Join/Renew Now

Past Champions

MEN 

100 Meters	
1980	10.43	Carl Lewis (USA)
1982	10.34w	Robson DaSilva (BRA)
1984	10.43w	Joe DeLoach (USA)
1986	10.20	Stanley Kerr (USA)
1989	10.72	Bryan Bridgewater (USA)
1991	10.29w	Keith Green (USA)
1993	10.38	Jonathan Burrell (USA)
1995	10.1h	Dave Tomlin (CAN)
1997	10.39	JaWarren Hooker (USA)
1999	10.37	Dwight Thomas (JAM)
2001	10.28	Marc Burns (TRI)
2003	10.33	Churandy Martina (AHO)
2005	10.20	J-Mee Samuels (USA)
2007	10.32	Keston Bledman (TRI)
2009	10.03	Marcus Rowland (USA)
		  
200 Meters	  
1980	20.72w	Carl Lewis (USA)
1982	20.39	Clinton Davis (USA)
1984	20.94w	Joe DeLoach (USA)
1986	20.83	Roberto Hernandez (CUB)
1989	21.27	Bryan Bridgewater (USA)
1991	20.62	Byron Bronson (USA)
1993	20.94w	Jermaine Stafford (USA)
1995	20.96	Dave Tomlin (CAN)
1997	21.05	Geno White (USA)
1999	20.66	Dwight Thomas (JAM)
2001	21.16	Alianny Echeverria (CUB)
2003	20.13	Usain Bolt (JAM)
2005	20.67w	Otis McDaniel (USA)
2007	20.80	Arthur Wims (USA)
2009	20.40	Nickel Ashmeade (JAM)
		  
400 Meters	  
1980	46.12	Hector Daley (PAN)
1982	46.89	David Timmons (USA)
1984	46.83	Dennis Mitchell (USA)
1986	45.64	Roberto Hernandez (CUB)
1989	46.19	Chris Nelloms (USA)
1991	46.24	Deon Minor (USA)
1993	46.48	Benedict Beyers (USA)
1995	45.14	Obea Moore (USA)
1997	45.83	Shane Niemi (CAN)
1999	46.14	Sanjay Ayre (JAM)
2001	46.40	Damion Barry (TRI)
2003	45.59	Ashton Collins (USA)
2005	46.73	Justin Oliver (USA)
2007	45.40	Bryshon Nellum (USA)
2009	45.43	Kirani James (GRN)
		  
800 Meters	  
1980	1:47.9	Joaquim Cruz (BRA)
1982	1:50.12	John Marshall (USA)
1984	1:48.55	Joey Bunch (USA)
1986	1:50.41	Manuel Balmaceda (CHI)
1989	1:51.78	Rich Kenah (USA)
1991	1:49.14	Tony Parrilla (USA)
1993	1:48.95	Kevin Sullivan (CAN)
1995	1:50.39	Zach Whitmarsh (CAN)
1997	1:51.38	Moses Washington (USA)
1999	1:49.57	Jonathan Stevens (USA)
2001	1:50.95	Simoncito Silvera (VEN)
2003	1:48.76	Thiago Chyaromont (BRA)
2005	1:50.76	Gilder Barboza (VEN)
2007	1:48.52	Andrew Heaney (CAN)
2009	1:48.09	Raidel Morales (CUB)
		  
1500 Meters	  
1980	3:50.0	Joaquim Cruz (BRA)
1982	3:49.5	David Reid (CAN)
1984	3:49.81	Charles Marsala (USA)
1986	3:51.10	Carson Hoeft (USA)
1989	3:58.56	Robert Kennedy (USA)
1991	3:52.48	Graham Hood (CAN)
1993	3:51.51	Eric O'Brien (USA)
1995	3:45.80	Marcio DaSilva (BRA)
1997	3:49.81	Michael Stember (USA)
1999	4:04.07	Andy Powell (USA)
2001	3:50.38	Fabiano Pecanha (BRA)
2003	3:47.13	Maure Castillo (CUB)
2005	3:45.72	Mike Woods (CAN)
2007	3:56.63	Matthew Centrowitz (USA)
2009	3:48.04	Mac Fleet (USA)
		  
