86; 2. Rebecca Buchanan* 
(Anderson TC) 56.24; 3. Tonya Lee* (Unattached) 56.60; 4. Melinda Sallins* 
(Southwestern Missouri State U.) 57.05; 5. Julie Harrison* (Mizuno TC) 57.22; 6. 
Sharifa Cox (SDi) 61.75.

3rd heat:  1. Kim Batten* (Reebok RC) 55.33; 2. Trevaia Williams* (Atoms TC) 
55.85; 3. Sandra Glover* (Mizuno Houston TC) 57.55 (advanced to semifinal on 
appeal, based on conflicting instructions as to advancement procedure); 4. Pam 
Brooks (Unattached) 58.00; 5. Connie Ellerbe (Unattached) 58.09; 6. Dawn 
Slavens (U. of Kansas) 63.64.

4th heat:  1 Tonya Williams* (U. of Illinois) 55.86; 2. Becca Williams* (U. of 
Miami, Ohio) 57.17; 3. Ali Poulin* (Nike) 57.38; 4. Kim Townes (Unattached) 
57.90; 5. LeGretta Hinds (California State U.-Long Beach) 58.07; 6. Meka 
Rembert (U. of Kentucky) 58.64.

5th heat:  1. Tracy Mattes* (Nike) 57.61; 2. Rosa Jolivet* (Texas A & M U.) 
58.54;
3. Tamika Higgins-Francis (Unattached) 59.80; 4. Patrice Woods (U. of 
Washington) 60.39; 5. Renea Jordan (George Mason U.) 60.75; Radhiya Teagle 
(Florida State U.) did not finish.

400-Meter Hurdles - semifinals (6/15 - 3 semifinals; top 2 plus next 2 fastest 
advance)

1st semifinal:  1. Sandra Farmer-Patrick* 54.88; 2. Tonya Williams* 54.96; 3. 
Rosa Jolivet* 55.91; 4. Becca Williams 55.99; 5. Ali Poulin 56.67; 6. Julie 
Harrison 57.29.

2nd semifinal:  1. Kim Batten* 54.67; 2. Rebecca Buchanan* 54.87; 3. Trevaia 
Williams* 54.95; 4. Ryan Tolbert 56.27; 5. Sandra Glover 58.33; 6. Latanya  
Sheffield 81.90.

3rd semifinal:  1. Tonja Buford-Bailey* 55.66; 2. Tonya Lee* 56.46; 3. Melinda 
Sallins 56.74; 4. Tracy Mattes 57.86; 5. Michelle Johnson 58.90; 6. Erica Pietrzak 
(Brooks RC) 59.56 (missed heats due to late notification; was advanced to 
semifinals on appeal).

400-Meter Hurdles - final (6/16)
1. Kim Batten (Reebok RC) 53.81
2. Tonja Buford-Bailey (Nike) 53.92
3 Sandra Farmer-Patrick (Nike) 54.07
4. Trevaia Williams (Atoms TC) 54.87
5. Rebecca Buchanan (Anderson TC) 55.69
6. TonyaWilliams (U. of Illinois) 55.94
7. Tonya Lee (Unattached) 56.59
8. Rosa Jolivet (Texas A & M U.) 57.53

10 Kilometers Walk (6/22)
1. Debbi Lawrence (NS) 46:05
2. Michelle Rohl (Parkside) 46:37
3. Victoria Herazo (CalW) 48:12
4 Deb Van Orden (Unattached) 49:13
5. Sara Standley (Asics International TC) 49:23
6. Teresa Vaill (Unattached) 49:36
7. Dana Yarbrough (LaGrange TC) 50:12
8. Kim Wilkinson (MPW) 50:47
Also:  9. Susan Armenta (Parkside AC) 51:24; 10. Joanne Dow (Unattached) 
51:42; 11. Cheryl Rellinger (Potomac Valley Striders) 51:51; 12. Maria Moulton 
(Shore AC) 52:23; 13. D.A. Walker (HAR) 52:43; 14. Lynda Brubaker 
(LaGrange TC) 53:02; 15. Marykirk Cunningham (Potomac Valley Striders) 
53:44; 16. Danielle Kirk (U. of Wisconsin-Parkside) 54:14; 17. Maryanne 
Torrellas (Abr) 56:26; Kerry Moskalik (Wood) did not finish.

