Join/Renew Now

Start Lists - Thursday, July 3

Event 36  Women Hammer Throw
===============================================================================
Top 12 Advance by Mark
Thursday 7/3/2008 - 7:00 PM
 Auto Qualifier: 68.50
       World:  77.80m  8/15/2006   Tatyana Lysenko, RUS
    American:  73.87m  6/25/2005   Erin Gilreath, NYAC
          OT:  70.42m  7/15/2004   Erin Gilreath, NYAC
     Hayward:  73.93m  2008        Betty Heidler, Germany
           Name                        Year Team
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Prelims
  1    544 Loren Groves                     Kansas State
  2   1199 Loree Smith                      New York A C
  3    517 Kelly Godsey                     unattached
  4    497 Mckenzie Garberg                 Washington St.
  5    549 Amy Haapanen                     unattached
  6    340 Jessica Cosby                    Nike
  7   1409 Kristal Yush                     unattached
  8   1209 Cari Soong                       Team XO
  9    948 Melissa Myerscough               unattached
 10    613 Britney Henry                    adidas
 11    581 Bethany Hart                     Shore A C
 12    266 Kate Burton                      Wyoming
Flight 2  Prelims
  1    810 Keturah Lofton                   unattached
  2    274 Amber Campbell                   Mjolnir Throws
  3   1309 Sarah Veress                     unattached
  4    117 Elizabeth Alabi                  unattached
  5   1357 Vanessa Wilhelm                  unattached
  6    130 Chandra Andrews                  unattached
  7    630 Brittany Hinchcliffe             Team XO
  8    336 Leslie Coons                     unattached
  9    560 Ashley Harbin                    Lafayette Coll
 10    272 Kristen Callan                   unattached
 11    511 Erin Gilreath                    New York A C
 12   1089 Brittany Riley                   unattached

Event 103  Men 3000 Meter Run Masters
===============================================================================
Thursday 7/3/2008 - 7:05 PM
           Name                        Year Team
===============================================================================
Section 1  Timed Finals
  1    153 Damian Baldovino                 unattached
  2    478 Dan Franek                       Dirigo R.C.
  3    604 Peter Hegelbach                  Fleet Feet-Bould
  4    270 Jason Cakouros                   HFC Striders
  5   1407 Tony Young                       Club Northwest
  6    259 Francis Burdett                  Grt. Sprngfld Hr
  7   1240 Michael Strickland               Atlanta T C
  8    825 Michael Lynes                    Club Northwest
  9    519 Daniel Gonzalez                  unattached
 10    352 Brian Crowley                    The Running Co.
 11    986 Armando Oliveira                 Nike Central Pk.
 12    419 Andrew Duncan                    Las Vegas T C
 13    893 Sean Messiter                    unattached
 14    794 Kent Lemme                       Grt. Sprngfld Hr
 15    462 Neil Fitzgerald                  Nike Central Pk.
 16    854 Chris Mattingly                  Genesee  V H

Event 26  Women Pole Vault
===============================================================================
Top 14 Advance by Mark
Thursday 7/3/2008 - 7:10 PM
 Auto Qualifier: 4.50
 Progression: 4.10, 4.20, 4.30, 4.40, 4.45, 4.50
       World:  5.01m  8/12/2005   Yelena Isinbayeva, RUS
    American:  4.90m  5/18/2008   Jenn Stuczynski, adidas
          OT:  4.75m  7/18/2004   Stacy Dragila, Nike
     Hayward:  4.72m  2002        Stacy Dragila, USA
           Name                        Year Team
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Prelims
  1   1225 April Steiner Bennett            adidas
  2   1312 Mary Vincent                     Asics
  3    131 Tori Anthony                     U C L A
  4   1130 Elouise Rudy                     Montana St.
  5    659 Kylie Hutson                     Indiana St.
  6    722 Ingrid Kantola                   unattached
  7   1299 Jodi Unger                       unattached
  8    940 Natalie Moser                    Florida
  9   1061 Katelin Rains                    Minn-Mankato
 10    139 Erin Asay                        unattached
 11   1246 Jennifer Stuczynski              adidas
 12    167 Erica Bartolina                  unattached
 13    414 Stacy Dragila                    Nike
Flight 2  Prelims
  1   1219 Brysun Stately                   unattached
  2    634 Becky Holliday                   unattached
  3    699 Chelsea Johnson                  Nike
  4    993 Melinda Owen                     unattached
  5    149 Stephanie Bagan                  unattached
  6    332 Kate Conwell                     Club Northwest
  7   1156 Jillian Schwartz                 Nike
  8    678 Lacy Janson                      Nike
  9    977 Tracy O'Hara                     unattached
 10    764 April Kubishta                   unattached
 11    869 Nikole McEwen                    Nike
 12   1026 Andree Pickens                   unattached
 13   1241 Katie Stripling                  Arkansas

