Join/Renew Now

Start Lists - Friday, July 4

Event 37  Men Javelin Throw
===============================================================================
Top 12 Advance by Mark
Friday 7/4/2008 - 5:30 PM
 Auto Qualifier: 77.00
       World:  98.48m  5/25/1996   Jan Zelezny, CZE
    American:  91.29m  6/21/2007   Breaux Greer, adidas
          OT:  82.39m  7/17/2004   Breaux Greer, adidas
     Hayward:  85.23m  2001        Breaux Greer, USA
           Name                        Year Team              Seed Mark    Prelims
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Prelims
  1   1120 Bradley Roth                     Arizona State        72.24m
  2    919 Adam Montague                    Florida              80.20m
  3    300 Brian Chaput                     Javelin USA          79.97m
  4    793 Doug Lefler                      unattached           75.52m
  5    646 Cyrus Hostetler                  Lane C C             73.63m
  6   1292 Brett Trudo                      unattached           72.42m
  7    685 Jon Jeffreys                     unattached           72.35m
  8    759 Barry Krammes                    Shore A C            74.16m
  9    260 Adam Burke                       unattached           72.62m
 10   1021 Allen Pettner                    unattached           73.09m
 11    229 Mark Bridge                      unattached           72.74m
 12    224 Roald Bradstock                  unattached           72.02m
 13    213 Aris Borjas                      VS Athletics         72.06m
Flight 2  Prelims
  1    239 Daniel Brown                     unattached           76.76m
  2    485 Sean Furey                       unattached           78.90m
  3    599 Mike Hazle                       Nike                 82.21m
  4   1193 Bobby Smith                      Monmouth T C         75.46m
  5    621 John Hetzendorf                  unattached           76.64m
  6    535 Breaux Greer                     adidas               91.29m
  7   1348 Corey White                      unattached           81.65m
  8    946 Shae Murray                      unattached           74.80m
  9   1338 Ryan Weidman                     Bigfoot T C          72.29m
 10    225 Ryan Brandel                     unattached           72.54m
 11   1198 Leigh Smith                      unattached           83.74m
 12    627 Christopher Hill                 unattached           81.72m
 13

Event 3  Men 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
24 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
Friday 7/4/2008 - 6:50 PM
       World:  19.32  8/1/1996    Michael Johnson, USA
    American:  19.32  8/1/1996    Michael Johnson, Nike
          OT:  19.66  6/23/1996   Michael Johnson, Nike
     Hayward:  19.87  1988        Lorenzo Daniel, USA
           Name                        Year Team                   Seed relim Time
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1
  2
  3    429 Chris Dykes                      Texas A&M             20.39
  4    704 Jody Johnson                     Sacramento St.        20.64
  5   1302 Jordan Vaden                     adidas                20.17
  6   1390 Reggie Witherspoon               Nike                  20.32
  7    348 Shawn Crawford                   Nike                  19.79
  8    529 Brent Gray                       VS Athletics          20.51
Heat 2  Prelims
  1
  2
  3   1340 Evander Wells                    Tennessee             20.25
  4   1054 Marcus Pugh                      Oklahoma              20.47
  5    505 Tyson Gay                        adidas                19.62
  6    779 Michael Lawrence                 unattached            20.47
  7    182 Chris Berrian                    unattached            20.24
  8    277 John Capel                       unattached            20.66
Heat 3  Prelims
  1
  2
  3   1378 Rubin Williams                   Tennessee             20.36
  4    291 Xavier Carter                    Nike                  19.92
  5    203 Jordan Boase                     Washington            20.37
  6    503 Michael Ray Garvin               unattached            20.58
  7    282 Tyrone Carrier                   Houston               20.60
  8   1365 Bernard Williams                 adidas                20.01
Heat 4  Prelims
  1
  2
  3   1146 J-Mee Samuels                    Arkansas              20.32
  4    401 Walter Dix                       Florida St.           19.69
  5   1008 Darvis Patton                    adidas                20.49
  6    541 Mickey Grimes                    Nike                  20.46
  7    402 Arman Dixon                      Sacred Heart          20.66
  8    310 Charles Clark                    unattached            20.22
Heat 5  Prelims
  1
  2
  3    849 Rodney Martin                    Nike                  20.06
  4    405 Jeremy Dodson                    Colorado              20.37
  5    862 Demetrias Mccloud                unattached            20.63
  6   1349 Damein White                     C S L A               20.55
  7   1210 Wallace Spearmon                 Nike                  19.82
  8    913 Michael Mitchell                 South Bay/Nike        20.33