3000 Steeplechase  
(2000 Meters)	  
1980	5:43.2	Rich Garcia (USA)
1982	5:48.5	Alain Boucher (CAN)
1984	5:52.2	Roberto Lopez (MEX)
1986	5:41.64	Angel Rodriguez (CUB)
(3000 Meters)	  
1989	8:57.63	Jose Morias (BRA)
1991	9:08.60	Emerson Vettori (BRA)
1993	9:04.49	Jean-Nicholas Duval (CAN)
1995	9:10.30	Alexander Greaux (PUR)
1997	8:59.50	Yasser Noa (CUB)
1999	9:10.79	Joel Atwater (USA)
2001	9:04.54	Mariano Mastromarino (ARG)
2003	9:05.70	Christian Patino (ECU)
2005	8:43.96	Jose Alberto Sanchez (CUB)
2007	9:04.38	Marvin Bompart (VEN)
2009	9:05.28	Mattias Wolter (CAN)
		  
5000 Meters	  
1980	14:53.3	Arthuro Barrios (MEX)
1982	14:22.0	Mark Olenson (CAN)
1984	14:16.18	John Castellano (CAN)
1986	14:12.54	Greg Anderson (CAN)
1989	14:22.02	Paul Shea (USA)
1991	14:47.19	Joseph Kibir (CAN)
1993	14:35.85	Fabio Santos Biscola (BRA)
1995	14:27.24	Miguel Del Valle (MEX)
1997	14:23.65	Steve Lawrence (CAN)
1999	14:57.03	Paul Morrison (CAN)
2001	14:34.15	Fernando Fernandes (BRA)
2003	14:20.29	Galen Rupp (USA)
2005	14:55.17	Daniel Nunn (USA)
2007	14:33.16	Diego Borrego (MEX)
2009	14:12.11	Mohammed Ahmed (CAN)
		  
10,000 Meters	  
1980-86	Not	contested  
1989	29:28.6	Alejandro Villanueva (MEX)
1991	30:29.25	Janik Lambert (CAN)
1993	30:21.12	Elias Rodrigues Bastos (BRA)
1995	29:46.72	David Galindo (MEX)
1997	30:45.73	Edegar Lobo (BRA)
1999	31:15.63	Jesse Thomas (USA)
2001	30:28.73	Franck de Almeida (BRA)
2003	30:39.51	Brett Gotcher (USA)
2005	30:12.14	Neal Naughton (USA)
2007	31:04.57	Kenny Klotz (USA)
2009	31:01.70	Victor Aravena (CHI)
		  
110 Hurdles  
1980	13.71	Rod Wilson (USA)
1982	14.00	Angel Bueno (CUB)
1984	14.02	Arthur Blake (USA)
1986	14.16	Emilio Valle (CUB)
1989	14.28	Glenn Terry (USA)
1991	13.84	Chris Phillips (USA)
1993	14.09	Jeffrey Jackson (USA)
1995	13.84	Anier Garcia (CUB)
1997	14.18	John McAfee (USA)
1999	13.87	Ricardo Moody (USA)
2001	14.24	Thiago Dias (BRA)
2003	13.60	Kenneth Ferguson (USA)
2005	13.46	Dayron Robles (CUB)
2007	13.46	Johnny Dutch (USA)
2009	13.08	Wayne Davis (USA)
		  
400 Hurdles  
1980	50.70	Elias Fonseca (BRA)
1982	51.41	Leander McKenzie (USA)
1984	51.05	Kevin Henderson (USA)
1986	51.33	Emilio Valle (CUB)
1989	50.92	Derrick Adkins (USA)
1991	51.31	John Rothell (USA)
1993	51.08	Olreudin Alejandro (CUB)
1995	51.26	Rodriguez Pfister (USA)
1997	50.03	Angelo Taylor (USA)
1999	50.56	Rickey Harris (USA)
2001	53.05	Jose Ferrin (ECU)
2003	50.07	Kenneth Ferguson (USA)
2005	50.28	Reuben McCoy (USA)
2007	50.82	Johnny Dutch (USA)
2009	49.31	William Wynne (USA)
		  