Event 102  Women 800 Meter Run Wheelchair
===============================================================================
Thursday 7/3/2008 - 7:15 PM
           Name                        Year Team                   Seed     Finals
===============================================================================
Section 1  Timed Finals
  1
  2   1516 Chelsea McClammer                unattached               NT
  3   1518 Amber Weber                      unattached               NT
  4   1517 Kanya Sesser                     unattached               NT
  5   1520 Kelsie Kellen                    unattached               NT
  6   1521 Ming Canaday                     unattached               NT
  7   1519 Jill Moore                       unattached               NT
  8

Event 28  Women Long Jump
===============================================================================
Thursday 7/3/2008 - 7:20 PM
 Auto Qualifier: 6.70
       World:  7.52m  6/11/1988   Galina Christyakova, URS
    American:  7.49m  5/22/1994   Jackie Joyner-Kersee, Honda  also 7/31/94
          OT:  7.22m  7/22/1988   Jackie Joyner-Kersee, WCAC
     Hayward:  7.31m  1998        Marion Jones, USA
           Name                        Year Team
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1   1166 Ola Sesay                        unattached            6.49m
  2    694 Funmi Jimoh                      Nike                  6.61m
  3    876 Erica McLain                     Nike                  6.42m
  4   1086 Rose Richmond                    Nike                  6.50m
  5   1069 Brittney Reese                   Nike                  6.62m
  6    833 Tianna Madison                   Nike                  6.45m
  7    875 Akiba McKinney                   Nike                  6.56m
  8    834 Jeomi Maduka                     Cornell               6.35m
  9    476 Hyleas Fountain                  Nike                  6.66m
 10    514 Brianna Glenn                    unattached            6.53m
 11   1300 Grace Upshaw                     Nike                  6.50m
 12    847 Shameka Marshall                 Shore A C             6.40m

Event 23  Men High Jump
===============================================================================
Top 14 Advance by Mark
Thursday 7/3/2008 - 7:25 PM
 Auto Qualifier: 2.28
 Progression: 2.15, 2.20, 2.24, 2.28
       World:  2.45m  7/27/1993   Javier Sotomayor, CUB
    American:  2.40m  8/7/1991    Charles Austin, Unattached
          OT:  2.35m  6/28/1992   Hollis Conway, Nike Intl.
     Hayward:  2.35m  2002        Charles Clinger, USA
           Name                        Year Team
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Prelims
  1    647 Jason House                      So.-Baton Rouge
  2    578 Tora Harris                      Asics
  3    969 Cedric Norman                    unattached
  4    138 Trent Arrivey                    Washington St.
  5    917 Keith Moffatt                    unattached
  6    806 William Littleton                unattached
  7    657 Eugene Hutchinson                unattached
  8   1164 Scott Sellers                    Kansas State
  9    965 Jamie Nieto                      Nike
 10    481 Ryan Fritz                       Penn State
 11    398 Jim Dilling                      unattached
 12    397 Ivan Diggs                       unattached
 13    569 Marcus Harris                    Shore A C
Flight 2  Prelims
  1    803 Grant Lindsey                    Kentucky
  2    735 Joe Kindred                      St Augustine
  3    479 Norris Frederick                 Washington
  4    710 Dustin Jonas                     Nike
  5    288 Matt Carter                      VS Athletics
  6    766 Erik Kynard                      unattached
  7    708 Kyley Johnson                    Team XO
  8   1397 Ed Wright                        California
  9    841 Andra Manson                     Nike
 10   1372 Jesse Williams                   Nike
 11    770 Kyle Lancaster                   unattached
 12   1179 Adam Shunk                       Nike
 13    906 Jerome Miller                    unattached

