1998 PAN AMERICAN RACE WALK CUP
BAYFRONT PARK - MIAMI, FLORIDA
OCTOBER 4, 1998

Women - 20 kilometers

1. Joanne Dow (USA), 1:38:57

2. Theresa Vaill (USA), 1:41:02

3. Rosario Sanchez (MEX), 1:42:22

4. Aura Morales (MEX), 1:43:03

5. Liliana Bermeo (COL), 1:43:04

6. Susan Armenta (USA), 1:44:58

7. Mara Ibarez (MEX), 1:46.16

8. Teresita Natividad (GUA), 1:46.37

9. Jill Zenner (USA), 1:47.15

also: 10. Holly Gerke (CAN), 1:47.43; 11. Victoria Herazo (USA), 1:48:02; 12. Gladys Criollo (ECU), 1:50:02; 13. Janice McCafftey (CAN), 1:51:23; 14. Gianetti Bonfim (BRA), 1:51:45; 15. Susan Hornung (CAN), 1:52:15; 16. Rosane Prigol (BRA), 1:53:19; 17. Zoila Reyes (GUA), 18. Lidia Carriego (ARG), 2:01.28. did not finish: Nailze Pazin (BRA), Victoria Palacios (MEX).

Team scoring

1. United States (1-2-6) - 9

2. Mexico (3-4-7) - 14

3. Canada (10-13-15) - 38

Men - 20 kilometers

1. Ignacio Zamudio (MEX), 1:28:33

2. Daniel Garcia (MEX), 1:29:58

3. Joel Sanchez (MEX), 1:30:23

4. Arturo Huerta (CAN), 1:30:35

5. Miguel Solis (MEX), 1:31:43

6. Alejandro Lopez (MEX), 1:33:31

7. Luis Garcia (GUA), 1:34:00

8. Nizon Zambrano (COL), 1:35:23

also: 9. Hector Moreno (COL), 1:35:57; 10. Curt Clausen (USA), 1:37:11; 11. Al Heppner (USA), 1:37:29; 12. Omar Aquirre (ECU), 1:38:56; 13. Jonathan Matthews (USA), 1:40:09; 14. Mario Dos Santos (BRA), 1:41:40; 15. Tim Berrett (CAN), 1:42:19; 16. Blair Miller (CAN), 1:47:03; 17. Roman Criollo (ECU), 1:48:17; 18. Sergio Galdino (BRA), 1:49:40; 19. Sidinei Rodrigues (BRA), 1:50:00; 20. Gary Morgan (USA), 1:51:18; 21. Alfredo Cabrera (PUR), 1:56:18. did not finish: Orlando Diaz (COL), Xavier Moreno (ECU), Segundo Penafiel (ECU). disqualified: Gordon Molsher (CAN), Mario Alegria (GUA), Roberto Oscal (GUA).

Team Scoring

1. Mexico (1-2-3-) - 6

2. United States (10-11-13) - 34

3. Canada (4-15-16) - 35

4. Brazil (14-18-19) - 51

Men - 50 kilometers

1. Carlos Mercenario (MEX), 4:06:38

2. Ruben Arikado (MEX), 4:12:01

3. Rogelio Sanchez (MEX), 4:17:18

4. Philip Dunn (USA), 4:25:30

5. Marco Evoniuk (USA), 4:36:53

6. Theron Kissinger (USA), 4:37:55

7. Mark Green (USA), 4:44:55

did not finish: Jefferson Perez (ECU), Patricio Villacorte (ECU), Hugo Lopez (GUA), Julio Urias (GUA).

disqualified: Alejandro Vele (ECU), Francisco Berdeja (MEX), Claudio Vargas (MEX).

Team Scoring

1. Mexico (1-2-3) - 6 points

2. United States (4-5-6) - 15

USA vs. CANADA JUNIOR RACE WALK

BAYFRONT PARK - MIAMI, FLORIDA

OCTOBER 3, 1998

Junior Men - 10 Kilometers

1. Jean Sebastien Beaucage (CAN), 50:19

2. Chris Brooks (USA), 50:34

3. Scott Crafton (USA), 53:21

4. Jocelyn Ruest (CAN), 53:36

5. Dan Dalton (USA), 54:55

6. Matt Dewitt (USA), 54:56

7. Patrick Ryan (USA), 56:03

8. Eric Tonkyn (USA), 59:53

disqualified: Eric Pasko (USA).

Junior Women - 5 Kilometers

1. Karen Foan (CAN), 24:49

2. Lisa Kutzing (USA), 25:39

3. Marina Crivello (CAN), 26:14

4. Brooke Szody (USA), 26:21

5. Emma Carter (USA), 26:42

6. Katie Rulapaugh (USA), 26:51

7. Esther Nicole (CAN), 27:54

8. Robyn Stevens (USA), 28:06

also: 9. Jacinthe Bouchard (CAN), 28:14; 10. Elizabeth Paxton (USA), 28:22; 11. Catherine Sousa Neves (CAN), 28:37; 12. Lindsay Bellias (USA), 30:31.

Team Scoring

United States (2-4-5) - 11

Canada (1-3-7) - 11