Join/Renew Now

National Masters Results - Men

USATF National Masters Track & Field Championships
Hosted by Spokane Sports Unlimited  
Spokane Falls Community College - Spokane, WA
Thursday Aug 15, 1996 to Sunday Aug 18, 1996 
 
 M30+ 100 Meter Dash AGE GRA.  
  Finals Results - Sunday 08/18/96  
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN TIME AGE-GRADED MARK 
 ===== ================================= ==============
 1 Stan Whitley M50 Alta Loma, CA 10.38 1.3 9.27 106.36% 
 2 Milton Silverstein M76 Tuscon, AZ 10.73 1.3 7.83 125.91% 
 3 James Stookey M66 Dickerson, MD 10.92 1.3 8.78 112.36% 
 4 Kevin Morning M40 Orangevale, CA 10.93 1.3 10.43 94.51% 
 5 Marion McCoy M46 Atlanta, GA 11.40 1.3 10.53 93.68% 

M30+ 100 Meter Dash FINALS 
 Finals Results - Saturday 08/17/96 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN TIME HT AGE-GRADED MARK 
 ===== ================================= =================
 ------------ Men 30 ------------- 
 - *Paul Scarlett M33 Portland, OR 11.01 1.5 11 11.01 89.55% 
 1 David Barmer M32 Glendale, CO 11.03 1.5 11 11.03 89.39% 
 2 Brett Lawler M32 Sarasota, FL 11.35 1.5 11 11.35 86.87% 
 3 Joe Ngassa M32 Provo, UT 11.52 1.5 11 11.52 85.59% 
 4 Richard Washington M33 Scotch Plains, NJ 11.89 1.5 11 11.89 82.93% 
 5 Gregory Font M34 Mount Lake Terrace, WA 12.20 1.5 11 12.20 80.82% 
 
 ------------ Men 35 ------------- 
 1 Martin Krulee M39 Campbell, CA 11.03 -1.1 10 10.88 90.66% 
 2 Derek Holloway M35 Sicklerville, NJ 11.22 -1.1 10 11.07 89.13% 
 3 Eugene Vickers M35 Bel Air, MD 11.26 -1.1 10 11.11 88.81% 
 4 Noah Levingston M37 Reno, NV 11.49 -1.1 10 11.34 87.03% 
 5 Wayne Iba M37 Lake Forest, CA 11.77 -1.1 10 11.61 84.96% 
 6 Jay Mathis M37 Ellendale, TN 12.52 -1.1 10 12.35 79.87% 
 - Michael Waller M38 Kirkland, WA DQ NWI 10 
 
 ------------ Men 40 ------------- 
 1 Kevin Morning M40 Orangevale, CA 11.35 -5.5 9 10.84 91.01% 
 2 Thomas Jones M42 Baltimore, MD 11.58 -5.5 9 11.05 89.21% 
 3 Edward Gonera M44 Bardonia, NY 11.78 -5.5 9 11.25 87.69% 
 4 Robert Bowen M44 Hagerstown, MD 11.79 -5.5 9 11.26 87.62% 
 5 Charles Hunter M40 Marietta, GA 12.17 -5.5 9 11.62 84.88% 
 6 Keith Miles M40 San Diego, CA 12.20 -5.5 9 11.65 84.67% 
 7 Scott Shaughnessy M40 Marina Del Rey, CA 12.28 -5.5 9 11.72 84.12% 
 8 Kirk Burgess M41 Wichita, KS 12.30 -5.5 9 11.74 83.98% 
 
 ------------ Men 45 ------------- 
 1 Marion McCoy M46 Atlanta, GA 12.16 1.1 8 11.23 87.83% 
 2 Thoburn Hatten M47 Northridge, CA 12.40 1.1 8 11.45 86.13% 
 3 Roger Parnell M47 Chico, CA 12.46 1.1 8 11.51 85.71% 
 - *Philip Felton M47 Princeton, NJ 12.47 1.1 8 11.52 85.65% 
 4 David Anderson M48 Tarbord, NC 12.69 1.1 8 11.72 84.16% 
 - *Roy Chubb M46 Scarborough, ON 13.03 1.1 8 12.03 81.96% 
 
 ------------ Men 50 ------------- 
 1 Stan Whitley M50 Alta Loma, CA 11.44 -2.5 7 10.22 96.50% 
 2 Stephen Robbins M53 Seattle, WA 11.70 -2.5 7 10.45 94.36% 
 3 Peter Crombie M51 Manly, NS 12.37 -2.5 7 11.05 89.25% 
 4 Dan Durante M52 Los Gatos, CA 12.63 -2.5 7 11.28 87.41% 
 - *David Naylor M52 Sacramento, CA 12.84 -2.5 7 11.47 85.98% 
 5 Dale Herring M50 Mission Viejo, CA 12.94 -2.5 7 11.56 85.32% 
 6 Paul Montgomery M50 Woodbury, MN 13.05 -2.5 7 11.66 84.60% 
 7 Will Leslie M51 Issaquah, WA 13.42 -2.5 7 11.99 82.27%
 ------------ Men 55 ------------- 
 1 Walter Butler M55 Altadema, CA 12.55 -1.1 6 10.85 90.92% 
 2 Wayne Bennett M59 Arlington, TX 13.10 -1.1 6 11.32 87.10% 
 3 James Paddie M57 Shreveport, LA 13.14 -1.1 6 11.36 86.83% 
 4 Dale Lance M58 Tulsa, OK 13.15 -1.1 6 11.37 86.77% 
 5 Ronald Kirkpatrick M58 Los Alamos, NM 13.45 -1.1 6 11.62 84.83% 
 - *Norman Reynolds M57 Edmonton, AB 13.85 -1.1 6 11.97 82.38% 
 
 ------------ Men 60 ------------- 
 1 Bobby Thomas M61 Sacramento, CA 12.63 -4.7 5 10.55 93.51% 
 2 Dick Richards M62 Encinitas, CA 12.81 -4.7 5 10.70 92.19% 
 3 Bill Wright M62 13.16 -4.7 5 11.00 89.74% 
 4 Bob Dobbs M62 St. Albans, NY 13.26 -4.7 5 11.08 89.06% 
 5 Norbert Wedepohl M60 Prescott, AZ 13.35 -4.7 5 11.15 88.46% 
 - *Monty Hacker M61 Johannesburg 13.59 -4.7 5 11.36 86.90% 
 6 Fred Biederman M61 Deephaven, MN 13.86 -4.7 5 11.58 85.21% 
 7 Ray Graves M62 Scottsdale, AZ 13.87 -4.7 5 11.59 85.15% 
 
 ------------ Men 65 ------------- 
 1 James Stookey M66 Dickerson, MD 13.42 -6.4 4 10.79 91.43% 
 2 John Poppell M65 Eugene, OR 13.62 -6.4 4 10.95 90.09% 
 3 Jack Coy M65 Tillamook, OR 13.88 -6.4 4 11.16 88.40% 
 4 Dick Cottingham M68 Brookings, OR 15.14 -6.4 4 12.18 81.04% 
 5 Frank Kishi M65 Los Angeles, CA 15.43 -6.4 4 12.41 79.52% 
 - David Cady M65 Ennis, MT DQ NWI 4 
 
 ------------ Men 70 ------------- 
 1 Bill Carter M73 Marlow, OK 14.88 -3.1 3 11.44 86.22% 
 2 Robert Higginbotham M70 Visalia, CA 15.42 -3.1 3 11.86 83.20% 
 3 Thomas Miller M72 Woodland, CA 16.07 -3.1 3 12.36 79.84% 
 
 ------------ Men 75 ------------- 
 1 Milton Silverstein M76 Tuscon, AZ 14.63 -2.4 2 10.68 92.34% 
 2 Charles Mercurio M76 Hawthorne, CA 17.76 -2.4 2 12.96 76.07% 
 3 Albert Fairchild M78 Mountain View, CA 19.58 -2.4 2 14.29 69.00% 
 - Konrad Slaughter M77 Campbell, CA DQ NWI 2 
 
 ------------ Men 80 ------------- 
 1 Frank Finger M81 Charlottesville, VA 16.45 -5.4 1 11.30 87.29% 
 2 Bert Morrow M84 San Marcos, CA 18.66 -5.4 1 12.81 76.96% 
 3 Andy Anderson M81 Spokane, WA 21.57 -5.4 1 14.81 66.57% 
 4 Ed Andrysiak M82 Plymouth, MI 23.67 -5.4 1 16.25 60.67% 
 
 ------------ Men 85 ------------- 
 1 Anthony Castro M87 Glendale, CA 18.60 -5.4 1 11.89 82.96%
 
M35-69 100 Meter Dash PRELIMS 
 Finals Results - Friday 08/16/96 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN TIME HT AGE-GRADED MARK 
 ===== ================================= ===================
 ------------ Men 35 ------------- 
 1 Martin Krulee M39 Campbell, CA 11.18 2.3 13 11.03 89.45% 
 2 Eugene Vickers M35 Bel Air, MD 11.19 -1.3 12 11.04 89.37% 
 3 Derek Holloway M35 Sicklerville, NJ 11.36 -1.3 12 11.21 88.03% 
 4 Niah Levingston M37 Reno, NV 11.54 2.3 13 11.39 86.66% 
 5 Wayne Iba M37 Lake Forest, CA 11.71 2.3 13 11.56 85.40% 
 6 Michael Waller M38 Kirkland, WA 11.74 -1.3 12 11.59 85.18% 
 7 Warren Washington M36 Miramar, FL 12.33 2.3 13 12.17 81.10% 
 8 Jay Mathis M37 Ellendale, TN 12.43 2.3 13 12.27 80.45% 
 9 Greg Wright M35 Seattle, WA 12.46 -1.3 12 12.30 80.26% 
 
 ------------ Men 40 ------------- 
 1 Kevin Morning M40 Orangevale, CA 11.42 -0.4 11 10.90 90.46%
 2 Thomas Jones M42 Baltimore, MD 11.55 -2.0 10 11.03 89.44% 
 3 Edward Gonera M44 Bardonia, NY 12.01 -0.4 11 11.46 86.01% 
 4 Robert Bowen M44 Hagerstown, MD 12.10 -2.0 10 11.55 85.37% 
 5 Kirk Burgess M41 Wichita, KS 12.12 -0.4 11 11.57 85.23% 
 6 Scott Shaughnessy M40 Marina Del Rey, CA 12.25 -0.4 11 11.69 84.33% 
 7 Charles Hunter M40 Marietta, GA 12.28 -2.0 10 11.72 84.12% 
 8 Keith Miles M40 San Diego, CA 12.32 -2.0 10 11.76 83.85% 
 9 Steve Cummings M40 Corona, CA 12.34 -2.0 10 11.78 83.71% 
 10 William Rea M44 Eustis, FL 12.55 -2.0 10 11.98 82.31% 
 11 John Zittercob M41 Spokane, WA 12.92 -0.4 11 12.33 79.95% 
 12 Scott Thornsley M44 Camp Hill, PA 12.93 -0.4 11 12.34 79.89% 
 13 Fred James M43 Las Vegas, NV 12.99 -0.4 11 12.40 79.52% 
 14 Don Grubbs M41 Spokane, WA 13.15 -2.0 10 12.55 78.56% 
 
 ------------ Men 50 ------------- 
 1 Stan Whitley M50 Alta Loma, CA 11.71 -1.0 9 10.46 94.28% 
 2 Stephen Robbins M53 Seattle, WA 12.04 -1.3 8 10.76 91.69% 
 3 Peter Crombie M51 Manly, NS 12.23 -1.0 9 10.93 90.27% 
 4 Dan Durante M52 Los Gatos, CA 12.61 -1.3 8 11.27 87.55% 
 - *David Naylor M52 Sacramento, CA 12.67 -1.0 9 11.32 87.13% 
 5 Dale Herring M50 Mission Viejo, CA 12.96 -1.0 9 11.58 85.19% 
 6 Paul Montgomery M50 Woodbury, MN 13.04 -1.3 8 11.65 84.66% 
 7 Will Leslie M51 Issaquah, WA 13.18 -1.0 9 11.77 83.76% 
 8 Ron Jensen M53 Lynnwood, WA 13.25 -1.0 9 11.84 83.32% 
 9 Larry Armstrong M54 Tucson, AZ 13.96 -1.3 8 12.47 79.08% 
 10 Paul Gilbert M53 Hidden Hills, CA 14.58 -1.3 8 13.02 75.72% 
 
 ------------ Men 55 ------------- 
 1 Walter Butler M55 Altadema, CA 12.90 -0.7 6 11.15 88.45% 
 2 James Paddie M57 Shreveport, LA 13.26 -0.3 5 11.46 86.05% 
 3 Wayne Bennett M59 Arlington, TX 13.29 -0.7 6 11.49 85.85% 
 3 William Knocke M56 Huntington Beach, CA 13.29 -0.3 5 11.49 85.85% 
 5 Hugh Adams M56 Clovis, CA 13.31 -0.9 7 11.50 85.73% 
 6 Dale Lance M58 Tulsa, OK 13.50 -0.9 7 11.67 84.52% 
 7 Ronald Kirkpatrick M58 Los Alamos, NM 13.53 -0.3 5 11.69 84.33% 
 - *Norman Reynolds M57 Edmonton, AB 13.55 -0.9 7 11.71 84.21% 
 - *Marco Bonne Foi M55 Corpus Christi, TX 13.73 -0.7 6 11.87 83.10% 
 8 Paul Stepan M58 Gresham, OR 13.99 -0.9 7 12.09 81.56% 
 9 Thomas Hunt M57 Wenatchee, WA 14.55 -0.7 6 12.57 78.42% 
 10 Don Baumberger M57 Nine Mile Falls, WA 14.77 -0.3 5 12.76 77.25% 
 11 Jim Hill M57 Moscow, ID 15.51 -0.3 5 13.40 73.57% 
 11 Ed Arnold M57 Denver, CO 15.51 -0.9 7 13.40 73.57% 
 
 ------------ Men 60 ------------- 
 1 Dick Richards M62 Encinitas, CA 12.67 1.3 4 10.59 93.21% 
 2 Bobby Thomas M61 Sacramento, CA 12.68 1.0 3 10.60 93.14% 
 3 Bill Wright M62 12.82 1.3 4 10.71 92.12% 
 4 Norbert Wedepohl M60 Prescott, AZ 13.09 1.0 3 10.94 90.22% 
 - *Monty Hacker M61 Johannesburg 13.20 1.0 3 11.03 89.47% 
 5 Bob Dobbs M62 St. Albans, NY 13.24 1.3 4 11.06 89.20% 
 6 Ray Graves M62 Scottsdale, AZ 13.62 1.3 4 11.38 86.71% 
 7 Fred Biederman M61 Deephaven, MN 13.67 1.0 3 11.42 86.39% 
 8 William Jankovich M62 Racine, WI 13.72 1.0 3 11.46 86.08% 
 9 Jim Schlewitz M62 Albany, OR 14.35 1.3 4 11.99 82.30% 
 - *Heraclio Chandeck M63 Panama 15.01 1.3 4 12.54 78.68% 
 10 Ralph Riddick M64 Spokane, WA 15.59 1.0 3 13.03 75.75% 

     
  M30+ 200 Meter Dash FINALS  
  Finals Results - Sunday 08/18/96  
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN TIME HT AGE-GRADED MARK 
 ===== ================================= ===============
  ------------ Men 30 -------------  
 1 Kettrell Berry M33 St. Louis, MD 21.86 1.0 11 21.86 90.21% 
 2 Jeffery Yale M31 Yankton, SD 22.12 1.0 11 22.12 89.15% 
 3 Brett Lawler M32 Sarasota, FL 22.30 1.0 11 22.30 88.43% 
 4 David Barmer M32 Glendale, CO 22.34 1.0 11 22.34 88.27% 
 - *Paul Scarlett M33 Portland, OR 22.92 1.0 11 22.92 86.04% 
 5 Joe Ngassa M32 Provo, UT 23.32 1.0 11 23.32 84.56% 
 6 Richard Washington M33 Scotch Plains, NJ 25.83 1.0 11 25.83 76.35% 
     
  ------------ Men 35 -------------  
 1 Derek Holloway M35 Sicklerville, NJ 22.15 2.0 10 21.77 90.61% 
 2 Eugene Vickers M35 Bel Air, MD 22.69 2.0 10 22.30 88.45% 
 3 Tyrone Williams M37 Southfield, MI 23.08 2.0 10 22.69 86.96% 
 4 Wayne Iba M37 Lake Forest, CA 23.69 2.0 10 23.29 84.72% 
 5 Michael Waller M38 Kirkland, WA 23.73 2.0 10 23.33 84.58% 
 6 Noah Levingston M37 Reno, NV 23.77 2.0 10 23.37 84.43% 
 7 Anthony Krainik M37 Litchfield Park, AZ 24.21 2.0 10 23.80 82.90% 
 8 Jay Mathis M37 Ellendale, TN 24.67 2.0 10 24.25 81.35% 
     
  ------------ Men 40 -------------  
 1 Kevin Morning M40 Orangevale, CA 22.30 -0.2 9 21.16 93.18% 
 2 Thomas Jones M42 Baltimore, MD 22.95 -0.2 9 21.78 90.54% 
 3 Gerry Krainik M44 Oak Forest, IL 23.22 -0.2 9 22.04 89.49% 
 4 Edward Gonera M44 Bardonia, NY 23.23 -0.2 9 22.05 89.45% 
 5 Robert Bowen M44 Hagerstown, MD 23.31 -0.2 9 22.12 89.15% 
 6 Mike Pannell M42 Los Alamos, NM 29.17 -0.2 9 27.68 71.24% 
     
  ------------ Men 45 -------------  
 1 Frederick Sowerby M47 Las Vegas, NV 23.98 -0.2 8 21.97 89.78% 
 - *Philip Felton M47 Princeton, NJ 24.81 -0.2 8 22.73 86.78% 
 2 Alex Constantinou M45 Bayside, NY 24.85 -0.2 8 22.77 86.64% 
 3 Marion McCoy M46 Atlanta, GA 25.23 -0.2 8 23.11 85.33% 
 4 Roger Parnell M47 Chico, CA 25.52 -0.2 8 23.38 84.37% 
 - *Norman Lewis M46 Pullman, WA 25.61 -0.2 8 23.46 84.07% 
 - *Roy Chubb M46 Scarborough, ON 26.38 -0.2 8 24.17 81.61% 
 5 Turran Harper M45 Southfield, MI 27.39 -0.2 8 25.09 78.61% 
     
  ------------ Men 50 -------------  
 1 Stan Whitley M50 Alta Loma, CA 23.07 1.0 7 20.40 96.71% 
 2 Peter Crombie M51 Manly, NS 24.00 1.0 7 21.22 92.96% 
 3 Dan Durante M52 Los Gatos, CA 25.40 1.0 7 22.46 87.83% 
 - *David Naylor M52 Sacramento, CA 25.88 1.0 7 22.88 86.21% 
 4 Dale Herring M50 Mission Viejo, CA 26.49 1.0 7 23.42 84.22% 
 5 Paul Montgomery M50 Woodbury, MN 26.55 1.0 7 23.48 84.03% 
     
  ------------ Men 55 -------------  
 1 Charley Miller M59 Bedford, TX 25.54 2.0 6 21.79 90.52% 
 2 Wayne Bennett M59 Arlington, TX 25.97 2.0 6 22.16 89.03% 
 3 James Paddie M57 Shreveport, LA 26.79 2.0 6 22.86 86.30% 
 - *Norman Reynolds M57 Edmonton, AB 27.87 2.0 6 23.78 82.96% 
 4 Paul Stepan M58 Gresham, OR 27.99 2.0 6 23.88 82.60% 
 5 Thomas Hunt M57 Wenatchee, WA 30.16 2.0 6 25.73 76.66% 
     