High Jump qualifying (6/15 - all who 1.94/6-4.25 and best marks to make final 
field of 12 plus ties):
All finalists cleared 1.80 (5-10.75).

Non-qualifiers: Monika Black (U. of Michigan), Megan Franza (Washington HS), 
Karen Gaita (Unattached), Melinda Hale (Brigham Young U.), Yolanda Henry 
(Nike), Kim Jones (U. of North Carolina) no height.

High Jump - final (6/17)
1. Tisha Waller (Goldwin TC) 1.95 (6-4.75)
2. ConnieTeaberry (Goldwin TC) 1.95 (6-4.75)
3. Amy Acutf (U. of California-Los Angeles) 1.92 (6-3.50)
4. Karol Jenkins (Unattached) 1.92 (6-3.50)
5. Tanya Hughes-Jones (Unattached) 1.89 (6-2.25)
6. Angela Bradbum (PowerAde TC) 1.89 (6-2.25)
7. Gwen Wentland (Nike) 1.89 (6-2.25)
8. Erin Aldrich (Lake Highlands H.S., Dallas, TX) 1.89 (6-2.25)
Also: 9. tie, Nicky Hudson (GF), Shelley Nixon (Unattached) and Corissa Yasen 
(Purdue U.) 1.85 (6-0.75); 12. Camille Williams (U. of Wisconsin) 1.85 (6-0.75); 
13. Clare Look-Jaeger (Nike) 1.85 (6-0.75); 14. Lisa Coleman (Adv) 1.80 (5-
10.75); 15. Holly Kelly (Unattached) 1.80 (5-10.75); 16. Sue Rembao (Reebok 
RC) 1.80 (5-10.75).

Long Jump qualifying - (6/21 - all who jump 6.70/21-11.75 and best marks to 
make final field of 12 plus ties):  Shana Williams 7.01 (23-0); Jackie Joyner-
Kersee 6.94 (22-9.25); Marieke Veltman 6.81 (22-4.25); Gwen Loud 6.68 (21-
11); Angela Henry 6.56 (21-6.25); Tonya Sedwick 6.53 (21-5.25); Sheila Echols 
6.53 (21-5.25); Cynthea Rhodes 6.50 (21-4); Julie Bright 6.45 (21-2); Sharon 
Couch 6.44 (21-1.50); Sheila Hudson 6.42 (21-0.75); DeDee Nathan 6.39 (20-
11.75).

Non-qualifiers: Shonda Swift (Florida International U.) 6.29 (20-7.75); Terri 
Turner-Hairston (Mizuno Houston TC) 6.28 (20-7.25); Vonetta Jetfery (U. of 
Alabama-Birmingham) 6.19 (20-3.75); Simone Brooks (U.S. Army) 6.19 (20-
3.75); Angela Brown 6.17 (20-3); Kelly Blair (Nike) 6.16 (20-2.50); Adrien 
Sdwyer (Texas A & M U.) 6.15 (20-2.25); Tameka Roberts (U. of Texas-San 
Antonio) 5.93 (19-5.50); Cheryl Brantle (Boston Athletic Association) 5.90 (19-
4.25); Demetrica Hayes (Unattached) 5.88 (19-3.50); Tamara Cuffee 
(Unattached) 5.71 (18-8.75); Niambi Dennis (U.S. Army) 5.63 (18-5.75). No fair 
jumps (3 fouls): Dawn Burrell (Mizuno Houston TC).

Long Jump - final (6/23)
1. Jackie Joyner-Kersee (Honda TC) 7.04 (23-1.25) (wa)
2. Shana Williams (Nike) 6.93 (22-9)
3 Marieke Veltman (Reebok RC) 6.88 (22-7)
4. Sharon Couch (Goldwin TC) 6.75 (22-1.75)
5.Sheila Hudson (Reebok RC) 6.70 (21-11.75) (wa)
6. Gwen Loud (Nike) 6.68 (21-11)
7. Tonya Sedwick (Unattached) 6.66 (21-10.25)
8. Sheila Echols (Unattached) 6.61 (21-8.25)
Also:  9. Cynthea Rhodes (Unattached) 6.26 (20-6.50); 10 Julie Bright 
(Unattached) 6.16 (20-2.50); Angela Henry (U. of Nebraska) (3 fouls); DeDee 
Nathan (Nike), no fair jumps.