10k Race Walk  
1980	43:32.2	Marcelino Colin (MEX)
1982	42:34.3	Hector Moreno (COL)
1984	48:51.7	Carlos Mercenario (MEX)
1986	43:06.80	Carlos Mercenario (MEX)
1989	42:00.21	Alberto Cruz (MEX)
1991	42:38.51	Alberto Cruz (MEX)
1993	39:50.73	Perez Jefferson (ECU)
1995	42:14.82	Jesus Sanchez (MEX)
1997	43:55.90	Saul Mendez (MEX)
1999	44:30.65	Cristian Berdeja (MEX)
2001	43:33.92	Horacio Nava (MEX)
2003	46:27.34	Francisco Flores (MEX)
2005	44:49.62	Marco Rodriguez (ESA)
2007	43:30.64	Mauricio Arteaga (ECU)
2009	42:19.56	Pedro Gomez (MEX)
		  
4x100 Meters Relay
1980	39.61	United States (USA)
1982	39.42	United States (USA)
1984	40.09	United States (USA)
1986	39.76	United States (USA)
1989	40.14	United States (USA)
1991	39.47	United States (USA)
1993	39.72	United States (USA)
1995	40.23	Jamaica (JAM) 
1997	39.87	United States (USA)
1999	39.78	United States (USA)
2001	40.33	Brazil (BRA) 
2003	39.29	United States (USA)
2005	39.36	United States (USA)
2007	39.43	United States (USA)
2009	39.06	United States (USA)
		  
4x400 Meters Relay
1980	3:08.6	United States (USA)
1982	3:07.70	United States (USA)
1984	3:07.59	United States (USA)
1986	3:04.30	Cuba (CUB) 
1989	3:11.76	United States (USA)
1991	3:03.53	United States (USA)
1993	3:04.38	United States (USA)
1995	3:04.37	United States (USA)
1997	3:05.34	United States (USA)
1999	3:06.25	Jamaica (JAM) 
2001	3:10.98	Brazil (BRA) 
2003	3:02.88	United States (USA)
2005	3:05.34	United States (USA)
2007	3:05.70	Trinidad (TRI)
2009	3:03.25	United States (USA)
		  
High Jump	  
1980	7-3	Lee Balkin (USA)
1982	7-2.5	Alain Metellus (CAN)
1984	7-3	Dothel Edwards (USA)
1986	7-5.25	Javier Sotomayor (CUB)
1989	7-2.75	Alexander Zaliauskas (CAN)
1991	7-2.25	Eric Taylor-Perry (USA)
1993	7-3	Dillon Phelps (USA)
1995	7-1.75	Erasmo Jara (ARG)
1997	7-4.25	Mike Ponikvar (CAN)
1999	7-3	Jesse de Lima (BRA)
2001	7-1.75	Lysvanni Perez (CUB)
2003	7-2.5	Keith Moffatt (USA)
2005	7-3	Dusty Jonas (USA)
2007	6-11	Jamal Wilson (BAH)
2009	7-5.25	Derek Drouin (CAN)
		  
Pole Vault	  
1980	15-1	Dave Woolley (CAN)
1982	15-6.25	Kasey Lewis (USA)
1984	17-3.75	Doug Fraley (USA)
1986	17-4.5	Tim McMichael (USA)
1989	15-1	Rodrigo Casacurta (BRA)
1991	16-4.75	Alberto Manzano (CUB)
1993	18-0.5	Lawrence Johnson (USA)
1995	17-4.5	Jason Pearce (USA)
1997	16-4.75	Robin Pratt (MEX)
1999	16-8	Rocky Danners (USA)
2001	17-4.5	Jorge Naranjo (CHI)
2003	16-10.75	German Chiaraviglio (ARG)
2005	17-8.5	German Chiaraviglio (ARG)
2007	17-4.5	Scott Roth (USA)
2009	17-0.75	Jack Whitt (USA)
		  
Long Jump	  
1980	24-8.25	Larry Clemons (USA)
1982	26-0.25	Vance Johnson (USA)
1984	25-10.75	John Tillman (USA)
1986	25-4.75	Scott Sanders (USA)
1989	26-9.25	Dion Bentley (USA)
1991	26-6.25	Ivan Pedroso (CUB)
1993	25-4.75	Juan Garzan (CUB)
1995	25-5.25	Maurice Wilgnall (JAM)
1997	26-5.5	Joan Martinez (CUB)
1999	24-6.5	Leevan Sands (BAH)
2001	25-6	Cleavon Dillon (TRI)
2003	25-3.25	Wiflred Martinez (CUB)
2005	24-11.25	Robert Rands (USA)
2007	24-11	Jorge McFarlane (PER)
2009	25-10.75	Jhamal Bowen (PAN)
		  