  ------------ Men 60 -------------  
 1 Bobby Thomas M61 Sacramento, CA 25.27 1.1 5 20.79 94.86% 
 2 Dick Richards M62 Encinitas, CA 26.05 1.1 5 21.43 92.02% 
 - *Monty Hacker M61 Johannesburg 26.90 1.1 5 22.13 89.11% 
 3 Norbert Wedepohl M60 Prescott, AZ 27.58 1.1 5 22.69 86.91% 
 4 Ray Graves M62 Scottsdale, AZ 28.11 1.1 5 23.13 85.27% 
 5 Fred Biederman M61 Deephaven, MN 28.70 1.1 5 23.61 83.52% 
 6 Harold Hitt M63 Clackamas, OR 28.98 1.1 5 23.84 82.71% 
     
  ------------ Men 65 -------------  
 1 James Stookey M66 Dickerson, MD 27.68 -2.0 4 21.86 90.25% 
 2 Don Cheek M66 Atascadero, CA 28.03 -2.0 4 22.13 89.12% 
 3 John Poppell M65 Eugene, OR 28.20 -2.0 4 22.27 88.58% 
 4 Jack Coy M65 Tillamook, OR 28.40 -2.0 4 22.43 87.96% 
 5 David Cady M65 Ennis, MT 31.26 -2.0 4 24.68 79.91% 
 6 Dick Cottingham M68 Brookings, OR 31.36 -2.0 4 24.76 79.66% 
 7 Frank Kishi M65 Los Angeles, CA 32.91 -2.0 4 25.99 75.90% 
 8 Jim Moorhead M68 Salmon, ID 36.62 -2.0 4 28.92 68.21% 
     
  ------------ Men 70 -------------  
 1 Manny Herscher M70 White Plains, NY 32.93 1.5 3 24.78 79.59% 
 2 Thomas Miller M72 Woodland, CA 34.26 1.5 3 25.79 76.50% 
 3 Tedd Parrish M74 Spokane, WA 35.90 1.5 3 27.02 73.01%
  ------------ Men 75 -------------  
 1 Milton Silverstein M76 Tuscon, AZ 30.82 0.2 2 21.94 89.91% 
 2 Walter Dahlin M75 Chico, CA 33.49 0.2 2 23.84 82.74% 
 3 Konrad Slaughter M77 Campbell, CA 39.14 0.2 2 27.86 70.80% 
 4 Albert Fairchild M78 Mountain View, CA 44.57 0.2 2 31.72 62.17% 
     
  ------------ Men 80 -------------  
 1 Milo Lightfoot M82 Warsaw, IN 37.79 0.7 1 25.20 78.27% 
 2 Bert Morrow M84 San Marcos, CA 39.00 0.7 1 26.00 75.85% 
 3 Andy Anderson M81 Spokane, WA 45.44 0.7 1 30.30 65.10% 
 4 Ed Andrysiak M82 Plymouth, MI 52.03 0.7 1 34.69 56.85% 
     
  ------------ Men 85 -------------  
 1 Anthony Castro M87 Glendale, CA 41.47 0.7 1 25.60 77.04% 
     
M30-69 200 Meter Dash PRELIMS 
 Finals Results - Saturday 08/17/96 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN TIME HT AGE-GRADED MARK 
 ===== ================================= =================
 ------------ Men 35 ------------- 
 1 Eugene Vickers M35 Bel Air, MD 23.49 -8.5 18 23.09 85.44% 
 2 Derek Holloway M35 Sicklerville, NJ 23.65 -5.6 16 23.25 84.86% 
 3 Noah Levingston M37 Reno, NV 23.82 -5.6 16 23.42 84.26% 
 4 Tyrone Williams M37 Southfield, MI 24.04 -8.5 18 23.63 83.49% 
 4 Wayne Iba M37 Lake Forest, CA 24.04 -5.0 17 23.63 83.49% 
 6 Michael Waller M38 Kirkland, WA 24.40 -5.6 16 23.99 82.25% 
 7 Anthony Krainik M37 Litchfield Park, AZ 24.42 -8.5 18 24.00 82.19% 
 8 Stephen Winkel M38 Memphis, TN 24.75 -5.6 16 24.33 81.09% 
 9 Jay Mathis M37 Ellendale, TN 25.22 -5.0 17 24.79 79.58% 
 10 Douglas Schneebeck M36 Tijeras, NM 26.13 -5.6 16 25.69 76.81% 
 11 Daniel Taylor M38 Winter Park, FL 26.34 -5.0 17 25.89 76.20% 
 12 Bob Good M38 Woodinville, WA 26.59 -5.0 17 26.14 75.48% 
 
 ------------ Men 40 ------------- 
 1 Kevin Morning M40 Orangevale, CA 23.37 1.4 14 22.18 88.92% 
 2 Gerry Krainik M44 Oak Forest, IL 23.58 0.8 13 22.38 88.13% 
 3 Robert Bowen M44 Hagerstown, MD 23.74 1.4 14 22.53 87.53% 
 4 Keith Miles M40 San Diego, CA 24.17 0.8 13 22.94 85.97% 
 5 Kirk Burgess M41 Wichita, KS 24.20 0.8 13 22.97 85.87% 
 6 Mike Pannell M42 Los Alamos, NM 24.40 0.8 13 23.16 85.16% 
 7 David Ortman M43 Seattle, WA 24.46 1.4 14 23.21 84.96% 
 8 Scott Shaughnessy M40 Marina Del Rey, CA 24.51 0.8 13 23.26 84.78% 
 9 Edward Gonera M44 Bardonia, NY 24.63 -3.1 15 23.37 84.37% 
 10 Steve Cummings M40 Corona, CA 24.71 0.8 13 23.45 84.10% 
 11 Thomas Jones M42 Baltimore, MD 24.75 -3.1 15 23.49 83.96% 
 12 William Rea M44 Eustis, FL 25.52 0.8 13 24.22 81.43% 
 13 Dennis Nelson M41 Fargo, ND 25.89 1.4 14 24.57 80.26% 
 14 Fred James M43 Las Vegas, NV 26.16 -3.1 15 24.83 79.43% 
 15 Vince Costello M43 Honolulu, HI 26.31 -3.1 15 24.97 78.98% 
 
 ------------ Men 45 ------------- 
 1 Frederick Sowerby M47 Las Vegas, NV 25.05 -3.2 11 22.95 85.95% 
 - *Philip Felton M47 Princeton, NJ 25.11 -3.2 11 23.00 85.74% 
 - *Norman Lewis M46 Pullman, WA 25.80 -2.8 12 23.64 83.45% 
 2 Marion McCoy M46 Atlanta, GA 25.80 -2.8 12 23.64 83.45% 
 3 Roger Parnell M47 Chico, CA 26.13 -2.8 12 23.94 82.40% 
 4 Alex Constantinou M45 Bayside, NY 26.19 -3.2 11 23.99 82.21% 
 - *Roy Chubb M46 Scarborough, ON 26.45 -2.8 12 24.23 81.40% 
 5 Turran Harper M45 Southfield, MI 26.67 -3.2 11 24.43 80.73% 
 6 Philip Gnesin M46 Los Angeles, CA 28.77 -3.2 11 26.36 74.83% 
 7 David Horace M45 Albion, MI 29.52 -3.2 11 27.04 72.93% 
 
 ------------ Men 50 ------------- 
 1 Stan Whitley M50 Alta Loma, CA 24.26 0.0 8 21.45 91.96% 
 2 Stephen Robbins M53 Seattle, WA 25.51 -0.4 9 22.56 87.46% 
 3 Dan Durante M52 Los Gatos, CA 25.64 0.0 8 22.67 87.01% 
 4 Peter Crombie M51 Manly, NS 25.75 -5.8 10 22.77 86.64% 
 - *David Naylor M52 Sacramento, CA 25.87 0.0 8 22.87 86.24% 
 5 Paul Montgomery M50 Woodbury, MN 26.32 -0.4 9 23.27 84.76% 
 6 Dale Herring M50 Mission Viejo, CA 26.79 -5.8 10 23.69 83.28% 
 7 Theo Viltz M53 Long Beach, CA 26.80 0.0 8 23.70 83.25% 
 8 Ron Jensen M53 Lynnwood, WA 26.83 -5.8 10 23.72 83.15% 
 9 Will Leslie M51 Issaquah, WA 27.91 0.0 8 24.68 79.94% 
 10 Larry Armstrong M54 Tucson, AZ 28.01 -0.4 9 24.77 79.65% 
 11 Jack Karbens M54 Honolulu, HI 29.12 -0.4 9 25.75 76.61% 
 12 Paul Gilbert M53 Hidden Hills, CA 29.76 -5.8 10 26.31 74.97% 
 13 John Shenk M53 Sarasota, FL 30.01 -0.4 9 26.53 74.34% 
 14 William Hendricks M52 Aptos, CA 35.33 0.0 8 31.24 63.15% 
 
 ------------ Men 55 ------------- 
 1 Walter Butler M55 Altadema, CA 25.54 NWI 6 21.79 90.52% 
 2 Charley Miller M59 Bedford, TX 25.68 2.1 7 21.91 90.03% 
 3 Wayne Bennett M59 Arlington, TX 26.87 2.1 7 22.93 86.04% 
 - *Marco Bonne Foi M55 Corpus Christi, TX 27.20 NWI 6 23.21 85.00% 
 4 James Paddie M57 Shreveport, LA 27.29 NWI 6 23.29 84.72% 
 5 Paul Stepan M58 Gresham, OR 28.45 NWI 6 24.28 81.27% 
 - *Norman Reynolds M57 Edmonton, AB 28.73 2.1 7 24.51 80.47% 
 6 Thomas Hunt M57 Wenatchee, WA 30.29 NWI 6 25.85 76.33% 
 7 Don Baumberger M57 Nine Mile Falls, WA 30.49 2.1 7 26.02 75.83% 
 - Ronald Kirkpatrick M58 Los Alamos, NM DNF NWI 7 
 
 ------------ Men 60 ------------- 
 1 Bobby Thomas M61 Sacramento, CA 26.29 1.3 4 21.63 91.18% 
 2 Dick Richards M62 Encinitas, CA 26.63 -2.7 5 21.91 90.01% 
 3 Norbert Wedepohl M60 Prescott, AZ 27.07 -2.7 5 22.27 88.55% 
 - *Monty Hacker M61 Johannesburg 27.46 NWI 3 22.59 87.29% 
 4 Ray Graves M62 Scottsdale, AZ 28.00 NWI 3 23.04 85.61% 
 5 Bob Dobbs M62 St. Albans, NY 28.15 1.3 4 23.16 85.15% 
 6 Fred Biederman M61 Deephaven, MN 28.18 NWI 3 23.19 85.06% 
 7 Harold Hitt M63 Clackamas, OR 29.06 -2.7 5 23.91 82.48% 
 8 Jim Schlewitz M62 Albany, OR 29.74 NWI 3 24.47 80.60% 
 9 Ray Everson M61 Mooresville, IN 34.01 NWI 3 27.98 70.48% 
M30+ 400 Meter Dash FINALS 
 Finals Results - Friday 08/16/96 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN TIME HT AGE-GRADED MARK 
 ===== ================================= ================
 ------------ Men 30 ------------- 
 1 Kettrell Berry M33 St. Louis, MD 49.19 10 49.19 88.01% 
 2 Jeffery Yale M31 Yankton, SD 49.60 10 49.60 87.28% 
 3 Brett Lawler M32 Sarasota, FL 49.89 10 49.89 86.77% 
 4 Vaughan Kastor M31 Calabasas, CA 50.37 10 50.37 85.94% 
 5 Larry Robinette M33 Spokane, WA 1:01.77 10 1:01.77 70.08% 
 
 ------------ Men 35 ------------- 
 1 Ray Blackwell M38 Philadelphia, PA 49.21 9 47.70 90.75% 
 2 Derek Holloway M35 Sicklerville, NJ 50.04 9 48.51 89.25% 
 3 Eugene Vickers M35 Bel Air, MD 50.62 9 49.07 88.23% 
 4 Tyrone Williams M37 Southfield, MI 50.82 9 49.26 87.88% 
 5 Stephen Winkel M38 Memphis, TN 52.67 9 51.06 84.79% 
 6 Anthony Krainik M37 Litchfield Park, AZ 53.10 9 51.47 84.11% 
 7 Brent Cottong M39 Belmont, CA 53.90 9 52.25 82.86% 
 
 ------------ Men 40 ------------- 
 1 Edward Gonera M44 Bardonia, NY 51.45 8 48.29 89.66% 
 2 Julio Reyes M40 San Antonio, TX 51.48 8 48.31 89.61% 
 3 Robert Bowen M44 Hagerstown, MD 52.06 8 48.86 88.61% 
 4 Mike Pannell M42 Los Alamos, NM 52.56 8 49.33 87.77% 
 5 Gerry Krainik M44 Oak Forest, IL 53.43 8 50.14 86.34% 
 6 Keith Miles M40 San Diego, CA 54.12 8 50.79 85.24% 
 - *Kostie Killas M42 W. Vancouver, BC 54.45 8 51.10 84.72% 
 7 Reggie Mason M41 Atlanta, GA 55.31 8 51.91 83.40% 
 
 ------------ Men 45 ------------- 
 1 Frederick Sowerby M47 Las Vegas, NV 52.62 7 47.74 90.69% 
 - *Philip Felton M47 Princeton, NJ 54.31 7 49.27 87.87% 
 2 Alex Constantinou M45 Bayside, NY 55.10 7 49.99 86.61% 
 3 Burke Grandjean M47 Laramie, WY 55.71 7 50.54 85.66% 
 - *Norman Lewis M46 Pullman, WA 57.32 7 52.00 83.25% 
 4 Kent Eggleston M45 Coeur d'Alene, ID 1:01.40 7 55.70 77.72% 
 5 Philip Gnesin M46 Los Angeles, CA 1:02.20 7 56.43 76.72% 
 
 ------------ Men 50 ------------- 
 1 Peter Crombie M51 Manly, NS 54.85 6 48.00 90.19% 
 2 Richard Tucker M51 Yakima, WA 56.43 6 49.39 87.67% 
 3 Ron Jensen M53 Lynnwood, WA 59.80 6 52.34 82.73% 
 4 Kingsley Clarke M53 Chicago, IL 1:01.26 6 53.61 80.75% 
 5 Glenn Govertsen M51 Missoula, MT 1:01.94 6 54.21 79.87% 
 6 Garry Cox M53 Phoenix, AZ 1:05.16 6 57.03 75.92% 
 7 Larry Armstrong M54 Tucson, AZ 1:08.44 6 59.90 72.28% 
 - Don Parker M53 Los Angeles, CA DNF 6 
 ------------ Men 55 ------------- 
 - *Frank Hearns M55 Malahide, DU 56.97 5 47.97 90.24% 
 - *Bill McIlwaine M57 Thunder Bay, ON 58.25 5 49.05 88.26% 
 1 Eric Owers M55 Scottsdale, AZ 58.78 5 49.50 87.46% 
 2 Ronald Kirkpatrick M58 Los Alamos, NM 58.84 5 49.55 87.37% 
 3 Wayne Bennett M59 Arlington, TX 1:00.80 5 51.20 84.56% 
 4 Paul Stepan M58 Gresham, OR 1:05.39 5 55.06 78.62% 
 - William Knocke M56 Huntington Beach, CA DNF 5 
 - Walt Schafer M57 Chico, CA DNF 5 
 
 ------------ Men 60 ------------- 
 1 Bobby Thomas M61 Sacramento, CA 57.90 4 46.75 92.61% 
 2 Harold Hitt M63 Clackamas, OR 1:05.13 4 52.58 82.33% 
 3 Jerry Jefferson M63 San Juan Capistrano, CA 1:05.91 4 53.21 81.35% 
 4 Ken Ogden M60 Salem, OR 1:07.44 4 54.45 79.51% 
 5 Hector Cisneros M62 Austin, TX 1:09.26 4 55.92 77.42% 
 6 Jim Schlewitz M62 Albany, OR 1:11.61 4 57.82 74.88% 
 7 Ralph Riddick M64 Spokane, WA 1:14.60 4 1:00.23 71.88% 
 - Donald Kane M64 Hillrboro, OR DQ 4 
 
 ------------ Men 65 ------------- 
 - *Earl Fee M67 Mississauga, ON 1:00.17 3 46.36 93.39% 
 1 Don Cheek M66 Atascadero, CA 1:00.97 3 46.98 92.16% 
 2 Jack Coy M65 Tillamook, OR 1:03.78 3 49.14 88.10% 
 3 Paul Heitzman M65 Eudora, KS 1:04.34 3 49.57 87.33% 
 4 Rodney Brown M69 Cedar City, UT 1:07.53 3 52.03 83.21% 
 5 Jim Moorhead M68 Salmon, ID 1:07.95 3 52.35 82.69% 
 6 Walter Gale M65 Windsor Locks, CT 1:08.62 3 52.87 81.89% 
 7 Chuck Sochor M68 Gowen, MI 1:23.41 3 1:04.26 67.37% 
 
 ------------ Men 70 ------------- 
 1 Harold Johnson M70 Jasper, GA 1:11.32 2 52.11 83.08% 
 2 Archie Messenger M73 Kattskill Bay, NY 1:12.80 2 53.19 81.39% 
 3 John McManus M73 Sunnyside, NY 1:13.29 2 53.55 80.84% 
 4 Bill Sleeth M71 Spokane, WA 1:21.96 2 59.88 72.29% 
 
 ------------ Men 75 ------------- 
 1 Michel Kagan M75 Arlington, TX 1:25.26 1 58.59 73.89% 
 2 Robert Hunt M76 Anaheim, CA 1:53.57 1 1:18.04 55.47% 
 
 ------------ Men 80 ------------- 
 1 Bob Matteson M80 Bennington, VT 1:24.19 1 53.79 80.50% 
 2 Milo Lightfoot M82 Warsaw, IN 1:29.84 1 57.39 75.43% 
 3 Maxwell Springer M82 Knoxville, TN 1:34.14 1 1:00.14 71.99% 
 4 Vincent Malizia M81 Northridge, CA 1:35.48 1 1:01.00 70.98% 

 M35-69 400 Meter Dash PRELIMS 
 Finals Results - Thursday 08/15/96 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN TIME HT AGE-GRADED MARK 
 ===== ================================= =====================
 ------------ Men 35 ------------- 
 1 Derek Holloway M35 Sicklerville, NJ 52.36 11 50.76 85.29% 
 2 Tyrone Williams M37 Southfield, MI 52.58 11 50.97 84.94% 
 3 Eugene Vickers M35 Bel Air, MD 53.08 11 51.46 84.14% 
 4 Brent Cottong M39 Belmont, CA 53.31 11 51.68 83.77% 
 5 Ray Blackwell M38 Philadelphia, PA 53.36 12 51.73 83.70% 
 6 Anthony Krainik M37 Litchfield Park, AZ 54.09 12 52.43 82.57% 
 7 Stephen Winkel M38 Memphis, TN 55.19 12 53.50 80.92% 
 8 Chris Sherwood M37 Walnut Creek, CA 1:00.36 12 58.51 73.99% 
 - Sal Allah M36 Piscataway, NJ DNF 12 
  