Event 35  Men Hammer Throw
===============================================================================
Friday 7/4/2008 - 7:00 PM
 Auto Qualifier: 72.00
       World:  86.74m  8/30/1986   Yuriy Sedykh, URS
    American:  82.52m  9/7/1996    Lance Deal, NYAC
          OT:  80.12m  6/4/1992    Jud Logan, NYAC
     Hayward:  82.65m  2004        Koji Murofushi, Japan
           Name                        Year Team                Prelims     Finals
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    974 Travis Nutter                    unattached           72.87m
  2   1009 David Paul                       unattached           69.65m
  3    848 Cory Martin                      Auburn               73.22m
  4    422 Jake Dunkleberger                Auburn               69.51m
  5   1002 James Parker                     unattached           71.33m
  6    480 Thomas Freeman                   unattached           72.08m
  7    762 A.G. Kruger                      Nike                 73.30m
  8    829 Lucais MacKay                    unattached           68.34m
  9    878 Kevin McMahon                    unattached           68.46m
 10    836 Michael Mai                      U.S. Army            68.70m
 11   1038 Garland Porter                   unattached           68.13m
 12    707 Kibwe Johnson                    New York A C         68.38m

Event 29  Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
Top 12 Advance by Mark
Friday 7/4/2008 - 7:10 PM
 Auto Qualifier: 16.80
       World:  18.29m  8/7/1995    Jonathan Edwards, GBR
    American:  18.09m  7/27/1996   Kenny Harrison, Mizuno
          OT:  17.78m  7/17/2004   Melvin Lister, unat.
     Hayward:  17.42m  1986        Charles Simpkins, USA
           Name                        Year Team              Seed Mark    Prelims
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Prelims
  1    689 Kyle Jenkins                     unattached           16.17m
  2    714 Alphonso Jordan                  unattached           16.05m
  3    190 Andre Black                      Louisville           16.41m
  4    360 Lamont Dagen                     HPC Elite            16.39m
  5    157 Nkosinza Balumbu                 Arkansas             16.54m
  6   1383 Lawrence Willis                  unattached           16.97m
  7    214 Shardae Boutte                   Oklahoma             16.76m
  8    176 Kenta Bell                       Mizuno               17.26m
  9    290 Ronald Carter                    VS Athletics         16.14m
 10    795 James Lemons                     unattached           16.32m
 11    798 Tydree Lewis                     Oklahoma             16.52m
 12   1184 Allen Simms                      unattached           16.80m
Flight 2  Prelims
  1   1123 Brandon Roulhac                  Shore A C            16.96m
  2    921 Alonzo Moore                     HPC Elite            16.28m
  3   1062 Bashir Ramzy                     unattached           16.19m
  4    728 Marc Kellman                     unattached           16.74m
  5   1196 Clarence Smith                   Penn State           16.11m
  6    356 Rafeeq Curry                     Shore A C            17.22m
  7   1384 Aarik Wilson                     Nike                 17.58m
  8    688 James Jenkins                    HPC Elite            16.06m
  9    542 Ryan Grinnell                    Boise State          16.55m
 10    372 Walter Davis                     Nike                 17.35m
 11    866 Ryan McCoy                       George Mason         16.06m
 12    554 Muhammad Halim                   Cornell              16.37m