Triple Jump	  
1980	50-1.75	Simon Ware (USA)
1982	52-6.5	Oscar Harris (USA)
1984	54-6	John Tillman (USA)
1986	54-1.25	Juan Lopez (CUB)
1989	52-3.25	Esteban Richard (JAM)
1991	55-2	Yoelvis Quesada (CUB)
1993	53-6.5w	Pelgado Urutia (CUB)
1995	52-7.25	Rene Hernandez (CUB)
1997	52-6	Len Herring (USA)
1999	52-9.25	Greg Yeldell (USA)
2001	54-0.5	Yoandri Betanzos (CUB)
2003	55-6.5	David Giralt (CUB)
2005	55-1.5w	Dennis Fernandez (CUB)
2007	54-6	Hector Valdes (CUB)
2009	54-4.5	Will Claye (USA)
		  
Shot Put	  
1980	55-11.25	Scott Jennings (USA)
1982	56-1.75	John Frazier (USA)
1984	56-1	Jose DeSouza (BRA)
1986	55-7	Tonyo Sylvester (USA)
1989	54-6	David Winkler (USA)
1991	58-3	John Godina (USA)
1993	54-4	Adam Nelson (USA)
1995	54-11.25	Brad Snyder (CAN)
1997	54-8	Scott Denbo (USA)
1999	56-0.5	Simon Stewart (USA)
2001	65-4.25	Jeff Chakouian (USA)
(6kg)		  
2003	65-5.5	Garrett Johnson (USA)
2005	64-9.75	Ryan Whiting (USA)
2007	61-0.25	Nick Robinson (USA)
2009	66-9.75	Mason Finley (USA)
		  
Discus		  
1980	184-4	Lance Deal (USA)
1982	172-4	Tim Brandt (USA)
1984	156-3	Jose DeSouza (BRA)
1986	169-10	Brent Patera (USA)
1989	196-10	Pedro Acosta (CUB)
1991	177-1	John Godina (USA)
1993	169-3	Manel Pequeno (CUB)
1995	176-7	Luke Sullivan (USA)
1997	184-8	Yennifer Casanas (CUB)
1999	168-11	Lucais MacKay (USA)
2001	173-7	Hector Hurtado (VEN)
(1.75kg)		  
2003	192-9	Gustavo Mendonca (BRA)
2005	201-5	Ryan Whiting (USA)
2007	195-0	Luke Bryant (USA)
2009	214-4	Mason Finley (USA)
		  
Hammer		  
1980	188-10	Peoro Attilio (BRA)
1982	197-3	Francisco Soria (CUB)
1984	168-0	John Thomas (USA)
1986	200-11	Eldon Pfeiffer (CAN)
1989	196-2	Ismael Lopez (CUB)
1991	208-5	Alberto Sanchez (CUB)
1993	201-7	Lester Stroos (CUB)
1995	214-7	Yosmel Montes (CUB)
1997	199-9	Matt Kavanaugh (USA)
1999	215-4	Dylan Armstrong (CAN)
2001	213-5	Fabian di Paolo (ARG)
(6kg)		  
2003	231-11	Jim Steacy (CAN)
2005	223-7	Boliizsar Kocsor (USA)
2007	229-3	Walter Henning (USA)
2009	257-2	Reinier Cabrera (CUB)
		  
Javelin		  
1980	239-7	Mike Barnett (USA)
1982	220-6	Scott Moon (USA)
1984	239-11	Bob Amabile (USA)
1986	232-5	Juan Oxamendi (CUB)
1989	213-8	Fern. Iglesias (CUB)
1991	226-9	Leobardo Vall (MEX)
1993	235-10	Delyle Woods (USA)
1995	222-6	Maximo Kigondeaux (CUB)
1997	232-6	Elier Duaharte (CUB)
1999	221-1	Ryan Smith (USA)
2001	243-0	Trevor Snyder (CAN)
2003	224-6	Julio Oliveira (BRA)
2005	237-4	Julio Oliveira (BRA)
2007	247-5	Victor Fatecha (PAR)
2009	229-1	Braian Toledo (ARG)
		  