 ------------ Men 40 ------------- 
 1 Gerry Krainik M44 Oak Forest, IL 52.61 10 49.37 87.68% 
 2 Edward Gonera M44 Bardonia, NY 53.50 9 50.21 86.22% 
 3 Julio Reyes M40 San Antonio, TX 53.53 9 50.24 86.18% 
 4 Keith Miles M40 San Diego, CA 53.56 9 50.27 86.13% 
 5 Mike Pannell M42 Los Alamos, NM 53.60 9 50.30 86.06% 
 6 Robert Bowen M44 Hagerstown, MD 53.83 10 50.52 85.70% 
 - *Kostie Killas M42 W. Vancouver, BC 54.24 10 50.90 85.05% 
 7 Reggie Mason M41 Atlanta, GA 54.71 9 51.34 84.32% 
 8 Steve Cummings M40 Corona, CA 54.99 9 51.61 83.89% 
 9 Thomas Hartshorne M42 Brooklyn, NY 56.14 10 52.69 82.17% 
 10 Dave Iremonger M41 Newark, CA 56.63 10 53.15 81.46% 
 11 Ron Fisher M42 Galt, CA 57.05 10 53.54 80.86% 
 12 George Hall M43 Tulsa, OK 57.74 10 54.19 79.89% 
  
 ------------ Men 50 ------------- 
 1 Peter Crombie M51 Manly, NS 57.61 7 50.42 85.87% 
 2 Richard Tucker M51 Yakima, WA 57.99 7 50.75 85.31% 
 3 Don Parker M53 Los Angeles, CA 59.37 8 51.96 83.32% 
 4 Ron Jensen M53 Lynnwood, WA 1:00.55 8 52.99 81.70% 
 5 Glenn Govertsen M51 Missoula, MT 1:00.83 7 53.24 81.33% 
 6 Kingsley Clarke M53 Chicago, IL 1:02.03 7 54.29 79.75% 
 7 Larry Armstrong M54 Tucson, AZ 1:03.77 8 55.81 77.58% 
 8 Garry Cox M53 Phoenix, AZ 1:04.25 8 56.23 77.00% 
 9 John Shenk M53 Sarasota, FL 1:05.00 7 56.89 76.11% 
 - *Garth Huck M51 Calgary, AB 1:06.85 7 58.51 74.00% 
  
 ------------ Men 60 ------------- 
 1 Bobby Thomas M61 Sacramento, CA 59.70 4 48.20 89.82% 
 2 Harold Hitt M63 Clackamas, OR 1:05.13 3 52.58 82.33% 
 3 Jerry Jefferson M63 San Juan Capistrano, CA 1:05.93 3 53.23 81.33% 
 4 Donald Kane M64 Hillrboro, OR 1:08.31 4 55.15 78.50% 
 5 Hector Cisneros M62 Austin, TX 1:08.40 4 55.22 78.39% 
 6 Ken Ogden M60 Salem, OR 1:10.39 4 56.83 76.18% 
 7 Jim Schlewitz M62 Albany, OR 1:10.56 3 56.97 75.99% 
 8 Ralph Riddick M64 Spokane, WA 1:11.95 3 58.09 74.52% 
 9 Larry Wright M60 Puyallup, WA 1:14.56 4 1:00.20 71.92% 
  
M30+ 800 Meter Run FINALS 
 Finals Results - Saturday 08/17/96 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN TIME HT AGE-GRADED MARK 
 ===== ================================= =================
 ------------ Men 30 ------------- 
 1 Vaughan Kastor M31 Calabasas, CA 2:01.28 10 2:01.28 83.88% 
 2 Larry Beatty M32 Spokane, WA 2:02.27 10 2:02.27 83.20% 
 3 Garth Merrill M30 2:12.02 10 2:12.02 77.06% 
 4 Larry Robinette M33 Spokane, WA 3:04.56 10 3:04.56 55.12% 
 
 ------------ Men 35 ------------- 
 1 Paul Fragua M39 Albuquerque, NM 2:02.37 9 1:58.92 85.54% 
 2 Mark Cleary M37 Rancho Santa Margari, CA 2:05.52 9 2:01.99 83.40% 
 3 Tad Gotting M36 Portland, OR 2:05.80 9 2:02.26 83.21% 
 4 Joel Hope M38 Corona, CA 2:09.53 9 2:05.88 80.82% 
 5 Jose Cabrera M39 San Francisco, CA 2:09.74 9 2:06.09 80.68% 
 6 Marty Kruger M39 Santa Cruz, CA 2:10.74 9 2:07.06 80.07% 
 7 Jeffrey Endres M36 Grand Rapids, MI 2:21.05 9 2:17.08 74.21% 
 
 ------------ Men 40 ------------- 
 1 Peter Mogg M41 Simi Valley, CA 1:59.41 8 1:52.12 90.74% 
 2 Daniel Barry M40 Calabasas, CA 1:59.91 8 1:52.59 90.36% 
 3 Julio Reyes M40 San Antonio, TX 1:59.92 8 1:52.60 90.35% 
 4 Rick Barbero M42 Eugene, OR 2:01.16 8 1:53.76 89.43% 
 5 Dave Clingan M42 Portland, OR 2:02.63 8 1:55.14 88.36% 
 6 David Jansen M40 Flagstaff, AZ 2:04.27 8 1:56.68 87.19% 
 7 Thomas Hartshorne M42 Brooklyn, NY 2:04.28 8 1:56.69 87.18% 
 8 Michael Johnson M40 Monterey, CA 2:07.08 8 1:59.32 85.26% 
 
 ------------ Men 45 ------------- 
 1 Bill Codd M45 Spokane, WA 2:05.94 7 1:54.06 89.19% 
 2 Randy Taylor M48 Little Rock, AR 2:06.02 7 1:54.13 89.14% 
 3 David Salzner M45 Cedar Crest, NM 2:06.58 7 1:54.64 88.74% 
 4 Turran Harper M45 Southfield, MI 2:09.27 7 1:57.07 86.90% 
 5 Byron Dyce M48 Brooklyn, NY 2:10.43 7 1:58.12 86.12% 
 6 Wayne Morris M46 Fresno, CA 2:10.48 7 1:58.17 86.09% 
 7 William Fitzpatrick M45 Long Beach, CA 2:12.73 7 2:00.21 84.63% 
 
 ------------ Men 50 ------------- 
 1 Stan Mathes M50 Fond du Lac, WI 2:10.22 6 1:53.50 89.63% 
 2 Richard Tucker M51 Yakima, WA 2:10.35 6 1:53.62 89.54% 
 3 Jim Gibbons M52 Willits, CA 2:11.00 6 1:54.18 89.10% 
 4 Al Beck M50 Heppner, OR 2:11.95 6 1:55.01 88.46% 
 5 Bob O'Conner M50 Oak Park, IL 2:12.06 6 1:55.11 88.38% 
 - *Jake Madderom M51 Burnaby, BC 2:18.43 6 2:00.66 84.32% 
 6 Glenn Govertsen M51 Missoula, MT 2:20.72 6 2:02.66 82.94% 
 - Don Parker M53 Los Angeles, CA DNF 6 
 
 ------------ Men 55 ------------- 
 1 Stephen Lyons M55 San Quentin, CA 2:13.43 5 1:51.62 91.14%
 - *Frank Hearns M55 Malahide, DU 2:13.50 5 1:51.68 91.09% 
 2 Eric Owers M55 Scottsdale, AZ 2:13.66 5 1:51.81 90.98% 
 3 Robert McMillan M55 Portland, OR 2:15.34 5 1:53.22 89.86% 
 4 William McMillen M56 San Jose, CA 2:16.19 5 1:53.93 89.29% 
 5 Sid Howard M57 Plainfield, NJ 2:16.70 5 1:54.35 88.96% 
 6 Desmond O'Rourke M57 Pullman, WA 2:20.49 5 1:57.52 86.56% 
 
 ------------ Men 60 ------------- 
 1 James Aneshansley M61 Brooklyn, NY 2:27.68 4 1:58.12 86.13% 
 2 John Conner M61 East Hampton, NY 2:29.88 4 1:59.88 84.86% 
 3 Jerry Jefferson M63 San Juan Capistrano, CA 2:34.46 4 2:03.54 82.34% 
 4 Ken Ogden M60 Salem, OR 2:35.34 4 2:04.25 81.88% 
 5 Donald Kane M64 Hillrboro, OR 2:41.34 4 2:09.04 78.83% 
 6 Larry Wright M60 Puyallup, WA 2:46.15 4 2:12.89 76.55% 
 7 Don Slocomb M62 Alpine, TX 2:52.12 4 2:17.67 73.90% 
 8 Field Ryan M64 Bremerton, WA 2:57.07 4 2:21.63 71.83% 
 
 ------------ Men 65 ------------- 
 - *Earl Fee M67 Mississauga, ON 2:21.23 3 1:47.47 94.67% 
 1 Jim Sutton M65 Reading, PA 2:24.79 3 1:50.18 92.34% 
 2 Paul Heitzman M65 Eudora, KS 2:28.95 3 1:53.34 89.76% 
 3 Tom Brinton M68 Eugene, OR 2:33.62 3 1:56.89 87.03% 
 4 Jim Selby M68 Fallbrook, CA 2:39.67 3 2:01.50 83.74% 
 5 Walter Gale M65 Windsor Locks, CT 2:40.07 3 2:01.80 83.53% 
 6 Rodney Brown M69 Cedar City, UT 2:43.39 3 2:04.33 81.83% 
 7 Efrian Sanchez M67 Highland, CA 2:55.53 3 2:13.57 76.17% 
 8 Jack Nyhan M65 Weymouth, MA 3:10.21 3 2:24.74 70.29% 
 
 ------------ Men 70 ------------- 
 1 Archie Messenger M73 Kattskill Bay, NY 2:45.66 2 1:59.13 85.40% 
 2 John McManus M73 Sunnyside, NY 2:48.44 2 2:01.13 83.99% 
 3 Avery Bryant M72 Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 2:50.03 2 2:02.27 83.20% 
 - *Arthur Wilson M72 Cambridge 3:08.95 2 2:15.88 74.87% 
 - William Fix M70 Spokane, WA DNF 2 
 
 ------------ Men 75 ------------- 
 1 Bill Tribou M75 Granby, CT 3:05.53 1 2:04.98 81.40% 
 2 Daniel Bulkley M79 Phoenix, OR 3:20.63 1 2:15.15 75.27% 
 3 Michel Kagan M75 Arlington, TX 3:21.27 1 2:15.58 75.03% 
 
 ------------ Men 80 ------------- 
 1 Bob Matteson M80 Bennington, VT 3:29.06 1 2:10.31 78.07% 
 2 Vincent Malizia M81 Northridge, CA 3:29.23 1 2:10.42 78.01% 
 3 Maxwell Springer M82 Knoxville, TN 3:47.57 1 2:21.85 71.72%

 M35-69 800 Meter Run PRELIMS 
 Finals Results - Thursday 08/15/96 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN TIME HT AGE-GRADED MARK 
 ===== ================================= ======================
 ------------ Men 40 ------------- 
 1 Rick Barbero M42 Eugene, OR 2:01.94 13 1:54.49 88.86% 
 2 Julio Reyes M40 San Antonio, TX 2:02.62 13 1:55.13 88.36% 
 3 Daniel Barry M40 Calabasas, CA 2:03.18 13 1:55.66 87.96% 
 4 Dave Clingan M42 Portland, OR 2:05.20 14 1:57.56 86.54% 
 5 Thomas Hartshorne M42 Brooklyn, NY 2:05.32 13 1:57.67 86.46% 
 6 Peter Mogg M41 Simi Valley, CA 2:07.07 12 1:59.31 85.27% 
  
  
 M35-69 800 Meter Run PRELIMS (Continued) 
 Finals Results - Thursday 08/15/96 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN TIME HT AGE-GRADED MARK 
 ===== ================================= =================
 7 David Jansen M40 Flagstaff, AZ 2:07.15 12 1:59.39 85.21% 
 8 Tom Aspel M41 Russellville, AK 2:07.89 12 2:00.08 84.72% 
 9 Michael Johnson M40 Monterey, CA 2:09.22 14 2:01.33 83.85% 
 10 Arny Stonkus M41 Seattle, WA 2:09.70 13 2:01.78 83.54% 
 11 Daniel Winzenried M43 North Freedom, WI 2:10.77 13 2:02.78 82.86% 
 12 Randy Ware M40 Boise, ID 2:12.46 12 2:04.37 81.80% 
 13 Kent Hoffmeyer M40 Coram, MT 2:13.19 13 2:05.06 81.35% 
 14 Steve Cummings M40 Corona, CA 2:24.15 14 2:15.35 75.16% 
 15 Stephan Huda M42 Littleton, CO 2:27.75 12 2:18.73 73.33% 
  
 ------------ Men 45 ------------- 
 1 Bill Codd M45 Spokane, WA 2:06.69 10 1:54.74 88.67% 
 2 David Salzner M45 Cedar Crest, NM 2:07.37 10 1:55.35 88.19% 
 3 Turran Harper M45 Southfield, MI 2:08.08 10 1:55.99 87.70% 
 4 Wayne Morris M46 Fresno, CA 2:09.40 10 1:57.19 86.81% 
 5 Duane Green M45 East Meadow, NY 2:10.48 11 1:58.17 86.09% 
 6 Byron Dyce M48 Brooklyn, NY 2:12.23 11 1:59.75 84.95% 
 7 Randy Taylor M48 Little Rock, AR 2:12.33 11 1:59.84 84.89% 
 8 William Fitzpatrick M45 Long Beach, CA 2:12.60 11 2:00.09 84.71% 
 9 Kent Eggleston M45 Coeur d'Alene, ID 2:15.47 10 2:02.69 82.92% 
 10 David Elhoff M46 Coronado, CA 2:16.05 11 2:03.21 82.57% 
 11 Lindsay Bodden M48 Orlando, FL 2:19.29 11 2:06.15 80.64% 
 12 Anthony Hanson M47 Redmond, WA 2:36.60 10 2:21.82 71.73% 
  
 ------------ Men 50 ------------- 
 1 Don Parker M53 Los Angeles, CA 2:10.35 7 1:53.62 89.54% 
 2 Stan Mathes M50 Fond du Lac, WI 2:14.53 9 1:57.26 86.76% 
 3 Bob O'Conner M50 Oak Park, IL 2:14.70 9 1:57.41 86.65% 
 4 Al Beck M50 Heppner, OR 2:14.75 9 1:57.45 86.62% 
 5 Glenn Govertsen M51 Missoula, MT 2:15.69 9 1:58.27 86.02% 
 6 Jim Gibbons M52 Willits, CA 2:16.86 7 1:59.29 85.28% 
 7 Richard Tucker M51 Yakima, WA 2:18.34 8 2:00.58 84.37% 
 - *Jake Madderom M51 Burnaby, BC 2:18.77 8 2:00.96 84.11% 
 8 Kingsley Clarke M53 Chicago, IL 2:23.72 7 2:05.27 81.21% 
 9 Marty Stitsel M50 North Bend, WA 2:24.29 7 2:05.77 80.89% 
 10 William Hendricks M52 Aptos, CA 2:25.98 8 2:07.24 79.96% 
 - *Garth Huck M51 Calgary, AB 2:31.26 9 2:11.84 77.17% 
 11 Larry Smith M51 Cooperstown, NY 2:31.53 9 2:12.08 77.03% 
 12 John Shenk M53 Sarasota, FL 2:41.18 7 2:20.49 72.42% 
  
 ------------ Men 55 ------------- 
 - *Frank Hearns M55 Malahide, DU 2:16.15 5 1:53.89 89.32% 
 1 Sid Howard M57 Plainfield, NJ 2:16.22 5 1:53.95 89.27% 
 2 Robert McMillan M55 Portland, OR 2:16.61 5 1:54.28 89.02% 
 3 William McMillen M56 San Jose, CA 2:17.21 5 1:54.78 88.63% 
 4 Stephen Lyons M55 San Quentin, CA 2:17.43 6 1:54.97 88.49% 
 5 Desmond O'Rourke M57 Pullman, WA 2:18.92 5 1:56.21 87.54% 
 6 Eric Owers M55 Scottsdale, AZ 2:21.00 6 1:57.95 86.25% 
 - *Bill McIlwaine M57 Thunder Bay, ON 2:23.60 5 2:00.13 84.69% 
 7 Walt Schafer M57 Chico, CA 2:28.34 6 2:04.09 81.98% 
 8 James Huffman M55 Florence, KY 2:29.47 6 2:05.04 81.36% 
 9 Josef Fodor M58 Bath, OH 2:36.97 6 2:11.31 77.47% 
  
 ------------ Men 65 ------------- 
 1 Paul Heitzman M65 Eudora, KS 2:31.21 1 1:55.06 88.42% 
 2 Jim Selby M68 Fallbrook, CA 2:35.09 1 1:58.01 86.21% 
 3 Tom Brinton M68 Eugene, OR 2:36.48 1 1:59.07 85.44% 
 4 Walter Gale M65 Windsor Locks, CT 2:39.89 1 2:01.67 83.62% 
 5 Rodney Brown M69 Cedar City, UT 2:41.80 1 2:03.12 82.63% 
 6 Bill Fortune M68 Pearl River, NY 2:47.51 1 2:07.46 79.82% 
 7 Jim Sutton M65 Reading, PA 2:56.63 2 2:14.40 75.69% 
 8 Jim Moorhead M68 Salmon, ID 2:58.15 2 2:15.56 75.05% 
 9 Jack Nyhan M65 Weymouth, MA 3:07.60 2 2:22.75 71.27% 
 10 Donn Kirk M65 Pleasant Hill, OR 3:14.43 2 2:27.95 68.77% 	 


  M30+ 1,500 Meter Run FINALS  
  Finals Results - Sunday 08/18/96  
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN TIME HT AGE-GRADED MARK 
 ===== ================================= ====================
  ------------ Men 30 -------------  
 1 Dave Parker M30 4:16.69 9 4:16.69 80.91% 
 2 Lee Noble M31 Scottsdale, AZ 4:23.65 9 4:23.65 78.78% 
     
  ------------ Men 35 -------------  
 1 Paul Fragua M39 Albuquerque, NM 4:13.27 8 4:08.64 83.54% 
 2 Mark Cleary M37 Rancho Santa Margari, CA 4:16.15 8 4:11.47 82.60% 
 3 Jeffrey Rahn M37 Spokane, WA 4:16.26 8 4:11.58 82.56% 
 4 Tad Gotting M36 Portland, OR 4:17.99 8 4:13.27 82.01% 
 5 Joel Hope M38 Corona, CA 4:24.43 8 4:19.60 80.01% 
 6 David Harding M36 Portland, OR 4:29.41 8 4:24.48 78.53% 
 7 Jose Cabrera M39 San Francisco, CA 4:39.56 8 4:34.45 75.68% 
 8 Andrew Shields M38 Spokane, WA 6:00.94 8 5:54.34 58.62% 
     
  ------------ Men 40 -------------  
 1 Peter Mogg M41 Simi Valley, CA 4:11.52 7 3:58.42 87.12% 
 2 Tom Aspel M41 Russellville, AK 4:12.25 7 3:59.11 86.87% 
 3 Kenneth Leinbach M41 Watertown, MA 4:13.67 7 4:00.46 86.38% 
 4 Julio Reyes M40 San Antonio, TX 4:15.77 7 4:02.45 85.67% 
 5 Garry Reitler M40 Olmsted Twp., OH 4:16.55 7 4:03.19 85.41% 
 6 Guy Gadomski M40 Kirtland, OH 4:23.06 7 4:09.36 83.30% 
 7 Arny Stonkus M41 Seattle, WA 4:23.41 7 4:09.69 83.19% 
 8 Brad Hurst M43 Chelmsford, MA 4:26.40 7 4:12.53 82.25% 
 9 Michael Allison M44 Seattle, WA 4:26.89 7 4:12.99 82.10% 
 10 Randy Ware M40 Boise, ID 4:32.37 7 4:18.18 80.45% 
 11 Kent Hoffmeyer M40 Coram, MT 4:35.22 7 4:20.89 79.62% 
 12 Stephan Huda M42 Littleton, CO 5:04.66 7 4:48.79 71.92% 
     