Event 4  Women 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
24 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
Friday 7/4/2008 - 7:20 PM
       World:  21.34  9/29/1988   Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA
    American:  21.34  9/29/1988   Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC
          OT:  21.77  7/22/1988   Florence Griffith-Joyner, WCAC
     Hayward:  21.81  1999        Marion Jones, USA
           Name                        Year Team                   Seed relim Time
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1
  2
  3   1366 Charonda Williams                Arizona State         23.09
  4    730 Ashlee Kidd                      Nike                  22.99
  5    910 Scottesha Miller                 Oklahoma              22.79
  6    641 Marshevet Hooker                 adidas                22.49
  7    790 Muna Lee                         Nike                  22.30
  8   1375 Lauryn Williams                  Nike                  22.70
Heat 2  Prelims
  1
  2    797 Mechelle Lewis                   Nike                  23.01
  3    927 LaShaunte'a Moore                adidas                22.46
  4    125 Alexandria Anderson              unattached            22.75
  5    746 Bianca Knight                    adidas                22.40
  6    161 Mikele Barber                    Nike                  22.71
  7    324 Leslie Cole                      Oklahoma              23.01
  8
Heat 3  Prelims
  1
  2    427 Stephanie Durst                  unattached            22.51
  3    783 Lynne Layne                      Tennessee             23.12
  4   1115 Cynetheia Rooks                  unattached            22.83
  5    748 Natalie Knight                   unattached            22.84
  6    452 Allyson Felix                    adidas                21.81
  7    592 Natasha Hastings                 Nike                  22.61
  8   1117 Hasani Roseby                    Nike                  23.12
Heat 4  Prelims
  1
  2    143 Gloria Asumnu                    adidas                22.70
  3    692 Carmelita Jeter                  Nike                  22.47
  4    423 Debbie Dunn                      unattached            22.76
  5
  6   1385 Latonia Wilson                   Nike                  22.99
  7    467 Ebonie Floyd                     Nike                  22.32
  8    949 Wyllesheia Myrick                unattached            23.08
Heat 5  Prelims
  1
  2    665 Lakadron Ivery                   unattached            23.10
  3    820 Porscha Lucas                    Texas A&M             22.29
  4
  5    345 Shana Cox                        Penn State            22.92
  6    818 Santana Lowery                   unattached            22.81
  7   1207 Shalonda Solomon                 Reebok                22.68
  8    437 Torri Edwards                    Nike                  22.51

Event 24  Women High Jump
===============================================================================
Friday 7/4/2008 - 7:30 PM
 Progression: 1.79, 1.84, 1.89, 1.91, 1.93, 1.95
       World:  2.09m  8/30/1987   Stefka Kostadinova, BUL
    American:  2.03m  7/8/1988    Louise Ritter, Mazda TC  also 9/30/88
          OT:  1.99m  7/23/1988   Louise Ritter, Mazda TC
     Hayward:  1.99m  1999        Tisha Waller, USA
           Name                        Year Team                Prelims     Finals
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    374 Sharon Day                       Asics                 1.82m
  2    984 Ifoma Olausson                   unattached            1.82m
  3    723 Amber Kaufman                    unattached            1.82m
  4   1343 Gwen Wentland                    Nike                  1.82m
  5   1006 Elizabeth Patterson              Arizona               1.82m
  6    521 Sheena Gordon                    unattached            1.79m
  7    648 Chaunte Howard                   Nike                  1.82m
  8    945 Deirdre Mullen                   Shore A C             1.82m
  9    640 Destinee Hooker                  unattached            1.82m
 10    573 Raevan Harris                    Auburn                1.79m
 11    230 Shanay Briscoe                   N W Flyers            1.79m
 12    308 Rebecca Christensen              Harvard               1.79m
 13    105 Amy Acuff                        Tri-Valley Asics      1.82m
 14   1233 Adriane Stone                    unattached            1.82m