Decathlon		  
1980	6639	Steve Erickson (USA)
1982	6902	Robert Muzzio (USA)
1984	7323h	Steve Klassen (USA)
1986	6900	Miguel Valle (CUB)
1989	6648	Aric Long (USA)
1991	7138	Mario Sategna (USA)
1993	7482	Bueno Raul Duany (CUB)
1995	7198	Tom Pappas (USA)
1997	6762	Rashad Stafford (USA)
1999	7207	Bryan Clay (USA)
2001	7107	Ivan da Silva (BRA)
(new junior implements - 6kg SP, 1.75kg DT)
2003	7486	Donovan Kilmartmin (USA)
2005	7641	Andres Silva (URU)
2007	7100	Diego dos Santos Araujo (BRA)
2009	7377	Curtis Beach (USA)
		  
		  
WOMEN		  
		  
100 Meters	  
1980	11.55	Angella Bailey (CAN)
1982	11.70	Donna Dennis (USA)
1984	11.60w	Katurah Anderson (CAN)
1986	11.56w	Caryl Smith (USA)
1989	11.66	Liliana Allen Doll (CUB)
1991	11.52	Sabrina Kelly (USA)
1993	11.67	Nicole Mitchell (JAM)
1995	11.58	Debbie Ferguson (BAH)
1997	11.34	Angela Williams (USA)
1999	11.49	Aleen Bailey (JAM)
2001	11.54	Thatiana Ignacio (BRA)
2003	11.35	Shalonda Solomon (USA)
2005	11.52	Cleo Tyson (USA)
2007	11.24	Lynne Layne (USA)
2009	11.22	Chalonda Goodman (USA)
		  
200 Meters	  
1980	23.44w	Angella Bailey (CAN)
1982	23.83	Donna Dennis (USA)
1984	23.90w	Denise Liles (USA)
1986	23.73	Carlette Guidry (USA)
1989	23.29	Liliana Allen Doll (CUB)
1991	23.53	Merlene Frazer (JAM)
1993	23.63	Jennifer Wilson (USA)
1995	23.44	Debbie Ferguson (BAH)
1997	23.90	Kinshasa Davis (USA)
1999	23.48	Aleen Bailey (JAM)
2001	23.88w	Norma Gonzalez (COL)
2003	22.93	Shalonda Solomon (USA)
2005	23.00	Anneisha McLaughlin (JAM)
2007	23.17	Bianca Knight (USA)
2009	23.08	Chalonda Goodman (USA)
		  
400 Meters	  
1980	53.61	Charmaine Crooks (CAN)
1982	52.74	Jillian Richardson (CAN)
1984	52.57	Andrea Thomas (JAM)
1986	52.48	Sandie Richards (JAM)
1989	53.28	Cheryl Allen (CAN)
1991	53.39	Cheryl Allen (CAN)
1993	52.01	Claudine Williams (JAM)
1995	52.34	Claudine Williams (JAM)
1997	53.50	Mairelin Fuentes (CUB)
1999	52.43	Norma Gonzalez (COL)
2001	53.38	Norma Gonzalez (COL)
2003	52.52	Stephanie Smith (USA)
2005	52.15	Natasha Hastings (USA)
2007	51.72	Bobby-Gaye Wilkins (JAM)
2009	53.60	Jennifer Padilla (COL)
		  
800 Meters	  
1980	2:05.7	Joetta Clark (USA)
1982	2:06.10	Patricia Wellman (CAN)
1984	2:07.1	Elsie Braithwaite (CAN)
1986	2:07.33	Andrea Thomas (JAM)
1989	2:07.45	Mabel Arrua (ARG)
1991	2:04.57	Inez Turner (JAM)
1993	2:06.99	Jawauna McMullen (USA)
1995	2:09.08	Mairelin Fuentes (CUB)
1997	2:03.70	Mairelin Fuentes (CUB)
1999	2:05.41	Ysanne Williams (USA)
2001	2:13.36	Janil Williams (ANT)
2003	2:04.77	Yuneisi Caball (CUB)
2005	2:04.07	Rebekah Noble (USA)
2007	2:06.59	LaTavia Thomas (USA)
2009	2:03.83	Rose Almanza Blanco (CUB)
		  
1500 Meters	  
1980	4:24.3	Nancy Rettie (CAN)
1982	4:23.7	Polly Plumer (USA)
1984	4:19.46	Suzy Favor (USA)
1986	4:26.84	Suzy Favor (USA)
1989	4:28.36	Carmen Arrua (ARG)
1991	4:24.76	Lori Durward (CAN)
1993	4:30.61	Janeth Colizalitin (ECU)
1995	4:22.50	Heather de Geest (CAN)
1997	4:16.07	Fabiana DaSilva (BRA)
1999	4:24.98	Bethany Brewster (USA)
2001	4:36.73	Adriana Munoz (CUB)
2003	4:24.56	Yuneisi Caball (CUB)
2005	4:17.61	Sarah Bowman (USA)
2007	4:21.09	Jessica Pixler (USA)
2009	4:26.26	Jordan Hasay (USA)
		  