  ------------ Men 45 -------------  
 - *Roly McSorley M45 Fredericton, NB 4:14.06 6 3:52.14 89.47% 
 1 David Salzner M45 Cedar Crest, NM 4:19.64 6 3:57.24 87.55% 
 2 Jim Gorman M47 Palo Alto, CA 4:20.36 6 3:57.90 87.31% 
 3 Ken Bell M45 Valley, WA 4:20.38 6 3:57.91 87.30% 
 4 Randy Taylor M48 Little Rock, AR 4:30.78 6 4:07.42 83.95% 
 5 Wayne Morris M46 Fresno, CA 4:39.71 6 4:15.58 81.27% 
 6 Bob Pertak M45 West Harrison, NY 4:41.10 6 4:16.85 80.87% 
 7 David Elhoff M46 Coronado, CA 4:48.59 6 4:23.69 78.77% 
 8 Lindsay Bodden M48 Orlando, FL 4:50.15 6 4:25.12 78.35% 
 - Byron Dyce M48 Brooklyn, NY DNF 6  
     
  ------------ Men 50 -------------  
 1 Al Beck M50 Heppner, OR 4:27.48 5 3:55.07 88.36% 
 2 John Jordeth M50 Seattle, WA 4:28.35 5 3:55.83 88.08% 
 3 Stan Mathes M50 Fond du Lac, WI 4:30.73 5 3:57.92 87.30% 
 4 Jim Hampton M50 San Rafael, CA 4:33.47 5 4:00.33 86.43% 
 5 Jim Gibbons M52 Willits, CA 4:36.23 5 4:02.76 85.56% 
 6 Joseph Nelson M51 Richland, WA 4:36.59 5 4:03.07 85.45% 
 7 Richard Murray M50 Ipswich, MA 4:38.12 5 4:04.42 84.98% 
 - *Jake Madderom M51 Burnaby, BC 4:47.19 5 4:12.39 82.30% 
 8 Jim Verdier M54 Indianapolis, IN 5:04.02 5 4:27.18 77.74% 
 9 Joe Henry M51 Federal Way, WA 5:05.49 5 4:28.47 77.37% 
 - *Garth Huck M51 Calgary, AB 5:11.00 5 4:33.31 76.00% 
 10 Larry Smith M51 Cooperstown, NY 5:13.94 5 4:35.90 75.29% 
 11 John Shenk M53 Sarasota, FL 5:57.19 5 5:13.90 66.17% 
     
  ------------ Men 55 -------------  
 1 Stephen Lyons M55 San Quentin, CA 4:42.86 4 3:58.40 87.12% 
 2 Eric Owers M55 Scottsdale, AZ 4:44.16 4 3:59.50 86.73% 
 3 James Williams M55 Novato, CA 4:44.33 4 3:59.64 86.67% 
 4 Sid Howard M57 Plainfield, NJ 4:49.75 4 4:04.21 85.05% 
 5 Desmond O'Rourke M57 Pullman, WA 4:51.72 4 4:05.87 84.48% 
 6 Josef Fodor M58 Bath, OH 5:03.32 4 4:15.64 81.25% 
 7 Bobby Kincaid M59 Farley, MO 5:03.87 4 4:16.11 81.10% 
 8 Frank Hamilton M56 Spokane, WA 5:30.84 4 4:38.84 74.49% 
 9 John Hurley M59 Oneonta, NY 5:47.96 4 4:53.27 70.82% 
 - E. 'doc' Murdock M55 San Pedro, CA DNF 4  
     
  ------------ Men 60 -------------  
 1 Bernard Hollander M60 Novato, CA 5:07.74 3 4:07.80 83.82% 
 2 James Aneshansley M61 Brooklyn, NY 5:08.09 3 4:08.08 83.73% 
 3 John Conner M61 East Hampton, NY 5:13.89 3 4:12.75 82.18% 
 4 Derek Mahaffey M62 Woodinville, WA 5:18.84 3 4:16.73 80.90% 
 5 Ken Ogden M60 Salem, OR 5:21.31 3 4:18.72 80.28% 
 6 Bailey Abernathy M61 Starkville, MS 5:25.58 3 4:22.16 79.23% 
 7 Don Slocomb M62 Alpine, TX 5:26.78 3 4:23.13 78.94% 
 8 Larry Wright M60 Puyallup, WA 5:33.63 3 4:28.64 77.32% 
 9 Field Ryan M64 Bremerton, WA 6:02.08 3 4:51.55 71.24% 
     
  ------------ Men 65 -------------  
 1 Jim Sutton M65 Reading, PA 4:58.62 2 3:48.57 90.87% 
 2 Paul Heitzman M65 Eudora, KS 5:03.30 2 3:52.15 89.47% 
 3 James Beall M67 Waterford, MI 5:19.13 2 4:04.27 85.03% 
 4 Tom Brinton M68 Eugene, OR 5:22.66 2 4:06.97 84.10% 
 5 Walter Gale M65 Windsor Locks, CT 5:30.91 2 4:13.28 82.00% 
 6 Jack Keener M65 Portland, OR 5:36.70 2 4:17.72 80.59% 
 7 Donald Ross M66 Marblehead, MA 5:47.39 2 4:25.90 78.11% 
 8 Efrian Sanchez M67 Highland, CA 5:57.37 2 4:33.54 75.93% 
 9 Donn Kirk M65 Pleasant Hill, OR 6:42.32 2 5:07.94 67.45% 
     
  ------------ Men 70 -------------  
 1 John McManus M73 Sunnyside, NY 5:46.38 1 4:10.33 82.97% 
 2 Archie Messenger M73 Kattskill Bay, NY 5:54.73 1 4:16.37 81.02% 
 3 Avery Bryant M72 Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 6:01.05 1 4:20.94 79.60% 
     
  ------------ Men 75 -------------  
 1 John Boots M77 Slidell, LA 5:59.38 1 4:03.05 85.46% 
 2 Bill Tribou M75 Granby, CT 6:35.90 1 4:27.75 77.57% 
     
  ------------ Men 80 -------------  
 1 Vincent Malizia M81 Northridge, CA 7:12.69 1 4:30.48 76.79% 
 2 Bob Matteson M80 Bennington, VT 8:07.25 1 5:04.58 68.19% 
 3 Maxwell Springer M82 Knoxville, TN 8:17.69 1 5:11.11 66.76% 
 4 Dudley Healy M82 Chatham, NJ 8:20.45 1 5:12.84 66.39% 
     
M60+ 2,000 Meter Steeplechase 
 Finals Results - Friday 08/16/96 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN TIME AGE-GRADED MARK 
 ===== ================================= =======================
 ------------ Men 60 ------------- 
 1 Don Slocomb M62 Alpine, TX 8:48.65 10:15.57 78.32% 
 2 Bailey Abernathy M61 Starkville, MS 9:07.93 10:38.01 75.56% 
 - *Ron Johnson M64 Auckland 9:12.69 10:43.56 74.91% 
 
 ------------ Men 65 ------------- 
 1 Jim Selby M68 Fallbrook, CA 9:28.53 10:19.13 77.86% 
 - *Luis Torres Resa M68 Las Piedcas 9:47.50 10:39.79 75.35% 
 2 Efrian Sanchez M67 Highland, CA 10:09.61 11:03.87 72.62% 
 3 John Nelson M65 Milwaukie, OR 12:15.92 13:21.42 60.15% 
 
 ------------ Men 70 ------------- 
 1 Avery Bryant M72 Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 9:32.26 9:37.53 83.47% 
 
 ------------ Men 75 ------------- 
 1 Daniel Bulkley M79 Phoenix, OR 12:03.14 11:07.90 72.18% 
 
 M30-59 3,000 Meter Steeplechase 
 Finals Results - Friday 08/16/96 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN TIME HT AGE-GRADED MARK 
 ===== ================================= =================
 ------------ Men 30 ------------- 
 1 Christopher Yorges M30 Eugene, OR 9:53.17 2 9:53.17 81.27% 
 2 Patrick Wagner M34 Oak Harbor, WA 10:28.49 2 10:28.49 76.70% 
 3 Bill Brist M32 Kalispell, MT 11:39.06 2 11:39.06 68.96% 
 
 ------------ Men 35 ------------- 
 1 Steven James M36 Seattle, WA 9:43.90 2 9:27.38 84.97% 
 2 Jack Prestrud M39 Seattle, WA 10:32.83 2 10:14.93 78.40% 
 3 David Harding M36 Portland, OR 10:39.95 2 10:21.84 77.52% 
 4 Brent Cushenbery M37 Yaba City, CA 12:13.16 2 11:52.42 67.67% 
 
 ------------ Men 40 ------------- 
 1 Daniel Winzenried M43 North Freedom, WI 10:56.66 2 10:10.11 79.02%
 2 Scott Kessler M42 Portland, OR 11:36.44 2 10:47.07 74.50% 
 3 Warrick Yeager M42 29 Palms, CA 11:47.77 2 10:57.59 73.31% 
 - *Doug Smith M44 Toronto, ON 12:20.36 2 11:27.87 70.08% 
 4 Tom Hoisington M40 Yakima, WA 12:25.98 2 11:33.10 69.56% 
 5 Neal Bojko M40 N. Hollywood, CA 12:33.34 2 11:39.93 68.88% 
 
 ------------ Men 45 ------------- 
 1 Don Chadez M49 Yorba Linda, CA 11:37.33 1 10:17.91 78.02% 
 2 Gary Hanson M45 12:26.87 1 11:01.81 72.84% 
 3 Searcy Barnett M49 Oakland, CA 12:34.73 1 11:08.77 72.09% 
 
 ------------ Men 50 ------------- 
 1 Gale Pfueller M53 Bellingham, WA 11:55.65 1 10:02.87 79.97% 
 2 Larry Norris M51 Eugene, OR 12:00.98 1 10:07.36 79.37% 
 3 Rollie L. Cavaletto M52 Nipomo, CA 12:58.02 1 10:55.41 73.55% 
 4 George Linn M54 Denver, CO 13:07.44 1 11:03.34 72.67% 
 5 Jim Peterson M51 Richland, WA 14:37.70 1 12:19.38 65.20% 
 6 Luigi Schiavo M53 Vancouver, WA 15:32.64 1 13:05.66 61.36% 
 - Carroll DeWeese M52 Birmingham, MI DNF 1 
 
 ------------ Men 55 ------------- 
 1 Wally Brawner M57 Kansas City, KS 12:37.91 1 10:04.51 79.75% 
 2 Jim Bevins M58 Applegate, CA 13:19.06 1 10:37.34 75.64% 
 3 John Hurley M59 Oneonta, NY 14:47.43 1 11:47.82 68.11% 

M30+ 5,000 Meter Run 
 Finals Results - Thursday 08/15/96 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN TIME HT AGE-GRADED MARK 
 ===== ================================= ========
 ------------ Men 30 ------------- 
 1 Stan Holman M31 Spokane, WA 15:45.88 5 15:45.88 82.29% 
 2 Lee Hurren M31 Reno, NV 16:56.83 5 16:56.83 76.55% 
 3 Bill Brist M32 Kalispell, MT 17:05.54 5 17:05.54 75.90% 
 4 Lewis Watkins M30 Couer D'Alene, ID 18:09.10 5 18:09.10 71.47% 
 5 Michael Fenton M34 Spokane, WA 21:03.05 5 21:03.05 61.63% 
  
 ------------ Men 35 ------------- 
 1 David Harding M36 Portland, OR 16:25.17 5 16:21.53 79.30% 
 2 Mark Cleary M37 Rancho Santa Margari, CA 17:01.85 5 16:58.07 76.46% 
 3 Luciano Camponolo M35 Vancouver, WA 17:44.31 5 17:40.38 73.41% 
 4 Jeffrey Endres M36 Grand Rapids, MI 18:35.99 5 18:31.87 70.01% 
 5 Benjamin Berriochoa M37 Spokane, WA 18:42.15 5 18:38.00 69.62% 
  
 ------------ Men 40 ------------- 
 1 Anthony Rodiez M40 New Berlin, WI 15:38.45 4 15:03.17 86.18% 
 2 Kenneth Leinbach M41 Watertown, MA 15:43.01 4 15:07.56 85.77% 
 3 Daniel Gruber M41 Aptos, CA 15:47.71 4 15:12.08 85.34% 
 4 Marty Higginbotham M40 Lander, WY 15:58.55 4 15:22.51 84.38% 
 5 Steve Blum M41 Ventura, CA 16:00.98 4 15:24.85 84.16% 
 6 Joe Winegardner M40 Gunnison, CO 16:04.62 4 15:28.36 83.85% 
 7 Thomas Cushman M42 Chico, CA 16:25.77 4 15:48.71 82.05% 
 8 Galen Martinez M40 Acoma Pueblo, NM 16:50.02 4 16:12.05 80.08% 
 9 Michael Allison M44 Seattle, WA 16:51.10 4 16:13.09 79.99% 
 - *Gerry Holliday M42 Mindemoya, ON 16:51.37 4 16:13.35 79.97% 
 10 Garry Reitler M40 Olmsted Twp., OH 16:54.64 4 16:16.49 79.71% 
 11 John Dickey M42 Brentwood, MO 18:56.95 4 18:14.21 71.14% 
 - *Doug Smith M44 Toronto, ON 20:05.90 4 19:20.56 67.07% 
 - Brad Hurst M43 Chelmsford, MA DNF 4 
  
 ------------ Men 45 ------------- 
 1 Richard O'Brien M47 Selah, WA 16:11.52 3 15:01.67 86.33% 
 2 Roger Price M47 Piscataway, NJ 16:47.22 3 15:34.81 83.27% 
 3 Don Kardong M47 Spokane, WA 17:09.98 3 15:55.93 81.43% 
 4 John Schulte M47 Spokane, WA 18:11.47 3 16:53.00 76.84% 
 5 Ronald Crawford M48 Moscow, ID 18:22.56 3 17:03.29 76.07% 
 6 Phillip Codd M47 Spokane, WA 19:12.18 3 17:49.34 72.79% 
  
 ------------ Men 50 ------------- 
 1 John Jordeth M50 Seattle, WA 16:43.81 3 14:56.51 86.83% 
 2 Jeff Corkill M53 Spokane, WA 16:51.93 3 15:03.76 86.13% 
 3 Richard Murray M50 Ipswich, MA 17:04.08 3 15:14.61 85.11% 
 4 Al Beck M50 Heppner, OR 17:18.27 3 15:27.28 83.94% 
 5 Jerry Graham M53 Spokane, WA 17:52.07 3 15:57.47 81.30% 
 6 Rich Friedlander M52 Chesterfield, MO 17:54.70 3 15:59.82 81.10% 
 7 Victor Sipes M53 Detroit, MI 18:41.90 3 16:41.97 77.69% 
 8 Neil Felgenhauer M50 Spokane, WA 20:05.67 3 17:56.79 72.29% 
 9 Neal Stoddard M53 Burien, WA 23:39.94 3 21:08.15 61.38% 
 10 Robert Edwards M53 Federal Way, WA 25:41.38 3 22:56.61 56.54% 
  
 ------------ Men 55 ------------- 
 1 James Williams M55 Novato, CA 18:07.47 2 15:31.97 83.52% 
 2 Bobby Kincaid M59 Farley, MO 18:33.58 2 15:54.34 81.56% 
 3 Chuck Keating M55 Wellesley, MA 18:43.56 2 16:02.90 80.84% 
 4 Josef Fodor M58 Bath, OH 18:49.55 2 16:08.03 80.41% 
 5 James Turner M56 Menlo Park, CA 19:11.71 2 16:27.02 78.86% 
 6 Ron Kelling M58 Spokane, WA 20:06.39 2 17:13.88 75.29% 
  
 ------------ Men 60 ------------- 
 1 Bill Iffrig M62 Everett, WA 18:01.16 2 14:45.80 87.88% 
 2 David Pitkethly M60 Bellevue, WA 18:27.96 2 15:07.76 85.75% 
 3 Oleg Morozov M61 Gladstone, MO 18:32.64 2 15:11.59 85.39% 
 4 Bernard Hollander M60 Novato, CA 19:14.92 2 15:46.23 82.26% 
 5 Derek Mahaffey M62 Woodinville, WA 19:35.37 2 16:02.99 80.83% 
 6 Mel Preedy M63 Ravensdale, WA 19:45.05 2 16:10.92 80.17% 
 7 Ken Ogden M60 Salem, OR 20:00.57 2 16:23.63 79.13% 
 8 Larry Wright M60 Puyallup, WA 20:25.60 2 16:44.14 77.52% 
 9 Gordon McClenathen M62 Goleta, CA 20:58.92 2 17:11.44 75.47% 
 - *Mike Webster M61 Edmonton, AB DNF 2 
  
 ------------ Men 65 ------------- 
 1 Jim Sutton M65 Reading, PA 19:07.28 1 14:54.20 87.05% 
 2 Paul Heitzman M65 Eudora, KS 19:08.40 1 14:55.07 86.96% 
 3 James Beall M67 Waterford, MI 20:12.58 1 15:45.09 82.36% 
 4 Bill Fortune M68 Pearl River, NY 20:39.29 1 16:05.91 80.59% 
 5 Donald Ross M66 Marblehead, MA 20:56.30 1 16:19.17 79.50% 
 - *Luis Torres Resa M68 Las Piedcas 23:32.12 1 18:20.61 70.72% 
 6 Jack Nyhan M65 Weymouth, MA 23:35.79 1 18:23.47 70.54% 
 7 Donn Kirk M65 Pleasant Hill, OR 24:20.70 1 18:58.47 68.37% 
 8 Peter Mundle M68 Venice, CA 24:58.24 1 19:27.73 66.66% 
  
 ------------ Men 70 ------------- 
 1 Jim Forshee M70 Ann Arbor, MI 20:04.15 1 14:46.98 87.76% 
 2 Jim O'Neil M71 La Jolla, CA 21:34.70 1 15:53.68 81.62% 
  
 ------------ Men 75 ------------- 
 1 Michel Kagan M75 Arlington, TX 24:30.82 1 16:55.02 76.69% 
 2 Denman Stanfield M77 Harlingen, TX 35:34.27 1 24:32.86 52.85% 
 ------------ Men 80 ------------- 
 1 George Boulden M80 Spokane, WA 24:40.88 1 15:45.99 82.28% 
 2 Bob Matteson M80 Bennington, VT 29:15.72 1 18:41.56 69.40% 
 3 Dudley Healy M82 Chatham, NJ 30:04.03 1 19:12.42 67.54% 
	
M30+ 10,000 Meter Run 
 Finals Results - Saturday 08/17/96 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN TIME HT AGE-GRADED MARK 
 ===== ================================= ===================
 ------------ Men 30 ------------- 
 1 Stan Holman M31 Spokane, WA 32:23.57 3 32:23.57 83.27% 
 - *Gerard Pearlberg M33 Santa Cruz, CA 34:19.18 3 34:19.18 78.59% 
 2 Irvin Daratha M32 Spokane, WA 35:21.78 3 35:21.78 76.27% 
 3 Christopher Yorges M30 Eugene, OR 35:53.28 3 35:53.28 75.16% 
 
 ------------ Men 35 ------------- 
 - *Randy Bullerwell M39 Halifax, NS 32:26.87 3 32:26.87 83.13% 
 1 David Harding M36 Portland, OR 34:19.46 3 34:19.46 78.58% 
 2 John Sweeney M35 Moscow, ID 34:43.79 3 34:43.79 77.67% 
 3 Luciano Camponolo M35 Vancouver, WA 36:13.89 3 36:13.89 74.45% 
 - Joel Hope M38 Corona, CA DNF 3 
 
