<- Back to Day 2 Results Start List


Women's 800 Meter Run Prelim


Event Records
 Record TagTime Athlete Affiliation Date 
World 1:53.28 Jarmila Kratochvilova   CZE   July 26 1983 
American 1:56.40 Jearl Miles-Clark   Reebok   August 11 1999 
Meet 1:57.04 Meredith Rainey   Foot Locker AC   June 17 1996 
OG A 1:59.90      

Advance 16 -- Top 3 + 4 on time to semis



 PlaceAthlete NameAffiliationTimeQual     Heat(Pl)
 1Molly BeckwithSaucony2:00.61     3 (1)
 2Phoebe WrightNike2:00.83     3 (2)
 3Brenda MartinezNew Balance2:01.43     3 (3)
 4Heather KampfAsics / Team USA Minnesota2:01.54     3 (4)
 5Alysia MontanoNike2:02.61     2 (1)
 6Shannon LeinertBig River Running Company2:02.78     2 (2)
 7Lea WallaceNike2:02.94     3 (5)
 8Geena GallNike / Oregon TC Elite2:02.96     1 (1)
 9Laura RoeslerOregon2:03.11     2 (3)
 10Nachelle MackieB Y U2:03.30     2 (4)
 11Maggie VesseyNew Balance2:03.31     1 (2)
 12Ashley MillerNebraska2:03.34     3 (6)
 13Alice SchmidtNike2:03.51     4 (1)
 14Margaret InfeldN Y A C2:03.53     1 (3)
 15Ajee WilsonJuventus Track Club2:03.63     4 (2)
 16Katie PalmerUnattached2:03.66     4 (3)
 17Charlene LipseyL S U2:03.74      1 (4)
 18Mary CainBronxville Track Club2:04.11      1 (5)
 19Chanelle PriceTennessee2:04.17      4 (4)
 20Kate GraceOiselle / New Jersey New York2:04.28      1 (6)
 21Erica MooreNike2:04.44      4 (5)
 22Caroline KingUnattached2:05.25      3 (7)
 23Stephanie CharnigoNew Jersey New York Track Club2:05.28      4 (6)
 24Stephanie BrownArkansas2:06.36      3 (8)
 25Amy WeissenbachGold Medal Athletic Club2:06.46      2 (5)
 26Lindsey SchnellBrooks/Arizona Elite2:06.50      4 (7)
 27Rebekka SimkoPenn State2:07.33      2 (6)
 28Laura JanuszewskiBrooks2:07.50      4 (8)
 29Christina RodgersUnattached2:08.06      1 (7)
 30Lyndsay HarperUnattached2:08.33      2 (7)
 31Heidi DahlNew Balance2:09.49      1 (8)
 32Latavia ThomasNike2:28.43      2 (8)



Heat 1[View Splits]

 PlaceAthlete Name AffiliationTimeQual
 1Geena Gall Nike / Oregon TC Elite2:02.96
 2Maggie Vessey New Balance2:03.31
 3Margaret Infeld N Y A C2:03.53
 4Charlene Lipsey L S U2:03.74 
 5Mary Cain Bronxville Track Club2:04.11 
 6Kate Grace Oiselle / New Jersey New York2:04.28 
 7Christina Rodgers Unattached2:08.06 
 8Heidi Dahl New Balance2:09.49 
 
Heat 2[View Splits]

 PlaceAthlete Name AffiliationTimeQual
 1Alysia Montano Nike2:02.61
 2Shannon Leinert Big River Running Company2:02.78
 3Laura Roesler Oregon2:03.11
 4Nachelle Mackie B Y U2:03.30
 5Amy Weissenbach Gold Medal Athletic Club2:06.46 
 6Rebekka Simko Penn State2:07.33 
 7Lyndsay Harper Unattached2:08.33 
 8Latavia Thomas Nike2:28.43 

Heat 3[View Splits]

 PlaceAthlete Name AffiliationTimeQual
 1Molly Beckwith Saucony2:00.61
 2Phoebe Wright Nike2:00.83
 3Brenda Martinez New Balance2:01.43
 4Heather Kampf Asics / Team USA Minnesota2:01.54
 5Lea Wallace Nike2:02.94
 6Ashley Miller Nebraska2:03.34
 7Caroline King Unattached2:05.25 
 8Stephanie Brown Arkansas2:06.36 
 
Heat 4[View Splits]

 PlaceAthlete Name AffiliationTimeQual
 1Alice Schmidt Nike2:03.51
 2Ajee Wilson Juventus Track Club2:03.63
 3Katie Palmer Unattached2:03.66
 4Chanelle Price Tennessee2:04.17 
 5Erica Moore Nike2:04.44 
 6Stephanie Charnigo New Jersey New York Track Club2:05.28 
 7Lindsey Schnell Brooks/Arizona Elite2:06.50 
 8Laura Januszewski Brooks2:07.50