3000 Meters	  
1980	9:24.8	Vickie Cook (USA)
1982	9:46.7	Vickie Cook (USA)
1984	9:26.7	Brenda Shackleton (CAN)
1986	9:42.49	Maricarmen Diaz (MEX)
1989	9:16.05	Lisa Harvey (CAN)
1991	9:34.56	Michelle Lafleur (USA)
1993	9:44.45	Shelley Taylor (USA)
1995	9:30.39	Julia Stamps (USA)
1997	9:42.05	Fabiana DaSilva (BRA)
1999	9:33.98	Sara Gorton (USA)
2001	10:11.50	Ines Melchor (PER)
2003	9:57.96	Ines Melchor (PER)
2005	9:25.09	Alyson Kohlmeier (CAN)
2007	9:22.35	Nicole Blood (USA)
2009	10:02.32	Laura Galvan (MEX)
		  
5000 Meters	  
1980-95	Not contested  
1997	16:34.59	Yaremis Torres (CUB)
1999	16:50.77	Madai Perez (MEX)
2001	17:22.13	Janil Williams (ANT)
2003	16:53.37	Ines Melchor (PER)
2005	16:48.06	Ines Melchor (PER)
2007	17:40.28	Marie-Louise Asselin (CAN)
2009	16:42.38	Sarah Andrews (USA)
		  
10,000 Meters	  
1980-86	Not contested  
1989	34:22.83	Maria del Carmen Diaz (MEX)
1991	35:36.57	Pamela Hanson (USA)
1993	36:10.68	Ana Mejia (MEX)
1995	34:43.10	Erika Olivera (CHI)
1997	Not contested  
		  
100 Hurdles  
1980	14.44	Sherifa Sanders (USA)
1982	13.95	Arnita Epps (USA)
1984	13.55	LaVonna Martin (USA)
1986	13.38	Yolanda Johnson (USA)
1989	13.39	Cinnamon Sheffield (USA)
1991	13.67	Oraidis Ramirez (CUB)
1993	13.65	Quesada Andergon (CUB)
1995	13.69	Joanna Hayes (USA)
1997	13.61	Charmaine Walker (USA)
1999	13.78	Ashlee Williams (USA)
2001	14.29	Ashley Purnell (CAN)
2003	13.42	Dawn Harper (USA)
2005	13.38w	Latoya Greaves (JAM)
2007	13.02	Kristi Castlin (USA
2009	13.22	Shermaine Williams (JAM)
		  
400 Hurdles  
1980	60.13	Fel. Candelario (DOM)
1982	58.18	Gayle Kellon (USA)
1984	58.38	Leslie Maxie (USA)
1986	59.62	Jill McDermid (CAN)
1989	58.12	Lency Montelin (CUB)
1991	57.87	Erixa Peterson (CAN)
1993	58.18	Tonya Williams (USA)
1995	58.43	Nadia Schmiedt (CAN)
1997	57.50	Peta-Gaye Gayle (JAM)
1999	57.04	Lashinda Demus (USA)
2001	56.52	Perla dos Santos (BRA)
2003	58.09	Amanda Dias (BRA)
2005	57.40	Nickiesha Wilson (JAM)
2007	56.25	Queen Harrison (USA)
2009	57.82	Nikita Tracey (JAM)
		  
2000/3000 Steeplechase  
1980-2001	not contested  
(exh)		  
2003	6:37.84	Angela Marvin (USA)
(3000)
2005	10:04.71	Sabine Heitling (BRA)
2007	10:13.98	Danelle Woods (CAN)
2009	10:32.38	Yoslin Ocampo Bueno (CUB)
		  