 ------------ Men 40 ------------- 
 1 Anthony Rodiez M40 New Berlin, WI 32:42.40 3 31:39.41 85.20% 
 2 Steve Blum M41 Ventura, CA 32:48.19 3 31:45.02 84.95% 
 3 Daniel Gruber M41 Aptos, CA 32:50.22 3 31:46.98 84.87% 
 4 Marty Higginbotham M40 Lander, WY 32:58.11 3 31:54.62 84.53% 
 5 Thomas Cushman M42 Chico, CA 33:34.09 3 32:29.44 83.02% 
 6 Jesse Sturgeon M41 San Antonio, TX 33:59.02 3 32:53.57 82.00% 
 7 Joe Winegardner M40 Gunnison, CO 34:04.48 3 32:58.86 81.78% 
 8 Robert Schneider M41 Monticello, MN 34:35.98 3 33:29.35 80.54% 
 9 Galen Martinez M40 Acoma Pueblo, NM 35:02.97 3 33:55.47 79.51% 
 10 Al Schurman M42 Spokane, WA 35:29.64 3 34:21.28 78.51% 
 - *Gerry Holliday M42 Mindemoya, ON DNF 3 
 
 ------------ Men 45 ------------- 
 1 Richard O'Brien M47 Selah, WA 33:27.50 2 31:13.60 86.38% 
 2 Roger Price M47 Piscataway, NJ 34:38.41 2 32:19.79 83.43% 
 3 Gary Wallace M47 Rockaway TWP, NJ 35:50.74 2 33:27.29 80.63% 
 4 John Schulte M47 Spokane, WA 37:41.65 2 35:10.80 76.67% 
 5 Don Chadez M49 Yorba Linda, CA 38:45.76 2 36:10.64 74.56% 
 6 Gary Hanson M45 39:27.37 2 36:49.47 73.25% 
 7 Douglas Sturm M47 Seattle, WA 49:33.77 2 46:15.42 58.31% 
 
 ------------ Men 50 ------------- 
 1 Jeff Corkill M53 Spokane, WA 34:55.99 2 31:22.20 85.98% 
 2 Bob Krummert M51 Lakewood, OH 36:04.03 2 32:23.30 83.28% 
 3 Rich Friedlander M52 Chesterfield, MO 36:18.08 2 32:35.92 82.74% 
 4 Jerry Graham M53 Spokane, WA 36:29.91 2 32:46.54 82.30% 
 5 Victor Sipes M53 Detroit, MI 39:59.35 2 35:54.62 75.11% 
 6 Neil Felgenhauer M50 Spokane, WA 40:27.41 2 36:19.82 74.24% 
 7 Nick Zilka M52 Liberty Lake, WA 41:44.73 2 37:29.25 71.95% 
 8 Neal Stoddard M53 Burien, WA 50:36.89 2 45:27.13 59.34% 
 ------------ Men 55 ------------- 
 1 Chuck Keating M55 Wellesley, MA 38:21.52 2 33:02.99 81.61% 
 2 Bobby Kincaid M59 Farley, MO 38:21.68 2 33:03.13 81.61% 
 3 James Turner M56 Menlo Park, CA 40:10.41 2 34:36.81 77.93% 
 4 Wally Brawner M57 Kansas City, KS 40:13.55 2 34:39.52 77.82% 
 
 ------------ Men 60 ------------- 
 1 Oleg Morozov M61 Gladstone, MO 37:49.53 1 31:09.19 86.58% 
 2 Bill Iffrig M62 Everett, WA 38:21.60 1 31:35.60 85.38% 
 3 Robert Ruggeri M60 Walla Walla, WA 40:42.82 1 33:31.91 80.44% 
 4 Larry Wright M60 Puyallup, WA 42:06.31 1 34:40.67 77.78% 
 5 Mel Preedy M63 Ravensdale, WA 43:10.46 1 35:33.51 75.86% 
 
 ------------ Men 65 ------------- 
 1 Paul Heitzman M65 Eudora, KS 40:05.86 1 31:24.76 85.87% 
 2 James Beall M67 Waterford, MI 40:19.20 1 31:35.21 85.39% 
 3 Patrick Devine M67 Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 43:23.82 1 33:59.84 79.34% 
 4 Donald Ross M66 Marblehead, MA 43:30.89 1 34:05.38 79.12% 
 5 Bill Fortune M68 Pearl River, NY 44:16.11 1 34:40.80 77.78% 
 6 Jack Nyhan M65 Weymouth, MA 48:57.78 1 38:21.46 70.32% 
 7 Peter Mundle M68 Venice, CA 54:53.94 1 43:00.48 62.72% 
 
 ------------ Men 70 ------------- 
 1 Jim Forshee M70 Ann Arbor, MI 41:52.88 1 31:00.29 87.00% 
 2 Jim O'Neil M71 La Jolla, CA 44:08.11 1 32:40.40 82.55% 
 
 ------------ Men 75 ------------- 
 1 Michel Kagan M75 Arlington, TX 52:16.70 1 36:15.31 74.40% 
 2 Denman Stanfield M77 Harlingen, TX 1:13:17.20 1 50:49.46 53.07% 
 
 ------------ Men 80 ------------- 
 1 Dudley Healy M82 Chatham, NJ 1:02:32.30 1 40:08.61 67.19% 
 
 M70+ 80 Meter High Hurdles 
 Finals Results - Friday 08/16/96 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN TIME AGE-GRADED MARK 
 ===== ================================= ===============
 ------------ Men 70 ------------- 
 1 Robert Higginbotham M70 Visalia, CA 14.51 -1.5 14.60 88.49% 
 
 ------------ Men 75 ------------- 
 1 Walter Dahlin M75 Chico, CA 16.09 -1.5 14.87 86.82% 
 2 Daniel Bulkley M79 Phoenix, OR 16.94 -1.5 15.66 82.47% 
 
 ------------ Men 80 ------------- 
 1 Frank Finger M81 Charlottesville, VA 17.34 -1.5 14.48 89.22% 
 2 Bert Morrow M84 San Marcos, CA 20.44 -1.5 17.06 75.68% 
 ------------ Men 50 ------------- 
 1 Theo Villtz M53 Long Beach, CA 14.85 0.4 4 14.17 91.11% 
 2 Fred Johnston M50 Pleasanton, CA 15.51 0.4 4 14.80 87.23% 
 3 James Hollister M51 Turlock, CA 16.09 0.4 4 15.35 84.09% 
 4 Bob Osterhoudt M54 Mesa, AZ 17.21 0.4 4 16.42 78.62% 
 - *Kenneth Underdahl M51 Victoria, BC 19.43 0.4 4 18.54 69.63% 
 - Robert Baker M51 Metairie, LA DQ NWI 4 
 
 ------------ Men 55 ------------- 
 1 Walter Butler M55 Altadema, CA 14.62 3.1 3 13.24 97.54% 
 2 Hugh Adams M56 Clovis, CA 15.60 3.1 3 14.12 91.41% 
 3 Dale Lance M58 Tulsa, OK 15.82 3.1 3 14.32 90.14% 
 4 Charley Miller M59 Bedford, TX 15.94 3.1 3 14.43 89.46% 
 5 Bruce Mills M57 Lake Bluff, IL 19.19 3.1 3 17.37 74.31% 
 6 Jim Hill M57 Moscow, ID 22.06 3.1 3 19.97 64.64% 
 - Emil Pawlik M57 Jackson, MS DNF NWI 3 
 
 ------------ Men 60 ------------- 
 1 Dave Klicker M61 Walla Walla, WA 16.15 -1.6 2 14.43 89.54% 
 2 Clarence Trinkner M64 Janesville, WI 16.45 -1.6 2 14.69 87.90% 
 3 Hector Cisneros M62 Austin, TX 19.05 -1.6 2 17.01 75.91% 
 4 William Jankovich M62 Racine, WI 20.06 -1.6 2 17.92 72.08% 
 
 ------------ Men 65 ------------- 
 1 James Stookey M66 Dickerson, MD 17.42 0.0 1 14.59 88.52% 
 2 Chadwick Bolender M65 Seattle, WA 22.11 0.0 1 18.52 69.74% 
 3 Albert Brenda M68 Turlock, CA 22.59 0.0 1 18.92 68.26% 
 
 M30-49 110 Meter High Hurdles 
 Finals Results - Friday 08/16/96 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN TIME HT AGE-GRADED MARK 
 ===== ================================= ===================
 ------------ Men 30 ------------- 
 1 Kettrell Berry M33 St. Louis, MD 14.95 -6.7 3 15.18 85.08% 
 2 Larry Beatty M32 Spokane, WA 16.05 -6.7 3 16.29 79.25% 
 
 ------------ Men 35 ------------- 
 1 Lylod Jeremiah M38 NW Washington, DC 15.67 -6.7 3 15.26 84.62% 
 2 Douglas Schneebeck M36 Tijeras, NM 16.29 -6.7 3 15.87 81.40% 
 3 Dan Cook M35 Ozona, TX 16.79 -6.7 3 16.36 78.98% 
 4 Cory Yost M37 Spokane, WA 20.26 -6.7 3 19.73 65.45% 
 
 ------------ Men 40 ------------- 
 1 Robert Zahn M42 Mequon, WI 16.71 -7.1 2 15.59 82.82%
 2 Dennis Nelson M41 Fargo, ND 17.51 -7.1 2 16.33 79.04% 
 3 Mark Johnson M42 Mechanicsburg, PA 17.60 -7.1 2 16.42 78.64% 
 4 David Ortman M43 Seattle, WA 17.85 -7.1 2 16.65 77.54% 
 5 Vince Costello M43 Honolulu, HI 18.57 -7.1 2 17.32 74.53% 
 6 George Hall M43 Tulsa, OK 18.76 -7.1 2 17.50 73.77% 
 
 ------------ Men 45 ------------- 
 1 Don Roberts M46 Santa Cruz, CA 18.00 -2.9 1 16.04 80.50% 
 - *John Solms M48 South Africa 21.09 -2.9 1 18.80 68.71% 
 2 Terry Wardrobe M49 Spokane, WA 21.77 -2.9 1 19.40 66.56% 
 - Jon Heimbigner M48 Spokane, WA DQ NWI 1 

M60+ 300 Meter Int Hurdles 
 Finals Results - Saturday 08/17/96 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN TIME HT AGE-GRADED MARK 
 ===== ================================= ====================
 ------------ Men 60 ------------- 
 1 Clarence Trinkner M64 Janesville, WI 50.38 3 56.22 83.23% 
 2 William Jankovich M62 Racine, WI 52.68 3 58.79 79.59% 
 3 Don Slocomb M62 Alpine, TX 55.80 3 1:02.27 75.14% 
 4 Hector Cisneros M62 Austin, TX 1:03.88 3 1:11.28 65.64% 
 - Hal Smith M60 Tarzana, CA DNF 3 
 
 ------------ Men 65 ------------- 
 - *Earl Fee M67 Mississauga, ON 48.48 2 50.94 91.85% 
 1 James Stookey M66 Dickerson, MD 48.86 2 51.34 91.14% 
 2 Jack Lance M66 Greendell, NJ 58.43 2 1:01.39 76.21% 
 3 Chadwick Bolender M65 Seattle, WA 58.61 2 1:01.58 75.98% 
 
 ------------ Men 70 ------------- 
 1 Robert Higginbotham M70 Visalia, CA 57.23 1 56.16 83.30% 
 2 Manny Herscher M70 White Plains, NY 1:03.24 1 1:02.06 75.38% 
 
 ------------ Men 75 ------------- 
 1 Daniel Bulkley M79 Phoenix, OR 58.10 1 52.67 88.83% 
 2 Walter Dahlin M75 Chico, CA 1:02.28 1 56.46 82.87% 
 
 M30-59 400 Meter Int Hurdles 
 Finals Results - Saturday 08/17/96 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN TIME HT AGE-GRADED MARK 
 ===== ================================= =====================
 ------------ Men 30 ------------- 
 1 Larry Beatty M32 Spokane, WA 56.76 5 56.76 82.42% 
 
 ------------ Men 35 ------------- 
 1 Ray Blackwell M38 Philadelphia, PA 57.34 5 55.34 84.55% 
 2 Douglas Schneebeck M36 Tijeras, NM 58.19 5 56.16 83.31% 
 3 Stephen Winkel M38 Memphis, TN 59.92 5 57.83 80.91% 
 4 Brent Cottong M39 Belmont, CA 1:02.15 5 59.98 78.00% 
 5 Cory Yost M37 Spokane, WA 1:12.62 5 1:10.08 66.76% 
 - Daniel Taylor M38 Winter Park, FL DNF 5 
 
 ------------ Men 40 ------------- 
 1 Mike Pannell M42 Los Alamos, NM 58.14 4 53.63 87.24% 
 2 David Ortman M43 Seattle, WA 59.91 4 55.27 84.66% 
 3 Russell Jacquet-Acea M43 Seattle, WA 1:01.22 4 56.47 82.85% 
 - *Greg Rees M40 Calgary, AB 1:02.77 4 57.90 80.80% 
 4 Dennis Nelson M41 Fargo, ND 1:03.23 4 58.33 80.22% 
 5 George Hall M43 Tulsa, OK 1:04.46 4 59.46 78.68% 
 6 Vince Costello M43 Honolulu, HI 1:05.43 4 1:00.36 77.52% 
 7 Mark Johnson M42 Mechanicsburg, PA 1:10.00 4 1:04.57 72.46% 
 
 ------------ Men 45 ------------- 
 1 Rick Lapp M47 Coram, NY 1:01.74 3 54.30 86.17% 
 2 Don Roberts M46 Santa Cruz, CA 1:05.06 3 57.22 81.77% 
 3 Terry Wardrobe M49 Spokane, WA 1:20.36 3 1:10.67 66.20% 
 
 ------------ Men 50 ------------- 
 1 Larry Norris M51 Eugene, OR 1:05.49 2 55.44 84.39% 
 2 Robert Baker M51 Metairie, LA 1:08.01 2 57.57 81.27% 
 3 Grant Lamothe M52 Langley, BC 1:14.45 2 1:03.02 74.24% 
 4 Jack Karbens M54 Honolulu, HI 1:31.93 2 1:17.81 60.12% 
 
 ------------ Men 55 ------------- 
 1 Terry Rowan M56 San Diego, CA 1:12.74 1 58.27 80.29% 
 2 Bruce Mills M57 Lake Bluff, IL 1:15.04 1 1:00.11 77.83% 
 3 Jim Hill M57 Moscow, ID 1:27.26 1 1:09.90 66.93% 

M30+ 5,000 Meter Race Walk 
 Finals Results - Friday 08/16/96 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN TIME HT AGE-GRADED MARK 
 ===== ================================= ================
 ------------ Men 35 ------------- 
 1 Michael Blanchard M35 Castle Rock, CO 25:46.91 4 25:03.60 72.83% 
 - Douglas Ermini M39 Bellingham, WA DQ 4 
 
 ------------ Men 40 ------------- 
 1 Warrick Yeager M42 29 Palms, CA 22:20.24 4 21:00.63 86.86% 
 
 ------------ Men 45 ------------- 
 1 Stan Chraminski M48 Seattle, WA 25:10.67 4 22:51.39 79.85% 
 2 Gene Opheim M49 Tallahassee, FL 25:25.02 4 23:04.42 79.09% 
 3 Steven Hedges M48 Cedar City, UT 26:25.48 4 23:59.30 76.08% 
 4 Shoja Torabian M47 Larkspur, CA 27:15.43 4 24:44.65 73.75% 
 5 Andrew Smith M46 Whitter, NC 28:43.01 4 26:04.15 70.01% 
 6 David Kolva M49 Pullman, WA 32:38.60 4 29:38.02 61.59% 
 - Steve Petrakis M46 Albuquerque, NM DNF 4 
 - Art Grant M47 Point Hope, AL DQ 4 
 
 ------------ Men 50 ------------- 
 1 James Carmines M53 New Cumberland, PA 24:36.17 3 21:29.59 84.91% 
 2 Norman Frable M51 McKinney, TX 26:00.60 3 22:43.35 80.32% 
 3 Victor Sipes M53 Detroit, MI 26:57.38 3 23:32.95 77.50% 
 - *David Crabb M51 Las Vegas, NV 27:34.36 3 24:05.25 75.77% 
 4 David Bickel M54 Bismark, ND 29:47.98 3 26:01.98 70.10% 
 5 Gary Bower M53 La Honda, CA 31:28.72 3 27:29.99 66.36% 
 6 Eric Hedges M50 Columbia, MO 32:28.33 3 28:22.07 64.33% 
 
 ------------ Men 55 ------------- 
 1 John Elwarner M57 Sterling Hgts, MI 26:04.92 3 21:51.41 83.50% 
 2 John Schulz M57 San Rafael, CA 28:18.05 3 23:42.97 76.95% 
 3 Bernie Finch M56 Pepin, WI 29:30.76 3 24:43.90 73.79% 
 4 Calvin Brown M59 Spokane, WA 29:58.53 3 25:07.17 72.65% 
 5 Stuart Sonne M58 Aurora, CO 32:17.14 3 27:03.33 67.45% 
 6 John Backlund M56 Ephrata, WA 33:15.63 3 27:52.34 65.48% 
 7 Fredrick Seewerker M58 Tualatin, OR 33:41.17 3 28:13.75 64.65% 
 - Paul Johnson M58 Fort Smith, AR DQ 3 
 - Frederick Belt M56 Placerville, CA DQ 3 
 - Edgar Kousky M55 Eugene, OR DQ 3 
 - Gerald Bocci M58 Grosse Pointe Park, MI DQ 3 
 
 ------------ Men 60 ------------- 
 1 Jack Bray M63 Greenbrae, CA 25:15.20 2 20:13.68 90.22% 
 2 Max Green M64 Taylor, MI 25:21.93 2 20:19.07 89.82% 
 3 Dick Petruzzi M63 Carmichael, CA 28:20.00 2 22:41.70 80.41% 
 4 Carl Acosta M62 NO. Hollywood, CA 28:47.69 2 23:03.88 79.13% 
 5 Ray Everson M61 Mooresville, IN 28:57.78 2 23:11.97 78.67% 
 6 Ed Lane M60 Mill Valley, CA 30:33.80 2 24:28.88 74.55% 
 7 Paul Kaald M63 Issaquah, WA 30:44.57 2 24:37.51 74.11% 
 8 Lloyd McGuire M64 San Diego, CA 32:22.35 2 25:55.83 70.38% 
 - *John Weston M63 West Vancouver, BC 33:57.06 2 27:11.69 67.11% 
 
 ------------ Men 65 ------------- 
 1 Jack Starr M68 Newark, DE 28:59.31 2 22:06.40 82.55% 
 2 Vanee Genzlinger M67 Bloomfield, MI 29:40.19 2 22:37.58 80.66% 
 3 Robert Eisner M67 Carmichael, CA 29:58.01 2 22:51.17 79.86% 
 4 Edward Gawinski M69 Wilmington, DE 30:07.82 2 22:58.65 79.43% 
 5 Robert Fine M65 Delray Beach, FL 30:12.10 2 23:01.91 79.24% 
 6 Bill McClaren M67 Kalispell, MT 34:51.74 2 26:35.17 68.65% 
 - *Jack Castle M66 Toronto, ON 44:22.88 2 33:50.72 53.92% 
 - William Kinder M67 Ridgefield, WA DQ 2 
 