Event 9  Men 1500 Meter Run
===============================================================================
12 Advance:  Top 6 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Friday 7/4/2008 - 8:05 PM
       World:  3:26.00  7/7/1998    Hicham El Guerrouj, MAR
    American:  3:29.30  8/28/2005   Bernard Lagat, Nike
          OT:  3:35.15  6/29/1980   Steve Scott, Sub-4 TC
     Hayward:  3:32.81  2007        Daniel K. Komen, Kenya
           Name                        Year Team                Prelims      Semis
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Semis
  1    602 Garrett Heath                    Stanford            3:43.90
  2    947 Rob Myers                        Reebok              3:44.81
  3    861 Andrew McClary                   Arkansas            3:45.40
  4   1176 Steve Sherer                     unattached          3:44.71
  5   1335 Alan Webb                        Nike                3:41.27
  6   1103 Grant Robison                    Playmakers Racin    3:42.12
  7   1244 Shane Stroup                     unattached          3:43.02
  8    792 William Leer                     Oregon TC Elite     3:43.79
  9    767 Bernard Lagat                    Nike                3:42.11
 10   1163 Jeff See                         Ohio State          3:44.06
 11    763 David Krummenacker               adidas              3:45.07
 12    207 John Bolas                       unattached          3:42.16
 13    104 Andrew Acosta                    Oregon              4:07.81
Heat 2  Semis
  1    812 Lopez Lomong                     Nike                3:43.38
  2   1065 Jon Rankin                       Nike                3:44.91
  3    823 Christopher Lukezic              Reebok              3:42.10
  4    114 Said Ahmed                       Nike                3:41.92
  5    690 Gabriel Jennings                 Saucony             3:44.39
  6    844 Leonel Manzano                   Nike                3:43.41
  7    593 James Hatch                      unattached          3:45.55
  8    246 Russell Brown                    Stanford            3:43.79
  9   1032 Stephen Pifer                    Colorado            3:44.05
 10    258 Andrew Bumbalough                Georgetown          3:45.49
 11    683 John Jefferson                   Oregon TC Elite     3:42.48
 12    376 Matthew DeBole                   Georgetown          3:43.32
 13    736 Kyle King                        ZAP Fitness         3:45.63

Event 10  Women 1500 Meter Run
===============================================================================
12 Advance:  Top 6 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Friday 7/4/2008 - 8:25 PM
       World:  3:50.46  9/11/1993   Yunxia Qu, CHN
    American:  3:57.12  7/26/1983   Mary Slaney, Athletics West
          OT:  3:58.92  7/23/1988   Mary Slaney, Ath. West
     Hayward:  3:59.19  1984        Mary Slaney, USA
           Name                        Year Team                Prelims      Semis
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Semis
  1    938 Amy Mortimer                     Reebok              4:14.06
  2   1070 Mary Jayne Reeves                Oregon T C          4:13.89
  3    557 Sara Hall                        Asics               4:18.00
  4    885 Tiffany McWilliams               adidas              4:13.54
  5   1282 Carrie Tollefson                 adidas              4:17.68
  6   1124 Shannon Rowbury                  Nike                4:16.13
  7    853 Miesha Marzell                   unattached          4:18.12
  8    551 Lauren Hagans                    Baylor              4:17.94
  9    320 Treniere Clement                 Nike                4:17.33
 10    165 Dacia Barr                       Arkansas            4:19.51
 11    215 Sarah Bowman                     Tennessee           4:17.48
 12   1168 Anne Shadle                      Reebok              4:20.34
Heat 2  Semis
  1    409 Erin Donohue                     Nike                4:16.84
  2    469 Katherine Follett                Washington          4:19.00
  3    126 Emily Anderson                   unattached          4:18.77
  4   1295 Morgan Uceny                     Reebok              4:15.93
  5    802 Michelle Turner                  Washington          4:18.79
  6    197 Keri Bland                       West Virginia       4:19.30
  7    375 Jenelle Deatherage               Reebok              4:18.35
  8    590 Jordan Hasay                     unattached          4:18.39
  9   1399 Christin Wurth                   Nike                4:13.40
 10    496 Lindsey Gallo                    Reebok              4:17.01
 11    147 Christine Babcock                unattached          4:18.32
 12    755 Frances Koons                    Villanova           4:17.86