Race Walk  
(3000 Meters)	  
1980	14:39.5	Ann Peel (CAN)
1982	14:21.3	Joan Bender (CAN)
1984	15:05.4	Sybil Perez (USA)
1986	15:16.83	Laura Rigutto (CAN)
(5000 Meters)	  
1989	24:22.10	Tina Proitas (CAN)
1991	24:03.47	Rosario Sanchez (MEX)
1993	24:37.46	Rebello Maribel (MEX)
1995	23:12.16	Victoria Palacios (MEX)
1997	24:36.53	Aura Morales (MEX)
1999	24:42.96	Robyn Stevens (USA)
(10,000 Meters)	  
2001	51:41.9	Cristina Lopez (ESA)
2003	52:27.57	Alessandra Picagevicz (BRA)
2005	49:36.25	Jamy Franco (GUA)
2007	48:48.24	Ingrid Hernandez (COL)
2009	50:07.00	Erandi Uribe (MEX)
		  
4x100 Meters Relay
1980	44.61	United States (USA)
1982	44.07	United States (USA)
1984	45.13	United States (USA)
1986	44.62	United States (USA)
1989	45.20	United States (USA)
1991	44.57	Jamaica (JAM) 
1993	45.10	United States (USA)
1995	44.89	United States (USA)
1997	44.02	United States (USA)
1999	43.38	United States (USA)
2001	45.36	Brazil (BRA) 
2003	44.00	United States (USA)
2005	43.97	United States (USA)
2007	43.71	United States (USA)
2009	44.09	United States (USA)
		  
4x400 Meters Relay
1980	3:39.0	United States (USA)
1982	3:34.68	United States (USA)
1984	3:36.69	United States (USA)
1986	3:35.81	United States (USA)
1989	3:39.94	Cuba (CUB) 
1991	3:33.13	Jamaica (JAM) 
1993	3:23.70	Jamaica (JAM) 
1995	3:38.57	Jamaica (JAM) 
1997	3:36.75	Jamaica (JAM) 
1999	3:34.65	United States (USA)
2001	3:45.84	Brazil (BRA) 
2003	3:34.08	United States (USA)
2005	3:32.82	United States (USA)
2007	3:29.67	United States (USA)
2009	3:36.34	United States (USA)
		  
High Jump	  
1980	5-11.5	Liliana Argent (ARG)
1982	6-1.5	Mary Moore (USA)
1984	6-2.25	Lisa Bernhagen (USA)
1986	5-10.75	Fernanda Asprill (COL)
1989	6-2.25	Sonnet Quintero (CUB)
1991	6-2.75	Ionat Quintero (CUB)
1993	6-0	Amy Acuff (USA)
1995	5-9.25	Jeana McDowell (USA)
1997	6-0.75	Niurka Lusson (CUB)
1999	6-0	Sheree Francis (JAM)
2001	5-9.75	Kristen Matthews (CAN)
2003	6-0.75	Sharon Day (USA)
2005	5-10.5	Rhonda Watkins (TRI)
2007	6-0.75	Lesyani Mayor Gil (CUB)
2009	5-9.25	Maya Pressley (USA)
		  
Pole Vault	  
1980-95	Not contested  
1997	12-1.5	Karina Elstrom (USA)
1999	12-10.75	Tracy O'Hara (USA)
2001	12-7.5	Lacy Janson (USA)
2003	13-3.5	Julene Bailey (USA)
2005	13-5.25	Keisa Monterola (VEN)
2007	13-9.25	Alicia Rue (USA)
2009	14-1.25	Natalie Willer (USA)
		  
Long Jump	  
1980	20-3.5	Jackie Joyner (USA)
1982	19-10.75	Sharon Clarke (CAN)
1984	20-0.25	Wendy Brown (USA)
1986	21-0.75	Carlette Guidry (USA)
1989	19-8	Donna Crumety (USA)
1991	20-3.75	Lien Gay Rodriguez (CUB)
1993	20-7	Lacena Golding (JAM)
1995	20-9	Angie Brown (USA)
1997	20-0.25	Elva Goulbourne (JAM)
1999	20-8.5	Elva Goulbourne (JAM)
2001	20-0.25	Fernanda Goncalves (BRA)
2003	21-2.5	Yudelkiz Fernandez (CUB)
2005	20-4.5	Arantxa King (BER)
2007	21-0	Jamesha Youngblood (USA)
2009	19-11.5	Alitta Boyd (USA)
		  