 ------------ Men 70 ------------- 
 1 Masashi Noritake M72 Los Angeles, CA 35:08.90 1 25:24.32 71.84% 
 2 John Carroll M74 Denver, CO 35:16.06 1 25:29.49 71.59% 
 3 Mel Lees M73 San Luis Obispo, CA 36:04.91 1 26:04.80 69.98% 
 4 Arthur Clevenger M73 Yakima, WA 37:49.92 1 27:20.70 66.74% 
 5 John Snaden M70 Florence, SC 38:28.03 1 27:48.25 65.64% 
 - Robert Davidson M73 Fallbrook, CA DQ 1 
 
 ------------ Men 75 ------------- 
 1 Paul Geyer M76 Rochert, MN 36:31.70 1 24:53.87 73.30% 
 2 Herm Arrow M76 Greenbrae, CA 37:13.18 1 25:22.14 71.94% 
 3 Richard Stark M79 Las Cruces, NM 37:43.89 1 25:43.07 70.96%
 - Herb Appell M77 Russell, PA DQ 1 
 - John Levinsohn M75 Greenbrae, CA DQ 1 
 
 ------------ Men 80 ------------- 
 1 Bill Tallmadge M80 Berea, KY 40:07.20 1 25:36.28 71.28% 

  M30+ 20,000 Meter Race Walk  
  Finals Results - Sunday 08/18/96  
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN TIME HT AGE-GRADED MARK 
 ===== ================================= ===================
  ------------ Men 30 -------------  
 1 Colin Peters M34 Seattle, WA 1:46:46.0h 8 1:46:46.00 73.60% 
     
  ------------ Men 35 -------------  
 1 Michael Blanchard M35 Castle Rock, CO 1:47:35.0h 8 1:47:24.03 73.17% 
 2 Douglas Ermini M39 Bellingham, WA 2:05:57.0h 8 2:05:44.16 62.50% 
     
  ------------ Men 40 -------------  
 1 Warrick Yeager M42 29 Palms, CA 1:38:55.0h 8 1:35:29.65 82.29% 
     
  ------------ Men 45 -------------  
 1 Stan Chraminski M48 Seattle, WA 1:48:39.0h 7 1:41:09.19 77.69% 
 2 Shoja Torabian M47 Larkspur, CA 1:52:23.0h 7 1:44:37.74 75.11% 
 3 Steve Petrakis M46 Albuquerque, NM 1:57:02.0h 7 1:48:57.49 72.12% 
 4 Andrew Smith M46 Whitter, NC 2:02:09.0h 7 1:53:43.30 69.10% 
 5 Art Grant M47 Point Hope, AL 2:03:14.0h 7 1:54:43.82 68.49% 
     
  ------------ Men 50 -------------  
 1 James Carmines M53 New Cumberland, PA 1:45:48.0h 6 1:34:42.10 82.98% 
 2 Norman Frable M51 McKinney, TX 1:48:09.0h 6 1:36:48.31 81.18% 
 - *David Crabb M51 Las Vegas, NV 1:52:48.0h 6 1:40:58.04 77.83% 
 3 David Bickel M54 Bismark, ND 2:08:12.0h 6 1:54:45.11 68.48% 
 4 Gary Bower M53 La Honda, CA 2:12:53.0h 6 1:58:56.64 66.07% 
     
  ------------ Men 55 -------------  
 1 John Elwarner M57 Sterling Hgts, MI 1:56:47.0h 5 1:40:09.91 78.45% 
 2 Calvin Brown M59 Spokane, WA 2:07:54.0h 5 1:49:41.99 71.63% 
 3 Bernie Finch M56 Pepin, WI 2:14:19.0h 5 1:55:12.21 68.21% 
 4 Robert Ferrier M58 Las Vegas, NV 2:16:19.0h 5 1:56:55.13 67.21% 
 5 Stuart Sonne M58 Aurora, CO 2:29:26.0h 5 2:08:10.14 61.31% 
 - Paul Johnson M58 Fort Smith, AR DQ 5  
 - Gerald Bocci M58 Grosse Pointe Park, MI DQ 5  
 - Edgar Kousky M55 Eugene, OR DQ 5  
     
  ------------ Men 60 -------------  
 1 Max Green M64 Taylor, MI 1:49:30.0h 4 1:29:39.52 87.65% 
 2 Jack Bray M63 Greenbrae, CA 1:52:23.0h 4 1:32:01.17 85.40% 
 3 Carl Acosta M62 NO. Hollywood, CA 2:02:08.0h 4 1:40:00.17 78.58% 
 4 Ray Everson M61 Mooresville, IN 2:06:14.0h 4 1:43:21.60 76.03% 
 5 Paul Kaald M63 Issaquah, WA 2:11:17.0h 4 1:47:29.69 73.10% 
     
  ------------ Men 65 -------------  
 1 Robert Eisner M67 Carmichael, CA 2:10:18.0h 3 1:41:25.54 77.48% 
 2 Bill McClaren M67 Kalispell, MT 2:10:38.0h 3 1:41:41.10 77.28% 
 3 Vanee Genzlinger M67 Bloomfield, MI 2:12:29.0h 3 1:43:07.51 76.20% 
 4 Edward Gawinski M69 Wilmington, DE 2:17:05.0h 3 1:46:42.34 73.64% 
 - Jack Starr M68 Newark, DE DQ 3  
     
  ------------ Men 70 -------------  
 1 William Flick M70 Corry, PA 2:07:10.0h 2 1:33:39.50 83.90%
 2 Masashi Noritake M72 Los Angeles, CA 2:25:26.0h 2 1:47:06.70 73.37% 
 3 John Carroll M74 Denver, CO 2:27:53.0h 2 1:48:54.97 72.15% 
 - Mel Lees M73 San Luis Obispo, CA DQ 2  
 - John Snaden M70 Florence, SC DQ 2  
     
  ------------ Men 75 -------------  
 1 Paul Geyer M76 Rochert, MN 2:39:21.0h 1 1:50:26.73 71.15% 
 - Richard Stark M79 Las Cruces, NM DQ 1  
 - Herb Appell M77 Russell, PA DQ 1  
     
  ------------ Men 80 -------------  
 - Bill Tallmadge M80 Berea, KY DQ 1  
     
  M30+ 4x100 Meter Relay FINALS  
  Finals Results - Sunday 08/18/96  
  PL RELAY AFFILIATION  TIME  
  == ===================================================
  ------------- 30-39 -------------  
  1 WEST "D" Western  41.83 
  1) Martin Krulee 39 3) Kettrell Berry 33  
  2) Kevin Morning 40 4) Noah Levingston 37  
  2 EAST "B" Eastern  42.26 
  1) Eugene Vickers 35 3) Thomas Jones 42  
  2) Lylod Jeremiah 38 4) Derek Holloway 35  
  3 WEST "C" Western  43.59 
  1) Charles Hunter 40 3) David Barmer 32  
  2) Michael Streeter 33 4) Joe Ngassa 32  
     
  ------------- 50-59 -------------  
  1 WEST Western  49.01 
  1) *David Naylor 52 3) Dan Durante 52  
  2) Dale Herring 50 4) Bobby Thomas 61  
  2 WEST "B" Western  50.72 
  1) Jim Swayze 55 3) Ray Graves 62  
  2) Emmette Graham 54 4) Norbert Wedepohl 60  
     
  ------------- 60-69 -------------  
  1 EAST Eastern  55.31 
  1) James Stookey 66 3) Bob Dobbs 62  
  2) Jack Lance 66 4) John Conner 61  
  2 PMTC Portland Masters TC 58.99 
  1) Jim Schlewitz 62 3) Harold Hitt 63  
  2) Jack Coy 65 4) Donald Kane 64
  ------------- 30-39 -------------  
  1 MIDA Mid-Atlantic  3:30.36 
  1) Eugene Vickers 35 3) Lylod Jeremiah 38  
  2) Derek Holloway 35 4) Ray Blackwell 38  
     
  ------------- 40-49 -------------  
  1 EAST Eastern  3:39.38 
  1) Edward Gonera 44 3) Thomas Jones 42  
  2) Alex Constantinou 45 4) *Philip Felton 47  
  2 SOCA Southern California 3:42.19 
  1) Steve Cummings 40 3) Danny Goldman 41  
  2) Neal Bojko 40 4) Daniel Barry 40  
     
  ------------- 60-69 -------------  
  1 WEST Western  4:23.12 
  1) Jerry Jefferson 63 3) Bobby Thomas 61  
  2) Jim Selby 68 4) Don Cheek 66  
  2 PMTC Portland Masters TC 4:45.52 
  1) Jim Schlewitz 62 3) Harold Hitt 63  
  2) Jack Coy 65 4) Donald Kane 64  
     
  M30+ 4x800 Meter Relay FINALS  
  Finals Results - Sunday 08/18/96  
 PL RELAY AFFILIATION  TIME HT 
 == =====================================================
  ------------- 30-39 -------------  
 1 WEST "C" Western  8:22.10 2 
  1) Mark Cleary 37 3) Vaughan Kastor 31  
  2) David Jansen 40 4) Patrick Wagner 34  
 2 INNW Inland Northwest  8:33.02 2 
  1) Jeffrey Rahn 37 3) Irvin Daratha 32  
  2) Larry Beatty 32 4) Stan Holman 31  
 3 MIAM Mid-America  8:36.08 2 
  1) Paul Fragua 39 3) Douglas Schneebeck 36  
  2) David Salzner 45 4) Mike Pannell 42  
     
  ------------- 40-49 -------------  
 1 CALI California  8:18.13 2 
  1) Peter Mogg 41 3) Richard Burns 41  
  2) Daniel Barry 40 4) Danny Goldman 41  
     
  ------------- 50-59 -------------  
 1 NW Northwest  9:01.10 1 
  1) Al Beck 50 3) Larry Norris 51  
  2) Robert McMillan 55 4) Richard Tucker 51 
  ------------- 60-69 -------------  
 1 SNOH Snohomish Track Club 11:01.62 1 
  1) Bill Iffrig 62 3) Field Ryan 64  
  2) Mel Preedy 63 4) Derek Mahaffey 62  
 2 WEST Western  11:33.13 1 
  1) Jim Selby 68 3) Jerry Jefferson 63  
  2) Efrian Sanchez 67 4) Avery Bryant 72  
     
M30+ High Jump 
 Finals Results - Friday 08/16/96 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN MARK AGE-GRADED MARK 
 ===== ================================= ===============
 ------------ Men 30 ------------- 
 1 David Turnbull M30 Bend, OR 1.90m 6'02.75 1.93m 78.84% 
 2 Michael Jaqua M33 Portland, OR 1.70m 5'07.00 1.72m 70.54% 
 
 ------------ Men 35 ------------- 
 1 Jeff Helton M35 Reno, NV 1.85m 6'00.75 1.98m 80.79% 
 2 Alan Wardsworth M35 Tekoa, WA 1.65m 5'05.00 1.76m 72.05% 
 
 ------------ Men 40 ------------- 
 1 Keith Nelson M41 Torrey Pines, CA 1.95m 6'04.75 2.20m 89.86% 
 2 Ric Teller M44 Kent, WA 1.92m 6'03.50 2.16m 88.48% 
 3 Stephan Miller M41 Bainbridge Island, WA 1.75m 5'08.75 1.97m 80.65% 
 4 Donald Rasmussen M41 Spokane, WA 1.70m 5'07.00 1.92m 78.34% 
 5 David Ortman M43 Seattle, WA 1.70m 5'07.00 1.92m 78.34% 
 6 Joseph Hippensteel M42 Decatur, GA 1.70m 5'07.00 1.92m 78.34% 
 7 Steve Banton M43 Bend, OR 1.55m 5'01.00 1.75m 71.43% 
 8 Richard Watson M43 Yuma, AZ 1.45m 4'09.00 1.63m 66.82% 
 - Kenneth Bacon M42 Mill Creek, WA NH 
 
 ------------ Men 45 ------------- 
 - *John Hawkins M47 West Vancouver, BC 1.85m 6'00.75 2.20m 89.81% 
 1 James Sauers M48 Stone Mountain, GA 1.85m 6'00.75 2.20m 89.81% 
 2 Charlie Rader M48 Moreno Valley, CA 1.70m 5'07.00 2.02m 82.52% 
 3 Kevin Carper M45 Hastings, NE 1.65m 5'05.00 1.96m 80.10% 
 4 Thomas Light M48 Chugiak, AK 1.60m 5'03.00 1.90m 77.67% 
 5 Dick Clintworth M49 Renton, WA 1.55m 5'01.00 1.84m 75.24% 
 - *John Solms M48 South Africa 1.55m 5'01.00 1.84m 75.24% 
 6 Michael Walker M46 Memphis, TN 1.50m 4'11.00 1.78m 72.82% 
 7 Turran Harper M45 Southfield, MI 1.45m 4'09.00 1.72m 70.39% 
 
 ------------ Men 50 ------------- 
 1 Roberto Pozzi M50 Chatsworth, CA 1.65m 5'05.00 2.07m 84.62% 
 2 Emmette Graham M54 Paradise Valley, AZ 1.60m 5'03.00 2.00m 82.05% 
 2 Stephen Robbins M53 Seattle, WA 1.60m 5'03.00 2.00m 82.05% 
 4 Jim Kolva M50 Spokane, WA 1.55m 5'01.00 1.94m 79.49% 
 5 Norman Frable M51 McKinney, TX 1.55m 5'01.00 1.94m 79.49% 
 6 Pat Shober M51 Richland, WA 1.45m 4'09.00 1.82m 74.36% 
 7 Mark Chapman M53 Houston, TX 1.45m 4'09.00 1.82m 74.36% 
 7 Robert Baker M51 Metairie, LA 1.45m 4'09.00 1.82m 74.36% 
 - *Kenneth Underdahl M51 Victoria, BC 1.45m 4'09.00 1.82m 74.36% 
 9 William Wood M51 Santa Clara, CA 1.45m 4'09.00 1.82m 74.36% 
 10 Larry Armstrong M54 Tucson, AZ 1.45m 4'09.00 1.82m 74.36% 
 11 Frank Condon M54 Chico, CA 1.40m 4'07.00 1.75m 71.79% 
 12 Grant Lamothe M52 Langley, BC 1.30m 4'03.25 1.63m 66.67% 
 
 ------------ Men 55 ------------- 
 1 Emil Pawlik M57 Jackson, MS 1.62m 5'03.75 2.14m 87.57% 
 2 James Paddie M57 Shreveport, LA 1.57m 5'01.75 2.07m 84.86% 
 3 Hugh Adams M56 Clovis, CA 1.47m 4'09.75 1.94m 79.46% 
 4 Bert Bergen M58 La Canada, CA 1.42m 4'07.75 1.87m 76.76% 
 5 Bruce Mills M57 Lake Bluff, IL 1.37m 4'06.00 1.81m 74.05% 
 6 Thom Jones M57 Los Gatos, CA 1.27m 4'02.00 1.68m 68.65% 
 
M30+ Pole Vault 
 Finals Results - Friday 08/16/96 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN MARK AGE-GRADED MARK 
 ===== ================================= =================
 ------------ Men 40 ------------- 
 1 Jeff Kingstad M43 Winchester, WI 4.40m 14'05.25 5.05m 82.24% 
 2 Jim Williams M44 Campbell, CA 4.30m 14'01.25 4.94m 80.37% 
 3 Steve Banton M43 Bend, OR 3.70m 12'01.50 4.25m 69.16% 
 4 B. Rodney Dosher M43 Sandpoint, ID 3.30m 10'10.00 3.79m 61.68% 
 5 Richard Watson M43 Yuma, AZ 2.80m 9'02.25 3.21m 52.34% 
 
 ------------ Men 60 ------------- 
 1 Raymond Fitzhugh M61 Irvine, CA 2.90m 9'06.25 4.40m 71.78% 
 2 Duane Rykhus M61 Brookings, SD 2.90m 9'06.25 4.40m 71.78% 
 3 John Steinman M60 Carson City, NV 2.70m 8'10.25 4.10m 66.83% 
 4 Hector Cisneros M62 Austin, TX 2.70m 8'10.25 4.10m 66.83% 
 5 William Jankovich M62 Racine, WI 2.50m 8'02.50 3.80m 61.88% 
 - *Ron Johnson M64 Auckland 2.30m 7'06.50 3.49m 56.93% 
 - Hal Smith M60 Tarzana, CA NH 
 
 ------------ Men 65 ------------- 
 1 Jerry Donley M66 Colo. Springs, CO 3.00m 9'10.00 4.89m 79.58% 
 2 Albert Brenda M68 Turlock, CA 2.90m 9'06.25 4.72m 76.92% 
 - Tom Hinkes M67 Madison, WI NH 
 
 M30+ Long Jump 
 Finals Results - Friday 08/16/96 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN MARK AGE-GRADED MARK 
 ===== ================================= ================
 ------------ Men 60 ------------- 
 1 Dick Richards M62 Encinitas, CA 5.47m -0.5 17'11.50 8.06m 90.12% 
 2 William Jankovich M62 Racine, WI 4.68m -0.5 15'04.25 6.90m 77.10% 
 3 Raymond Fitzhugh M61 Irvine, CA 4.25m 0.2 13'11.50 6.26m 70.02% 
 - *Heraclio Chandeck M63 Panama 4.08m -0.5 13'04.75 6.01m 67.22% 
 - *Ron Johnson M64 Auckland 3.91m -0.4 12'10.00 5.76m 64.42% 
 
 ------------ Men 65 ------------- 
 1 James Stookey M66 Dickerson, MD 4.91m -0.8 16'01.50 7.74m 86.60% 
 2 Albert Brenda M68 Turlock, CA 4.12m NWI 13'06.25 6.49m 72.66% 
 3 Jim Moorhead M68 Salmon, ID 4.05m NWI 13'03.50 6.38m 71.43% 
 4 Jim Selby M68 Fallbrook, CA 3.97m -0.7 13'00.25 6.26m 70.02% 
 5 Jack Lance M66 Greendell, NJ 3.94m -0.8 12'11.25 6.21m 69.49% 
 - Darrold Skartvedt M65 Seattle, WA FOUL NWI 
 
 ------------ Men 70 ------------- 
 1 Robert Higginbotham M70 Visalia, CA 4.12m 1.6 13'06.25 6.95m 77.74% 
 2 Bill Carter M73 Marlow, OK 4.01m 0.7 13'02.00 6.76m 75.66% 
 3 Kenneth Yahiro M70 Park Ridge, IL 3.86m 3.6 12'08.00 6.51m 72.83% 
 4 Manny Herscher M70 White Plains, NY 3.50m -5.8 11'05.75 5.90m 66.04% 
 5 Jim Johnson M74 Millbrae, CA 3.49m 1.7 11'05.50 5.88m 65.85% 
 6 Arnold Scott M74 Missoula, MT 3.37m 2.6 11'00.75 5.68m 63.58% 
 
 ------------ Men 75 ------------- 
 1 Milton Silverstein M76 Tuscon, AZ 4.10m -1.1 13'05.50 7.39m 82.66% 
 2 Kenneth Wheeler M75 Honolulu, HI 3.10m 2.7 10'02.00 5.59m 62.50% 
 3 Armando Ricciardi M76 Reno, NV 3.03m 1.3 9'11.25 5.46m 61.09% 
 4 Carl Beck M76 Beaufort, NC 2.82m -2.6 9'03.00 5.08m 56.85% 
 
 ------------ Men 80 ------------- 
 1 Leon Joslin M84 Seattle, WA 2.37m NWI 7'09.50 4.57m 51.08% 
 
 ------------ Men 85 ------------- 
 1 Ted Hatlen M85 Santa Barbara, CA 2.54m 1.2 8'04.00 5.43m 60.77% 
 