Triple Jump qualifying - (6/16 - all who jump 13.50/44-3.50 and best marks to 
make final field of 12 plus ties):  Cynthea Rhodes 14.17 (46-6); Diana Orrange 
13.70 (44-11.50); Sheila Hudson 13.60 (44-7.50); Wendy Brown 13.60 (44-7.50); 
Telisa Young 13.57 (44-6.25); Vanitta Kinard 13.42 (44-0.50); Nicole Gamble 
13.41 (44-0); Amanda Banks 13.35 (43-9.75); Niambi Dennis 13.23 (43-5); Amy 
Littlepage 13.17 (43-2.50); Carla Shannon 13.16 (43-2.25); Lisa Austin 12.99 
(42-7.50).

Non-qualifiers:  LaShonda Christopher (U. of North Carolina) 12.94 (42-5.50); 
Tiombe Hurd (Unattached) 12.85 (42-2); Robyne Johnson (Unattached) 12.83 
(42-1.25); Shandi Boyd-Pleasant (Ohio State) 12.80 (42-0); Tyra Moore (U. of 
North Carolina) 12.74 (41-9.75); Toshei Woods (Unattached) 12.62 (41-5); 
Penny Blackwell (Unattached) 12.59 (41-3.75);  MonicaCabbler (U. of Georgia) 
12.52 (41-1).

Triple Jump - final (6/17)
1. Cynthea Rhodes (Unattached) 14.06 (46-1.50)
2. Sheila Hudson (Reebok RC) 14.05 (46-1.25)
3. Diana Orrange (Nike) 13.84 (45-5)
4. Wendy Brown (Unattached) 13.80 (45-3.50)
5. Telisa Young (Unattached) 13.69 (44-11)
6. Nicole Gamble (U. of North Carolina) 13.46 (44-2)
7. Amanda Banks (Unattached) 13.44 (44-1.25) 
8. Lisa Austin (Unattached) 13.20 (43-3.75)
Also:  9. Carla Shannon (Unattached) 13.14 (43-1.50); 10. Vanitta Kinard 
(Kansas State U.) 13.13 (43-1); 11.Niambi Dennis(U.S. Army)12.98 (42-7); 12. 
Amy Littlepage (U. of California) 12.78 (41-11.25).

Shot Put qualifying - (6/21 - all who throw 17.00/55-9.25 and best marks to make 
final field of 12 plus ties:  Connie Price-Smith 18.56 (60-10.75); Dawn Dumble 
17.71 (58-1.25); Ramona Pagel 17.56 (57-7.50); Valeyta Althouse 17.38 (57-
0.25); Teri Steer 17 07 (56-0); Amy Christiansen 16.63 (54-6.75); Tressa 
Thompson 16.59 (54-5.25); Eileen Vanisi 16.49 (54-1); Beth Bunge 16.41 (53-
10.75); Collinus Newsome 15.52 (50-11); Paulette Mitchell 15.37 (50-5.25); Rica 
Brown 15.36 (50-4.75).

Non-qualifiers:  Kristin Heaston (Unattached) 14.80 (48-6.75); Dawn Ellerbe (U. 
of South Carolina) 14.20 (46-7.25); No fair throws (3 fouls): Cryslal Brownlee 
(U. of South Carolina).

Shot Put - final (6/23)
1. Connie Price-Smith (Reebok RC) 19.09 (62-7.75)
2. Ramona Pagel (Nike) 18.60 (61-0.25)
3. Dawn Dumble (Reebok RC) 17.73 (58-2)
4. Valeyta Althouse (Reebok RC) 17.61 (57-9.50)
5. Amy Christiansen (Brigham Young U.) 17.56 (57-7.50)
6. Teri Steer (Southern Methodist U.) 17.28 (56-8.50)
7. Eileen Vanisi (Reebok RC) 17.23 (56-6.50)
8. Tressa Thompson (U. of Nebraska) 16.86 (55-3.75)
Also:  9. Beth Bunge (Unattached) 16.78 (55-0.75); 10 Paulette Mitchell (U. of 
Nebraska) 16.14 (52-11.50); 11. Collinus Newsome 15.50 (50-10.25); 12. Rica 
Brown (Cheetahs) 15.34 (50-4).