Triple Jump	  
1980-89	Not contested  
1991	41-4.5	Magalys Pedroso (CUB)
1993	42-8.25	Olda Mazorra (CUB)
1995	42-3.25	Deana Simmons (USA)
1997	43-4.5	Deana Simmons (USA)
1999	44-0	Shelly-Ann Gallimore (JAM)
2001	44-8.75	Mabel Gay (CUB
2003	45-7	Yudelkis Fernandez (CUB)
2005	44-5.25	Yanelis Veranes (CUB)
2007	44-5.5	Ke'Nyia Richardson (USA)
2009	43-2.5	Dainna Pacheco (CUB)
		  
Shot Put	  
1980	45-4.25	Susie Ray (USA)
1982	50-9.5	Natalie Kaaiawahia (USA)
1984	49-8.75	Laverne Eve (BAH)
1986	46-3.25	Brandi Gail (USA)
1989	45-11.25	Alexandra Rodriguez (BRA)
1991	54-2.5	Nolvis Valentin (CUB)
1993	57-7	Jay Vanigleidi Cumba (CUB)
1995	46-4.25	Seilala Sua (USA)
1997	53-3.75	Seilala Sua (USA)
1999	50-0.5	Jillian Camaena (USA)
2001	52-2	Jillian Camarena (USA)
2003	53-3	Michelle Carter (USA)
2005	52-10	Sarah Stevens (USA)
2007	53-9.75	Natalia Duco (CHI)
2009	53-8.5	Anastasia Jelmini (USA)
		  
Discus		  
1980	162-10	Leslie Deniz (USA)
1982	181-1	Maritza Marten (CUB)
1984	160-0	Carla Garett (USA)
1986	170-6	Idalmis Leyva (CUB)
1989	164-4	Maricela Bristel (CUB)
1991	171-11	Dawn Dumble (USA)
1993	163-11	Melinda Wirtz (USA)
1995	173-10	Suzy Powell (USA)
1997	189-11	Seilala Sua (USA)
1999	173-0	Deshaya Williams (USA)
2001	161-11	Melissa Bickett (USA)
2003	170-9	Amarachi Ukabam (USA)
2005	163-7	Lisandra Rodriguez (CUB)
2007	161-0	Emily Pendleton (USA)
2009	181-4	Andressa Morais (BRA)
		  
Hammer		  
1980-93	Not contested	  
1995	150-6	Doreen Heldt (USA)
1997	182-10	Yipsi Moreno (CUB)
1999	183-0	Maureen Griffin (USA)
2001	207-4	Yunaika Crawford (CUB)
2003	192-3	Jennifer Dahlgren (USA)
2005	212-7	Arasay Tondike (CUB)
2007	197-8	Marynna de Jesus Dias (BRA)
2009	209-8	Yenislei Carnonell (CUB)
		  
Javelin		  
1980	169-7	Lynda Hughes (USA)
1982	177-1	Iris DeGrase (CUB)
1984	177-7	Michelle Olivera (USA)
1986	199-8	Xiomara Rivero (CUB)
1989	200-4	Isel Lopez (CUB)
1991	173-5	Yolando Perez (CUB)
1993	187-0	Caridad Camero (CUB)
1995	168-4	Olisdeilys Hernendez (CUB)
1997	202-7	Osleydis Menendez (CUB)
(new model)
1999	158-5	Katy Polansky (USA)
2001	161-6	Ana Gutierrez (MEX)
2003	162-11	Erma-Gene Evans (LCA)
2005	172-6	Rachel Yurkovich (USA)
2007	162-2	Jucilene Sales de Lima (BRA)
2009	169-10	Maria Murillo (COL)
		  
Heptathlon		  
1980	5297	Theresa Lenardon (CAN)
1982	5496	Connie Polman-Tuin (CAN)
1984	5344h	Orlane Dos Santos (BRA)
1986	5045	Kelly-Anne Kempf (CAN)
1989	5163	Duriver Portuondo (CUB)
1991	5424	Euzinete dos Reis (BRA)
1993	5600	Telo Regla Cardenas (CUB)
1995	5304	Janet Blomstedt (USA)
1997	5094	Miroslava Ibarra (CUB)
1999	5438	Ellannee Richardson (USA)
2001	4956	Valeria Steffens (CHI)
2003	5381	Juana Castillo (DOM)
2005	5333	Lauren Stewart (USA)
2007	5413	Brianne Theisen (CAN)
2009	5574	Vanessa Spinola (BRA)



Nike Hershey Garden of Life Chobani UCS Gatorade NCSA Phoenix KT St. Vincent Normatec