Event 10  Women 1500 Meter Run
===============================================================================
24 Advance:  Top 6 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
Thursday 7/3/2008 - 7:30 PM
       World:  3:50.46  9/11/1993   Yunxia Qu, CHN
    American:  3:57.12  7/26/1983   Mary Slaney, Athletics West
          OT:  3:58.92  7/23/1988   Mary Slaney, Ath. West
     Hayward:  3:59.19  1984        Mary Slaney, USA
           Name                        Year Team
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1   1070 Mary Jayne Reeves                Oregon T C
  2    885 Tiffany McWilliams               adidas
  3    147 Christine Babcock                unattached
  4   1295 Morgan Uceny                     Reebok
  5    853 Miesha Marzell                   unattached
  6    938 Amy Mortimer                     Reebok
  7   1168 Anne Shadle                      Reebok
  8    354 Julie Culley                     New York A C
  9   1399 Christin Wurth                   Nike
 10    453 Brianna Felnagle                 North Carolina
 11
 12
Heat 2  Prelims
  1    409 Erin Donohue                     Nike
  2    197 Keri Bland                       West Virginia
  3   1124 Shannon Rowbury                  Nike
  4    375 Jenelle Deatherage               Reebok
  5    551 Lauren Hagans                    Baylor
  6    755 Frances Koons                    Villanova
  7    557 Sara Hall                        Asics
  8    155 Amanda Bales                     New York A C
  9    469 Katherine Follett                Washington
 10    590 Jordan Hasay                     unattached
 11
 12
Heat 3  Prelims
  1   1282 Carrie Tollefson                 adidas
  2    215 Sarah Bowman                     Tennessee
  3    802 Michelle Turner                  Washington
  4   1025 Natalie Picchetti                Georgia
  5    320 Treniere Clement                 Nike
  6    496 Lindsey Gallo                    Reebok
  7    126 Emily Anderson                   unattached
  8    531 Nikeya Green                     Reebok
  9    902 Amanda Miller                    Washington
 10    165 Dacia Barr                       Arkansas
 11
 12

Event 6  Women 400 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
Thursday 7/3/2008 - 8:05 PM
       World:  47.60  10/6/1985   Marita Koch, GDR
    American:  48.70  9/17/2006   Sanya Richards, Nike
          OT:  49.28  6/19/1984   Chandra Cheeseborough, Ath. West
     Hayward:  49.34  2003        Ana Guevara, Mexico
           Name                        Year Team
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1    467 Ebonie Floyd                     Nike                  51.49
  2    564 Monica Hargrove                  unattached            51.88
  3    423 Debbie Dunn                      unattached            51.79
  4   1387 Mary Wineberg                    Nike                  50.57
  5   1081 Sanya Richards                   Nike                  50.75
  6    592 Natasha Hastings                 Nike                  51.04
  7   1291 Dee Dee Trotter                  adidas                50.90
  8    610 Monique Henderson                Reebok                51.07

Event 5  Men 400 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
Thursday 7/3/2008 - 8:15 PM
       World:  43.18  8/26/1999   Michael Johnson, USA
    American:  43.18  8/26/1999   Michael Johnson, Nike
          OT:  43.44  6/19/1996   Michael Johnson, Nike
     Hayward:  43.74  1993        Michael Johnson, USA
           Name                        Year Team
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1    773 Lionel Larry                     U S C                 45.55
  2    966 Greg Nixon                       Asics                 45.20
  3   1194 Calvin Smith                     Florida               45.43
  4   1382 Darold Williamson                Nike                  45.16
  5   1326 Jeremy Wariner                   adidas                44.66
  6    891 LaShawn Merritt                  Nike                  44.76
  7   1390 Reggie Witherspoon               Nike                  44.99
  8    959 David Neville                    Nike                  45.03

Event 9  Men 1500 Meter Run
===============================================================================
24 Advance:  Top 6 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
Thursday 7/3/2008 - 8:25 PM
       World:  3:26.00  7/7/1998    Hicham El Guerrouj, MAR
    American:  3:29.30  8/28/2005   Bernard Lagat, Nike
          OT:  3:35.15  6/29/1980   Steve Scott, Sub-4 TC
     Hayward:  3:32.81  2007        Daniel K. Komen, Kenya
           Name                        Year Team
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1    690 Gabriel Jennings                 Saucony
  2    258 Andrew Bumbalough                Georgetown
  3   1176 Steve Sherer                     unattached
  4   1283 David Torrence                   unattached
  5    978 Brendan O'Keefe                  ZAP Fitness
  6    262 Sam Burley                       Asics
  7    947 Rob Myers                        Reebok
  8    879 Jordan McNamara                  Oregon
  9   1065 Jon Rankin                       Nike
 10    593 James Hatch                      unattached
 11
 12
Heat 2  Prelims
  1    861 Andrew McClary                   Arkansas
  2    812 Lopez Lomong                     Nike
  3    104 Andrew Acosta                    Oregon
  4    736 Kyle King                        ZAP Fitness
  5    792 William Leer                     Oregon TC Elite
  6    844 Leonel Manzano                   Nike
  7    246 Russell Brown                    Stanford
  8    763 David Krummenacker               adidas
  9   1163 Jeff See                         Ohio State
 10   1032 Stephen Pifer                    Colorado
 11
 12
Heat 3  Prelims
  1    114 Said Ahmed                       Nike
  2   1103 Grant Robison                    Playmakers Racin
  3    376 Matthew DeBole                   Georgetown
  4    823 Christopher Lukezic              Reebok
  5    683 John Jefferson                   Oregon TC Elite
  6    767 Bernard Lagat                    Nike
  7    207 John Bolas                       unattached
  8   1335 Alan Webb                        Nike
  9    602 Garrett Heath                    Stanford
 10   1244 Shane Stroup                     unattached
 11
 12

Event 33  Men Discus Throw
===============================================================================
Top 12 Advance by Mark
Thursday 7/3/2008 - 8:30 PM
 Auto Qualifier: 64.50
       World:  74.08m  6/6/1986    Jurgen Scult, GDR
    American:  72.34m  7/7/1981    Ben Plucknett, S. Cal Striders
          OT:  68.68m  6/25/1980   Mac Wilkins, Ath. West
     Hayward:  71.32m  1983        Ben Plucknett, USA
           Name                        Year Team
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Prelims
  1    233 Lance Brooks                     unattached
  2    444 Karl Erickson                    unattached
  3    832 Chase Madison                    Kentucky
  4   1114 Jarred Rome                      Nike
  5   1160 Rashaud Scott                    Kentucky
  6   1289 Brian Trainor                    unattached
  7   1278 Reedus Thurmond                  Club Northwest
  8    384 James Dennis                     unattached
  9   1077 Doug Reynolds                    unattached
 10   1155 Jason Schutz                     Colorado St.
 11   1098 Michael Robertson                Nike
 12    609 Clendon Henderson                Liberty
Flight 2  Prelims
  1   1388 Russ Winger                      unattached
  2   1404 Jason Young                      unattached
  3    144 Daniel Austin                    unattached
  4    768 Matt Lamb                        unattached
  5    504 Gregory Garza                    U C L A
  6    333 William Conwell                  Club Northwest
  7    765 Adam Kuehl                       Nike
  8    357 Anthony Curtis                   unattached
  9    516 John Godina                      adidas
 10   1232 Wes Stockbarger                  Florida
 11    837 Casey Malone                     Nike
 12   1323 Ian Waltz                        Nike

Event 19  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
===============================================================================
14 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
Thursday 7/3/2008 - 9:10 PM
       World:  7:53.63  9/3/2004    Saif Shaheen, QAT
    American:  8:08.82  7/14/2006   Daniel Lincoln, Nike
          OT:  8:15.02  7/15/2004   Daniel Lincoln, Nike
     Hayward:  8:08.08  2007        Paul Koech, Kenya
           Name                        Year Team
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1   1192 Anderson Smith                   Reebok
  2   1189 Steve Slattery                   Nike
  3    936 Jacob Morse                      Texas
  4   1332 Luke Watson                      adidas
  5    652 Daniel Huling                    Reebok
  6    972 Corey Nowitzke                   unattached
  7    459 Jordan Fife                      Team In. Elite
  8    603 Kyle Heath                       Syracuse
  9    857 Joshua McAdams                   New Balance
 10    448 Anthony Famiglietti              adidas
 11    958 William Nelson                   Colorado
 12    370 Kevin Davis                      unattached
Heat 2  Prelims
  1    737 Max King                         Oregon TC Elite
  2    390 Jordan Desilets                  unattached
  3   1337 Lyle Weese                       unattached
  4    250 Benjamin Bruce                   unattached
  5   1144 Jacques Sallberg                 Run With Us
  6    118 Kyle Alcorn                      Arizona State
  7    111 Aaron Aguayo                     Nike
  8   1212 Michael Spence                   IBR / Asics
  9   1029 Jonathan Pierce                  ZAP Fitness
 10    896 Lucas Meyer                      Oregon TC Elite
 11    985 Brian Olinger                    Reebok
 12    235 Thomas Brooks                    OTC/Nike

Event 32  Women Shot Put
===============================================================================
Top 12 Advance by Mark
Thursday 7/3/2008 - 9:20 PM
 Auto Qualifier: 17.50
       World:  22.63m  6/7/1987    Natalya Lisovskaya, URS
    American:  20.18m  6/25/1988   Ramona Pagel, Mazda
          OT:  19.33m  7/23/1988   Ramona Pagel, Mazda TC
     Hayward:  19.19m  1997        Connie Price-Smith, USA
           Name                        Year Team
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Prelims
  1    789 Krishna Lee                      unattached
  2   1228 Sarah Stevens                    Arizona State
  3    446 Aja Evans                        Illinois
  4    289 Michelle Carter                  unattached
  5    749 Patience Knight                  Texas Tech
  6   1136 Abigail Ruston                   unattached
  7   1256 Khadija Talley                   Miami
  8   1324 Elizabeth Wanless                New York A C
  9   1224 Jennifer Steiner                 unattached
 10    173 Aubrey Baxter                    unattached
Flight 2  Prelims
  1    677 Rachel Jansen                    Northern Iowa
  2    738 Susan King                       unattached
  3    680 Robyn Jarocki                    unattached
  4    787 Gail Lee                         unattached
  5    228 Chandra Brewer                   unattached
  6    943 Ashley Muffet                    Kentucky
  7    273 Jillian Camarena                 New York A C
  8    601 Kristin Heaston                  Nike
  9   1047 Jessica Pressley                 Arizona State
 10    199 Adriane Blewitt                  unattached

Event 20  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
===============================================================================
Thursday 7/3/2008 - 9:45 PM
       World:  9:01.59  7/4/2004    Gulnara Samitova, RUS
    American:  9:28.75  7/28/2007   Lisa Galaviz, Nike
          OT:  9:39.35  7/15/2004   Ann Gaffigan, Nebraska
     Hayward:  9:49.41  2001        Lisa Nye, USA
           Name                        Year Team
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1   1359 Anna Willard                     Nike                9:52.06
  2    394 Delilah DiCrescenzo              Riadha/Puma         9:56.44
  3    894 Carrie Messner-Vickers           Asics               9:53.78
  4    625 Lesley Higgins                   New York A C       10:02.88
  5    813 Sariah Long                      unattached          9:56.72
  6    267 Nicole Bush                      Michigan St.        9:49.53
  7    718 Kara June                        Asics Aggie         9:53.01
  8    129 Lindsey Anderson                 Nike                9:49.71
  9    128 Kristin Anderson                 Nike                9:59.62
 10    492 Lisa Galaviz                     Nike                9:52.66
 11    489 Ann Gaffigan                     New Balance         9:55.24
 12   1239 Carrie Strickland                Bowerman A C        9:53.43
 13    166 Jennifer Barringer               Colorado            9:48.50
 14    815 Amanda Lorenzen                  Team In. Elite      9:58.92
Nike Visa BMW Gatorade Rosetta Stone Gill Athletics University of Phoenix St. Vincent Lynx