Discus qualifying - (6/15 - all who throw 60.00/196-10 and best marks to make 
final field of 12 plus ties:  Lacy Barnes-Mileham 59.54 (195-4); Suzy Powell 
59.24 (194-4); Dawn Dumble 58.74 (192-8); Melisa Weis 57.82 (189-8); Janet 
Hill 57.48 (188-7); Seliala Sua 56.78 (186-3); Laura DeSnoo 56.02 (183-9), 
Aretha Hill 55.32 (181-6); Carla Garrett 55.02 (180-6); Erica Ahmann 54.84 
(179-11); Allison Franke 51.96 (170-6); Mindy Wirtz 51.54 (169-1).

Non-qualifiers:  Julie Koebcke (Unattached) 51.26 (168-2);  Shelley Greathouse 
(Colorado State U.) 50.26 (164-11); Laura Mindock (U. of Illinois) 49.58 (162-
8); Carol Finsrud (Lock) 48.96 (160-7); Paulette Mitchell (U. of Nebraska) 48.18 
(158-1); Laurie Trapp (Unattached) 47.16 (154-9); Dawn Ellerbe (U. of South 
Carolina) 46.56 (152-9); Pam Dukes (Nike) 46.50 (152-7); Edie Boyer 
(Unattached) 45.62 (149-8); No fair throws (3 fouls): Kris Kuehl (Unattached) 
and Alana Preston (Notre Dame U.).

Discus - final (6/19)
1. Suzy Powell (U. of California-Los Angeles) 60.58 (198-9)
2. Lacy Barnes-Mileham (Nike) 59.66 (195-9)
3. Aretha Hill (U. of Washington) 58.04 (190-5) 
4. Carla Garrett (Unattached) 57.56 (188-10)
5. Melisa Weis (Goldwin TC) 57.26 (187-10)
6. Dawn Dumble (Reebok RC) 57.04 (187-2)
7. Erica Ahmann (California Poly.-San Luis Obispo) 56.62 (185-9)
8. Seilala Sua (Fiorida HS) 55.30 (181-5)
9. Janet Hill (Unattached) 55.22 (181-2); 10. Laura DeSnoo (U.S. Army) 54.98 
(180-4); 11. Mindy Wirtz (Kent State U.) 51.60 (169-3); 12. Allison Franke 
(Unattached) 50.22 (164-9).

Javelin qualifying - (6/14 - all who throw 56.00/183-9 and best marks to make 
final field of 12 plus ties:  Wendy Dean 57.48 (188-7); Erica Wheeler 56.98 (186-
11); Nicole Carroll 56 24 (184-6); Paula Berry 55.74 (182-10); Lynda Lipson 
54.72 (179-6); Ashley Selman 53.42 (175-3); Teri Spiers 52.24 (171-5); Heather 
Berlin 51.74 (169-9); Jen McCormick 51.56 (169-2); Kristin Dunn 51.46 (168-
10); Ann Crouse 51.18 (167-11); Meg Foster 50.86 (166-10).

Non-qualifiers:  Carrie Gorton (Unattached) 50 26 (164-11); Kim Hyatt (Nike) 
49.08 (161-0); Donna Mayhew (Nike) 49.06 (160-11); Chris Stancliffe (U.S. 
Navy) 48.50 (159-1); Cindy Herceg (Unattached) 48.38 (158-9); Tanya Simonsen 
(U. of Minnesota) 48.30 (158-5); Kirsten Schultz (Unattached) 47.84 (156-11); 
Jen Pastore (Villanova U.) 47.30 (155-2); Jill Wimer (U. of Idaho) 45.04 (147-9); 
Staci Raine (SMAC) 142-5 (43.42), Sara Nicholsen (NM) 141-7 (43 16), Candy 
Mitchell (SC) 139-10 (42.62), Mindy Lyne (FtH) 121-9 (37.12)

Javelin - final (6/17)
1. Nicole Carroll (Unattached) 57.58 (188-11) 
2. Windy Dean (SMU) 57.10 (187-4)
3. Lynda Lipson (KK) 56.32 (184-9)
4. Paula Berry (Unattached) 55.56 (182-3)
5. Erica Wheeler (Mlzuno TC) 55.46 (181-11)
6. Meg Foster (Unattached) 54.78 (179-9)
7. Kristin Dunn (Unattached) 53.74 (176-4)
8. Jen McCormick (SMAC) 52.04 (170-9)
Also:  9. Teri Spiers (Coke) 51.68 (169-7); 10. Ashley Selman (Asics 
International TC) 48.98 (160-8); 11. Ann Crouse (U. of Virginia) 48.36 (158-8); 
12. Heather Berlin (Unattached) 48.10 (157-10).