Event 12  Women 5000 Meter Run
===============================================================================
Friday 7/4/2008 - 8:55 PM
       World:  14:11.15  6/6/2008    Tirunesh Dibaba, ETH
    American:  14:44.80  4/14/2007   Shalane Flanagan, Nike
          OT:  14:45.35  7/21/2000   Regina Jacobs, Nike
     Hayward:  14:38.73  2008        Mesaret Defar, Ethiopia
           Name                        Year Team                Prelims     Finals
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1    769 Arianna Lambie                   Nike               15:32.56
  2    650 Molly Huddle                     Saucony            15:37.60
  3    524 Kara Goucher                     Nike               15:32.22
  4    859 Maureen McCandless               New Balance        15:36.52
  5    884 Teresa McWalters                 Stanford           15:49.54
  6    465 Lauren Fleshman                  Oregon TC Elite    15:36.79
  7    354 Julie Culley                     New York A C       15:36.50
  8   1080 Jennifer Rhines                  adidas             15:32.31
  9    189 Angela Bizzarri                  Illinois           15:45.78
 10    463 Shalane Flanagan                 Nike               15:35.86
 11    591 Amy Hastings                     adidas             15:53.90
 12    449 Tasmin Fanning                   Va Tech            15:37.73
 13    334 Melissa Cook                     New Balance        15:37.07
 14   1188 Sara Slattery                    adidas             15:40.24
 15    895 Renee Metivier Baille            Nike               15:44.44
 16    408 Rebecca Donaghue                 New Bal. Boston    15:38.95

Event 13  Men 10000 Meter Run
===============================================================================
Friday 7/4/2008 - 9:20 PM
       World:  26:17.53  8/26/2005   Kenenisa Bekele, ETH
    American:  27:13.98  5/4/2001    Meb Keflezighi, Nike
          OT:  27:36.49  7/9/2004    Meb Keflezighi, Nike
     Hayward:  26:25.97  2008        Kenenisa Bekele, Ethiopia
           Name                        Year Team                   Seed     Finals
===============================================================================
Section 1  Timed Finals
  1   1286 Jorge Torres                     Reebok             27:42.91
  2    550 Stephen Haas                     Team In. Elite     28:21.42
  3    928 Edward Moran                     Nike               27:43.13
  4   1111 Josh Rohatinsky                  Nike               27:55.86
  5    413 Matthew Downin                   New Balance        28:19.48
  6    726 Meb Keflezighi                   Nike               27:41.36
  7    249 Daniel Browne                    Nike               28:05.49
  8    101 Abdi Abdirahman                  Nike               27:16.99
  9    188 Fasil Bizuneh                    New Balance        27:50.54
 10    281 James Carney                     New Balance        27:43.64
 11   1134 Galen Rupp                       unattached         27:33.48
 12   1285 Edwardo Torres                   Reebok             28:28.30
 13    925 John Moore                       unattached         28:28.52
 14   1249 Seth Summerside                  adidas             28:02.51
 15   1251 Steve Sundell                    New York A C       28:28.01
 16   1055 Sean Quigley                     Puma               28:03.72
 17    957 Tim Nelson                       Nike               28:04.46
 18    522 Brett Gotcher                    McMillan Elite     28:27.79
 19    172 Scott Bauhs                      Cal-Chico          27:48.06
 20    731 Michael Kilburg                  unattached         28:20.57
 21    523 Adam Goucher                     Nike               28:43.80
 22    822 Louis Luchini                    Oregon TC Elite    28:26.61
 23   1185 Josh Simpson                     New York A C       28:22.25
 24   1093 Dathan Ritzenhein                Nike               28:28.59
 25   1033 Seth Pilkington                  Weber State        28:25.56
Nike Visa BMW Gatorade Gill Athletics University of Phoenix St. Vincent Lynx