  M30+ Triple Jump  
  Finals Results - Sunday 08/18/96  
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN MARK AGE-GRADED MARK 
 ===== ================================= ==================
  ------------ Men 30 -------------  
 1 David Turnbull M30 Bend, OR 11.87m -0.6 38'11.50 11.87m 66.05% 
 2 Daniel Powell M33 Rathdrum, ID 11.03m 2.4 36'02.25 11.03m 61.38% 
     
  ------------ Men 35 -------------  
 1 Vincent Martin M37 Spokane, WA 12.95m 1.0 42'06.00 12.98m 72.27% 
 2 Dwayne Deckard M37 Spokane, WA 11.24m 2.9 36'10.50 11.27m 62.72% 
     
  ------------ Men 40 -------------  
 1 Mike Lariza M40 Gresham, OR 13.78m 1.7 45'02.50 14.85m 82.66% 
 2 David Quick M40 Bakersfield, CA 13.38m 3.2 43'10.75 14.42m 80.26% 
 3 Joseph Smith M40 Lindon, UT 12.38m 4.6 40'07.50 13.34m 74.27% 
 4 Scott Thornsley M44 Camp Hill, PA 11.58m 3.9 38'00.00 12.48m 69.47% 
     
  ------------ Men 45 -------------  
 1 Roger Trujillo M46 Dinuba, CA 12.00m 3.7 39'04.50 13.90m 77.37% 
 2 David Horace M45 Albion, MI 11.01m 1.4 36'01.50 12.75m 70.99% 
 3 Taylor Weatherbee M45 Maryville, TN 10.89m 4.0 35'08.75 12.61m 70.21% 
 4 James Manor M48 Modesto, CA 10.89m 3.8 35'08.75 12.61m 70.21% 
 5 David Anderson M48 Tarbord, NC 9.52m 0.5 31'03.00 11.03m 61.38% 
     
  ------------ Men 50 -------------  
 1 Ray Shaw M50 Santa Barbara, CA 11.40m 3.8 37'05.00 14.20m 79.00% 
 2 Kenneth Troy M50 Mount Lake Terrace, WA 11.31m 2.5 37'01.25 14.08m 78.38% 
 3 James Hollister M51 Turlock, CA 10.95m 1.7 35'11.25 13.64m 75.88% 
 4 Robert Baker M51 Metairie, LA 10.81m 3.6 35'05.75 13.46m 74.91% 
 5 William Wood M51 Santa Clara, CA 10.01m 3.1 32'10.25 12.46m 69.37% 
 - *Kenneth Underdahl M51 Victoria, BC 9.97m 3.9 32'08.50 12.41m 69.09% 
 6 Grant Lamothe M52 Langley, BC 8.55m 3.0 28'00.75 10.65m 59.25% 
 7 Jack Karbens M54 Honolulu, HI 8.49m 2.7 27'10.25 10.57m 58.84%
  ------------ Men 55 -------------  
 1 Frank Struna M55 Missoula, MT 11.42m 3.8 37'05.75 15.29m 85.10% 
 2 Terry Rowan M56 San Diego, CA 9.62m 2.7 31'06.75 12.88m 71.68% 
 3 Kenneth Medley M55 Albuquerque, NM 9.42m 2.2 30'11.00 12.61m 70.19% 
     
  ------------ Men 60 -------------  
 1 Tom Langenfeld M61 Edina, MN 9.97m 1.7 32'08.50 14.34m 79.82% 
 - *Angelo Giumanini M61 Italy 9.17m 1.4 30'01.00 13.19m 73.42% 
 2 William Jankovich M62 Racine, WI 8.63m 4.6 28'03.75 12.42m 69.10% 
 3 Roberts Smullens M60 Cooperstown, NY 5.68m 3.3 18'07.75 8.17m 45.48% 
     
  ------------ Men 65 -------------  
 1 James Stookey M66 Dickerson, MD 10.30m 2.5 33'09.50 15.93m 88.64% 
 2 Jim Moorhead M68 Salmon, ID 9.19m -6.4 30'02.00 14.21m 79.09% 
 3 Albert Brenda M68 Turlock, CA 8.77m 3.9 28'09.25 13.56m 75.47% 
 4 Jack Lance M66 Greendell, NJ 8.38m 1.7 27'06.00 12.96m 72.12% 
     
  ------------ Men 75 -------------  
 1 Charles Mercurio M76 Hawthorne, CA 7.03m 1.5 23'00.75 12.56m 69.95% 
 2 Ted Yenari M76 Metairie, LA 6.65m 1.2 21'10.00 11.88m 66.17% 
 3 Carl Bock M76 Beaufort, NC 5.96m 2.6 19'06.75 10.65m 59.30% 
     
  ------------ Men 80 -------------  
 1 Maxwell Springer M82 Knoxville, TN 6.15m 2.5 20'02.25 11.81m 65.78% 
     
  M30+ Shot Put  
  Finals Results - Sunday 08/18/96  
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN MARK AGE-GRADED MARK 
 ===== ================================= ================
  ------------ Men 30 -------------  
 1 John Taylor M34 Denver, CO 13.86m 45'05.75 13.86m 62.43% 
 2 Michael Bennett M30 Spokane, WA 12.78m 41'11.25 12.78m 57.57% 
     
  ------------ Men 35 -------------  
 1 Timothy Crawford M36 Newport, RI 15.68m 51'05.50 15.68m 70.63% 
 2 Michael Hambrick M37 New Castle, PA 13.98m 45'10.50 13.98m 62.97% 
 3 Curtis Silvester M37 Twin Falls, ID 11.67m 38'03.50 11.67m 52.57% 
 4 Curt Ransford M38 Spokane, WA 11.53m 37'10.00 11.53m 51.94% 
 5 Robert Hartmann M39 Aurora, IL 11.10m 36'05.00 11.10m 50.00% 
 6 Jeff Crothers M37 Joseph City, AZ 10.36m 34'00.00 10.36m 46.67% 
     
  ------------ Men 40 -------------  
 1 Mark Neal M43 Bothell, WA 13.96m 45'09.75 14.79m 66.67% 
 2 Bob Gunn M43 Burlington, NC 13.13m 43'01.00 13.91m 62.70% 
 - *Greg Rees M40 Calgary, AB 12.30m 40'04.25 13.03m 58.74% 
 3 Richard Watson M43 Yuma, AZ 10.67m 35'00.25 11.31m 50.96% 
     
  ------------ Men 45 -------------  
 1 Craig Shumaker M47 Glenmoore, PA 14.10m 46'03.25 16.65m 75.00% 
 2 Gary Bills M49 Pocatello, ID 12.80m 42'00.00 15.11m 68.09% 
 3 Bruce Hedendal M48 Delray Beach, FL 12.19m 40'00.00 14.39m 64.84% 
 4 Dennis Chandler M48 Denville, NJ 11.66m 38'03.25 13.77m 62.02% 
 - *Murray Hall M45 Abbotsford, BC 11.03m 36'02.25 13.02m 58.67% 
 5 Bob Sager M48 Wilsall, MT 10.98m 36'00.25 12.96m 58.40% 
 - *Ron Chmielewski M47 Coaldale, AB 9.99m 32'09.50 11.79m 53.14% 
 - *John Solms M48 South Africa 9.64m 31'07.50 11.38m 51.28% 
     
  ------------ Men 50 -------------  
 1 Tom Gage M53 Billings, MT 15.59m 51'01.75 18.65m 84.00% 
 2 Ladislav Pataki M50 Los Gatos, CA 14.46m 47'05.25 17.29m 77.91% 
 3 John Allamano M51 Seattle, WA 13.79m 45'03.00 16.49m 74.30% 
 4 Rick Stowell M50 Missoula, MT 13.73m 45'00.50 16.42m 73.98% 
 5 Doug Wells M52 Carson, CA 13.64m 44'09.00 16.31m 73.49% 
 6 Mark Chapman M53 Houston, TX 11.77m 38'07.50 14.08m 63.42% 
 7 Bill Berg M53 Spokane, WA 11.44m 37'06.50 13.68m 61.64% 
 - *Ian Percy M51 Greeley, CO 11.21m 36'09.50 13.41m 60.40% 
 8 M. Brown M50 Schenectady, NY 10.48m 34'04.75 12.53m 56.47% 
     
  ------------ Men 55 -------------  
 1 Glen Johnson M57 Bristol, TN 13.76m 45'01.75 18.34m 82.64% 
 2 John Conniff Jr. M55 Dripping Springs, TX 12.80m 42'00.00 17.06m 76.88% 
 3 Frank Carl M58 Springfield, IL 12.03m 39'05.75 16.03m 72.25% 
 4 Lawrence Lundgren M57 Kennewick, WA 10.68m 35'00.50 14.23m 64.14% 
     
  ------------ Men 60 -------------  
 1 Wendell Palmer M64 Pampa, TX 13.94m 45'09.00 18.89m 85.16% 
 2 Hal Smith M60 Tarzana, CA 13.81m 45'03.75 18.72m 84.36% 
 3 Gerald Vaughn M60 Charlotte, NC 13.68m 44'10.75 18.54m 83.57% 
 4 Leonard Rosen M62 Salem, NH 12.44m 40'09.75 16.86m 75.99% 
 5 Neil Saling M60 Portland, OR 12.19m 40'00.00 16.52m 74.47% 
 6 John Tansley M60 McCall, ID 10.88m 35'08.50 14.75m 66.46% 
 - *Angelo Giumanini M61 Italy 9.27m 30'05.00 12.56m 56.63% 
     
  ------------ Men 65 -------------  
 1 Leonard Olson M65 Daytona Beach Shores, FL 13.44m 44'01.25 20.30m 91.43% 
 2 Sam Adams M65 Santa Barbara, CA 13.00m 42'08.00 19.63m 88.44% 
 3 Harry Hawke M67 San Diego, CA 12.00m 39'04.50 18.12m 81.63% 
 4 Jim Gerhardt M67 Houston, TX 11.79m 38'08.25 17.80m 80.20% 
 5 William Garrahan M67 Narragnsett, RI 10.66m 34'11.75 16.10m 72.52% 
 6 Reed Quinn M66 Livington, TX 10.52m 34'06.25 15.89m 71.56% 
 7 Harold Wallace M68 Donnelly, ID 10.50m 34'05.50 15.86m 71.43% 
     
  ------------ Men 70 -------------  
 1 Michael Orlich M70 Zephyr Cove, NV 12.61m 41'04.50 18.98m 85.49% 
 2 Vince Sempronio M70 Medford, OR 11.61m 38'01.25 17.47m 78.71% 
 3 Bill Bangert M72 Anaheim, CA 11.40m 37'05.00 17.16m 77.29% 
 4 Edward Holmes M71 Sewanee, TN 10.74m 35'03.00 16.16m 72.81% 
 5 Arnold Scott M74 Missoula, MT 10.08m 33'01.00 15.17m 68.34% 
 6 Harvey William M71 Mountlake Terrace, WA 10.01m 32'10.25 15.06m 67.86% 
 7 Kenneth Yahiro M70 Park Ridge, IL 9.35m 30'08.25 14.07m 63.39% 
 8 John Snaden M70 Florence, SC 8.11m 26'07.25 12.20m 54.98% 
 9 Jacob Stein M72 Louisville, KY 7.29m 23'11.00 10.97m 49.42% 
     
  ------------ Men 75 -------------  
 1 Donald Cumley M76 Sparks, NV 11.82m 38'09.50 19.82m 89.34% 
 2 Leo Chapman M77 Clay Center, KS 9.70m 31'10.00 16.27m 73.32% 
 3 Kenneth Wheeler M75 Honolulu, HI 8.96m 29'04.75 15.02m 67.72% 
 4 Jim Sullenger M77 LaVerne, CA 8.89m 29'02.00 14.91m 67.20% 
 5 Armando Ricciardi M76 Reno, NV 8.81m 28'11.00 14.77m 66.59% 
 6 Myron Dover M76 Eagle Point, OR 8.58m 28'01.75 14.39m 64.85% 
 7 Gerald Cysewski M78 Seattle, WA 8.21m 26'11.25 13.77m 62.06% 
 8 Carl Bock M76 Beaufort, NC 7.53m 24'08.50 12.63m 56.92% 
     
  ------------ Men 80 -------------  
 1 Ross Carter M82 Eugene, OR 10.71m 35'01.75 20.01m 90.15% 
 2 Manuel White M80 Helena, MT 9.73m 31'11.25 18.18m 81.90% 
 3 Leon Joslin M84 Seattle, WA 8.53m 28'00.00 15.94m 71.80% 
 4 Andy Anderson M81 Spokane, WA 6.31m 20'08.50 11.79m 53.11% 
     
  ------------ Men 85 -------------  
 1 Ted Hatlen M85 Santa Barbara, CA 6.79m 22'03.50 14.99m 67.56% 
     
 M30+ Discus Throw 
 Finals Results - Saturday 08/17/96 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN MARK AGE-GRADED MARK 
 ===== ================================= ==============
 ------------ Men 30 ------------- 
 1 Michael Bennett M30 Spokane, WA 48.44m 158'11.00 48.44m 68.11% 
 2 John Taylor M34 Denver, CO 38.78m 127'03.00 38.78m 54.53% 
 
 ------------ Men 35 ------------- 
 1 Michael Hambrick M37 New Castle, PA 50.62m 166'01.00 50.62m 71.18% 
 2 Curt Ransford M38 Spokane, WA 39.42m 129'04.00 39.42m 55.43% 
 3 Curtis Silvester M37 Twin Falls, ID 38.28m 125'07.00 38.28m 53.82% 
 4 Robert Hartmann M39 Aurora, IL 35.06m 115'00.00 35.06m 49.30% 
 5 Jeff Crothers M37 Joseph City, AZ 27.46m 90'01.00 27.46m 38.61% 
 
 ------------ Men 40 ------------- 
 1 Mark Neal M43 Bothell, WA 42.86m 140'07.00 42.86m 60.26% 
 2 Kevin Bennett M44 Moscow, ID 38.40m 126'00.00 38.40m 53.99% 
 3 Steve Banton M43 Bend, OR 37.52m 123'01.00 37.52m 52.76% 
 4 John Price M41 San Francisco, CA 35.74m 117'03.00 35.74m 50.25% 
 5 Richard Watson M43 Yuma, AZ 32.40m 106'03.00 32.40m 45.56% 
 6 Edward Daniels M44 Concord, NH 29.98m 98'04.00 29.98m 42.15% 
 - Terry Hollard M44 Eugene, OR FOUL 
 
 ------------ Men 45 ------------- 
 1 Valentino Martinez M47 Ballwin, MD 40.34m 132'04.00 44.16m 62.10% 
 2 Bruce Hedendal M48 Delray Beach, FL 40.28m 132'02.00 44.10m 62.01% 
 3 Tim Edwards M48 Commerce City, CO 39.78m 130'06.00 43.54m 61.24% 
 - *Murray Hall M45 Abbotsford, BC 39.66m 130'01.00 43.42m 61.05% 
 4 Dennis Chandler M48 Denville, NJ 35.36m 116'00.00 38.70m 54.43% 
 5 Jerry Crowe M48 Eugene, OR 35.34m 115'11.00 38.68m 54.40% 
 6 Bob Sager M48 Wilsall, MT 31.32m 102'09.00 34.28m 48.21% 
 - *John Solms M48 South Africa 30.68m 100'08.00 33.58m 47.23% 
 - *Ron Chmielewski M47 Coaldale, AB 28.96m 95'00.00 31.70m 44.58% 
 - *Roy Chubb M46 Scarborough, ON 16.54m 54'03.00 18.10m 25.46% 
 - John Gallen M48 Sacramento, CA FOUL 
 - *John Hawkins M47 West Vancouver, BC FOUL 
 
 ------------ Men 50 ------------- 
 1 Lloyd Higgins M54 Los Angeles, CA 52.20m 171'03.00 56.30m 79.17% 
 2 Ladislav Pataki M50 Los Gatos, CA 50.78m 166'07.00 54.76m 77.02% 
 3 Doug Wells M52 Carson, CA 47.12m 154'07.00 50.82m 71.47% 
 4 Tom Gage M53 Billings, MT 45.14m 148'01.00 48.68m 68.47% 
 5 James Jones M52 Morristown, NJ 43.04m 141'02.00 46.42m 65.28% 
 6 Richard Ashland M54 Fridley, MN 43.00m 141'01.00 46.38m 65.22% 
 7 Rick Stowell M50 Missoula, MT 40.48m 132'10.00 43.66m 61.40% 
 8 M. Brown M50 Schenectady, NY 39.48m 129'06.00 42.58m 59.88% 
 - *Ian Percy M51 Greeley, CO 37.72m 123'09.00 40.68m 57.21% 
 9 Fred Johnston M50 Pleasanton, CA 37.30m 122'04.00 40.22m 56.58% 
 10 Bill Berg M53 Spokane, WA 36.78m 120'08.00 39.66m 55.79% 
 11 Bob Osterhoudt M54 Mesa, AZ 35.60m 116'09.00 38.40m 54.00% 
 12 Don Baker M51 Deer Park, WA 33.88m 111'02.00 36.54m 51.39% 
 13 Mark Chapman M53 Houston, TX 33.62m 110'04.00 36.26m 50.99% 
 14 Luigi Schiavo M53 Vancouver, WA 32.46m 106'06.00 35.00m 49.23% 
 15 Jack Karbens M54 Honolulu, HI 29.84m 97'11.00 32.18m 45.26% 
 
 ------------ Men 55 ------------- 
 1 Glen Johnson M57 Bristol, TN 47.80m 156'10.00 57.46m 80.83% 
 2 John Conniff Jr. M55 Dripping Springs, TX 45.08m 147'11.00 54.20m 76.23% 
 3 Frank Carl M58 Springfield, IL 36.08m 118'04.00 43.38m 61.01% 
 4 Thom Jones M57 Los Gatos, CA 26.86m 88'01.00 32.28m 45.42% 
 
 ------------ Men 60 ------------- 
 1 Wendell Palmer M64 Pampa, TX 52.72m 172'11.00 58.90m 82.83% 
 2 Stephen Holmes M60 West Moreland, NH 49.20m 161'05.00 54.96m 77.30% 
 3 Bob Humphreys M60 Camarillo, CA 48.44m 158'11.00 54.12m 76.10% 
 4 Neil Saling M60 Portland, OR 45.40m 148'11.00 50.72m 71.33% 
 5 Edward Van Pelt M63 Kailua - Kona, HI 44.10m 144'08.00 49.26m 69.29% 
 6 Leonard Rosen M62 Salem, NH 40.38m 132'06.00 45.12m 63.44% 
 7 John Tansley M60 McCall, ID 39.92m 131'00.00 44.60m 62.72% 
 8 Phillip Lord M61 Salt Lake City, UT 39.06m 128'02.00 43.64m 61.37% 
 9 Hal Smith M60 Tarzana, CA 38.52m 126'04.00 43.04m 60.52%
 - *Angelo Giumanini M61 Italy 29.58m 97'00.00 33.04m 46.47% 
 - *Ron Johnson M64 Auckland FOUL 
 - Tom Wesselowski M61 Wichita, KS FOUL 
 - Dick Wright M61 Whitefish, MT FOUL 
 
 ------------ Men 65 ------------- 
 1 Leonard Olson M65 Daytona Beach Shores, FL 46.62m 152'11.00 58.06m 81.66% 
 2 Sam Adams M65 Santa Barbara, CA 45.58m 149'06.00 56.76m 79.84% 
 3 Harry Hawke M67 San Diego, CA 44.32m 145'05.00 55.20m 77.63% 
 4 William Garrahan M67 Narragnsett, RI 40.46m 132'09.00 50.40m 70.87% 
 5 Darrold Skartvedt M65 Seattle, WA 39.82m 130'08.00 49.60m 69.75% 
 6 Harold Wallace M68 Donnelly, ID 39.12m 128'04.00 48.72m 68.52% 
 7 Jim Gerhardt M67 Houston, TX 38.06m 124'10.00 47.40m 66.67% 
 8 Bob Fisher M67 Kennewick, WA 37.66m 123'07.00 46.90m 65.97% 
 9 Reed Quinn M66 Livington, TX 36.26m 118'11.00 45.16m 63.51% 
 10 William Brazelton M67 Ft. Smith, AR 32.22m 105'08.00 40.12m 56.44% 
 
 ------------ Men 70 ------------- 
 1 Ed Hooker M70 Tulsa, OK 44.30m 145'04.00 61.50m 86.51% 
 2 Bill Bangert M72 Anaheim, CA 33.72m 110'07.00 46.82m 65.85% 
 3 Harvey William M71 Mountlake Terrace, WA 33.54m 110'00.00 46.56m 65.50% 
 4 Michael Orlich M70 Zephyr Cove, NV 33.32m 109'04.00 46.26m 65.07% 
 5 Bill Carter M73 Marlow, OK 30.70m 100'09.00 42.62m 59.95% 
 6 Edward Holmes M71 Sewanee, TN 30.66m 100'07.00 42.56m 59.87% 
 7 Don Tavolacci M71 Billings, MT 30.60m 100'05.00 42.48m 59.75% 
 8 Jacob Stein M72 Louisville, KY 30.02m 98'06.00 41.68m 58.62% 
 9 Kenneth Yahiro M70 Park Ridge, IL 24.50m 80'04.00 34.02m 47.84% 
 10 Robert Davidson M73 Fallbrook, CA 19.28m 63'03.00 26.76m 37.65% 
 - Arnold Scott M74 Missoula, MT FOUL 
 
 ------------ Men 75 ------------- 
 1 Wilbur Thompson M75 Los Alamitos, CA 35.22m 115'07.00 54.52m 76.67% 
 2 Donald Cumley M76 Sparks, NV 32.22m 105'08.00 49.88m 70.13% 
 3 Jim Sullenger M77 LaVerne, CA 29.60m 97'01.00 45.82m 64.43% 
 4 Myron Dover M76 Eagle Point, OR 28.54m 93'08.00 44.18m 62.12% 
 5 Armando Ricciardi M76 Reno, NV 25.42m 83'05.00 39.34m 55.33% 
 6 Robert Hunt M76 Anaheim, CA 25.34m 83'02.00 39.22m 55.16% 
 7 Gerald Cysewski M78 Seattle, WA 24.84m 81'06.00 38.44m 54.07% 
 8 Jim Minah M76 Des Moines, WA 24.08m 79'00.00 37.28m 52.42% 
 9 Kenneth Wheeler M75 Honolulu, HI 22.42m 73'07.00 34.70m 48.80% 
 10 Leo Chapman M77 Clay Center, KS 22.34m 73'03.00 34.58m 48.63% 
 11 Carl Bock M76 Beaufort, NC 22.20m 72'10.00 34.36m 48.32% 
 
 ------------ Men 80 ------------- 
 1 Ross Carter M82 Eugene, OR 32.08m 105'03.00 55.36m 77.85% 
 2 Manuel White M80 Helena, MT 31.74m 104'01.00 54.78m 77.02% 
 3 Leon Joslin M84 Seattle, WA 24.74m 81'02.00 42.70m 60.03% 
 4 Charles Roloff M81 Phoenix, AZ 24.52m 80'05.00 42.32m 59.50% 
 5 Milo Lightfoot M82 Warsaw, IN 22.78m 74'09.00 39.30m 55.28% 
 6 Andy Anderson M81 Spokane, WA 19.50m 64'00.00 33.64m 47.32% 
 
 ------------ Men 85 ------------- 
 1 Ted Hatlen M85 Santa Barbara, CA 19.10m 62'08.00 38.98m 54.82% 

 M30+ Hammer Throw 
 Finals Results - Friday 08/16/96 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN MARK AGE-GRADED MARK 
 ===== ================================= ==================
 ------------ Men 30 ------------- 
 1 Edwin Tyler Jr. M31 Colbert, WA 53.40m 175'02.00 53.40m 64.13% 
 
 ------------ Men 35 ------------- 
 1 Kenneth Jansson M36 Wichita, KS 58.64m 192'05.00 58.64m 70.42% 
 2 Michael Hambrick M37 New Castle, PA 48.32m 158'06.00 48.32m 58.03% 
 3 Robert Hartmann M39 Aurora, IL 44.04m 144'06.00 44.04m 52.89% 
 4 Curt Ransford M38 Spokane, WA 32.88m 107'10.00 32.88m 39.49% 
 5 Jeff Crothers M37 Joseph City, AZ 32.58m 106'11.00 32.58m 39.13% 
 
 ------------ Men 40 ------------- 
 1 David Vandergriff M41 Florence, SC 50.90m 167'00.00 56.44m 67.80% 
 2 Anthony Chioccarelli M42 Sarasota, FL 47.56m 156'00.00 52.74m 63.35% 
 3 Carl Reichard M44 Noank, CT 47.24m 155'00.00 52.38m 62.93% 
 4 Edward Daniels M44 Concord, NH 37.34m 122'06.00 41.40m 49.74% 
 5 Richard Watson M43 Yuma, AZ 32.46m 106'06.00 36.00m 43.24% 
 
 ------------ Men 45 ------------- 
 1 Tim Edwards M48 Commerce City, CO 40.56m 133'01.00 49.92m 59.96% 
 2 Bob Sager M48 Wilsall, MT 38.48m 126'03.00 47.36m 56.89% 
 3 Bruce Hedendal M48 Delray Beach, FL 38.32m 125'09.00 47.16m 56.65% 
 - *John Solms M48 South Africa 37.72m 123'09.00 46.42m 55.77% 
 4 Dennis Chandler M48 Denville, NJ 27.62m 90'07.00 34.00m 40.83% 
 
 ------------ Men 50 ------------- 
 1 Tom Gage M53 Billings, MT 61.68m 202'04.00 76.60m 92.00% 
 2 George Mathews M53 Seattle, WA 45.80m 150'03.00 56.88m 68.32% 
 3 Bob Osterhoudt M54 Mesa, AZ 39.42m 129'04.00 48.96m 58.80% 
 - *Ian Percy M51 Greeley, CO 31.22m 102'05.00 38.76m 46.57% 
 4 Jack Karbens M54 Honolulu, HI 27.50m 90'03.00 34.14m 41.02% 
 5 Mark Chapman M53 Houston, TX 21.06m 69'01.00 26.14m 31.41% 
 
 ------------ Men 55 ------------- 
 1 Frank Carl M58 Springfield, IL 32.50m 106'07.00 44.80m 53.81% 
 
 ------------ Men 60 ------------- 
 1 Bob Humphreys M60 Camarillo, CA 46.92m 153'11.00 65.52m 78.70% 
 2 Wendell Palmer M64 Pampa, TX 42.20m 138'05.00 58.94m 70.78% 
 - *Udo Grady M62 Cranbrook, BC 38.22m 125'05.00 53.38m 64.11% 
 - *Angelo Giumanini M61 Italy 28.06m 92'01.00 39.18m 47.06% 
 
 ------------ Men 65 ------------- 
 1 Joseph Chadbourne M65 Chagrin Falls, OH 47.36m 155'04.00 73.40m 88.16% 
 2 Leonard Olson M65 Daytona Beach Shores, FL 39.70m 130'03.00 61.54m 73.90% 
 3 Ken Weinbel M68 Seattle, WA 36.82m 120'09.00 57.06m 68.54% 
 4 Harry Hawke M67 San Diego, CA 36.72m 120'06.00 56.92m 68.35% 
 5 Jerry Wojcik M66 Eugene, OR 33.74m 110'08.00 52.30m 62.81% 
 6 Reed Quinn M66 Livington, TX 28.20m 92'06.00 43.70m 52.49% 
 
 ------------ Men 70 ------------- 
 1 Bill Bangert M72 Anaheim, CA 34.00m 111'06.00 52.32m 62.83% 
 2 Vince Sempronio M70 Medford, OR 28.42m 93'03.00 43.72m 52.52% 
 3 Jacob Stein M72 Louisville, KY 26.96m 88'05.00 41.48m 49.82% 
 4 John Snaden M70 Florence, SC 18.66m 61'03.00 28.70m 34.49% 
 
 ------------ Men 75 ------------- 
 1 Jim Minah M76 Des Moines, WA 34.14m 112'00.00 58.30m 70.03% 
 2 Armando Ricciardi M76 Reno, NV 31.68m 103'11.00 54.10m 64.98% 
 3 Leo Chapman M77 Clay Center, KS 22.34m 73'03.00 38.14m 45.83% 
 4 Carl Beck M76 Beaufort, NC 19.56m 64'02.00 33.40m 40.12% 
 
 ------------ Men 80 ------------- 
 1 Manuel White M80 Helena, MT 28.74m 94'03.00 54.46m 65.42% 
 2 Leon Joslin M84 Seattle, WA 22.10m 72'06.00 41.88m 50.31% 
 3 Andy Anderson M81 Spokane, WA 18.18m 59'08.00 34.46m 41.38% 

  M30+ Javelin Throw  
  Finals Results - Sunday 08/18/96  
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN MARK AGE-GRADED MARK 
 ===== ================================= ============
  ------------ Men 30 -------------  
 1 Kenneth Hall M30 Mnt. View, CA 67.08m 220'01.00 67.08m 69.88% 
 2 Rich Paull M33 Spokane, WA 56.42m 185'01.00 56.42m 58.77% 
  ------------ Men 35 -------------  
 1 Ralph Howe M38 Mt. View, CA 67.74m 222'03.00 72.92m 75.96% 
 2 Tomas Silva M37 Martinez, CA 65.20m 213'11.00 70.18m 73.11% 
 3 Michael Janusey M39 McMurray, PA 59.76m 196'01.00 64.32m 67.01% 
 4 John Hansen M38 Watsonville, CA 56.62m 185'09.00 60.94m 63.49% 
 5 Christopher Clark M39 Louisville, KT 55.60m 182'05.00 59.84m 62.35% 
     
  ------------ Men 40 -------------  
 1 Tom Walker M41 Lewiston, ID 59.88m 196'05.00 70.82m 73.78% 
 - *Michael Finkbeiner M42 Burlington, ON 54.64m 179'03.00 64.62m 67.32% 
 2 Richard Watson M43 Yuma, AZ 47.98m 157'05.00 56.74m 59.12% 
 - *Greg Rees M40 Calgary, AB 45.78m 150'02.00 54.14m 56.41% 
     
  ------------ Men 45 -------------  
 1 Edwin Morland M48 Westmoreland, KS 64.04m 210'01.00 83.24m 86.72% 
 2 Dennis Chandler M48 Denville, NJ 53.12m 174'03.00 69.04m 71.93% 
 - *John Solms M48 South Africa 43.86m 143'11.00 57.00m 59.39% 
 3 Bruce Hedendal M48 Delray Beach, FL 38.52m 126'04.00 50.06m 52.16% 
 - *Ron Chmielewski M47 Coaldale, AB 36.88m 121'00.00 47.94m 49.94% 
 - *Roy Chubb M46 Scarborough, ON 30.50m 100'01.00 39.64m 41.30% 
 4 John Gallen M48 Sacramento, CA 27.70m 90'10.00 36.00m 37.51% 
     
  ------------ Men 50 -------------  
 1 Richard Sander M50 Metairie, LA 54.94m 180'03.00 78.48m 81.76% 
 2 Lloyd Higgins M54 Los Angeles, CA 45.88m 150'06.00 65.52m 68.27% 
 3 Richard Warwick M50 Oakesdale, WA 45.78m 150'02.00 65.38m 68.13% 
 - *Ian Percy M51 Greeley, CO 45.60m 149'07.00 65.12m 67.86% 
 4 Louis Christensen M51 Eagle, ID 45.46m 149'02.00 64.92m 67.65% 
 5 James Jones M52 Morristown, NJ 39.88m 130'10.00 56.96m 59.35% 
 6 Bill Berg M53 Spokane, WA 37.18m 122'00.00 53.10m 55.33% 
 7 Jack Karbens M54 Honolulu, HI 31.76m 104'02.00 45.36m 47.26% 
     
  ------------ Men 55 -------------  
 1 Gary Reddaway M55 Oregon City, OR 51.04m 167'05.00 80.12m 83.47% 
 2 John Burns M55 Lafayette, CA 47.12m 154'07.00 73.96m 77.06% 
 3 Tony Dumay M55 Missoula, MT 46.06m 151'01.00 72.30m 75.32% 
 4 John Conniff Jr. M55 Dripping Springs, TX 42.52m 139'06.00 66.74m 69.53% 
 5 Paul Taylor M57 Chandler, AZ 33.92m 111'03.00 53.24m 55.47% 
     
  ------------ Men 60 -------------  
 1 Stephen Holmes M60 West Moreland, NH 48.90m 160'05.00 77.70m 80.96% 
 2 Phil Conley M61 Woodside, CA 47.16m 154'09.00 74.94m 78.08% 
 3 Robert Youngs M62 Somers, CT 44.72m 146'09.00 71.06m 74.04% 
 4 Malcolm Russell M60 Idaho Falls, ID 44.04m 144'06.00 69.98m 72.91% 
 5 Phillip Lord M61 Salt Lake City, UT 41.84m 137'03.00 66.48m 69.27% 
 6 John Tansley M60 McCall, ID 41.04m 134'08.00 65.22m 67.95% 
 7 Gary Correll M60 Nine Mile Falls, WA 39.04m 128'01.00 62.04m 64.64% 
 8 Murdo Campbell M63 Helena, MT 36.60m 120'01.00 58.16m 60.60% 
 9 Hal Smith M60 Tarzana, CA 33.76m 110'09.00 53.64m 55.89% 
 10 Chuck Coutts M63 Malibu, CA 31.82m 104'05.00 50.56m 52.68% 
 11 William Jankovich M62 Racine, WI 30.54m 100'02.00 48.52m 50.56% 
 12 Jim Schlewitz M62 Albany, OR 28.96m 95'00.00 46.02m 47.95% 
 13 Roberts Smullens M60 Cooperstown, NY 27.16m 89'01.00 43.16m 44.97% 
     
  ------------ Men 65 -------------  
 1 Delfs Pickarts M69 Ventura, CA 46.76m 153'05.00 81.66m 85.06% 
 2 William Brazelton M67 Ft. Smith, AR 42.26m 138'08.00 73.80m 76.88% 
 3 Leonard Olson M65 Daytona Beach Shores, FL 40.92m 134'03.00 71.46m 74.44% 
 4 Reed Quinn M66 Livington, TX 34.26m 112'05.00 59.82m 62.32% 
 5 John Nelson M65 Milwaukie, OR 26.88m 88'02.00 46.94m 48.90% 
     
  ------------ Men 70 -------------  
 1 Don Tavolacci M71 Billings, MT 31.90m 104'08.00 61.22m 63.77% 
 2 Robert Higginbotham M70 Visalia, CA 31.54m 103'06.00 60.52m 63.05% 
 3 Kenneth Yahiro M70 Park Ridge, IL 29.34m 96'03.00 56.30m 58.66% 
 4 Arnold Scott M74 Missoula, MT 26.82m 88'00.00 51.46m 53.62% 
 5 Jacob Stein M72 Louisville, KY 23.88m 78'04.00 45.82m 47.74% 
     
  ------------ Men 75 -------------  
 1 Armando Ricciardi M76 Reno, NV 24.52m 80'05.00 51.70m 53.87% 
 2 Myron Dover M76 Eagle Point, OR 23.90m 78'05.00 50.40m 52.50% 
 3 Jim Minah M76 Des Moines, WA 23.50m 77'01.00 49.56m 51.63% 
 4 Kenneth Wheeler M75 Honolulu, HI 23.30m 76'05.00 49.12m 51.19% 
 5 Leo Chapman M77 Clay Center, KS 21.90m 71'10.00 46.18m 48.11% 
 6 Carl Bock M76 Beaufort, NC 21.36m 70'01.00 45.04m 46.92% 
 7 Albert Fairchild M78 Mountain View, CA 17.68m 58'00.00 37.28m 38.84% 
     
  ------------ Men 80 -------------  
 1 Manuel White M80 Helena, MT 33.76m 110'09.00 78.24m 81.51% 
 2 Charles Roloff M81 Phoenix, AZ 22.52m 73'11.00 52.18m 54.37% 
 3 Milo Lightfoot M82 Warsaw, IN 21.70m 71'02.00 50.28m 52.39% 
     
  ------------ Men 85 -------------  
 1 Ted Hatlen M85 Santa Barbara, CA 14.34m 47'00.00 38.42m 40.02%
 
  M30+ Outdoor Pentathlon 
 Finals Results - Thursday 08/15/96 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE HOMETOWN PTS 
 ===== ================================= ==============
 ------------ Men 35 ------------- 
 - Michael Janusey M39 McMurray, PA 3144 
 - Stephen Winkel M38 Memphis, TN 3088 
 - Scott Chadbourne M35 Houston, TX 2270 
  
 ------------ Men 40 ------------- 
 - *Greg Rees M40 Calgary, AB 3336 
 - Vince Costello M43 Honolulu, HI 2883 
 - Stephan Miller M41 Bainbridge Island, WA 2810 
 - Russell Jacquet-Acea M43 Seattle, WA 2688 
 - Del Barrett M42 Woodland Hills, CA 2584 
 - Richard Watson M43 Yuma, AZ 2372 
  
 ------------ Men 45 ------------- 
 - Rick Lapp M47 Coram, NY 3362 
  
 ------------ Men 50 ------------- 
 - Rex Harvey M50 Mayfield Hights, OH 3350 
 - Geoffrey Hughes M51 Eugene, OR 2960 
 - Emmette Graham M54 Paradise Valley, AZ 2680 
 - Grant Lamothe M52 Langley, BC 2669 
 - Jack Karbens M54 Honolulu, HI 2523 
 - *Fred Clark M52 Cranbrook, BC 2172 
 - Luigi Schiavo M53 Vancouver, WA 1953 
 - Jim Peterson M51 Richland, WA 1694 
  
 ------------ Men 55 ------------- 
 - Emil Pawlik M57 Jackson, MS 3675 
 - Jim Swayze M55 Phoenix, AZ 3312 
 - Philip Byrne M56 Charlstown, MA 2985 
 - Bob Sheedy M55 Port Angeles, WA 2328 
 - Brad Wilson M57 Everett, WA 2121 
  
 ------------ Men 60 ------------- 
 - William Jankovich M62 Racine, WI 3172 
 - *Ron Johnson M64 Auckland 2782 
 - Raymond Fitzhugh M61 Irvine, CA 2557 
  
 ------------ Men 65 ------------- 
 - Darrold Skartvedt M65 Seattle, WA 3333 
 - Ray Propst M67 Astoria, OR 2750 
 - John Nelson M65 Milwaukie, OR 2250 
  
 ------------ Men 70 ------------- 
 - Bill Carter M73 Marlow, OK 3111 
 - Manny Herscher M70 White Plains, NY 2641 
 - William Fix M70 Spokane, WA 2203 
  
 ------------ Men 75 ------------- 
 - Daniel Bulkley M79 Phoenix, OR 2733 
 - Armando Ricciardi M76 Reno, NV 2322 
 - Kenneth Wheeler M75 Honolulu, HI 2243    
  

Nike Visa BMW Gatorade Gill Athletics University of Phoenix St. Vincent Lynx