Heptathlon (6/14-15)
1. Kelly Blair (Nike) 6406
2. Jackie Joyner-Kersee (Honda TC) 6403
3. Sharon Hanson (Unattached) 6352
4. DeDee Nathan (Nike) 6327
5. Jamie McNeair (Reebok RC) 6287
6. Kym Carter (Reebok RC) 6281
7. Wendi Simmons (Nike) 6078
8. Corissa Yasen (Purdue U.) 5912
Also: 9. Nicole Haynes (U. of Southern California) 5891; 10. Marla Runyan 
(Nike) 5708; 11. Terry Roy (Boston Racing Club) 5691; 12. Ali McKnight (Nike) 
5649; 13. Marvena Almond (U. of Tennessee) 5628; 14. Sheila Burrell 
(Unattached) 5601; 15. Denis Seenstra (Unattached) 5599; 16. Rebecca Grube 
(Boston Athletic Association) 5543; 17. Edwina Ammonds (Unattched) 5527; 18. 
Trina Bindel (Wake Forest U.); 19. Janet Blomstedt (U. of Nebraska) 5451; 20. 
Crystal Young (Unattached) 5446; 21. Heather Sterlin (U. of Colorado) 5445; 22. 
Kristi McGihon (Beach) 5435; 23. Martha Brennan (Unattached) 5394; Did not 
finish: Gea Johnson (Unattached) 5077 (6 events); Peggy Odita (Sacramento TC) 
3278 (6 events); Jolanda Jones (Unattached) 2725 (4 events).

Heptathlon Breakdown
	100H	HJ	SP	200	LJ	JT	800
Blair	13.47	1.78	12.34	24.24	6.48	48.10	2:12.23
Joyner-Kersee	13.03	1.78	15.41	24.27	6.71	36.36	2:20.80
Hanson	13.07	1.73	14.23	24.10	5.71	48.76	2:09.68
Nathan	13.10	1.83	13.38	24.12	6.29	38.10	2:13.82
McNeair	13.08	1.68	12.03	24.30	6.26	49.68	2:11.30
Carter	13.98	1.78	15.15	24.30	5.98	40.04	2:06.73
Simmons	14.15	1.73	12.92	24.28	6.31	38.22	2:09.32
Yasen	14.77	1.83	11.81	24.78	5.77	43.74	2:11.04
Haynes	14.45	1.73	13.65	25.36	5.93	47.10	2:19.73
Runyan	13.91	1.68	10.88	24.67	5.69	35.62	2:04.70
Roy	14.92	1.73	13.59	25.82	5.71	42.44	2:15.08
McKnight	13.62	1.68	12.48	24.06	5.65	33.28	2:19.13
Almond	14.39	1.73	10.19	25.62	5.98	45.30	2:19.69
Burrell	13.76	1.58	11.96	24.38	5.79	37.26	2:16.49
Steenstra	14.01	1.68	11.80	25.20	5.68	38:54	2:15.66
Grube	13.69	1.63	12.75	24.53	6.20	22.98	2:17.95
Ammonds	14.03	1.73	13.29	24.74	4.90	38.10	2:18.75
Bindel	15.17	1.78	12.89	25.93	5.32	37.72	2:15.34
Blomstedt	14.22	1.73	11.19	25.09	5.69	33.60	2:19.91
Young	14.36	1.68	14.57	25.98	5.10	39.86	2:21.35
Sterlin	14.15	1.58	10.04	24.53	6.19	32.54	2:15.87
McGihon	14.36	1.58	13.37	25.57	5.65	38.30	2:19.59
Brennan	14.19	1.58	12.49	24.81	5.25	38.90	2:17.49
Johnson	13.87	1.78	14.19	25.17	5.69	41.36	DNC
Odita	14.32	1.68	13.28	26.34	NM	43.00	DNC
Jones	14.37	1.83	13.82	DNF	DNS
Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec